*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Ordinations

by
11 December 2020

ARMAGH

By the Archbishop of Armagh in St Mark’s, Portadown, on 8 September:

Deacons: Rodney Blair (St Columba’s, Portadown); Matthew Topley (Armagh).

 

CASHEL, FERNS & OSSORY

By the Bishop of Cashel, Ferns & Ossory in St Peter’s, Portlaoise, on 29 August:

Priest: Janet Finlay.

 

CLOGHER

 

By the Archbishop of Armagh in St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, on 23 September:

Priests: Colin Brownsmith, Abraham Storey.

 

CONNOR

By the Bishop of Connor in St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast, on 13 September:

Deacons: Andrea Cotter (Skerry, Rathcavan and Newtowncrommelin); Sarah Crawford (Derryvolgie); Nathan Ervine (Magheragall); Alan McCracken (Ballynure and Ballyeaston); Brendan O’Loan (Jordanstown, OLM); Janet Spence (St Stephen’s and St Luke’s with St Michael, Belfast, OLM).

 

By the Bishop of Connor in St Patrick’s, Ballymena, on 20 September:

Priests: Adrian Bell, Louise Bowes, Heather Cooke, Anne Locke.

 

CORK, CLOYNE & ROSS

By the Rt Revd Dr Richard Clarke in St Patrick’s, Bandon, on 30 August:

Deacon: Patrick Culleton (Bandon Union, OLM).

 

By the Rt Revd Dr Richard Clarke in St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork, on Sunday 30 August:

Deacon: Sabrina Cooke (Cloyne Union).

 

DERRY & RAPHOE

By the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe in St Eunan’s Cathedral, Raphoe, on 6 September:

Deacon: Claire Henderson (Raphoe Cathedral Group).

 

By the Bishop of Derry & Raphoe in Glendermott Parish Church on 13 September:

Priest: Iain McAleavey.

 

DOWN & DROMORE

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in Down Cathedral, Downpatrick, on 30 August:

Deacons: Andrew Hay (St Donard’s, Belfast); Anna Williams (Ballybeen).

 

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in Willowfield Parish Church on 6 September:

Deacons: Colin Birnie (St Clement’s, Belfast, OLM); James Fleming (Killicomaine Church Plant, Seagoe, OLM).

 

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore at Nendrum Monastic Site, on 16 August:

Priests: Rory Blake-Knox, Stephen Doherty.

 

By the Bishop of Down & Dromore in Holy Trinity, Banbridge, on 23 August:

Priest: Rodney Magennis.

 

DUBLIN & GLENDALOUGH

By the Archbishop of Dublin in Christ Church, Taney, on 27 September:

Priest: Christopher West.

 

By the Archbishop of Dublin in Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, on 20 September:

Priests: Alistair Doyle, Leonard Madden.

 

KILMORE, ELPHIN & ARDAGH

By the Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh in St John’s Cathedral, Sligo, on 29 September:

Deacons: Albert Dawson (Cloonclare Group, OLM); Steve Frost (South Leitrim Group, OLM); Edmund Smyth (Roscommon Group, OLM); Captain Malcolm Young (Drumcliffe Group, OLM).

 

MEATH & KILDARE

By the Bishop of Meath & Kildare in St Brigid’s Cathedral, Kildare, on 20 September:

Deacons: Alan Melbourne (Enderry Union, OLM); James Reid (Clane Union, OLM); Alan Robinson (Portarlington Union, OLM); Yvonne Hutchinson (Tullamore Union, OLM).

By the Bishop of Meath & Kildare in St Patrick’s Cathedral, Trim, on 6 September:

Priest: Carol Hennessy.

 

TUAM, KILLALA & ACHONRY

By the Bishop of Tuam, Killala & Achonry in St Michael’s, Ballina, on 13 September:

Deacons: Clive Moore (Ballycastle and Crossmolina, OLM); Caroline Morrow (Killanley, OLM).

By the Bishop of Tuam, Killala & Achonry in St Nicholas’s, Galway, on 20 September:

Deacon: Dr Paidi Delaney (Galway, OLM).

By the Bishop of Tuam, Killala & Achonry in St Nicholas’s, Galway, on 27 September:

Priests: Karen Duignan, Maebh O’Herlihy, Carole Reynolds.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)