*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 December 2020

Glasgow dean

THE new Dean of Glasgow & Galloway is the Very Revd Reuben Preston, Rector of St Margaret’s, Renfrew, and of St John’s, Johnstone, in the same diocese, since 2018. Dean Preston was ordained priest in 1992 and has served in Birmingham, Worcester, Portsmouth, London, and St Albans dioceses, in parish ministry and as a school and prison chaplain.

 

Stoke archdeaconry

THE Rt Revd Alistair Magowan is to be the Acting Archdeacon of Stoke-Upon-Trent, in Lichfield diocese. He was the Suffragan Bishop of Ludlow in Hereford diocese from 2009 until his retirement at the end of April. His previous posts include university chaplain in Durham, and Archdeacon of Dorset in Salisbury diocese.

ABRAMS. The Revd Leonard Abrams, NS Assistant Curate in the Merstham, South Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge of South Nutfield (Southwark).

ADAMOLEKUN. The Revd Abimbola Adamolekun, Chaplain of HM Prison Pentonville and of HM Prison Wandsworth, now Chaplain of HM Prison Brixton.

ALDERSON. The Revd Gary Alderson, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Great with Little Harrowden and Orlingbury and Isham with Pytchley, to be Rector of Barnack with Ufford, Bainton, Helpston and Wittering (Peterborough).

BAXFIELD. The Revd Dr Christopher Baxfield, Assistant Curate in the Moor Allerton and Shadwell Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Greengates and Thorpe Edge, of Idle and of Wrose (Leeds).

BENT. The Revd David Bent, Priest-in-Charge of Walgrave with Hannington and Wold and Scaldwell (Peterborough), to be Rector.

BUTCHER. The Revd David Butcher, Assistant Curate in the Forest Heath Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Team Vicar.

COOK. The Revd Benjamin Cook, Assistant Curate of Walmley (Birmingham), to be Associate Vicar.

EVANS. The Revd Linda Evans, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Dale and St Brides with Marloes and Herbrandston and Hasguard with St Ishmael’s with Robeston West (St Davids), now Chaplain of Weston General Hospital, in the Weston Area Health NHS Trust (Bath & Wells).

FORD. The Revd Philippa Ford, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Woking, to be Vicar of St Michael’s, Yorktown, Camberley (Guildford).

FOSS. The Revd Esther Foss, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Coulsdon, now also Croydon Area Women’s Ministry Adviser (Southwark).

GARDINER. The Revd Richard Gardiner, Assistant Chaplain of St Boniface’s, Bonn, with All Saints’, Cologne, Germany (Europe), now Chaplain.

GIRLING. The Revd Stephen Girling, Abbey Missioner of Bath Abbey, now also Rural Dean of Bath (Bath & Wells).

GROVER. The Revd Paul Grover, NS Assistant Curate in the North Hinckford Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest.

HOLLINGSHURST. The Revd Christopher Hollingshurst, Vicar of West Byfleet, to be Canon Residentiary of Guildford Cathedral, with responsibility for public engagement and pastoral care (Guildford).

HOWLETT. The Revd Philip Howlett, NS Assistant Curate of Black Notley, Great Notley and Rayne, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Greenstead with St Anne’s, Colchester, Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

ISIORHO. The Revd David Isiorho, Priest-in-Charge of Charlestown, Par and Tywadreath (Truro), to be Rector of Ashley, Mucklestone, Broughton and Croxton (Lichfield).

NAYLOR. The Revd Ian Naylor, Rector of Coalbrookdale, Iron-Bridge and Little Wenlock, and Rural Dean of Telford Severn Gorge (Hereford), to be Team Vicar in the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry (Lichfield).

NORTON. The Revd Benjamin Norton, Leader of Kingswood (Bishop’s Mission Order), to be Priest-in-Charge of Kingswood Conventional District, Hull (York).

PAXTON. The Revd Elizabeth Paxton, Rector of the Hedinghams and Upper Colne, to be also Area Dean of Hinckford (Chelmsford).

PETCH. The Revd Michelle Petch, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity and St Jude, Halifax, to be Vicar of St Matthew’s, Local Ecumenical Partnership, Rastrick, and of St John’s and St Matthew’s, Rastrick (Leeds).

ROBSON. The Revd Claire Robson, Diocesan Director of Ordinands and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Hexham, now also Assistant Area Dean of Bellingham (Newcastle).

RODEN. The Revd Michael Roden, Canon Chancellor of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol), now Chaplain of St John and St Philip, The Hague, the Netherlands (Europe).

ROGERS. The Revd David Rogers (Team Rector in the Marfleet Team Ministry), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Escrick and Stillingfleet with Naburn, and of Bubwith with Skipwith (York).

SIMPSON. The Revd Andrew Simpson, Vicar of Skirlaugh, Catwick, Long Riston, Rise, Swine with Ellerby, and of Sigglesthorne with Nunkeeling and Bewholme (York), to be Vicar of Barton Under Needwood with Dunstall and Tatenhill (Lichfield).

THOMAS. The Revd Katie Thomas, Vicar of St James’s, Malden, now also Kingston Area Women’s Ministry Adviser (Southwark).

VINCENT. The Revd Beverley Vincent, NS Assistant Curate in the Halstead Area Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be part-time house-for-duty Team Vicar.

WATSON. The Revd Timothy Watson, Pioneer Minister of Leesland Neighbourhood Church (Portsmouth), to be Vicar of Madeley and of Betley (Lichfield).

WELLS. The Revd Kirsty Wells, Team Chaplain of Musgrove Park Hospital, in the Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, to be Priest-in-Charge of Woolavington with Cossington and Bawdrip (Bath & Wells).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)