*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Petertide lists

by
10 July 2020

THE following, due to be ordained deacon, have now commenced their ministry.

 

BLACKBURN

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Blackburn on 27 June: Andrew Dykes (St John’s, Preston); Daniel Freeman (the Risen Lord, Preston); Matthew Guilder (St Thomas’s, Lancaster); David Hargreaves (Barrowford and Newchurch-in-Pendle, NS); Catherine Haydon (Poulton-le-Sands with Morecambe St Laurence); Andrew Holmes (Haslingden with Grane and Stonefold; Musbury); Angela Letchford (St Thomas’s, Lancaster, NS); Simon Lloyd (Nelson Little Marsden); Kyle Mulholland (Ansdell and Fairhaven); Jane Parker (St Paul’s, North Shore, Blackpool; Greenlands, NS); Matthew Robinson (Layton and Staining St Luke); Christina Walker (Dolphinholme with Quernmore and Over Wyresdale, NS).

CARLISLE

Lawrence Basham (Keswick Mission Community); Andrew Callaway (Solway Plain Mission Community); Gill Davidson (Cockermouth Team Area Mission Community); Duncan Jackson (Egremont and Haile Team Ministry); Jane Natrass (Central Lakes Mission Community); Nina Orchard (Two Rivers Mission Community); Victoria Sekasi (Two Valleys Mission Community).

CHELMSFORD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Barking on 6 July: David Baker (Woodford Wells); Andrew Bellis (St Peter’s, Harold Wood); Timothy Broadbent (St Mary’s, Becontree); David Edmondson (Walthamstow Team Ministry); Urbain Matsalou-Yombe (Woodford Wells); Aimée Summers (Epping District Team Ministry).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Bradwell on 6 July: Matthew Austen (St Thomas of Canterbury, Brentwood); Sally Croft (Ingatestone with Fryerning); Stephen Finch (Hawkwell); Hannah Robinson (South Shoebury).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Colchester on 6 July: Louise Oliver (St James’s, Clacton-on-Sea, and St Christopher’s, Jaywick); Elisabeth-Charlotte Ring (Wivenhoe); Catherine Towner (St Mary’s, Bocking, and Panfeld); Christopher Willis (Stanway, NS).

Licensed as Lay Worker by Canon Carolyn Cooke, acting as the Bishop’s Commissary, on 6 July: Julia Lacey (the Ascension with All Saints’, Chelmsford).

CHESTER

Philip Bishop (Weaverham); Robert Croft (Christleton); Samuel Durdant-Hollamby (All Saints’, Hoole); Helen Eccles (St John the Baptist, Knutsford, and Toft); Marie Flint (St Mary’s, Stockport, and Brinnington); Gillian Hall (All Hallows’, Cheadle); Hannah Helvadjian (Lache cum Saltney); Catherine Johnson (All Hallows’, Cheadle); Vanessa Layfield (Nantwich); Paul Lewis (Poulton Lancelyn); Anna Leyden (Christ Church, Chester); Martin Makin (St Mark’s, Bredbury); David Murray (St Anne’s, Sale); Jennifer Pilling (Thornton-le-Moors with Ince and Elton); Anthony Rigby (Elworth); George Roach (Higher Bebington); Juan Sedano (Frankby with Greasby); Frances Skinner (Great Meols); Richard Skinner (Hoylake); Simon Stride (Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Stalybridge); Christine Turner (Seacombe with Poulton; the Resurrection, Liscard); Deborah Wilkinson (Birkenhead Priory); Claire Wilson (Bunbury and Tilstone Fearnall).

CHICHESTER

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Chichester on 25 June: James Bailey (St Peter’s, Brighton); Samuel Buck (Crawley); William Delia (West Worthing; St Andrew’s, Worthing); Steven Emerson (New Shoreham and Shoreham Beach); David Griffin (Hailsham); Jonathan Harley (St Matthias’s, Brighton); Benjamin Lucas (Angmering); Benjamin Martin (Bishop Hannington Memorial Chapel and Holy Cross, Hove); Richard Merrick (Whitehawk); Hannah Milne (St Peter’s, Brighton); Patrick Pearson-Miles (Chanctonbury Benefice); Mark Rodger (Lyminster and Wick); Greta Sawyer (Worth, Pound Hill and Maidenbower); Sarah Van den Driessche (St Mary the Virgin, Kemp Town, Brighton); Heather Wilkin (Henfield with Shermanbury and Woodmancote).

COVENTRY

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Warwick on 5 July: Sarah Ashelby (Canley; Westwood); Daniel Bennett (St Michael’s Team Ministry, Stoke, Coventry); Andrew Clasper (St Mark’s Conventional District, Swanswell, Coventry); Heather Elson (St Mark’s, New Milverton, Leamington Spa); Hannah Gregory (Shipston-on-Stour with Honington and Idlicote); Michael Stewart (Shottery).

DERBY

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Derby on 5 July: Rachael Brooks (Littleover; Blagreaves); Catrin Hubbard (Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale Team Ministry); Nicola McNally (Tideswell); Sharon Murphy (Derwent Oak Bishop’s Mission Order); Malcolm Pyatt (Brimington, OLM); Kate Smedley (Spondon, NSM); Sandra Till (Alvaston, OLM); Alan Winfield (Melbourne, Ticknall, Smisby and Stanton by Bridge, OLM).

DURHAM

Commissioned as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Durham on 1 July: Hilary Avent (Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton); Philip Carter (Castleside; Benfieldside); Graham Copley (Hunwick and Willington); Tommy Daglish (Stanley and South Moor); John D’Silva (Houghton Le Spring); Elaine Gray (St John’s, Hebburn; Jarrow Grange); Rosemary Hendry (Crawcrook); Wim Kuiper (St Matthew’s and St Wilfrid’s, Sunderland); Stephanie Price (Bishop Auckland); Hannah Richardson (Peterlee); Mahalha Wachepa (Durham North Team Ministry); Alison Williams (Wheatley Hill, Thornley and Wingate with Hutton Henry).

GLOUCESTER

Nicki Bullivant (Tidenham with Beachley and Lancaut, St Briavels with Hewelsfield and Brockweir); Eddie Carmichael (South Cheltenham Team Ministry); Catherine Cowie (the Guitings, Cutsdean, Farmcote, Upper and Lower Slaughter with Eyford and Naunton); Bea Erskine (Coleford, Staunton, Newland, Redbrook and Clearwell); Sarah Haslam (Rodborough, Woodchester and Brimscombe); Jacqueline Henson (South Cheltenham Team Ministry); Helen Hill (the Stroud Team Ministry); Duncan Hutchison (Hucclecote); Jane Jones-Williams (Sodbury Vale Benefice); Joseph Mottram (Cirencester); Jay Niblett (Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry); Jade Scholes (St John the Evangelist, Churchdown, and Innsworth); Pauline Setterfield (Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newton and Shipton Moyne); Rebecca Spear (Badgeworth, Shurdington and Witcombe with Bentham).

GUILDFORD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Guildford on 1 July: Philip Barlow (New Haw); Sean Beagley (Windlesham); Timothy Clifford Hill (Cranleigh); Diane Davidson (Wisley with Pyrford); Patrick Davies (Oxshott); Susan Duplock (St Mary’s, Camberley); James Ellin (Egham); Julie Partridge (Fetcham); Benjamin Perkins (St Peter’s, Farnborough).

HEREFORD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Hereford on 5 July: Joanna Burden (West Hereford Team Ministry); Lawrence Gittins (Ludlow); Tiffany Jackson (Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts); Joseph Simons (Cleobury Mortimer with Hopton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington); Katriona Smith (Kingsland with Eardisland, Aymestrey and Leinthall Earles, NS).

LEEDS

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Leeds on 4 July: Dr Dorothea Bertschmann (All Saints’, Dewsbury, in the Dewsbury Team Parish); David Brennan (Garforth); Caroline Brown (Yeadon); Elspeth Cansdale (Oxenhope); Timothy Carroll (Wakefield Cathedral); Sheron Cockburn (Drighlington and Gildersome); Ruth Fort (St Cuthbert’s, Birkby, Huddersfield, and Birchencliffe); William Grant (Clayton); Robert Harper (St John the Baptist, Wakefield); Laura Martin (Bilton Team Ministry); Dr Sally Osborn (St Aidan’s, Leeds); Che Seabourne (St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds); Paul Sunderland (Richmond with Hudswell and Downholme and Marske).

LEICESTER

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Leicester on 2 July: Nicholas Baker (Wigston); Matthew Creber-Davies (Cornerstone Team Ministry); Pauline Cummins (Earl Shilton with Elmesthorpe, NS); Paul Emberton (the Ascension Team Ministry, NS); Rosalind Harper (Burbage cum Aston Flamville); Maria Jukes (Oadby Great Glen Team Ministry); Robert Leveritt (Market Harborough - Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry); Crystal McAllister (Upper Wreake Benefice); Dawn Matthew (St John the Evangelist, Hinckley); Bridget Saunders (Fosse Team Ministry, NS).

LICHFIELD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Lichfield on 27 June: Dr Stephen Alston (Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley); Amanda Arthur (the Penkridge Team Ministry); Frances Bridgewater (Cheadle with Freehay); Ross Brooks (Ettingshall; St Martin’s and St Stephen’s, Wolverhampton); Valerie Fairclough (Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry); Simon Foster (St Chad’s, Lichfield); Gerald Harper (St Mary Magdalene’s, Albrighton, Boningale and Donington); Garry Higgs (Rocester, Denstone and Croxden with Hollington); Gareth Ingham (Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood); Samuel Johnson (Fauls, Tilstock and Whitchurch); Ian Perry (St Paul’s and St Thomas and St Andrew, Stafford); Joseph Smith (St Matthew’s, Walsall); Glen Thomas (North Potteries Team Ministry); James Weaver (Holy Trinity, Oswestry); Graham Wigley (Shenstone and Stonnall).

LINCOLN

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Acting Bishop of Lincoln, the Bishop of Grimbsy, on 4 July: Ross Copley (All Saints’, Lincoln); Helen Eke (Carr Dyke Group, NS); Jane Foster-Smith (Welton and Dunholme with Scothern); Lynne Hawkins (Horncastle Group); Lisa Hughes (Ness Group, NS); Liz Johnson (Messingham with East Butterwick, Scotter with East Ferry and Scotton with Northorpe); Barbara Manterfield (Harrowby, Grantham, with Londonthorpe, NS); Julie Miles (Frodingham and New Brumby, NS); Kath Pickering (St George’s, Swallowbeck, Lincoln); Lynne Smith (Old Clee; St Aidan’s, Cleethorpes, St Francis’s Conventional District, Cleethorpes, NS); Jon Speirs-Davies (Holy Trinity, Skirbeck); Teena Twelves (Nettleham); Michelle Webb (St Giles’s, Lincoln).

LIVERPOOL

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Liverpool on 28 June: Stephen Bridge (St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry); Lynne Connolly (St Gabriel’s, Huyton Quarry); Catherine Cosslett (Wigan North West, in the Wigan Team Ministry); Helen Deegan (All Saints’, Childwall); Chris Dunbar (Up Holland and Dalton); Tracie Dunsby (Stanley and Stoneycroft St Paul); Glen Gardner (Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland); Heather Goldsmith (St Matthew with St Mary and St Leonard, Bootle); Russ Greenacre (Stanley and Stoneycroft St Paul); Jeanette Griffiths (Holy Trinity, Wavertree); Gill Hoy (St Lawrence’s and St Paul’s, Kirkdale); Fran Humphry (Wigan South West, in the Wigan Team Ministry); Louis Johnson (St Luke in the City Team Ministry, Liverpool); Sandra Jones (Wigan North East, in the Wigan Team Ministry); Simon Macaulay (St Peter’s, Formby); Noel McGarrigle (Rainford); Gordon MacLeod (Maghull and Melling Team Ministry); Gareth Morgan (Speke); Chris Neilson (Burscough Bridge); Julia Pratt (Much Woolton); Helen Purcell (All Saints’, Kensington, Liverpool); Liz Roberts (St Bridget and St Thomas, Wavertree); Gregor Stewart (Eccleston Team Ministry); Penny Stradling (Transform Widnes); James Taylor (Church Wigan).

LONDON

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of London on 1 July: Helena Bickley (St Stephen with St John, Rochester Row, Westminster); Georgina Elsey (St John’s, Hyde Park, Paddington); Paul Gurnham (Soho); Tom Wright (St Nicholas Cole Abbey).

Licensed as Lay Worker by the Bishop of Fulham on 1 July: John Blackburne (All Saints’ with St Columb, Notting Hill, NS).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Edmonton on 1 July: Natasha Beckles (St Luke’s, Oseney Crescent, Kentish Town); Mitzi James (St Mary with St George, Hornsey); Miriam Rinsler (St Mary’s and Christ Church, Hendon, NS); Emily Kolltveit (St Mary’s, Primrose Hill, with St Paul’s, Avenue Road); Edward Underhill (Euston Church); Ryan Venn-Dunn, St Paul’s, Mill Hill).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Kensington on 1 July: Jemima Adjei (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Josh Baines (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Fernando Carillo (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Dave Cokayne (St Stephen with St Paul, East Twickenham); Lewis Dean (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Simon Dickson (St Peter’s, Fulham); Cheryl Freeman (St Stephen and St Thomas, Shepherd’s Bush, NS); Sarah Jackson (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); George Meyrick (All Saints’, Fulham); Alice Ormondroyd (St Mary Abbots, Kensington); Will Perry (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); David Roberts (Holy Trinity, Hounslow); Sam Rylands (St Luke’s and Christ Church, Chelsea); Tandy Ruoff (HM Prison Bronzefield, NS); David Simpson (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Davidson Solanki (Heston, NS); Mark Tatton (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Rachel Wooldridge (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Stepney on 1 July: Tracy Browne (Isle of Dogs); Vicki Davies (Finsbury, NS); Rebecca Daynes (St Saviour’s, Hanley Road, Holloway, NS); Callum Elmwood (St Peter’s Barge); Shana Maloney (St John of Jerusalem with Christ Church, South Hackney); Rebecca Rimmer (Christ Church, Highbury).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Willesden on 1 July: Christine Britton (Emmanuel, Northwood); Anna Dias (St Mary’s, Northolt, NS); Helen Hutchins (Northwood Hills, NS); Fiona Jack (St Barnabas’s, Ealing, NS); Tim Radcliffe (St Paul’s, Ealing); Rosie Richardson (Holy Trinity, Northwood); Tony Richardson (Holy Trinity, Northwood); Erica Wilding (Uxbridge Team Ministry).

MANCHESTER

Adele Bridle (St Leonard and St Margaret, Middleton, and Thornham); Admos Chimhowu (Victoria Park, Manchester); Deborah Clarke (Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry); Robert Eloff (St Paul with Christ Church, Salford; the Ascension, Lower Broughton); Ian Fleming (Holcombe and Hawkshaw); Nicola Gillard (Horwich and Rivington Team Ministry); Joanna Jarrett (Firswood and Gorse Hill); Layfetta Masih (West Bolton Team Ministry); Scott Richardson (Newchurch); Adam Robertson (the Good Shepherd and St Barnabas, Manchester); Matthew Sanderson (Shaw); Amy Elizabeth Sheridan (Hey); Farid Yasini (St Aphrahat the Persian Sage Church, in the Heatons Team Ministry).

NORWICH

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Norwich on 27 June: James Cook (St Andrew’s, Eaton); Michael Hayden (St Andrew’s, Norwich); Jon Price (St John the Evangelist, King’s Lynn; North Lynn Methodist Church); Coryn Stanforth (Tas Valley Team Ministry); Catherine Turner (Bramerton Group Ministry); Taylor Wilton-Morgan (St Andrew’s and the Good Shepherd, Thorpe (Thorpe Episcopi)).

OXFORD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Oxford on 4 July: Joanna Allen (Goring and Streatley with South Stoke); David Benskin (Icknield Benefice); Angela Brennan (Thatcham Team Ministry); Susanna Brouard (Kidlington with Hampton Poyle Team Ministry); Claire Browes (St John with St Alban, St Bartholomew, and St Mary and St John, Cowley); Carol Cooper (Furze Platt); James Forward (Gerrards Cross and Fulmer); Paulette Falconer (St George and St Mary Magdalen, Tilehurst); Jacqueline Fountain (St Nicolas’s, Newbury, and St Mary’s, Speenhamland Team Ministry); Judith Harvey (St Andrew’s, Oxford); Samson Kuponiyi (Burnham); Peter Landry (Bletchley); Gareth Morley (High Wycombe Team Ministry); Sarah Mortimer (Sunninghill and South Ascot); Ross Mungavin (Gerrards Cross and Fulmer); Kate Pellereau (Buckingham); Stephen Short (St Paul’s, Banbury); Cara Smart (St Paul’s, Wokingham); Phyliss Sopp (St Luke’s, Maidenhead); William Stuart-Lee (St Aldate’s, Oxford); Benjamin Tyler (Wantage); Annette Wade (Woodstock and Bladon); Sorrel Wood (Dorchester Team Ministry).

PETERBOROUGH

Simon Aley (Oakham, Ashwell, Braunston, Brooke, Egleton, Hambleton, Langham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine Team Ministry); Yvonne Desroches (Emmanuel Team Ministry, Northampton); Keir Dow (King’s Cliffe, Bulwick and Blatherwycke, Collyweston, Easton-On-The-Hill and Laxton); Nicholas Edwards (Moulton); Michelle Frost (Irthlingborough, Great Addington, Little Addington and Woodford); Angela Hammett (Towcester with Caldecote and Easton Neston and Greens Norton and Bradden (the Tove Benefice)); Kevin Montgomery (St Columba and the Northern Saints, Corby); Kristian Seward (Clipston, Haselbech, Kelmarsh, Marston Trussell, Naseby, Sibbertoft and Welford); Debbie Smith-Wilds (Uppingham with Ayston and Belton with Wardley); Joshua Thorne (Whitefriars, Rushden); Alison Wagner (St Giles’s, Northampton).

ST ALBANS

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of St Albans on 27 June: Rachel Hamilton (Sunnyside with Bourne End); Miranda Seldon (Northchurch and Wigginton).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Hertford on 27 June: Vanessa Hadley-Spencer (Christ Church, Waltham Cross, in the Cheshunt Team Ministry); Rachel Moate (Holy Trinity, Bishop’s Stortford); Sarah Richardson (Barkway, Barley, Reed and Buckland).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of St Albans on 28 June: Phillipa Maddox (All Saints’, Leavesden); Andrew Pike (St Paul’s, St Albans).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Hertford on 28 June: Kathryn Alford (Bishop’s Hatfield, Lemsford and North Mymms Team Ministry); Martha Inch (Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry; the Hub Church); Rachel Snow (St Paul’s, Letchworth, with Willian); Rachel Wakefield (Welwyn Garden City).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Bedford on 28 June: Luke Larner (St Paul’s, Bedford); Marcus Ottaviani (Goldington); Caroline Steer (Clifton and Southill).

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich on 27 June: Mark Bee (Beccles, NS); Maureen Bonsall (Whitton with Thurleston and Akenham, NS); Tracey James (Debenham and Helmingham); Oliver Kemsley (Alde River Benefice); Matthew Key (St Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich); Sally Letman (Capel St Mary with Little Wenham and Great Wenham); Kiran Lotay (All Hallows’, Ipswich); Robert Molton (Tuddenham with Cavenham, Herringswell and Red Lodge); Lauren Moore (South Hartismere Benefice, NS); Graham Naylor (Lavenham with Preston); Julia Perkins (Glem Valley United Benefice, NS); Laura Pope (St Mary with St Peter’s District Church, Bury St Edmunds); Christine Smart (Four Rivers Benefice, NS); William Sokolis (Alde River Benefice, NS); Richard Stainer (Bradfield St Clare, Bradfield St George with Little Whelnetham, Cockfield, Felsham and Gedding, NS); Nicola Tindall (Higham, Holton St Mary, Raydon and Stratford St Mary, NS); Andrew Todd (St Mary the Virgin, Woodbridge, NS).

SALISBURY

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Salisbury on 28 June: Alison Alexander (St Thomas and St Edmund, Salisbury); Sharon Boyle (Wimborne Minster and the Northern Villages, NS); Adrian Burholt (Wellsprings Benefice); Helen Croud (Bridport Team Ministry); Karen Franklin (Canford Magna Team Ministry); Katie Jackson (Broughton Gifford, Great Chalfield and Holt); Gerry Lynch (St John’s and St Mary’s, Devizes); Leila Mather (Charminster, Stinsford and the Chalke Stream Villages); Matt Smith (Corfe Mullen); Caroline Spindlow (Christ Church, Warminster, NS); Sally Taylor (Talbot Village); Nick Webb (St Aldhelm Benefice, NS); Nick Wells (Wimborne Minster and the Northern Villages); Helen Williams (Wareham Team Ministry).

SHEFFIELD

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Sheffield on 27 June: Joshua Blunt (Goole); Dr James Crossley (Chapeltown); Elizabeth Langner (Norton Lees, NS); Matthew Lawes (Fulwood); Carol Lee (Finningley with Auckley), NS); Gillian Salter (Hatfield, NS); Helen Terry (Hillsborough and Wadsley Bridge); Joanne Twigg (Penistone and Thurlstone Team Ministry, NS); Matthew Wood (Ranmoor).

SOUTHWARK

Licensed as Lay Ministers by the Bishop of Southwark on 27 June: Esther-Jael Akano-Adesoye (Thamesmead Team Ministry); David Atkinson (Springfield Church Extra-Parochial Place, Wallington); Susan Bosley (Horley Team Ministry); Judith Brooks (St Matthew’s, Redhill); Adelaide Davies (Charlton); Lisa Fairman-Brown (Christ Church, Purley); Lotwina Farodoye (Oxted Team Ministry); Rachael Gledhill (St Barnabas’s, Dulwich); Delorine Green (St Peter’s, Walworth); John Henry (Christ Church, Southwark); Ian Luke-Macauley (Clapham Common); Alastair Newman (Wimbledon Team Ministry); David Povall (St Paul’s, Clapham); Shavaun Shodeinde (St Mary Magdalene’s, Wandsworth Common); Robert Slater-Carr (St George the Martyr with St Alphege and St Jude, Southwark); Luke Steven (Balham Hill); Daniel Walker (St Margaret of Antioch, Lee); Daniel Wyman (Holy Trinity, Eltham).

WORCESTER

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Dudley on 1 July: Lindsey Coulthard (Barbourne); Jon Evans (the Lye and Stambermill); Foluso Enwerem (Top Church, Dudley); Jessica Fellows (All Saints’, Worcester); Christopher Henson (St John the Baptist and Holy Innocents Team Ministry, Kidderminster).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Dudley on 2 July: Claire Billington (Peopleton and White Ladies Aston with Churchill and Spetchley and Upton Snodsbury and Broughton Hackett); Rosie Moss (St Nicholas’s, Warndon); Kim Topham (Clent, in Belbroughton with Fairfield and Clent; Hagley); Carol Weston (Brierley Hill Team Ministry).

YORK

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Selby on 5 July: Kirsty Dennett (Clifton); Victoria Earll (St Michael-le-Belfrey, and St Cuthbert’s, York); Nicholas Garside (Rural Ainsty Mission Unit); Philip Grayson (Sherburn in Elmet with Saxton; Aberford with Micklefield); Mark Poole (Rural East York Benefice).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Whitby on 5 July: William Ellis (Whitby with Ruswarp Team Ministry); Jane Emson (St John the Evangelist, Middlesbrough; St Columba with St Paul, Middlesbrough); Vanessa Kirby (St Oswald’s and St Chad’s, Middlesbrough); Jane Robson (Great Ayton with Easby and Newton under Roseberry).

Licensed as Lay Workers by the Bishop of Hull on 5 July: Fiona Hill (St Columba and St James with Holy Trinity, Scarborough); Alan Leach (Rudston, Boynton, Carnaby, Kilham, Burton Fleming with Fordon, Grindale and Wold Newton); Richard Townend (Emmanuel Church, Bridlington, and Barmston with Fraisthorpe).

 

The exact arrangements under which the ordination candidates’ ministry has been begun vary according to the diocese.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)