*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
10 January 2020

ABBOTT. The Revd Kathleen Abbott, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Wootton, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Wroxall (Portsmouth).

ALEXANDER. The Revd Nicholas Alexander, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary and St Peter, Bury St Edmunds (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Moulton (Peterborough).

BEESLEY. The Revd Daniel Beesley, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hawridge, now Priest-in-Charge of Bierton and Hulcott (Oxford).

CORNE. The Revd Andrew Corne, Clergy Retirement Officer (Winchester), to be Chaplain of All Saints’, Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife (Europe).

CROFT. The Revd Jennifer Croft, Vicar of Ormesby (York), to be Vicar of Blackwell and Salutation and of Coniscliffe (Durham).

FOSTER. The Revd Gemma Foster, Priest-in-Charge in the St John the Baptist and St Christopher Team Ministry, Cove, to be Rector of Christ Church, Cove (Guildford).

HAM. The Revd Mark Ham, Priest-in-Charge of St Edmund’s, Dartford, and of St Alban’s, Dartford (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Birchington with Acol and Minnis Bay (Canterbury).

HUTCHINS. The Revd Richard Hutchins, Assistant Curate of Liss, to be Priest-in-Charge of Catherington and Clanfield (Portsmouth).

ITUMU. The Revd John Itumu, Vicar of St Helier, to be Rector of Woodmansterne (Southwark).

KING. The Revd Annabel King, NS Assistant Curate of the Callington Cluster, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Maker with Rame, Millbrook, St John and Torpoint (Truro).

MANN. The Revd Alexandrina Mann, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cannock and Huntington (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Heath (Derby).

PAYNE. The Revd Stephen Payne, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Plymstock and Hooe (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Breoke and Egloshayle in Wadebridge (Truro).

PEARSON. The Revd Lindsey Pearson, Priest-in-Charge of Beeston, to be also Area Dean of Armley (Leeds).

RICHARDS. The Revd Nigel Richards, Vicar of Dedworth (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Streatley (St Albans).

SHEARD. The Revd Andrew Sheard, Rector of Warblington with Emsworth, to be also Joint Area Dean of Havant (Portsmouth).

STEWART. The Revd Stephen Stewart, Team Vicar in the St John the Baptist and St Christopher Team Ministry, Cove, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Christ Church, Cove (Guildford).

SUEKARRAN. The Revd Hannah Suekarran, Assistant Curate of the Harton Benefice, to be Assistant Curate of Brayton (York).

TAIT. The Revd Valerie Tait, Rector of Ford, Great Wollaston and Alberbury with Cardeston, now Vicar of the Cider Churches Benefice (Hereford).

TARLTON. The Revd Simon Tarlton, Assistant Curate of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts, now Rector of the Barstree Cross Group of Parishes (Hereford).

VIVIAN. The Revd Simon Vivian, Assistant Curate in the Great Berkhamsted Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Sawbridgeworth (St Albans).

WHARTON. The Revd Richard Wharton, Assistant Curate in the North End Team Ministry, Portsea, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Botley, of Curdridge and of Durley (Portsmouth).

WINN. The Revd Simon Winn, Canon Precentor of St Paul’s Cathedral, Wellington (Wellington, Aotearoa, New Zealand & Polynesia), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Great Chesham (Oxford).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

WOOD. Jonathan Wood, National Services Director of HM Courts and Tribunals Service, to be Diocesan Secretary (Leeds).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)