Appointments

by
09 August 2019

ASHTON. The Revd Mary Ashton, NS half-time Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Euxton, to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Silverdale (Blackburn).

BIRKETT. The Revd Dr Kirsten Birkett, Assistant Curate of Oak Hill Theological College, to be Associate Minister for Women of Hadley Wood (London).

BROWN. The Revd Caroline Brown, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, of Great Waltham with Ford End, and of the Chignals with Mashbury, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of North Springfield (Chelmsford).

CHITHAM. The Revd Conan Chitham. NS Assistant Curate of St Mary and St Anne, Moseley, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Paul’s, Birmingham (Birmingham).

CLEEVES. The Revd David Cleeves, Vicar of Masham and Healey, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

DAVIES. The Revd Allison Davies, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Redditch, now Vicar of Eckington and of Defford with Besford, and of Overbury with Teddington, Alstone and Little Washbourne with Beckford and Ashton under Hill (Worcester).

FOLLAND. The Revd Teresa Folland, Assistant Curate of Launceston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stratton, Launcells, Poughill, Kilkhampton and Morwenstow (Truro).

FROST. The Revd Richard Frost, formerly Team Vicar in the Bideford Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Chaplain (Interim Minister) of St George’s, Malaga, Spain (Europe).

GAGE. The Revd Dr Jennifer Gage, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Haddenham, of Wilburton, and of Witchford with Wentworth, now Ely Cathedral’s Minister for Social Justice, remaining Bishop’s Adviser for Self-Supporting Ministry (Ely).

HAYWARD. The Revd Sarah Hayward, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Braintree, Braintree Deanery Vocations Adviser and Stansted Archdeaconry Women’s Ministry Adviser, to be Pioneer Minister of St Michael’s, Myland, Colchester, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Langham with Boxted, of St Luke’s, Colchester, of West Bergholt with Great Horkesley and of Wormingford and Mount Bures with Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

LANE. The Revd Jennifer Lane, Rector of the East Dere Street Benefice, to be Rector of Lower Swale (Leeds).

McINDOE. The Revd Darren McIndoe, Rector of St John with St Paul, Burslem, and Team Vicar in the Holy Evangelists’ Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Tye Green with Netteswell (Chelmsford).

MUNEZA. The Revd Stephen Muneza, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) in the Durham North Team Ministry, now Director for Ministerial Formation and Mixed Mode Training at Cranmer Hall (Durham).

PRICE. The Revd Ian Price, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Eckington and Ridgeway, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry (Derby).

RICHARDS. The Revd Justine Richards, Chaplain of Wellington School, to be Vicar of Galmington (Bath & Wells).

ROACHE. The Revd Antony Roache, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department, now Priest-in-Charge of St John and of St Hilda and St Columba, Darlington (Durham).

RUSSELL. The Revd Marion Russell, Vicar of Rastrick, Area Dean of Brighouse and Elland, and Joint Area Dean of Calder Valley, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

THEODOSIUS. The Revd Dr James Theodosius, Priest-in-Charge of Upper Wharfedale and Littondale, comprising Arncliffe with Halton Gill, Hubberholme, and Kettlewell with Conistone, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

THORNTON. The Revd Jackie-Dee Thornton, Assistant Curate of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, of Great Waltham with Ford End, and of the Chignals with Mashbury, to be Chaplain of Anglia Ruskin University (Chelmsford Campus), and also NS Assistant Curate of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

TURNER. The Revd Gemma Turner, Assistant Curate of Hessle, to be Vicar (York).

TURVILLE. The Revd Janet Turville, Team Vicar in the Louth Team Ministry (Lincoln), to be Rector of Painswick, Sheepscombe, Cranham, The Edge, Pitchcombe, Harescombe and Brookthorpe (Gloucester).

UMPLEBY. The Revd Mark Umpleby, Assistant Curate of Batley, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

UPTON. The Revd Clement Upton, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Christopher’s, Costa Azahar, Spain, to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Sliema, Malta, and Gozo (Europe).

WHITE. The Revd Richard White, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Cogges, and South Leigh, to be Team Rector in the Marlbrook Team Ministry, Bath (Bath & Wells).

WILLMOT. The Revd Julie Willmot, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Peter, Maldon, of Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Purleigh, of Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter (Chelmsford).

WOOLF. The Revd Elizabeth Woolf, Team Rector in St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds, to be also Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds).

IRELAND

CHRISTIE. The Revd Dennis Christie, Assistant Curate of Ballymena with Ballyclug, now Rector of Ahoghill with Portglenone (Connor).

COUSINS. The Revd Suzanne Cousins, Assistant Curate of Moville with Greencastle, Donagh, Cloncha and Culdaff (Derry & Raphoe), now Rector of Clonfeacle with Derrygortreavy (Armagh).

FERRY. The Revd Malcolm Ferry, Rector of St Augustine’s, Londonderry, and Canon of Derry Cathedral (Derry & Raphoe), now Rector of Agherton (Connor).

HAYES. The Revd Carmen Hayes, Rector of Kilcronaghan, Balynascreen and Six Towns, now Rector of Errigal and Desertoghil, remaining Bishop’s Chaplain (Derry & Raphoe).

MARRY. The Revd Sarah Marry, Priest-in-Charge of St Ann’s, Shandon, with St Mary’s, Cork (Cork, Cloyne & Ross), now Rector of the Edenderry Union (Meath & Kildare).

MOULD. The Revd Jeremy Mould, Assistant Curate of Belvoir (Down & Dromore), now Rector of Templepatrick and Donegore (Connor).

O’KELLY. The Revd Martin O’Kelly, Assistant Curate of Bray (Dublin & Glendalough), now Rector of Kingscourt with Drumconrath, Syddan and Moybologue (Meath & Kildare).

O’ROURKE. The Revd Brian O’Rourke, Diocesan Curate for the Lismore and Waterford District, to be Rector of the Tullow Group, remaining Prebendary of St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenny (Cashel, Ferns & Ossory).

OXLEY. The Revd David Oxley, Rector of Santry, Dublin, with Glasnevin and Finglas (Dublin & Glendalough), now also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin.

PAULSEN. The Very Revd Gary Paulsen, Dean of Killaloe, and Rector of Killaloe with Stradbally, Clonlara, Mountshannon, Abingdon and Tuomgraney (Limerick & Killaloe), to be Rector of the Fermoy Union (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

PHAIR. The Revd Neal Phair, Rector of the Ballybay Group (Clogher), to be Rector of Swords with Donabate and Kilsallaghan (Dublin & Glendalough).

RUE. The Revd Kenneth Rue, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Wicklow with Killiskey (Dublin & Glendalough), to be also part-time Ordained Local Ministry Co-ordinator for the Church of Ireland.

SKUCE. The Revd David Skuce, Rector of Inishmacsaint, and Chancellor of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, and Diocesan Warden of Readers (Clogher), to be Rector of Dunfanaghy, Raymunterdoney and Tullaghobegley (Derry & Raphoe).

SMITH. The Revd Peter Robert Smith, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Armagh, to be Rector of the Loughgall and Grange Group (Armagh).

TAYLOR. The Revd Captain Colin Taylor, Assistant Curate of Dromara with Garvaghy, to be Rector (Down & Dromore).

THOMPSON. The Revd Elizabeth Thompson, NS Assistant Curate of Derryvullen South with Garvary, to be also Canon of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

THOMPSON. The Revd Paul Thompson, Rector of Derryvullen North with Castlearchdale, to be Prebendary of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

WAUGH. The Revd Nigel Waugh, Rector of Delgany, to be also Rural Dean of North East Glendalough (Dublin & Glendalough).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Paul Whittaker, Rector of Errigal with Garvagh, to be Rector of Leckpatrick and Dunnalong (Derry & Raphoe).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BARRON. Mary-Pat Barron, Director of Investments, Sawdust Investment Management Corporation, now Team Head, Public Equities, for the Church Commissioners.

BARTY. James Barty, Global Head of Cross-asset Strategy and of European Strategy, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, now Director of Investment Strategy, Investment Team, for the Church Commissioners.

DONOVAN. Judith Donovan to be Hon. Lay Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)