Appointments

by
08 March 2019

ASINUGO. The Revd Christiana Asinugo, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, West Ham, to be Vicar, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Evangelist with Christ Church, Stratford, and Co-ordinating Chaplain of Inspire Stratford at Westfield Stratford City (Chelmsford).

BARRACLOUGH. The Revd Naomi Barraclough, Pioneer Curate in Carsington deanery, and Assistant Curate of Ashbourne with Mapleton, and of St John the Baptist, Ashbourne (Derby), to be Associate Pioneer of the Over Wyre Group (Blackburn).

BOWDEN. The Revd Andrew Bowden, Assistant Curate of Malton and Old Malton, and Priest-in-Charge of Weatherthorpe with Helperthorpe, Luttons Ambo and Kirby Grindalythe with Wharram, to be Vicar (York).

BRAMPTON. The Revd Fiona Brampton, Vicar of Haddenham, and of Wilburton, and Priest-in-Charge of Witchford with Wentworth, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North Leightonstone Benefice, and Chaplain to Little Gidding, remaining Bishop’s Adviser for World Mission, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

BUCHAN. The Revd Janet Buchan, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Goodmayes (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

CHANDLER. The Revd Dr Quentin Chandler, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Rector of Marston Moreteyne with Lidlington, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

CORCORAN. The Revd Hilary Corcoran, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Blackley, of St Paul’s, Blackley, of St Andrew’s, Blackley, and of Moston, to be half-time Vicar of St Paul’s, Withington (Manchester).

CORCORAN. The Revd Michael Corcoran, part-time Chaplain of Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, to be also half-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul’s, Withington (Manchester).

DALLISTON. The Revd Michelle Dalliston, formerly Team Rector in the Christ the King Team Ministry (Newcastle), now Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Higham Ferrers with Chelverston (Peterborough).

DAWSON. The Revd Paul Dawson, Rector of St Mary on the Hill, Chester, to be Vicar of Whitegate with Little Budworth, remaining Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

Advertisement

DYBLE. The Revd Ian Dyble, Vicar of the Mitre Benefice, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Earlham, and Rural Dean of Norwich South, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Costessey (Norwich).

FAIRLAMB. The Revd Neil Fairlamb, Vicar of Bro Seiriol (Bangor), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Tilford (Guildford).

FOSTER. The Revd Gemma Foster, Assistant Curate of Letchworth with William (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector designate) of Cove (Guildford).

GORDON. The Revd Jonathan Gordon, Rector of Northchurch and Wigginton, and Rural Dean of Berkhamsted, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

HILLS. The Revd Michael Hills, Royal Navy Chaplain (Royal Navy Chaplaincy Service), to be Vicar of St Andrew’s, Newcastle upon Tyne, and Chaplain to the City Centre (Newcastle).

LUNN. The Revd Helen Lunn, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Michael with St Lawrence, Byker, now Hon. Assistant Curate of St Martin and St Anthony, Byker (Newcastle).

MAINWARING. The Revd Dr Jane Mainwaring, Team Vicar in the Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Hitchin, to be Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

MORLEY. The Revd Stephen Morley, Vicar of Bures with Assington and Little Cornard, now also Rural Dean of Sudbury (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MUGAN. The Revd Miriam Mugan, Vicar of All Saints’, Croxley Green, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

NEEDHAM. The Revd Peter Needham, Chaplain of Barnsley Hospital NHS Trust, to be Vicar of Athersley and Carlton (Leeds) (correction).

ODOEMENA. The Revd Prince Odoemena, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas and St James the Great, Walthamstow, now Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Forest Gate, with St Peter’s, Upton Cross, remaining Diocesan Young Vocations Enabler (Chelmsford).

PATERSON. The Revd Alan Paterson, Vicar of Cowgate, and Priest-in-Charge of Newbiggin Hall, to be also Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

PRINT. The Revd Michael Print, Assistant Curate of Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green, to be Vicar of St George’s, Chorley (Blackburn).

QUAYLE. The Revd Martin Quayle, formerly NSM of Diddlebury with Munslow, Holdgate and Tugford, now NSM (Assistant Minister) of Cleobury Mortimer with Hopton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington (Hereford).

RHODES. The Revd John Rhodes, NSM (Associate Minister) of the Cider Churches Benefice (Hereford), to be also Spiritual Practitioner to the NHS 2gether Foundation Trust.

ROAKE. The Revd Anthony Roake, Rector of Christ Church, Nailsea, with Tickenham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Timsbury with Priston, Camerton and Dunkerton (Bath & Wells).

TEMBEY. The Revd David Tembey, Vicar of Marske in Cleveland, to be also Area Dean of Guisborough (York).

TRICKEY. The Revd Jolyon Trickey, formerly Rector of Holy Trinity, Nailsea (Bath & Wells), to be NSM (Associate Minister) of Oxshott (Guildford).

WADE. The Revd David Wade, Vicar of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks, and Priest-in-Charge of St Matthias’s, Canning Town, to be Head of Development for Growing Christian Communities, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints’, West Ham, remaining Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

WATKINS. The Revd Andrea Watkins, Rector of the Grand Union Benefice (Blisworth, Alderton, Grafton Regis, Milton Malsor and Stoke Bruerne with Shutlanger), to be Rector of the Spencer Benefice (Brington with Whilton and Norton and Church Brampton with Chapel Brampton and Harlestone and East Haddon and Holdenby (Peterborough).

WRIGHT. The Revd Kevin Wright, Rector of Woolavington, Cossington and Bawdrip, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brent Knoll and East Brent and Lympsham (Bath & Wells).

YELDHAM. The Revd Dr Denise Yeldham Chaplain to the Marie Curie Hospice, to be also NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Mary’s, Priory Road, with All Souls’, Kilburn and St James’s, West Hampstead (London).

WALES

THORNE. The Revd Margaret Thorne, Rector of Chinnor, Sydenham, Aston Rowant and Crowell (Oxford), to be Vicar of Coity, Nolton and Brackla with Coychurch (Llandaff).

BIRDSALL. The Revd Sandra Birdsall, Assistant Curate of Penarth, and of Penarth and Llandough, to be Vicar of Briton Ferry, Llansawel (Llandaff).

OVERSEAS

PLACKETT-FERGUSON. The Revd Jane Plackett-Ferguson, Assistant Curate of Derwent Ward (Bishop’s Mission Order) and of Aston On Trent, Elvaston, Weston On Trent and Shardlow, Barrow Upon Trent with Twyford and Swarkestone (Derby), to be Assistant Rector of St Martin’s, Houston (Texas, ECUSA).

ECUMENICAL

HOWIE. The Revd Darren Howie, Assistant Curate of St Peter and Christ Church with Holy Trinity, Derby (Derby), to be Pioneer Missioner of Derby Methodist Circuit, Derby.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

The 2019 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent.

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)