Appointments

by
07 June 2019

BAILIE. The Revd Alison Bailie, Rector of St Mary with St John, Droylsden, to be Rector of Middleton and Thornham, remaining Rochdale Archdeaconry Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Manchester) (diocesan correction).

BARRON. The Revd Sonia Barron, Rector of Claypole and Rural Dean of Loveden, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Lincoln).

BRENNAND. The Revd Ian Brennand, formerly Chaplain of the University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust (Leicester), to be Rural Dean of Huntingdon (Ely).

BRYAN. The Revd Helen Bryan, Rector of East and West Horndon with Little Warley and Childerditch (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the Cheshunt Team Ministry, with responsibility for Turnford (St Albans).

CARTWRIGHT. The Revd Paul Cartwright, Vicar of Barnsley, to be Priest-in-Charge of Grimethorpe with Brierley, of Ryhill, and of South Kirkby, remaining Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds).

CHEESMAN. The Revd Samuel Cheesman, Assistant Curate of Anchorsholme, to be Bishop’s Chaplain, and Assistant Curate of Salesbury (Blackburn).

GIDNEY. The Revd Sheridan Gidney, Assistant Curate of Cofton Hackett with Barnt Green, to be Vicar of the Lickey (Birmingham).

GILL. The Revd Sarah Gill, Priest-on-Charge of Woodhouse Close Area of Ecumenical Experiment, Bishop Auckland (Durham), to be Vicar of St Stephen and St James, Blackburn (Blackburn).

HAY. The Revd Robin Hay, NS Assistant Curate of Evington, now Assistant Curate in the Avon-Swift Benefice, remaining Diocesan Head of Learning and Ministry Development (Leicester).

JUKES. The Revd John Jukes, Team Vicar in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Todmorden with Cornholme and Walsden (Leeds).

KEIGHTLEY. The Revd Caroline Keightley, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Ware, to be Vicar of Colney Heath (St Albans).

NICHOLL. The Revd Karen Nicholl, Vicar of Gomersal, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Birkenshaw with Hunsworth (Leeds).

PARKER-McGEE. The Revd Robert Parker-McGee, Vicar of All Saints’, Orpington (Rochester), to be Rector of Boxford, Edwardstone, Groton, Little Waldingfield and Newton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

RAND. The Revd Stacey Rand, NS Assistant Curate of Hackington, now Assistant Curate of Herne, and Minister in Secular Employment (Canterbury) (correction).

RANSLEY. The Revd Steven Ransley, Assistant Curate in the Cornerstorne Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Team Vicar.

ROBERTS. The Revd Joseph Roberts, Assistant Curate of Marston Green (Birmingham), to be Team Vicar in the Great Berkhamsted Team Ministry, with responsibility for Potten End, and Director for Schools Ministry (Associate Priest) for St Peter’s, Berkhamsted (St Albans).

SMITH. The Revd Adrian Smith, NS Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Watford (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of Woodhouse and Wrangthorn, and Team Vicar designate in the St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds (Leeds).

TARRY. The Revd Angela Tarry, Assistant Curate of the Assumption of St Mary the Virgin with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley, now Assistant Curate in the Hexagon Benefice (Leicester).

TOMKINSON. The Revd Linda Tomkinson, Assistant Curate of St Wilfrid’s, Mereside, Blackpool, and of Marton, now Priest-in-Charge (Blackburn).

WALKER. The Revd Cherie Walker, Assistant Curate of Ingol and of Broughton, now Priest-in-Charge of Ingol (Blackburn).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Nicholas Williams, Vicar of Christ Church, Guildford, and Area Dean of Guildford, now also Acting Area Dean of Cranleigh (Guildford).

WOOD. The Revd Joanne Wood, NS Assistant Curate of the Peel Parishes, to be Assistant Curate of Brereton and Rugeley with Armitage (Lichfield).

WOODHAMS. The Revd Roy Woodhams, Rector of Cranleigh, to be also Area Dean of Cranleigh (Guildford).

 

WALES

MORRIS. The Revd David Morris, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Grangetown, with St Dyfrig and St Samson, Cardiff, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Team Vicar in the East Vale Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

 

SCOTLAND

PARKER. The Revd Philip Parker, Vicar of Frimley Green and Mytchett (Guildford), to be Chaplain of Loretto School, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Philip Cudmore (Beccles Squadron); the Revd David Hagan-Palmer (Norwich Squadron); the Revd Rosemary Hoad (Staines and Egham Squadron); the Revd Ronald Orams (Leiston Squadron); the Revd Darren Percival (South and West Yorkshire); the Revd Gillian Pinnington (Coalville Squadron); the Revd John Saxon (Saffron Walden Squadron); the Revd David Wells (Caister Squadron).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)