Appointments

by
06 September 2019

ALLWOOD. The Revd Claire Allwood, NS Assistant Curate of St Charles the Martyr, Tunbridge Wells, to be Associate Vicar, and also Associate Vicar of St Mark’s, Tunbridge Wells (Rochester).

BANKS. The Revd Susan Banks, Vicar of St Margaret’s, Heywood, and Heap Bridge (Manchester), to be Ecumenical Minister of St Philip’s, Kelsall, and of Kelsall Methodist Church (Chester).

BENNETT. The Revd James Bennett, Assistant Curate of Slade Green, to be Priest-in-Charge (Rochester).

BLAKELY. The Revd Mark Blakely, Chaplain to the Bishop of Chelmsford (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Lamorbey (Rochester).

BOND. The Revd Lawrence Bond, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham, and Area Dean of Hinckford, to be Associate Priest of Frinton-on-Sea (Chelmsford).

BRIDGE. The Revd Siobhan Bridge, Assistant Curate of Erdington, to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Hamstead (Birmingham).

BRIGGS. The Revd Christopher Briggs, Senior Chaplain of Haileybury College (St Albans), now Chaplain of Shiplake College, Henley-on-Thames (Oxford).

CATTERMOLE. The Revd Elke Cattermole, NS Assistant Curate of Lavenham with Preston, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Bildeston with Wattisham and Lindsey, Whatfield with Semer, Nedging and Naughton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CLARKSON. The Revd Julie Clarkson, Assistant Curate of Barnoldswick with Bracewell, to be Priest-in-Charge of Settle and of Giggleswick and Rathmell with Wigglesworth (Leeds).

CLAYTON. The Revd Matthew Clayton, Assistant Curate of Bournemouth Town Centre with St Swithun and Holy Trinity Team Ministry (Winchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Matthew with St Sidwell, Exeter (Exeter).

COOK. The Revd Charlotte Cook, Assistant Curate of Walton and Trimley, to be Rural Resourcing Church Planter, and Co-Leader of the Lightwave Community, Carlford (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DAVIES. The Revd Christopher Davies, Interim Team Vicar in the Heart of Norfolk Churches Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar with responsibility for Bawdeswell, Bintree, Foxley, Guestwick and Themelthorpe, Twyford (Norwich), remaining Canon Emeritus of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

DESBOROUGH. The Revd Paul Desborough, Assistant Curate of Boulton, to be Assistant Curate of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby (Derby).

ELKS. The Revd Roger Elks, formerly Rector of Holywood (Down & Dromore), to be Team Vicar of Appledore, Northam, and Westward Ho!, and Assistant Curate of Abbotsham, in the Torridge Coastal Mission Community (Exeter).

EYDEN. The Revd Christopher Eyden, Team Vicar in the Putney Team Ministry, and Kingston Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate (Interim Parish Priest) of Haverhill with Withersfield, and Diocesan Formation Adviser (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

FIRTH. The Revd Rachel Firth, Vicar of Lindley, Huddersfield Area Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Huddersfield and Joint Area Dean of Kirkburton (Leeds).

GREIG. The Revd Philip Greig, Assistant Curate (Mission Priest) of All Saints’, Canterbury, now Priest-in-Charge (Canterbury).

HARRIS-FAULKNER. The Revd Anthea Harris-Faulkner, NS Assistant Curate of Greenhithe, now NS Assistant Curate of Stone near Dartford (Rochester).

HARWOOD. The Revd Peter Harwood, Vicar of Christ Church, Woking, and Area Dean of Woking, to be Diocesan Director of Mission (Guildford).

HILL-BROWN. The Revd Judith Hill-Brown, Hon. Chaplain of Birmingham Children’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, to be Chaplain of University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, remaining NS Assistant Curate of Dorridge (Birmingham).

HOLMES. The Revd Craig Holmes, Vicar of St Richard’s, Hanworth (London), to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Guildford).

HUGHES. The Ven. Paul Hughes, formerly Archdeacon of Bedford, now Archdeacon Emeritus (St Albans).

KUSTNER. The Revd Jane Kustner, Priest-in-Charge of Christ the King, Mariannridge (Natal, Southern Africa), now Chaplain of Bromley and Sheppard’s Colleges, Bromley (Rochester).

LEE. The Revd Andrew Lee, Priest-in-Charge of Dalton and of Rawmarsh, Ryecroft (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Eyres Monsell, and of Huncote in the Benefice of Narborough and Huncote (Leicester).

LEONARD. The Revd Andrea Leonard, Assistant Curate of St Justus’s, Rochester, now Priest-in-Charge of Luton (Rochester).

LING. The Revd Dr Matthew Ling, Vicar of St Augustine’s, Cashmere (Christchurch, Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia), to be Hospital Chaplain of East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MARSHALL. The Revd Karen Marshall, Vicar of Christ Church, Davyhulme, and Urmston (Manchester), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Hebden Bridge and Heptonstall (Leeds).

MURRAY. The Revd Susan Murray, Vicar of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge and Bussage with Eastcombe, now also Area Dean of Stroud (Gloucester).

NELSON. The Revd Michael Nelson, Assistant Curate of Holbrook (Chichester), now Assistant Curate of St George’s, Gravesend (Rochester).

NEVINS. The Revd Peter Nevins, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Dorking, to be Priest-in-Charge of North Holmwood (Guildford).

NORTH. The Revd William North, Rector of Barming with West Barming, to be also Area Dean of Malling (Rochester).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Public Preacher, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Cromer (Norwich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)