Petertide ordinations

by
05 July 2019

Read the full list of ordinations this Petertide, and find yourself, friends, and family in our photo gallery (click on the image below). You can also click here to read some of the stories behind the call to ministry

Geoff Ward

Lichfield deacons (see gallery for more images)

Lichfield deacons (see gallery for more images)

THE following were ordained by the Bishop in his or her cathedral on 29 June, unless otherwise stated.

BATH & WELLS

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Joanna Barr (Berrow and Brean); Martin Collett (Dulverton with Brushford, Brompton Regis, Upton and Skilgate, NSM); Anna Creedon (the Camelot Parishes); Laura Downs (Portishead Team Ministry); Katy Gough (St Andrew’s, Taunton); Tracey Hallett (South Quantock Benefice); Margaret Hayward (Burnham, NSM); Lucy Jordan (St Cuthbert’s, Wells, with Wookey Hole); Jane Sutton (Alfred Jewel Benefice, NSM); Simon Taylor (Wembdon, NSM); Patrick Webb (Bleadon and Bournville); Nigel Williams (Keynsham Team Ministry); Francesca Youings (Bath Walcot).

By the Bishop of Taunton:
Priests:
James Bell-Winfrow, Daniel Crouch, Caroline Deakin, Susan Ison-Stierer, Dr Elisabeth Isted, Guy Martin-Scott, Richard Miles, Julie Scott, Michelle Taylor.

BIRMINGHAM

Deacons: Charles Butler (St Bartholomew’s, Edgbaston); Leanne Carr (Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield); Alison Herbert (St Luke’s, Birmingham), Wendy Martin (Garretts Green, and Lea Hall); Colleen Shekerie (Old Church, Smethwick); Benjamin Wells (St Stephen and St Wulstan, Selly Park).
Priests: Arif Anees, Sean Clancy, Mandy Harris, Catherine Matlock, Gail Rogers, Mark Waterstreet, Carole Young.

 

BLACKBURN

Sara Cuff for Blackburn dioceseBlackburn deacons

Priests: Rebecca Feeney, Karen Herschell, Barbara Pack, Emma Swarbrick, Adam Thomas.

In St John the Evangelist, Whittle-le-Woods, on 30 June:
Deacons:
Paul Davies (Whittle-le-Woods); Christopher Walker (Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green, NSM).

In St Andrew’s, Ashton-on-Ribble, on 30 June:
Priests:
Peter Harvey, Jonathon Wei Sing Lee.

By the Bishop of Lancaster:
Deacons:
Maureen Baldwin (St Laurence’s, Chorley); Michael Hutchinson (St Cuthbert’s, Preston); Jane Lee (West Pendleside Benefice); Elizabeth McLean (Christ Church, Fulwood); Susan Salt (Fellside Team Ministry); Ian Sarginson (St James’s, Clitheroe); Lois Ward (Poulton Carleton and Singleton); Katherine Gregory-Witham (St Matthew the Apostle and Habergham Eaves with Holy Trinity, Burnley).

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Peter and St David, Fleetwood, on 30 June:
Priest:
Dr Christopher Dingwall-Jones.


BRISTOL

Barbara EvripidouBristol deacons

Advertisement

Priests: Frances Brealey, Thomas Hunton, Jacqueline Kean, Robert Latham, Simon Leighton, Lydia Morey, Dr Mark Siddall, Matthew Southcombe, Teresa Townsend, John White.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Andrew Carter (St Nicholas’s Resourcing Church, Bristol (Bishop’s Mission Order), St Paul’s district in Bedminster); Laura Doe (St Nicholas’s Resourcing Church, Bristol (Bishop’s Mission Order), St Paul’s district in Bedminster); Paul Freeland (Pattern Church, Swindon (Bishop’s Mission Order); St Augustine’s, Swindon); Simon Halls (Penhill; ShinePinehurst, Swindon (Bishop’s Mission Order); Jane Hiller (Penhill; Upper Stratton); Joanne Hodge (Yate Team Ministry; Fromeside Benefice, OLM); Mary Hotchkiss (St Aidan with St George, Bristol; St John’s, Fishponds; Two Mile Hill; East Bristol Partnership); David Jones (Fromeside Benefice); Agnes Palairet (St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol, with Temple and St John the Baptist, Bedminster); Emily Swinerd (Highworth with Sevenhampton and Inglesham and Hannington); Laura Verrall-Kelly (St Martin’s, Knowle); Aidan Watson (Downend); Philippa White (Cotham and St Paul’s, Clifton).

 

CANTERBURY

Jim DrewCanterbury deacons

By the Archbishop:

Deacons: Michael Darkins (Wantsum Group); Jacqueline Darling (Brookland, Fairfield, Brenzett with Snargate and Lydd, NSM); Lesley Hardy (Eastry and Woodnesborough, NSM); Beverley Herve (Ste Marie du Castel, Guernsey; St Matthew’s, Cobo, Guernsey, NSM); John Huffman (Holy Trinity, Margate); Simeon Nevell (The Six Benefice); Stephen O’Connor (Walmer and Cornilo); Bruce Watson (Ashford Town Team Ministry).
Priests: Peter Bone, Andrew Brown, Catherine Darkins, Jeanette Kennett, Sandra Marsh, Hannah Thomson, Robert Tugwell.

CARLISLE

Deacons: Craig Bentley (Natland; Old Hutton and New Hutton); Peter Dixon (Holme Eden and Wetheral with Warwick); Mary Edwards (Penrith with Newton Reigny and Plumpton Wall); Frances Parkinson (High Westmorland Benefice); Madeline Simpson (Ulverston).

In St Michael’s, Workington:
Priest:
Dr Peter Powell.

In St John the Evangelist, Walney, Barrow-in-Furness, on 30 June:
Priest:
Aimee Lynch.

In St Nicholas’s, Lazonby, on 30 June:
Priest:
Mark Houston.

 

CHELMSFORD

By the Bishop of Barking in All Saints’, West Ham:
Priests:
Thomas Britt, Obaka Chike, Sandra Eldridge, Thomas Jee, John King, Robert Otule, Amy Stott, Abigail Todd, Gary Wilson.

By the Bishop of Barking in St John the Baptist, Epping:
Priests:
David Harrigan, Annette Keeble, Alan Moss, David Perry, Samuel Peters, Thomas Warmington.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Peter and St Paul, Grays:
Priests:
Suzanne Fryer, Catherine Hasler, Wendy Mott, John Noddings.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in the Holy Spirit, Widford:
Priests:
Andrew Brown, Simon Pearce.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Aidan’s, Leigh-on-Sea:
Priests:
Shirley Pearce, Jacqueline Turner, Michael Walker.

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Andrew’s, Halstead:
Priests:
Helen Flack, Susannah Lacon, Beverley Vincent.

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Leonard’s, Lexden:
Priests:
Kirsty Emerson, Vivien Mendham, Christopher Smith.

CHESTER

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Karen Andrews (Kelsall, NSM); Louise Annison (Holy Trinity Without the Walls, Chester); Janine Arnott (St George’s, Stockport); Jeremy Beatty (Marple); Callum Boothroyd (Hyde); Lucinda Brewster (Partington and Carrington); Ian Chidlow (St Cuthbert and St Mary, Cheadle); Deborah Dalby (Lostock Gralam; Witton, NSM); Peter Dooley (St Cuthbert and St Mary, Cheadle, NSM); Robert Icke (St James and St Hilda, Latchford; Stockton Heath); Heather Kemball (Christ Church, Alsager, NSM); Jennifer McKay (Great Budworth, NSM); Stephanie Morris (Sutton, Wincle, Wildboarclough and Bosley, NSM); Stephen Murphy (St Peter’s, Prestbury, NSM); Paul North (Wistaston); Julian Osborne (Tarporley, NSM); Giselle Rusted (Dunham Massey, NSM); Anina Thomas (Lache cum Saltney); Josette Tuplin (Woodchurch, NSM); Paul Wheeler (Nantwich); Elaine White (The Resurrection and St Mary with St Columba, Liscard; Seacombe with Poulton); Dorothy Woods (Baddiley and Wrenbury with Burleydam, NSM).

On 15 June:
Priests:
Kirsty Allan, Angela Askwith, Richard Avery, Alison Boulton, Joshua Carlson, Catherine Cleghorn, Dr Tina Dixon, William Drain, Simon Gowler, Alistair Metcalfe, Helen Molesworth, Anne-Marie Naylor, Paul Pritchard, Aled Seago, Dr Peter Selby, Joseph Smith, Stephanie Warrell, Ailsa Whorton.

 

CHICHESTER

Chichester deacons

Deacons: Dominik Chmielewski (St Nicholas’s, Arundel, with Tortington and South Stoke); Thomas Crowley (St Saviour and St Peter, Eastbourne); Torhild Fikseaunet (Heathfield); Thomas Fink-Jensen (St Michael and All Angels, Lancing); Elizabeth Green (Gossops Green and Bewbush); Emma Ham-Riche (East Preston with Kingston); Elizabeth Jinks (Holbrook, NSM); Alistair Marshall (St Peter’s, Brighton); Michael Milmine (St Pancras and St John, Chichester); Sally Mitchell (West Grinstead, NSM); Neill Stannard (St Matthew’s, Worthing); Shirley Tupper (Beeding and Bramber with Botolphs); Alexandra Wheeler (Copthorne, NSM); Sandra Wickens (Rotherfield with Mark Cross).

In St Andrew’s, West Tarring, on 15 June:
Priest:
Ian Edgar.

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Mary’s, Horsham, on 15 June:
Priests:
Simon Shorey, Rebecca Tuck, Martin Walker.

By the Bishop of Lewes in St John’s, Meads, on 15 June:
Priests:
Jonathan Haines, Timothy Hiorns, Jeremy Lowries, Benjamin Sleep.

By the Bishop of Lewes in All Saints’, Hove, on 16 June:
Priests:
Danny Pegg, Angus Reid, Lucy Sullivan.

COVENTRY

On 30 June:
Priests:
Barry Coleman, Sharon Crofts, Joanna Joyce, Anita Morgan, Esther Peers, Anne Richardson, Jonathan Smith, William Walton, Julie Watkins-Wollner.

By the Bishop of Warwick on 30 June:
Deacons:
Alison Baxter (St Nicholas, Kenilworth); Daniel Corlett (Arden Marches Benefice); Charlotte Jackson (St John the Divine, Willenhall); Richard Moore (St Nicholas, Kenilworth); Carolyne Powell (St George’s, Coventry); Abigail Rhodes (Finham); Ruth Smith (St Paul’s, Leamington Priors).

 

DERBY

PhotoPiece PhotographyDerby deacons

Advertisement

Priests: Carolyn Baker, Joel Bird, Jill Hancock, Caroline Hemmings, Janice Hutchinson, Bruce Johnson, Amanda Marshall, Roderick Prince.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Sally-Anne Beecham (Bakewell, Ashford in the Water with Sheldon and Rowsley; St Augustine’s, Chesterfield); Dr Rhoda Blackwell (Newbold with Dunston); Brenda Jackson (Bakewell, Ashford in the Water with Sheldon and Rowsley; Peak deanery, NSM); Elaine Jones (Sawley); Dawn Knight (St Nicholas’s, Allestree; Quarndon); James Milwain (St Mary and All Saints, Chesterfield); Jennifer Newman (St Werburgh’s, Derby (Bishop’s Mission Order)); Anthony Till (Wallbrook Epiphany Team Ministry, NSM). 

DURHAM

Priests: Cameron Abernethy, Paul Arnold, Alexander Crawford, Michelle Delves, Brenda Forrester, Clive Hall, Mark Harrison, Pouya Heidari, Dr Philip Murray, Paul Paterson, Maeve Sherlock.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Daniel Ackerley (Croxdale and Tudhoe; Merrington); Rory Balfour (Hillside Lobley Hill and Marley Hill); Sarah Cliff (Barnard Castle with Whorlton); Jane Easterby (St Mary the Virgin, Norton; St Michael and All Angels, Norton); Claire Elwood (St Nicholas’s, Durham); Daniel Hudson (Great Aycliffe Team Ministry); Elizabeth Hollis (Belmont and Pittington); Anthony Smith (Spennymoor and Whitworth).

 

ELY

Keith HeppellEly deacons

Priests: Andrew Atkins, Kate Baker, Christine Campbell, Andrew Day, Daniel Driver, Carol Nicholas-Letch, Mark Osborne, Miles Pateman, Matthew Phillips, Joshua Shinhmar, Paula Spalding, Robert Strachan.

On 30 June:
Deacons: Ruth Barry (St Andrew’s, Cherry Hinton); Clare Coates (Stapleford); Lloyd Davis (Huntingdon); Gary Evans (Somersham with Pidley and Oldhurst and Woodhurst); Paul Garnell (Lordsbridge Team Ministry); Anna Jones (Three Rivers Group); Anne Strauss (St James’s, Cambridge); Claire Wilkinson (St Peter and St Paul, Wisbech); Sophie Young (St Paul’s, Cambridge).

EUROPE

In Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels:
Priest:
Jean-Bosco Turahirwa.

In Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, on 30 June:
Deacons:
Matthias Kissel (Basle); Evelyn Sweerts (Luxembourg); Roxana Teleman (Nice withVence).

By the Suffragan Bishop in St Thomas the Apostle, Kefalas, Crete, on 30 June:
Deacon:
Julia Bradshaw (St Thomas the Apostle, Kefalas, Crete).

 

GLOUCESTER

Gloucester diocese

By the Bishop of Tewkesbury:
Priests:
Rosanne Amess, Stephen Godsell, Sebastian Hamilton, Joseph Knight, Rachel Murray, Jane Wood.

By the Bishop of Tewkesbury on 30 June:
Deacons:
Adrian Beere (Charlton Kings); Tom Cook (West Cheltenham Benefice); James Edie (Quinton, Welford, Weston and Marston Sicca); Yvette Grundy (Quinton, Welford, Weston and Marston Sicca); Heather de Gruyther (St Paul and St Stephen, Gloucester); Andrew Hill (Cam with Stinchcombe); Sonya Newton (Coney Hill); Susan Pestell (The Guitings, Cutsdean, Farmcote, Upper and Lower Slaughter with Eyford and Naunton); David Rees (St Briavels with Hewelsfield and Brockweir; Tidenham with Beachley and Lancaut).

GUILDFORD

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Monilola Babatunde (Cobham); Louise Bishop (Weybridge); Sandra Clarke (The Bourne and Tilford Benefice); Barry Hanson (Merrow); Tom Hill (Claygate); Caroline Lazenby (North Holmwood, in the proposed Dorking Group); Jens Mankel (St Saviour’s, Guildford); Justin Manley-Cooper (Haslemere; Hindhead until January); Thomas Pote (Holy Trinity and St Mary and St Michael, Guildford); Mark Potter (Wisley with Pyrford); Vlada Rakin (West Ewell); Sheila Samuels (Godalming); Jane Schofield (North Holmwood, in the proposed Dorking Group); Ghislaine Shortland (Frimley); Dorothea Smith (Christ Church, Woking); Sarah Tapp (St Mary of Bethany, Woking); Joanne Winn-Smith (Thorpe).

By the Bishop of Dorking:
Priests:
David Candlin, Elizabeth Hayes, John Marrow, Darlene McCarley, Helen Mitchell, Alexander Oehring, Kia Pakenham, Rutton Viccajee, Samuel Waako, Sophie Wellbelove, Matthew White.

HEREFORD

Priests: Susan Jelleyman, David Poyner, Timothy Starling, Elliot Swattridge, Alison Walker.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Linda MacDermott (Kington with Huntingdon, Old Radnor, Kinnerton and Titley); Ian McIntyre (Madeley); David Wyatt (Canon Pyon with King’s Pyon, Birley and Wellington).

 

LEEDS

Deacons: Christopher Balding (Roundhay); Anthony Bennett (Haworth and Cross Roads cum Lees); Judith Clark (Leeds City); Rachel Ford (Abbeylands Team Ministry); Kathryn Goldsmith (Chapelthorpe; Woolley); Michael Green (Brownhill); Peter Gunstone (Bradford Resource Church); Sarah Harrison (Pudsey); Jason Hewitt (Central Barnsley Benefice); Siân Lawton (Masham and Healey; West Tanfield and Well with Snape and North Stainley); Daniel Miles (Erringden Benefice); Deborah Nouwen (Lepton, Emley and Flockton with Denby Grange); Jean-Louis Pecher (Holbeck); Sally Pickering (Starbeck); Julia Wilkins (St George’s Team Ministry, Leeds).

LEICESTER

Leicester deacons

On 1 July:
Deacon:
Mark Cooper (Holy Trinity, Hinckley).
Priests:
Richard Balmer, Thomas Brown.

By the Bishop of Loughborough:
Priests:
Sharon Andrews, Mark Carroll, Andrew Giles, Rosemary Homer, Nigel Rostock.

By the Bishop of Loughborough on 30 June:
Deacons:
Hazel Aucken (Newbold De Verdun, Barlestone and Kirkby Mallory; Peckleton); Ivan Bennett (Church of the Nativity, Leicester, Anglican/Methodist Partnership, NSM); Jonathan Berry (St John the Evangelist, Hinckley); Williamina Colley (Woodfield Team Ministry, NSM); Sarah Collins (Glen Magna cum Stretton Magna with Carlton Curlieu and Burton Overy); Matthew Gough (Knighton); Ann Hall (Bosworth and Sheepy Group Team Ministry, NSM); Laura Jackson (Broughton Astley and Croft with Stoney Stanton); Emily Sharman (All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough); Claus-Christian Szejnmann (Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester); Jonathan Tearne (The Emmaus Parish Team).

 

LICHFIELD

Deacons: Helen Babiy (Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry); Sarah Bennett (Glascote and Stonydelph); Ruth Clay (Bushbury); Christopher Lane (St Peter’s, Walsall); Treena Larkin (Penn Fields); Lisa Mitchell (All Saints and St Mary Magdalene, West Bromwich); Stephen Morgan (Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich, NSM); Linda Vawer (St Matthew’s, Wolverhampton, NSM).

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Diana Barnett (Petton with Cockshutt, Welshampton and Lyneal with Colemere, NSM); Julie Birkin (Stoke-upon-Trent and Fenton Team Ministry, NSM); David Clark (Berkswich, NSM); Samuel Crossley (Draycott-le-Moors with Forsbrook); Duncan Gorwood (Horninglow); David Green (Longnor, Quarnford, Sheen and Warslow with Elkstone); Paul Lucking (Chell, NSM); Derek Pamment (Trentham, NSM); Gillian Shilkoff (Clayton, NSM); Gary Small (Harlescott, NSM).

In St Chad’s, Shrewsbury, on 23 June:
Priests:
Rachael Farnham, Lisa Knight, Nigel MacFarlane, Michael Shaw, David Sims.

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Peter-ad-Vincula, Stoke-upon-Trent, on 22 June:
Priests:
Deborah Aitken, John Beswick Pallister, Sara Humphries, Robin Trotter, Lucinda Wray-Wear.

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Michael’s, Lichfield, on 22 June:
Priests:
Nicola Busby, Nicola Caines, Melanie Clark, Emma Cooksey, Catherine Leighton, Anne Martin, Alison Storer, Abigail Walsh.

LINCOLN

Lincoln deacons

By the Bishop of Grimsby:
Deacons:
Sherine Angus (the Alford Group); Alexander Borman (Branston with Nocton and Potterhanworth, NSM); Sara Davies (the Graffoe Group, NSM); Simon Dean (Bottesford with Ashby); Aron Donaldson (Corby Glen); Robert Jaggs-Fowler (Barton upon Humber, NSM); Alice Jolley (St Nicholas with St John, Newport, Lincoln); Paul Maple (Welton and Dunholme with Scothern, NSM); Matthew Rodgers (St Swithin’s, Lincoln); Sarah Tierney (Frodingham and New Brumby); James Titley (St Wulfram’s, Grantham); Catherine Wylie (Caistor, NSM).
Priests: Paul Dickinson, Alan Jenkins, Dr Evan McWilliams, Arabella Milbank Robinson, Claire Mitchell, Melanie Parkin, Rachel Revely, Alistair Ward, Paul Whiteley.

 

LIVERPOOL

Liverpool deacons

On 8 June:
Priests:
Gareth Banton, Fergus Butler-Gallie, Gwyneth Carter, Timothy Coates, Jonathan Forster, Craig Gaudion, Gillian Hitchen, Kimberley Mannings, Marie Raffay, Gillian Reeve, Simon Renison, Rachel Shuttleworth, Keith Thornborough, Nicholas White.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Steven Clarke (Chapelfields Team Ministry, NSM); Anita Fath (Eccleston Team Ministry, NSM); Michael Ferguson (Sutton Team Ministry); Timothy Griffiths (Clubmoor); Veronica Hancock (Burtonwood; Winwick, NSM); Gary Hughes (Stanley and Stoneycroft St Paul); Lynne Jackson (Rainhill); Thomas Langdon-Smith (Christ Church, Norris Green, Liverpool); Joseph Magill (All Saints’ Team Ministry, Wigan); Brenda Noble (South Widnes Team Ministry).

LONDON

Deacons: Andrew Arnell (Emmanuel, West End, Hampstead, NSM); Robert Barstow (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Heather Betts (St Michael and All Angels, Mill Hill, NSM); David Booker (All Saints’, Friern Barnet, NSM); Anne Bookless (Norwood); Rachel Campbell (West Harrow); Anthea Carmichael (St Mark’s, Kensal Rise); Jonathan Carter (Kings Cross Church); Adrian Clarke (Woodside Park); Thomas Couper (Bedford Park); Idina Dunmore (Southall Green); Anna Evans (Hampton Wick); Bryony Franklin (West Acton, NSM); Cara Gibbs (Parsons Green, Fulham, NSM); Alanna Harris (St George-in-the-East with St Paul); Joshua Harris (St George-in-the-East with St Paul, NSM); Jonathan Holder (Christ Church, Turnham Green); Lydia Holder (Christ Church, Turnham Green); John Irwin (South Hackney, London Fields with St Paul’s, Haggerston, NSM); Julia Jagannath (Oak Tree Anglican Fellowship); Cara Kear (Twickenham Common); Joshua Lees (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Richard Magrath (St Mary’s, Finchley); Patricia Linders (Northolt Park, NSM); Katherine Miller (St Matthew’s, Fulham); Alexander Norris (St Giles Cripplegate with St Bartholomew Moor Lane and St Alphage London Wall and St Luke Old Street with St Mary Charterhouse and St Paul Clerkenwell, London, NSM); Elizabeth Osborne (Oseney Crescent); David Pilkington (Old Ford); Jonathan Rapson (Great Stanmore); James Ray (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington, NSM); Caroline Rink (St Mary with All Souls, Kilburn, with St James’s, West Hampstead); Mark Roper (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Hannah Steele (Tutor of St Mellitus College, NSM); Philip Stewart (St Simon Zelotes, Upper Chelsea, NSM); Matthew Stone (Tufnell Park); David Thomas (St Paul and the Good Shepherd, Hounslow); Benjamin Willis (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Juliette Willis (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Andrew Wooldridge (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Calum Zuckert (St Paul’s, Winchmore Hill, NSM).

Graham LacdaoLondon deacons

In St Mary’s, Stoke Newington, on 30 June:
Priests:
Jonathan Aitken, Matthew Coombs, Duncan Gray, Roxane Liddell, Jacqueline Miller, Alison Mulroy, Jesutosin Oladipo, Caroline Taylor, Daniel Warnke, Matthew Way.

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Andrew’s, Holborn:
Deacons:
Angus Beattie (St Mary’s, Ruislip, NSM); William Hamilton-Box (St Luke’s, Hammersmith); Alan Rimmer (St Mary the Virgin, Tottenham); Michael Still (St Mary the Virgin, Kenton, NSM); Yaroslav Walker (St Martin’s, Ruislip).

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Andrew’s, Holborn, on 1 July:
Priest:
James White.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in Christ Church, Mayfair, on 1 July:
Deacons:
Nick Ashton (Christ Church, Mayfair, Extra-Parochial Place); Luke Cornelius (St Helen, Bishopsgate with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, London; St Peter Cornhill, London); James Houghton (St Helen, Bishopsgate with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, London; St Peter Cornhill, London, NSM); Richard Powell (Christ Church, Kensington).
Priests: Scott Furey, Philip Martin.

By the Bishop of Kensington in All Saints’, Fulham, on 22 June:
Priests:
Hugo Foxwood, Carole George, Catharina Gisleskog, Caroline Halmshaw, Mark Harris, Andrew Holt, Edward Lees-Millais, Cara Lovell, Heike Prentice, Lesley Tate, Donna Williams.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in All Saints’, Edmonton, on 22 June:
Priests:
Andrew Coates, Rachel Greaves, Dr Ayla Lepine, Anna Mason, Alison Phillips, Judith Robinson.

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Martin’s, Kensal Rise, on 28 June:
Priests:
Simon Johnson, Samuel Sanya, Sophie Schuil-Brewer, Jacqueline Shalloe, Alexander Volossevich, Elaine Weaver.

 

MANCHESTER

Paul HeyesManchester deacons

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Leila Allen (Bacup and Stacksteads); Catherine Allison (the Heatons Benefice); Andrew Bennison (St Nicholas’s, Burnage); Nicola Butterworth (Horwich and Rivington); David Griffiths (Kirkholt); Frances Griffiths (Kirkholt); Clive Hamilton (All Saints’ Team Ministry, Salford); Ian Hepburn (Bolton-Le-Moors); Catherine Hewison (Gorton and Abbey Hey); Steven Hilton (Manchester Cathedral); Richard Lambert (Saddleworth); Adele McKie (St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich); Daniel Mullaney (Higher Openshaw); William Rubie (the Heatons Benefice); Michele Ryan (Hillock and Unsworth; Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust); Carol Schofield (Wythenshawe Team Ministry); Christine Steel (Hey); Hazel Stoddart (St Philip with St Stephen, Salford); Tom Studman (West Didsbury and Withington).

By the Bishop of Maidstone on 3 July:
Deacon:
Richard Criddle (Christ Church and St Saviour’s, Chadderton).

By the Bishop of Bolton on 22 June:
Priests:
Sachin Awale, Carole Barnet, Sheila Beattie, Jennifer Beaumont, Debra Blair, Jessica Davis, Samuel Foulds, Anne Gilbert, Jane Hyde, Richard Moffat, Adrienne Morgan, Janet O’Neill, Elizabeth Rowles, Hilary Shedlock, Andrew Smith, Grace Thomas, Susan Walker, Simon Watkinson, Neil Whitaker, Adam Whittle, Benjamin Wilkinson.

Advertisement

NEWCASTLE

Deacons: Frederick (Derek) Avery (St George and St Hilda, Newcastle upon Tyne, NSM); Lynn Caudwell (Corbridge with Halton and Newton Hall); Beverley Davies (All Saints’, Gosforth; St Hugh’s, Gosforth); Rosemary Harrison (Humshaugh with Simonburn and Wark, NSM); Benjamin Jarvis (St Mary’s, Monkseaton); Malcolm Railton (Tynemouth Priory, NSM); Emily Watson (Willington Team Ministry, NSM).
Priests: Ian Chadwick, Clare Connors, Malcolm Hall, Stephanie Keates, Christopher Minchin, Gerard Rundell, Elaine Ryder, Tracey Usher.

 

NORWICH

Norwich dioceseNorwich deacons

By the Bishop of Thetford:
Deacons:
Andrew Bevan (Stalham, East Ruston, Brunstead, Sutton and Ingham; Smallburgh with Dilham with Honing and Crostwight); Annie Blyth (Colegate and Tombland, Norwich); Peter James Brombley (the Mitre Benefice); Andrew Bunter (Sprowston with Beeston); David Cossey (Dersingham, Anmer, Ingoldisthorpe and Shernborne); Daniel Doran-Smith (Earlham); Gary Gould (Hempton and Pudding Norton; Walsingham, Houghton and Barsham); Tracy Jessop (Wroxham with St John’s, Hoveton, with St Peter’s, Hoveton, Belaugh and Tunstead with Sco’ Ruston); Matthew Luscombe (the Mitre Benefice); James Pinto (Holy Trinity, Heigham, Norwich); Vivienne Ridpath (Belton and Burgh Castle); Michaela Sorensen (Watton); Tim Watts (Earlham); Tracy Williams (St Matthew’s, Thorpe Hamlet; Norwich; Heartsease, Norwich); Andrea Woods (Mattishall and the Tudd Valley).
Priests: Rachel Foster, Dr Louisa Pittman, Laura Purnell, Angela Rayner, Isaac Sibanda, Samuel Thorp, Shawn Tomlinson.

By the Bishop of Richborough in All Saints’, King’s Lynn, on 30 June:
Priest:
Joshua Bell.

OXFORD

Deacons: Amy Cavender (Reading Greyfriars); Nikolaj Christensen (Iffley); John Freeman (Reading Greyfriars); Julie Howell (West Downland Benefice); Thomas Howell (St Andrew’s, Oxford); Clare Leal (Summertown); Ian Miller (St Andrew and St Mary Magdalene, Maidenhead); Thomas Murray (St Andrew’s, Oxford); Robin Sharples (Hungerford and Denford); Andrew Storch (Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham); Katherine Weston (Basildon with Aldworth and Ashampstead).

By the Bishop of Dorchester:
Deacons:
Patricia Bird (Charlbury with Shorthampton); Ilona Cheyne (Chase Benefice); Andrea Colbrook (Ridgeway Benefice); Jacob Eggertsen (St Paul’s, Banbury); Michael Madden (Hanborough and Freeland); Judith Marshall (Chipping Norton Team Ministry); Andrew McCulloch (Cogges and South Leigh); Yvonne Mullins (Shelswell Benefice); Catherine Schneider (Cumnor).

By the Bishop of Buckingham:
Deacons:
Benjamin Clarke (Gerrards Cross and Fulmer); Claire Gerard (Hazlemere); Stephen Hallett (Water Eaton); Pat Kerr (Risborough Team Ministry); Isaac Knight (Flackwell Heath); Suzanne Johnson (Taplow and Dropmore); Tracey Jones (Hughenden); Kevin Lovell (Prestwood and Great Hampden); Mark Nelson (Winslow with Great Horwood and Addington); Sally Prendergast (Wendover and Halton).

By the Bishop of Oxford in St Mary the Virgin, Reading, on 22 June:
Priests:
Kevin Colyer, Dr Leonard Onugha, Philip Price, Susan Templeton, Gemma Wilkinson.

By the Bishop of Oxford in St Andrew’s, Oxford, on 23 June:
Priests:
Benjamin Baker, Gemma Beesley, Hannah Cartwright, James Dwyer, Dr Andrew Gosler.

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Giles’s, Reading:
Priest:
Kvetoslav Krejcí.

By the Bishop of Buckingham in the Eton College Chapel on 22 June:
Priests:
Hannah Akibo-Betts, Paul Pavlou, Nigel Spoor, Michael Wilcockson, Natalie Worsfold.

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter and St Paul, Dorchester, on 23 June:
Priests:
Toby Artis, Sarah Nesbitt, Oliver Strange, Paul Walker.

 

PORTSMOUTH

Portsmouth deacons

Deacons: Hugo Deadman (Milton); Ryan Forey (Harbour Church, Portsmouth); Ruth Howlett-Shipley (Shedfield and Wickham); Dion Mabey (St John the Baptist, Ryde, Oakfield and Holy Trinity); Michael Moritz (Locks Heath); Bryan Stephenson (St Luke and St Peter, Southsea); Erica Wilkie (Leesland Pioneer, Gosport deanery).

Priests: Stephen Dent, Philippa Good, Daniel Greenfield, Judith Greenfield, Wendy May Jacobs, Julie Minter, Stephen Sutcliffe, Jacqueline Twine.

ST ALBANS

Priests: Dr Stephen Burge, Christopher Edwards, Samuel Frampton, Duncan Goldthorpe, Elizabeth Guest, James Hadley, Dr David Halsey, Hilary Kemp, Vanessa Kerswill, Charles King, Andrea Maffei, Catherine McFarlane, Lynne Sandle, Joseph Sellers, Wendy Sellers, David Sheppard, Rachel Simons.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
John Bell (Christ Church, Bedford); Joshua Brocklesby (St Mary’s, Watford); Andrew Burgess (Bushey); Katherine Carter (Hoddesdon); Graham Clark (Stotfold and Radwell); Selina Evans (Digswell); Paul Foster (St Peter’s, Broadwater, Stevenage); Claire Harald (Norton); Maxine Howarth (Langelei Team Ministry); Alexander Huzzey (St Peter’s, St Albans); Sarah Marshall (Tring Team Ministry); Jonathan Stevens (St Albans Cathedral; Soul Survivor, Watford); Kirsty Wainwright (St Stephen’s, St Albans); Phillip Young (Wootton).

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

Keith MindhamSt Edmundsbury & Ipswich deacons

Deacons: Alison Alder (Blyth Valley Team Ministry, NSM); Susan Allison (All Saints’, Newmarket); Linda Berry (Blyth Valley Team Ministry, NSM); Caroline Butcher (Mildenhall, NSM); Martyn Carr (Higham, Holton St Mary, Raydon and Stratford St Mary, NSM); Sarah Du Boulay (Needham Market with Badley); Sarah Geileskey (St Edmund and St James, Bury St Edmunds); Brian Jolley (Yoxmere Benefice, NSM); James Marston (Alde Sandlings Benefice); John McCracken (Athelington, Denham, Horham, Hoxne, Redlingfield, Syleham and Wingfield, NSM); Thomas Mumford (St Gregory’s, Sudbury, with St Peter and Chilton); Lesley Norburn (Blackbourne Team Ministry, NSM); Judith Offord (All Saints’, Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon; St Gregory’s, Sudbury, with St Peter and Chilton, NSM); Kathleen Palmer (Brandon, NSM); Miriam Webb (Lark Valley Benefice; North Bury Team Ministry, NSM); Andrew Williams (Woodbridge and Bredfield, NSM); Virginia Williams (Sancroft Benefice).


Priests: Rebecca Artiss, Dr Adam Barclay, David Butcher, Andrew Buttress, Lawrence Carey, Dennis Coburn, Catherine Connolly, Mark Cresswell, Philip Cudmore, Mervyn Dye, Benjamin Edwards, Eric Falla, Jane Held, William Herbert, Sarah Jenkins, Gary Jones, Claire Kiddy, Faith Marsden, Kathleen Martin, David Mulrenan, Kay Palmer, Christine Pinder, Janine Price.

SALISBURY

Priests: Oliver Blease, Heather Brearey, Darren Dalton, Matthew Lee, Thomas Pelham, David Perry, Karen Wilson.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Joy Albone (Canalside Benefice, NSM); Fiona Beale (Beaminster Area Team Ministry); Lorna Johnson (Bridport Team Ministry, NSM); Roger Leake (Chalke Valley Team Ministry, NSM); Matthew Renyard (Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry); Richard Saint (Southbroom); Solveig Sonet (Swanage and Studland Team Ministry); Lyndon Webb (Broadstone).

 

SHEFFIELD

LJ BuxtonSheffield deacons

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Charles Burton (Wath-upon-Dearne); Alison Cook (Stannington, NSM); Neil Elsom (Greasbrough, NSM); June Fox (Woodhouse, NSM); Sara Goodman (Pitsmoor, NSM); Liliana Hall (St Augustine’s, Endcliffe; St Mary’s, Bramhall Lane, Sheffield, NSM); Lucy Howarth (St Thomas Philadelphia Extra-Parochial Place, Sheffield); Sarah Maughan (Armthorpe, NSM); Tracey Morris (Lodge Moor Local Ecumenical Partnership); Sibylle Nothhelfer-Batten (Sheffield Manor Team Ministry, NSM); Godfrey Smallman (Lodge Moor Local Ecumenical Partnership, NSM).

By the Bishop of Doncaster:
Priests:
Louise Castle, Joseph Cooper, Diane Etchell, Jacqueline Gardner, James Norris, Rebecca Otieno, Daniel Parkinson, Casey Strine, Angela Teasdale, Claire Williams, Louise Yaull.

By the Bishop of Maidstone on 30 June:
Deacon:
Benjamin Tanner (Christ Church, Endcliffe, Bishop’s Mission Order).
Priests: Thomas Brown, Stewart Deering.

SOUTHWARK

Deacons: Hayley-Noelle Argles-Grant (St Leonard’s, Streatham, NSM); Timothy Armstrong (St Michael and All Angels with St Stephen, Wandsworth); Sarah Atkins (St Richard’s, Ham, NSM); Dr Emmanuel Baikie (Surbiton Hill, NSM); Elizabeth Barnett (St Barnabas’s, Dulwich); Carolina Bates (East Wickham); Martin Calderbank (Barnes Team Ministry, NSM); Ruth Chapman (Warlingham with Chelsham and Farleigh Team Ministry); Dr Stephen Davidson (North Lambeth Team Ministry, NSM); Bernadette Excell (St Mary and St John the Divine, Balham); Paul Fitzpatrick (South Beddington, and Roundshaw); Erin Gilmour (St Mary Magdalene’s, Reigate); Hannah Gordon (Carshalton Beeches); Reginald Grant (St Mark’s, Reigate); Jonathan Haynes (Putney Team Ministry); Michael Johns-Perring (Surbiton); Timothy Jones (Holy Trinity, Clapham); Emma Lowth (Gipsy Hill); Joseph Moore (St John the Baptist, Croydon); Nicholas Quanrud (St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington); Tomos Reed (South Dulwich); Joshua Skidmore (Emmanuel, Proprietary Chapel, Ridgeway, Wimbledon); Sarah Whitehouse (Tooting, NSM); Deepthi Wickremasinghe (St Christopher’s, Walworth, NSM).

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

Southwell & Nottingham deacons

Priests: Jacqueline Bull, Richard Hanford, Michael Forsyth, Simon Jones, James Moring, Deborah Moyo, George White.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
John Blakeley (St Nicholas’s, Nottingham); Tracey Byrne (Beeston); Julie Cotterill (St Michael and All Angels, Sutton in Ashfield; New Cross Community Church (Local Ecumenical Partnership); Benjamin Evans (Radcliffe-on-Trent and Shelford); Benjamin Marston (Retford Area Team Ministry); Claire Melless (Ravenshead); Jonathan Mole (Gamston and Bridgford); Susan Pendenque (Sherwood); Alex Shiells (Christ Church, Worksop, and Shireoaks).

By the Bishop of Beverley on 30 June:
Deacon:
Jamie Franklin (St George with St John the Baptist, Nottingham).
Priest:
Michael Vyse.

TRURO

Priests: Graham Adamson, Linda Garthwaite, Tessa Lowe, Ben Morgan Lundie, Haley Preston, Alexander Sharp, Richard Wallis, Stephen Williams.

On 28 June:
Deacons:
Philip Aindow (Liskeard and St Keyne); Geraldine Ashton (North Cornwall Cluster, NSM); Lee Chantler (Newquay; St Columb Minor and St Colan); Fiona Giorla (Padstow, St Merryn and St Issey with St Petroc Minor, NSM); William Harwood (Kea); Claire Jones (Bodmin Team Ministry); Rose-Mary Jones (North Cornwall Cluster); Keiren Marwood (St Ives, NSM); Janette Mullett (Highertown and Baldhu, NSM); Jonathan Rowe (St Stithians; Chacewater with St Day and Carharrack; Devoran; Feock, NSM); Jeffrey Terry (Boscastle and Tintagel Group; St Gennys; Jacobstow with Warbstow and Treneglos, NSM).

 

WINCHESTER

Winchester deacons

Priests: Natasha Anderson, Christopher Dudgeon, Jonathan Evans, Alison Hill, Helen O’Sullivan, Hayley Richens, Gillian Sakakini, Michael Trotman.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Matthew Bianchi (Hartley Wintney, Elvetham, Winchfield and Dogmersfield); Timothy Dennis (Winklebury and Worting); Thomas Etherton (Pastrow Benefice); Jill Kells (Bursledon); Nathan Leigh (St Mary’s, Southampton); Craig Philbrick (North Stoneham and Bassett); Sarah Rumble (St Denys’s Portswood, Southampton); Samuel Scott (St Mary’s, Andover); Elizabeth Stuart (St Matthew’s and St Paul’s Mission Church, Winchester, NSM); Matthew Renshaw (Thornhill, Southampton, NSM).

WORCESTER

On 22 June:
Priests:
Susan Adeney, Jennifer Denniston, Stephen Dunton, Richard Hackett, Adam Hadley, Janet Hatton, Timothy Hupfield, Peter Myres, Robin Parry, Julia Quinn, Andrew Smith, Josephine Williamson.

On 23 June:
Deacons:
Sarah Bardell (Dudley Team Ministry); Victoria Barlow (Astwood Bank and Headless Cross in the Christ the King Team Ministry, Redditch); Jonathan Gordon (St Mary and St Michael, Great Malvern); Francis Moloney (Holy Trinity with St Stephen, including Beoley and Webheath Team Ministry, Redditch).

 

YORK

Elizabeth AddyYork deacons

By the Archbishop on 16 June:
Priests:
Rebecca Allright, David Biggs, Lucy Brencher, Jill Gillanders, Linda Gillard, Sally Gough, Arleen Ingham, Shena Moray, Michael Perkins.

On 30 June:
Deacons:
Anne Almond (St Nicholas’s, Beverley, NSM); Nigel Benson (Haxby and Wigginton, NSM); Bridget Gillespie (Kirkbymoorside with Gillamoor, Farndale, Bransdale and Edstone, NSM); Timothy Kelly (Beverley Minster); Katharine McBride (Strensall); Melanie Meesam (St Cuthbert’s, Hull, NSM); Joanne Parker (Eastfield); Margaret Sentamu (St Chad’s, York, NSM); Nicholas Sykes (St Luke’s, York, NSM); Maxine Waller (St Mary’s, Priory Church, Bridlington, NSM); Mark Walley (Linthorpe); Laura Wild (Nunthorpe).

BANGOR

Deacons: Andrew Hughes (Bro Cadwaladr Ministry Area, NSM); Hugh Jones (Bro Tysilio Ministry Area, NSM, Distinctive Deacon); Eryl Parry (Bro Celynnin Ministry Area; Aberconwy Mission Area, St Asaph diocese); Siôn Rhys Evans (Llandudno Ministry Area, NSM); Stephen Rollins (Bro Ystumanner Ministry Area, NSM); Nick Webb (Bro Cadwaladr Ministry Area, NSM, distinctive deacon).
Priests: Simon Freeman, Vincent Morris.

Advertisement

LLANDAFF

Deacons: Ruth Coombs (Roath, NSM); Stuart Ghezzi (Neath Rectorial Benefice); Lorna Hanney (Cardiff City Parish); Geoffrey Lunn (Newton Nottage, NSM); Alison Reeves (All Saints and St Peter, Penarth); Emma Street (Neath Rectorial Benefice).

On 30 June:
Priests:
Angela Cooper, Nicholas Gill, David Jones.

 

MONMOUTH

Monmouth deacons

By the Archbishop of Wales in St Mark’s, Goldtops, Newport:
Deacons:
Samuel Patterson (Magor Ministry Area); Heulwen Rees (Upper Islwyn Ministry Area); Lea Ryder (Chepstow Ministry Area); Matt Sellers (Malpas Ministry Area); Bronwen Summers (Cwmbran Ministry Area); Lisa Taylor (Upper Islwyn Ministry Area); John Thorne (Cyncoed Ministry Area).
Priests: Steven Blewett, Matthew Davis, Sally Ingle-Gillis.

ST ASAPH

Deacons: Gareth Erlandson (Borderlands Mission Area); Sally Harper (St Asaph Cathedral, NSM); Simon Piercy (Alyn Mission Area, NSM); Sue Storey (Aled Mission Area, NSM); Carol Thomas (Denbigh Mission Area, NSM); James Tout (Wrexham Mission Area, NSM).
Priests: Dominic Cawdell, Alan Cronin, Dylan Parry Jones, John Searl, Kathryn Stewart, Heather Shotton.

 

ST DAVIDS

St Davids deacons

Deacons: Joan Allen (Monkton Rectorial Benefice; South West Pembrokeshire deanery, NSM); Gillian Butcher (St Davids Cathedral; St Davids Local Mission Area, NSM); Carol Court (Bro Sancler Benefice, deanery, and Local Mission Area, NSM); Rebecca Evans (Llanbadarn Fawr and Elerch and Penrhyncoch and Capel Bangor); Carys Hamilton (Bro Teifi Benefice, deanery and Local Mission Area, NSM); Robert Moore (Carmarthen and Abergwili and Capel y Groes); Roger Nock (Brechfa and Llanfihangel Rhos-Y-Corn, NSM); Matthew Webster (St Peter’s, Carmarthen, in Carmarthen and Abergwili and Capel Y Groes, NSM); Sophie Whitmarsh (St Davids Cathedral; St Davids Local Mission Area).
Priests: Lindy Morgan, Shirley Murphy, Helen Nicholls.

SWANSEA & BRECON

By the Archbishop of Wales:
Deacons:
Sam Aldred (Central Swansea); Janet Day (Buallt, OLM); David Owen (Ystradgynlais, OLM);Peter Letson (Glan Ithon); Elizabeth Ronicle (Gwastedyn, NSM); Marian Thomas (Sketty, OLM); Gillian Todd (Llanddew; St Mary’s, Brecon; Greater Brecon Ministry Area, OLM).
Priests: Petrina Lodge, Susan Rumbelow.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)