Appointments

by
05 July 2019

BAKER. The Ven. Simon Baker, Rector of St Michael, St Mary and St John Wall, Lichfield, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

BUSHYAGER. The Revd Ruth Bushyager, Vicar of St Paul’s, Dorking, to be also Area Dean of Dorking (Guildford).

CACOURIS. The Revd Alexander Cacouris, CMS Mission Worker, and Chaplain of Christ Church, Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Dorking (Guildford).

DAVID. The Revd Kaushal David, Priest-in-Charge of Totternhoe, Stanbridge and Tilsworth (St Albans), to be Vicar.

DUNCAN. The Revd Richard Duncan, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul, Moulton, to be Vicar of Brackley (Peterborough).

FEENEY. The Revd Damian Feeney, Diocesan Mission Adviser to Catholic Parishes, to be Curate-in-Charge (Interim Minister) of St Martin and St Stephen, Wolverhampton, remaining Vicar of Ettingshall (Lichfield).

FISH. The Revd Thomas Fish, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest Missioner) of the Lye and Stambermill (Worcester), to be Team Vicar in the Wednesfield Team Ministry (Lichfield).

GILBERT. The Revd Roger Gilbert, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Armitage, to be NS Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St Martin and St Stephen, Wolverhampton (Lichfield).

GREGSON. The Revd Dr Fiona Gregson, Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Harborne Heath (Birmingham), now Associate Priest.

GUBBINS. The Revd Mary Gubbins, formerly Assistant Curate of Bilton (Leeds), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of By Brook Benefice (Bristol).

JEFFERY. The Revd Hannah Jeffrey, Rector of Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybooke, and Rural Dean of Kettering, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

JUDSON. The Revd Monica Judson, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Great Wyrley (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

KIRK. The Revd Daniel Kirk, of CMS, and Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Roxeth (London), to be Vicar of Gidea Park (Chelmsford).

McDERMOTT. The Revd Stroma McDermott, Assistant Curate of Wetherby, to be Team Vicar in the Knaresborough Team Ministry (Leeds).

Advertisement

MITCHELL. The Revd Jane Mitchell, Assistant Curate of Bath Abbey with St James’s, Bath (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of Sway (Winchester).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Rachel Phillips, Canon Residentiary for Mission and Growth of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester), to be Team Rector in the Dunstable Team Ministry (St Albans).

PURVEY-TYRER. The Revd Neil Purvey-Tyrer, Lead Chaplain of Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Bishop’s Adviser for Healthcare Chaplaincy (Peterborough).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Emily Reynolds, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Walsall, and of St Luke’s, Walsall, to be Vicar of Walsall the Pleck and Bescot (Lichfield).

ROBERTS. The Revd Peter Roberts, Rector of St Luke’s, Merritt Island (Central Florida, ECUSA), to be Rector of Monk Fryston and South Milford (York).

SHEPHARD. The Revd Nicola Shephard, Chaplain of Aston University (Birmingham), now Teaching Fellow.

SNOW. The Revd Peter Snow, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Mayfair, and Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Harringay, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Harringay (London).

SUDELL. The Revd Philip Sudell, Minister-in-Charge of Grace Church, Muswell Hill, and Area Dean of Haringey, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter-Le-Poer, Friern Barnet (London).

THOMAS. The Revd Charles Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Wolverhampton, to be Vicar (Lichfield).

TYNDALL. The Revd Daniel Tyndall, Vicar of St Mary Redcliffe with Temple and St John the Baptist, Bedminster, Bristol, to be also Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

VICKERS. The Revd Timothy Vickers, Assistant Curate of Redbourn, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bushey (St Albans).

WILSON. The Revd Elizabeth Wilson, Team Vicar in the Oadby Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Leicester Grammar School, to be Vicar of St Anne and St Paul with St Augustine, Leicester (Leicester).

WILSON. The Revd Timothy Wilson, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Wilden with Colmworth and Ravensden, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Bolnhurst with Keysoe (St Albans).

WILTON. The Revd Gary Wilton, Vicar of Ecclesall Bierlow (Sheffield), to be Chaplain of St Bartholomew’s, Dinard, France (Europe).

YORK. The Revd Elizabeth York, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Loughborough, to be Chaplain of Loughborough Schools Foundation (Leicester).

OVERSEAS

SOTONWA. The Revd Bamidele Sotonwa, Vicar of Rednal (Birmingham), now also Hon. Canon of St James’s Cathedral, Ibadan (Nigeria).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HOME. Oliver Home, Diocesan Secretary, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

PARSONS. Stephen Parsons, Chair of the Cathedral Trust, to be also Capitular Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

SHAW. Claire Shaw, Deputy Director of Education (Lichfield), to be Director.

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Guildford (by the Bishop of Dorking in St John the Baptist, West Byfleet, on 22 June): Corinne Braid, Rosalind Cyphus, William Lowries, Judith Male, Julie May, Margaret Stevens.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)