Appointments

by
04 October 2019

Assistant archdeacon

THE Revd Linda Macluskie, Vicar of St John’s, Sandylands, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, is now also Temporary Assistant Archdeacon of Lancaster. She joins the Revd Dr Simon Cox, Rector of Bispham, Priest-in-Charge of Copp with Inskip, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, who has been Assistant Archdeacon of Lancaster since 2017.

 

BUTCHER. The Revd David Butcher, NS Assistant Curate of Mildenhall, to be Assistant Curate (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CLARKE. The Revd Kirsty Clarke, Assistant Curate in the Leominster Team Ministry (Hereford), now Team Vicar in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry (Salisbury).

CONLON. The Revd Shaun Conlon, Priest-in-charge of St Martin’s, Ashton-upon-Mersey (Chester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Prestwich (Manchester).

CROSSMAN. The Revd Sharon Crossman, Vicar of Highbridge, Assistant Curate of the Huntspills, Rural Dean of Axbridge, and Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells), now Diocesan Vocations Co-ordinator (Salisbury).

DINES. The Revd Rachael Dines, Assistant Curate of North Walsham, Edingthorpe, Worstead and Westwick, to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) of Hunstanton with Ringstead, and of the Saxon Shore Benefice (Norwich).

DOBBINS. The Revd Lorraine Dobbins, Team Vicar in the Weymouth Ridgeway Team Ministry, now Vicar of Warminster, remaining Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Salisbury).

ELEYAE. The Revd Adeola Eleyae, Team Vicar in the Walthamstow Team Ministry, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Goodmayes, and Bishop’s Equality Adviser (Chelmsford).

FLATT. The Revd Stephen Flatt, Head of Quality Governance of Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Aldhelm with St Francis, Branksome (Salisbury).

FLINT. The Revd Howard Flint, Vicar of St Austell, now also Rural Dean of St Austell (Truro).

GULLAND. The Revd Ian Gulland, Assistant Curate of St Austell, now also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Fowey (Truro).

HAVILAND. The Revd Andrew Haviland, Chaplain of Bryanston School and Canon and Prebendary of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury), now Senior Chaplain of Epsom College (Guildford), remaining Chaplain to the Forces (Army Cadet Force).

HAYES. The Revd Jane Hayes, NS Assistant Curate in the Hartland Coast Mission Community (Exeter), now NS Assistant Priest.

HOCKEN. The Revd Glen Hocken, Chaplain of HM Prison Wealstun, now Chaplain of HM Prison Full Sutton (York).

KNIGHT. The Revd Dr Peter Knight, Priest-in-Charge of the Trigg Major Deanery Conventional District, now also Rural Dean of Trigg Major (Truro).

LANGDON. The Revd Susan Langdon, Joint Leader of the Pilgrimage Community of St Wite, now Warden of the Pilsdon Community (Salisbury).

LIPOVSKY. The Revd Gregory Lipovsky, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Less, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Weymouth (Salisbury).

MADIN. The Revd Hannah Madin, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Holgate Road, York, to be part-time 20s-40s Minister of St Mary with Christ Church and Holy Apostles, Scarborough (York).

MADIN. The Revd Jacob Madin, Assistant Curate of St Hilda’s, York, to be part-time 20s-40s Minister of St Mary with Christ Church and Holy Apostles, Scarborough (York).

MAYNARD. The Revd Gay Maynard, Assistant Curate in the River Were Benefice, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Cley Hill Villages (Salisbury).

McGLYNN. The Revd Lesley McGlynn, NS Assistant Curate in the Canvey Island Team Ministry (Chelmsford), now NS Associate Priest.

MUCKLE. The Revd Andrew Muckle, Assistant Curate of Gillingham and Milton-on-Stour, now Vicar of West Moors (Salisbury).

OSBORNE. The Revd Malcolm (Max) Os­­borne, Vicar of All Saints’, Newmarket, and Assistant Diocesan Direc­tor of Ordinands and New Ministries, now also Rural Dean of Mildenhall (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

PAINTER. The Ven. David Painter, Rector of Brington with Whilton and Norton and Church Brampton with Chapel Brampton and Harlestone and East Haddon with Holdenby, now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in Brackley and Towcester deaneries (Peterborough).

PALMER. The Revd Jane Palmer, Assistant Curate of Trowbridge and Keevil, now Vicar of Atworth with Shaw and Whitley (Salisbury).

PETHERAM. The Revd Louise Petheram, Priest-in-Charge of Youlgreave, Middleton, Stanton-in-Peak and Birchover, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-charge of Hope, Castleton and Bradwell (Derby).

PLOWS. The Revd Jonathan Plows, NS Assistant Curate of St Thomas and St Edmund, Salisbury, now Priest-in-Charge of Wylye and Till Valley Benefice (Salisbury).

ROBINSON. The Revd Neil Robinson, Assistant Curate in the Bemerton Team Ministry, and Chaplain to Deaf and Hard of Hearing People, and Chaplain to be Diocesan Chaplain to the Deaf Community (Salisbury).

RYCRAFT. The Revd Rosemary Rycraft, Acting Rural Dean of Mildenhall, now Assistant Rural Dean, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Dalham, Gazeley, Higham, Kentford and Moulton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

STEELE. The Revd Harry Steele, Bishop’s Interim Minister (Sheffield), now 0.5 Church Growth Officer for Hertfordshire (St Albans).

TAYLOR. The Revd Lee Taylor, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul and All Saints, Chingford, to be Curate-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Manor Park (Chelmsford).

WATSON. The Revd Sarah Watson, Assistant Curate in the Epiphany Team Ministry, Walbrook, to be Assistant Curate of Derwent Oak (Bishop’s Mission Order) and of Spondon (Derby).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Sandra Williams, Priest-in-Charge of Appleshaw, Kimpton, Thruxton, Fyfield and Shipton Bellinger (Winchester), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of West Purbeck Benefice (Salisbury).

WINFIELD. The Revd Dr Flora Winfield, the Archbishop of Canterbury’s Special Representative to the Common­wealth, and Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester), to be also Member of Chapter of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds).

 

SCOTLAND

BRYSON. The Revd James Bryson, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Eltham (Southwark), to be Rector of St Ninian’s, Alyth, of St Catherine’s, Blairgowrie, of St Michael and All Angels, Ballintuim, and of St Anne’s, Coupar Angus (St Andrews).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

WELLBELOVED. Andrew Wellbeloved, Head Teacher of Townsend C of E School, St Albans, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Canterbury (by the Bishop at Lambeth in Canterbury Cathedral on 22 September): Sarah-Jane Allen, Lucy Carvill, Sarah Emanuel, Steven Saunderson, Mark Taylor.

Diocese of Chichester (by the Bishop of Lewes in Chichester Cathedral on 28 September): Mike Attfield, Hilary Ferries, Adam Hardy, Christina Heath, Evlynn Sharp, Annie Sneller.

Diocese of Durham (by the Rt Revd John Pritchard in Durham Cathedral on 21 September): Linda Dott, Gillian Melvin.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)