Appointments

by
04 January 2019

ALLEN. The Revd Peter Allen, Team Vicar in the Halstead Area Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Gleadless, of Hackenthorpe, and of Woodhouse (Sheffield).

BAXTER. The Revd Jane Baxter, Rector of Lyddington, Bisbrooke, Caldecott, Glaston, Harringworth, Seaton and Stoke Dry, and Rural Dean of Rutland, now also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

BEAUMONT. The Revd Christopher Beaumont, Assistant Curate of St Aidan with St George, Bristol, of St John’s, Fishponds, and of Two Mile Hill (Bristol), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John the Baptist, Clarendon Park, in the Emmaus Parish Team Ministry (Leicester).

BEEBY. The Revd Matthew Beeby, NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church Extra-Parochial Place, Mayfair (London), to be Rector of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer (Oxford).

BELL. The Revd Rebecca Bell, Vicar of St Neot and Warleggan, Priest-in-Charge of St Cleer, and Assistant Curate of St Ive and Pensilva with Quethiock, to be Priest-in-Charge of Menheniot, St Cleer, St Ive and Pensilva with Quethiock (Truro).

BENT. The Revd David Bent, Team Rector in the Rivers Team Ministry (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Church of Walgrave with Hannington and Wold and Scaldwell (Peterborough).

BENT. The Revd Helen Bent, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Rivers Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Walgrave with Hannington and Wold and Scaldwell (Peterborough), remaining Head of Ministerial Training of the Royal School of Church Music.

BOWER. The Revd Allen Bower, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, Tipton, to be Vicar of St Matthew with St Martin and St Paul, Tipton (Lichfield).

CHITHAM. The Revd John Chitham, Bishop’s Senior Chaplain (Blackburn), to be Rector of Standon and the Mundens with Sacombe (St Albans).

CLARK. The Revd Erin Clark, Assistant Curate of St Matthew with St James the Great, Bethnal Green (London), to be Rector.

DAFFERN. The Revd Dr Megan Daffern, Chaplain of Jesus College, Oxford (Oxford), to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

Advertisement

DAVIE. The Revd Alyson Davie, Priest-in-Charge of Meopham with Nurstead, and Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Cobham (Rochester).

DAVIES. The Revd Philip Davies, Vicar of King’s Cliffe, Bulwick and Blatherwycke, Collyweston, Easton-on-the-Hill and Laxton, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

DEVONISH. The Revd Clive Devonish, Hon. Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity St Julian, Shrewsbury (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge.

DURANT. The Revd Samuel Durant, Assistant Curate of St Peter in Eastgate, Lincoln, to be Rector of Skellingthorpe with Doddington (Lincoln).

DURRANS. The Revd Janet Durrans, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter in the Isle of Thanet (Canterbury), now Vicar.

FENTON. The Revd Dominic Fenton, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Broadstairs, now Rector, remaining Minor Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury) and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey.

FISHER. The Revd John Fisher, Patronage Secretary of CPAS, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Exeter).

GIBBS. The Revd Fiona Gibbs, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Hedge End, to be Vicar, remaining Area Dean of Eastleigh, and Hon. Canon of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester).

HACKER HUGHES. The Revd Katherine Hacker Hughes, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Newington (Southwark), to be Vicar.

HARDY. The Revd Alison Hardy, Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Launceston, to be also Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union in Truro (Truro).

HARRIES. The Revd Sebastian Harries, Assistant Curate of Lingfield and Dormansland, to be Chaplain of St Gabriel’s College, Camberwell, and NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington (Southwark).

HEWISH. The Revd Lesley Hewish, Chaplain of HM Prison Eastwood Park, now Managing Chaplain of HM Prison Leyhill (Gloucester).

HILL. The Revd James Hill, Assistant Chaplain of Christ Church, Amsterdam, with Heiloo (Europe), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mildmay Grove (London).

HUME. The Revd Richard Hume, OLM of St Mary and St Chad, Longton, to be Assistant Curate of St Gabriel’s, Fulbrook, Walsall (Lichfield).

HUTSON. The Revd Mark Hutson, NSM in the Great Grimsby Team Ministry, to be half-time Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest, Pioneer Minister) of the Wolds Gateway Group (Lincoln).

LABRAN. The Revd Stuart Labran, Assistant Chaplain of Emanuel School, Wandsworth, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington (Southwark).

MARTIN. The Revd Edward Martin, Vicar of St Augustine of Hippo, Grimsby, and of St Andrew with St Luke and All Saints, Great Grimsby, to be Vicar of Edenham with Witham on the Hill and Swinstead, Warden of Edenham Regional House, and Ministry Experience Scheme Leader (Lincoln) (correction).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Anna Matthews, half-time Vicar of St Benedict’s, Cambridge, and half-time Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be full-time Vicar of St Benedict’s, Cambridge, remaining Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

MAYO. The Revd Dr Robert Mayo, Vicar of St Michael and St George with St Stephen with St Thomas, Shepherd’s Bush (London), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Rochester (Rochester).

MURPHY. The Revd Brett Murphy, Assistant Curate of Ocean Grove with Barwon Heads (Melbourne, Australia), to be Priest-in-Charge of Arthuret with Kirkandrews-on-Esk and Nicholforest (Carlisle).

O’SULLIVAN. The Revd Hazel O’Sullivan, formerly Chaplain of Whiteley Village (Guildford), to be Assistant Curate of Alverstoke (Portsmouth).

ONGYERTH. The Revd Michael Ongyerth, OLM of Crowland, to be house-for-duty Rector of the Elloe Fen Group (Lincoln).

ORME. The Revd Delia Orme, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Seale, Puttenham and Wanborough, to be NSM (Associate Minister) of Elstead and of Thursley (Guildford).

PARTRIDGE. The Revd Alan Partridge, Priest-in-Charge of Babraham and of Sawston, to be Vicar of both (Ely).

PEET. The Revd Ruth Peet, Assistant Curate of Plaistow, to be Vicar of Aylesford (Rochester).

PINCHBECK. The Revd Caroline Pinchbeck, Communities and Partnership Executive Officer and Rural Life Adviser, Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral, and Assistant Curate of Blean (Canterbury), to be Vicar of Goodmanham, of Market Weighton, and of Sancton, and Area Dean of South Wold (York).

RAISTRICK. The Revd Tracey Raistrick, Assistant Curate of Keighley, to be Interim Minister of Ingrow (Leeds).

RIDDLESTONE. The Revd Jennifer Riddlestone, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Egham, to be Vicar of Shottermill (Guildford).

SIMPSON. The Revd Morna Simpson, Assistant Curate of Stocking Farm and Beaumont Leys, to be Assistant Curate in the Holy Spirit Team Ministry, Leicester(Leicester).

STAMPER. The Revd Dawn Stamper, NSM in the Ashford Town Team Ministry (Canterbury), now Associate Priest.

STRAND. The Revd Christine Strand, NSM of St Mary’s Priory, Bridlington (York), to be NS Associate Minister.

TAYLOR-KENYON. The Revd Louise Taylor-Kenyon, Vicar of Embsay with Eastby, and Ripon Episcopal Area Clergy Development Officer (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bamburgh, and of Belford and Lucker, and Area Dean of Bamburgh and Glendale (Newcastle).

WATSON. The Revd Cathryn Watson, Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Tipton, to be Vicar of St Matthew with St Martin and St Paul, Tipton (Lichfield).

WILSON. The Revd Andrew Wilson, Joint Area Dean of Havant, and Assistant Curate of Purbrook, to be Priest-in-Charge of Purbrook, remaining Vicar of Portsdown, and Assistant Curate of Crookhorn (Portsmouth).

Advertisement

WILSON. The Revd Timothy Wilson, formerly Team Vicar in the Ashford Town Team Ministry, Area Dean of Ashford, and Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Wilden with Colmworth and Ravensden (St Albans).

WOOD. The Revd Carolyn Wood, Priest-in-Charge of Carew and Cosheston and Nash and Redberth (St Davids), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Walmer and Cornilo (Canterbury).

WOOD. The Revd Clive Wood, NSM of All Saints’, Belvedere, to be Team Vicar in the Bexley Team Ministry (Rochester).

ZYCH. The Revd Dr Berkeley Zych, Minor Canon and Precentor of St Albans Cathedral, to be Vicar of St John’s, Harpenden (St Albans).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HASSALL. Ruth Hassall, Director of Growing Younger (Birmingham), to be Director of Discipleship (Blackburn).

NOAKE. Richard Noake, Diocesan Director of Education, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

The 2019 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent.

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)