Appointments

by
31 May 2019

ATFIELD. The Revd Dr Tom Atfield, Team Vicar in the Dudley Team Ministry (Worcester), to be Vicar of Holy Cross and St Peter, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

BARRETT FORD. The Revd Carol Barrett Ford, Chaplain of St John’s College, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of St Martin with St Andrew, Kentish Town (London).

BRAMPTON. The Revd Timothy Brampton, Vicar of Marks Gate, Chadwell Heath, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Martin of Tours, Basildon (Chelmsford).

BRIDGEWATER. The Revd Michael Bridgewater, Assistant Curate in the Bucknall Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Assistant Minister.

BRINKLEY. The Revd Penelope Brinkley, NS Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist and St Edmund’s, Felixstowe, to be also Assistant Diocesan Spiritual Director of Cursillo (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

BROWN. The Revd Andrew Brown, Priest-in-Charge of Eccleston and of Charnock Richard, to be Rector of Eccleston and Charnock Richard (Blackburn).

CARTER. The Revd Melissa Carter, Assistant Curate in the North Downs Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Dover Town Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Martin’s, Dover (Canterbury).

CLINES. The Revd Jeremy Clines, Anglican Chaplain to the University of Sheffield, now University Chaplain (Development) to the University of Sheffield (Sheffield).

CUTTELL. The Revd Dr Jeffrey Cuttell, Rector of Astbury and Smallwood (Chester), to be Chaplain of HM Young Offender Institution Werrington House (Lichfield).

DAWSON. The Revd Timothy Dawson, Vicar of All Saints’, Kettering (Peterborough), to be house-for-duty Vicar of Thorpe End, Norwich (Norwich).

EADY. The Revd Timothy Eady, Associate Mission Partner of Christ Church, Bangkok, Thailand (Singapore, South East Asia), to be Assistant Curate (Resident Minster) of Penn Fields (Lichfield).

EDGE. The Revd Darren Edge, formerly Assistant Curate of Werrington and Wetley Rocks, to be Team Vicar in the Bucknall Team Ministry (Lichfield).

FERWERDA. The Revd Ilse Ferwerda, Assistant Curate of Northleach with Hampnett and Farmington, Cold Aston with Notgrove and Turkdean, and Compton Abdale with Haselton, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton and Chaceley, Tredington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke (Gloucester).

GARNER. The Revd Catherine Garner, Assistant Curate of West Meon and Warnford, of East Meon, and of Langrish (Portsmouth), to be Rector of Backwell with Chelvey and Brockley (Bath & Wells).

GRUMBALL. The Revd Kevin Grumball, NSM of the Heart of England Benefice (Coventry), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester).

HANSCOMBE. The Revd Stephen Hanscombe, NS Assistant Curate of Bedale and Leeming and Thornton Watlass, to be Vicar of Leyburn and Bellerby (Leeds).

HOLLIDAY. The Revd Peter Holliday, formerly Chaplain to the Queen, and Canon Custos of Lichfield Cathedral, now Canon Emeritus of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

HUDSON. The Revd Rachel Hudson, Assistant Curate in the Cramlington Team Ministry, now also Diocesan Adviser for Counselling and Well-being (Newcastle).

HUMBLE. The Revd Reid Humble, Assistant Curate of Walkley, and Associate Anglican Chaplain of the University of Sheffield (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Southchurch (Chelmsford).

JACKSON. The Revd Patricia Jackson, NS Assistant Curate of Mow Cop (Lichfield), to be Assistant Minister.

JORDAN. The Revd Patrick Jordan, Vicar of St Matthew’s, Thorpe Hamlet, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Heartsease, Norwich (Norwich).

LALL. The Revd Julia Lall, Rector of the South Hartismere Benefice, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, to be also Diocesan Spiritual Director of Cursillo (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

LE BAS. The Revd Anne Le Bas, Vicar of Seal, to be also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

LOWER. The Revd David Lower, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Clacton-on-Sea, to be Vicar, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holland-on-Sea (Chelmsford).

LUNN. The Revd Sarah Lunn, Priest-in-Charge of Chollerton with Birtley and Throckrington, now also Joint Bishop’s Rural Affairs Adviser (Newcastle).

MADELEY. The Revd Timothy Madeley, Assistant Curate in the Ingleborough Team Ministry (Leeds), to be Vicar of Bushmead (St Albans).

MARSHALL. The Revd Michèle Marshall, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodham Ferrers and Bicknacre, and of South Woodham Ferrers, to be Priest-in-Charge of East and West Tilbury and Linford, remaining Lead Chaplain of St Andrew’s Healthcare, Essex (Chelmsford).

McKAY. The Revd Dr Alastair McKay, formerly Hertford Archdeaconry Church Growth Officer (St Albans), to be part-time NSM of All Saints’, Highgate (London).

MOORE. The Revd Gillian Moore, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lawford, Little Bentley and the Bromleys, and Chaplain of St Helena Hospice, Colchester, to be Team Vicar in the North Hinckford Team Ministry (Colchester).

NASH-WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Nash-Williams, Vicar of Alston Moor, to be Bishop’s Adviser for the Environment (Newcastle).

NAWROCKYI. The Revd Nicholas Nawrockyi, Interim Minister of St Francis’s Conventional District, Cleethorpes, to be Minister, and also Vicar of Old Clee, and of St Aidan’s, Cleethorpes (Lincoln).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Stephen Nicholson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Oswestry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Selattyn and Hengoed with Gobowen (Lichfield).

NOGHIU. The Revd Bernard Noghiu, Assistant Curate (Asso­­ciate Priest) of Emmanuel Church, Leyton, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Prittlewell (Chelmsford).

NORTH. The Rt Revd Philip North, Suffragan Bishop of Burnley, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Burnley (Blackburn).

PESTELL. The Revd Josephine Pestell, Assistant Curate in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Catharine’s, Gloucester (Gloucester).

PETERSON. The Revd David Peterson, Assistant Curate of Harlesden (London), to be Team Vicar in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

POWELL. The Revd Laurence Powell, Vicar of King Charles the Martyr, Tunbridge Wells, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Broadwater Down, Tunbridge Wells (Rochester).

PRECIOUS. The Revd Christopher Precious, Assistant Curate of Alrewas and of Wychnor, to be Rector of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury (Lichfield).

PUTT. The Revd Thomas Putt, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Yeovil with Kingston Pitney, and Chaplain to Yeovil College (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford (Oxford).

RAND. The Revd Stacey Rand, NS Assistant Curate of Hackington, now part-time NS Assistant Curate of Herne (Canterbury).

RICHMOND. The Revd Dr Patrick Richmond, Vicar of Christ Church, Eaton, to be also Rural Dean of Norwich South (Norwich).

ROGERS. The Revd John Rogers, Vicar of Oakworth, to be Vicar of Meanwood (Leeds).

SANDHAM. The Revd Daniel Sandham, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Winchmore Hill (London), to be Vicar.

SHARKEY. The Revd Philip Sharkey, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hinxton, of Ickleton, and of Duxford, and Chaplain to Kneesworth House Hospital, to be also Chaplain to the Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ely).

SIBANDA. The Revd Isaac Sibanda, Assistant Curate of Heartsease, Norwich, to be also Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Thorpe Hamlet, Norwich (Norwich).

WILKINSON. The Revd Dagmar Wilkinson, Assistant Curate of Gleadless, of Woodhouse, and of Hackenthorpe, now also Associate Anglican Chaplain to the University of Sheffield (Sheffield).

WILKINSON. The Revd Elizabeth Wilkinson, Vicar of St Gabriel’s, Bishopwearmouth, to be Non-Residentiary Canon of Durham Cathedral (Durham).

WYLIE. The Revd Emma Wylie, Assistant Curate of Langdon Hills, to be Priest-in-Charge of Boreham, and Assistant Pioneer of St Francis’s Community Church, Boreham (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Chelmsford).

YOUNG. The Revd Mandy Young, Assistant Curate of Snodland, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, to be known as Community and Mission Priest) of St Alban’s, Dartford, and of St Edmund’s, Dartford (Rochester).

 

WALES

BURTON. The Revd Sarah Burton, Rector of Whittington and West Felton with Haughton (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Vyrnwy Mission Area (St Asaph).

 

OVERSEAS

DURANT. The Revd Lucas Durant, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Wootton (St Albans), to be Minister-in-Charge of the Resurrection, Sai Kung, Hong Kong (Eastern Kowloon, Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

CARSON. Marion Carson, Project Manager of Growing the Rural Church, Devon (Exeter), to be Director of Operations for the Churches Conservation Trust.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)