Appointments

by
30 August 2019

APPADOO. The Revd Aneal Appadoo, Assistant Curate of Surbiton Hill, to be Associate Minister (Southwark).

BLACKBURN. The Revd Helen Blackburn, formerly Team Rector in the East Widnes Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Sheffield).

EDMONDS. The Revd Dr Stephen Edmonds, Assistant Curate of St Bartholomew’s, Sydenham, to be Team Vicar of St John the Baptist, Wimbledon, in the Wimbledon Team Ministry (Southwark).

EMINSON. The Revd Mark Eminson, Vicar of Pagham (Chichester), to be Team Rector in the Merton Priory Team Ministry (Southwark).

FERNANDEZ-VICENTE. The Revd Lorenzo Fernandez-Vicente, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Battersea, to be Vicar (Southwark).

FOX. The Revd Linda Fox, NSM of St Peter and St Augustine, South Croydon, to be NS Assistant Priest of St Matthew’s, Croydon (Southwark).

GOY. The Revd Andrew Goy, Assistant Curate of Crookhorn (Portsmouth), to be Pioneer New Communities Minister, North Cotswolds (Gloucester).

MAPSTONE. The Revd Trevor Mapstone, Vicar of Emmanuel Church, South Croydon, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin in the Caterham Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

ROPER. The Revd Michael Roper, Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Epsom (Guildford), to be Vicar of St John’s, Malden (Southwark).

SHEARCROFT. The Revd Sister Elizabeth Shearcroft CA, Vicar of Immanuel with St Andrew, Streatham (Southwark), to be Vicar of All Saints’, Halcon, Taunton (Bath & Wells).

SIMMONS. The Revd Andrew Simmons, Assistant Curate of Houghton (Carlisle), to be Co-Pastor of St Philemon’s, Toxteth, in the Toxteth Team Ministry (Liverpool).

 

ECUMENICAL

WOODWARD-RUSSELL. The Revd Andrew Woodward-Russell, Assistant Curate in the East Greenwich Team Ministry, now Chaplain of the Herondale and Kingfisher House Care Home (Methodist Homes for the Aged), Bordesley Green, Birmingham.

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Frederick Connell (Newton Squadron); the Revd Jonathan Evans (Christchurch Squadron); the Revd Hilary Jowett (Dinnington Squadron); the Revd Charlene Smith (South Elmsall); the Revd Simon Stevenette (Swindon and District Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

EMSON. Sister Jane Emson CA, Community Outreach Facilitator of St John’s, Owlerton (Sheffield), to be Lead Evangelist for the Church Army Middlesbrough Centre of Mission (York).

WILSON. Captain Andrew Wilson CA to be Licensed Lay Worker and Lead Lay Evangelist in Matson and of the Diocese of Gloucester Church Army Centre of Mission (Gloucester).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Llandaff (by the Bishop in her cathedral on 20 July): Mark Brampton, Philip Hopkins, Edwina Jenkins.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)