Appointments

by
29 November 2019

Manchester archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Rochdale is to be the Ven. David Sharples, Archdeacon of Salford since 2009. He will remain a Canon Residentiary of Manchester Cathedral. He succeeds the Ven. Cherry Vann, Bishop of Monmouth-elect. The Ven. Jean Burgess, Archdeacon of Bolton, will become also Archdeacon of Salford. While the changes are made over the next few months, the Revd Karen Smeeton, Vicar of Spotland and Oakenrod, Area Dean of Rochdale, and an Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral, will serve as a temporary Assistant Archdeacon.

ALEXANDER. The Revd Rachel Alexander, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Western Shore Benefice (Heacham and Snettisham), to be Rector of Snettisham (Norwich).

APPLEBY. The Revd Melanie Appleby, Team Vicar in the Wythenshawe Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Rector in the Egremont and Haile Team Ministry (Carlisle).

BAINBRIDGE. The Revd Phyllis Bainbridge, formerly Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Hucknall Torkard Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Rector of Anslow, Rolleston and Tutbury (Lichfield).

BRAE. The Revd David Brae, Team Rector in the Bacup and Stacksteads Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Halliwell, and Bolton Town Centre Young Adults Pioneer (Manchester).

BRYAN. The Revd Angela Bryan, house-for-duty Missioner with Children and Young People in the Saddleworth Team Ministry (Manches­ter), to be Vicar of Blurton and Dresden (Lichfield).

CASEY. The Revd Christopher Casey, Vicar of Rawtenstall, and of Constable Lee, and Borough Dean of Rossendale (Manchester), to be Vicar of Holme-in-Cliviger with Worsthorne (Blackburn).

FIELDING. The Revd Robert Fielding, Priest-in-Charge of Read and Simonstone (Blackburn), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge, and part-time Chaplain of Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust (Manchester).

GAGEN. The Revd Valerie Gagen, NSM in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GILLINGHAM. The Revd Stephanie Gillingham, Rector of Widford, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Galleywood Common, of St John’s, Moulsham, and of St Luke’s, Moulsham, to be also Lead Minister of the Diocesan Deaf Church (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Chelmsford).

GRAHAM. The Revd Clifton Graham, formerly Chaplain of Exeter University (Exeter), now Chaplain of Wellington School, Taunton (Bath & Wells).

HAWORTH. The Revd Mark Haworth, Priest-in-Charge in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now Rector of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice, remaining Rural Dean of Thingoe, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JONES. The Revd Timothy Jones, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice, remaining Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MANN. The Revd Julia Mann, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MATHOLE. The Revd Dr Paul Mathole, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Trinity, Rusholme, to be Rector (Manchester).

MAXWELL. The Revd Alan Maxwell, Vicar of St Cuthbert and St Oswald, Hebburn (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Ovenden (Leeds).

McGINLEY. The Revd John McGinley, Vicar of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar for Resourcing Church), remaining Priest-in-Charge of the Holy Apostles with St Oswald, Leicester, and of the Emmaus Parish Team, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

O’REILLY. The Revd William O’Reilly, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Bow, and Holy Trinity with St Leonard’s, Bromley, to be NS Assistant Curate of Old Ford (London).

PENDUCK. The Revd Shelley Penduck, Assistant Curate in the Holy Evangelists’ Team Ministry, Hanley, now Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist with St Paul, Burslem (Lichfield).

SCREETON. The Revd Kirsty Screeton, Assistant Curate in the Blackrod, Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Heywood (Manchester).

SELMAN. The Revd Laura Selman, Assistant Curate in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now Assistant Curate of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SELMAN. The Revd Matthew Selman, Assistant Curate in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now Assistant Curate of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SHAW. The Revd Craig Shaw, Vicar of Essington, Featherstone and Shareshill (Lichfield), to be Chaplain of Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust (Peterborough).

SMITH. The Revd Andrew Smith, formerly Assistant Curate of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury, to be Curate-in-Charge (Interim Minister) of Harlescott (Lichfield).

SOURBUT GROVES. The Revd Dr Catherine Sourbut Groves, Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Bath, with Englishcombe, now also Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

SPENCER. The Revd George Spencer, Co-ordinating Chaplain of Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Ravensthorpe and Thornhill Lees with Savile Town (Leeds).

SUTHERLAND. The Revd Elaine Sutherland, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester (Leicester), to be Vicar.

SYLVESTER. The Revd Jeremy Sylvester, Vicar of Nether with Upper Poppleton (York), to be Team Rector in the Darlaston and Moxley Team Ministry (Lichfield).

TOPLEY. The Revd Caren Topley, Rector of Clifton and Southill, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Ampthill and Shefford (St Albans).

WALKER. The Revd Stephen Walker, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Tewkesbury, now also Area Dean of Tewkesbury and Winchcombe (Gloucester).

WEBB. The Revd Miriam Webb, NS Assistant Curate in the North Bury Team Ministry and of the Lark Valley Benefice, now Assistant Curate of the Lark Valley and North Bury Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WILSON. The Revd Veronica Wilson, Team Rector in the Western Shore Benefice (Heacham and Snettisham), to be Rector of Heacham (Norwich).

WOOLCOCK. The Revd Olwen Woolcock, Team Rector in the Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Ketton and Tinwell (Peterborough).

WRAY-WEAR. The Revd Lucinda Wray-Wear, NS Assistant Curate in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry, now NS Assistant Curate of Little Drayton (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)