Appointments

by
28 June 2019

Acting archdeacon

THE Revd John Weetman, Vicar of Selby Abbey, and Canon and Prebendary of York Minster, is to be also Acting Archdeacon of York from 1 July.

Canon Weetman trained at Trinity College, Bristol, and was ordained priest in 1992. He has served all his ministry in York diocese, and has been at Selby Abbey since 2011.

He takes over from the Ven. Sarah Bullock, who is to be Bishop of Shrewsbury, in Lichfield diocese (News, 10 May).

ASKEY. The Revd Matthew Askey, Chaplain of Southwell Minster School, to be Chaplain of Workshop College (Southwell & Nottingham).

BARNSHAW. The Revd Anthony Barnshaw, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Conventional District, Cheadle Hulme, to be Vicar of Anchorsholme (Chester)

BILLIN. The Revd David Billin, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Carshalton, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Sutton Team Ministry (Southwark).

BOARDMAN. The Revd Philippa Boardman, Priest-in-Charge of Wandsworth Common (Southwark), now Vicar.

CAINE. The Revd Helen Caine, Assistant Curate in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

DUCKETT. The Revd Raphael Duckett, Vicar of St Martin’s, Bradley (Lichfield), now Chaplain of HMS Drake (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

ELLIOTT. The Revd Ian Elliott, Assistant Curate of St Laurence’s, Barkingside (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

ELTRINGHAM. The Revd Anna Eltringham, Team Vicar in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Team Rector.

GARCIA FUERTE. The Revd Antonio Garcia Fuerte, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas with Christ’s Chapel, Dulwich, now Interim Associate Rector of Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark, remaining Assistant Chaplain of St Christopher’s, Hospice (Southwark).

GOODHEW. The Revd David Goodhew, Director of Ministerial Practice at Cranmer Hall (Durham), to be Vicar of Linthorpe (York).

GOODHEW. The Revd Lindsey Goodhew, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister and Student Worker) of St Nicholas’s, Durham), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Linthorpe (York).

HOVER. The Revd David Hover, Assistant Curate of the Avon-Swift Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector Designate) of Leicester Forest East and of Braunstone Town with Thorpe Astley (Leicester).

HUTTON. The Revd Matthew Hutton, formerly OLM of St Stephen’s, Norwich, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Mitre Benefice, with focus on St Barnabas’s, Heigham (Norwich).

JESUDASON. The Revd Leslie Jesudason, formerly Team Vicar in the Bracknell Team Ministry (Oxford), now Vicar of Christ Church, Broad Green, Croydon (Southwark) (diocesan correction).

LIEVESLEY. The Revd Hannah Lievesley, Assistant Curate of Farsley, to be Team Vicar in the Headingley Team Ministry (Leeds).

McCAULAY. The Revd Stephen McCaulay, Rector of Lympne and Saltwood (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge (Vicar Designate) of the Washburn and Mid-Wharf Benefice (Leeds).

NASH. The Revd Brian Nash, Senior Pastor of Leamington and Warwick Vineyard Church, and Principal of Leamington Vineyard Learning Centre, to be Vicar of Wood End (Coventry).

PARRY. The Revd Jacqueline Parry, NS Assistant Curate of Great Crosby, and Chaplain of Liverpool Women’s NHS Foundation Trust (Liverpool), now also Chaplain of Arrowe Park Hospital in the Wirral University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Chester).

PIPER. The Revd Graham Piper, house-for-duty Vicar of St Andrew, St Mary Magdalen and St Peter and Church Kirk, Accrington (Blackburn), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Olave’s, Mitcham (Southwark).

RISBRIDGER. The Revd Jeffrey Risbridger, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) Associate Priest of Ludgvan, Marazion, St Hilary and Perranuthnoe, to be also Rural Dean of Penwith (Truro).

SUMMERFIELD. The Revd Nina Summerfield, NS Assistant Curate of Lydney, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lydney and Woolaston with Alvington and Aylburton (Gloucester).

TYNDALL. The Revd Samuel Tyndall, Assistant Curate of Linthorpe, to be 20s-40s Minister of Marton-In-Cleveland (York).

VANE. The Revd Benjamin Vane, Assistant Curate of Oakwood (London), now Assistant Curate of St Ebbe with Holy Trinity and St Peter-le-Bailey, Oxford, and Leader designate of Cowley Church (Oxford).

von FRAUNHOFER. The Revd Dr Nicola von Fraunhofer, NSM of St Paul’s, Wimbledon Park, Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Associate Priest.

WALKER. The Revd Jane Walker, NS Assistant Curate of Gorton and Abbey Hey, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Birch with Fallowfield (Manchester).

WALTERS. The Revd Daniel Walters, Assistant Curate of High Crompton and Thornham (Manchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Giles, St Philip and St James with St Margaret, Oxford (Oxford).

WATSON. The Revd Joanna Watson, NS Assistant Curate of Whitworth and Facit (Manchester), to be 0.5 Interim Minister.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BURNELL. Matthew Burnell, Lay Church and Community Minister of Manton and of Worksop Priory (Southwell & Nottingham), to be 20s-40s Minister in the Drypool Team Ministry (York).

MILTON. Chris Milton to be Chief Operating Officer and Chapter Clerk of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)