Appointments

by
25 October 2019

AGER. The Revd David Ager, formerly NSM of the Blackdown Benefice, now Taunton Archdeaconry Non-Stipendiary Ministry Adviser, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Bath & Wells).

BAILEY. The Revd Katharine Bailey, NS Assistant Curate in the Horsham Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge of Lurgashall, and of North Chapel with Ebernoe, (Chichester).

BOURNE. The Revd Colin Bourne, Vicar of Toton, now also Area Dean of Nottingham South (Southwell & Nottingham).

BRADBURY. The Revd Matthew Bradbury, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Wisbech, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine’s, Wisbech (Ely).

BREAREY. The Revd Heather Brearey, Assistant Curate of Amesbury, now Assistant Curate in the Avon River Team Ministry (Salisbury).

BRIGHTWELL. The Revd Elaine Brightwell, Team Vicar in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Nadder Valley (Salisbury).

CANT. The Revd Anthony Cant, formerly Chaplain of Anglia Ruskin University, to be Priest-in-Charge of Writtle with Highwood, and of Roxwell (Chelmsford).

COUSINS. The Revd Stephen Cousins, Chaplain of Shiplake School, now NSM of Benson with Ewelme (Oxford).

DAVIS. The Revd Joanna Davis, Chaplain of Milton Abbey School, now Chaplain of Bryanston School (Salisbury).

FERGUSON. The Revd Paul Ferguson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), now Vicar of Odd Down with Combe Hay, Bath (Bath & Wells).

GARDINER. The Revd Anika Gardiner, Assistant Curate of Warmley, Syston and Bitton (Bristol), now Team Vicar in the Keynsham Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

GORDON. The Revd Alexander Gordon, Rector of St John and St Luke, Hackney (London), to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

GRAHAM. The Revd Heather Graham, NS Assistant Curate in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford), now Team Vicar.

HAWES. The Revd Joy Hawes, NSM of St Michael and All Angels, Yeovil, now also Wells Archdeaconry Non-Stipendiary Ministry Adviser (Bath & Wells)

HEMMING. The Revd Andrew Hemming, NSM of Wrington with Butcombe and Burrington, now also Bath Archdeaconry Non-Stipendiary Ministry Adviser (Bath & Wells).

HICKS. The Revd Dr Clive Hicks, Vicar of Ossett and Gawthorpe (Leeds), to be Rector of the Heart of Eden Benefice (Carlisle).

HULKS. The Revd Nicola Hulks, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Maidenhead, now Team Vicar in the Thatcham Team Ministry (Oxford).

IWANUSCHAK. The Revd Victor Iwanuschak, formerly Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Pontefract, now Priest-in-Charge of St Michael the Archangel, Westgate Common, Wakefield (Leeds).

JONES. The Ven. Philip Jones, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Slindon, Eartham and Madehurst (Chichester), now Rector.

MAHILUM. The Revd Bello Mahilum, Chaplain of the Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust, to be also NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Notting Hill, and of St Michael and All Angels, Ladbroke Grove (London).

MINTERN. The Revd Juliette Mintern, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Wokingham, now Vicar of the Lambourn Valley (Oxford).

MITCHELL. The Revd Wendy Mitchell, formerly Team Vicar in the Hartland Coast Team Ministry (Exeter), now Diocesan Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union (Bath & Wells).

MORDECAI. The Revd Huw Mordecai, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Winkfield and Cranbourne (Oxford), now Vicar.

NEILL. The Revd Richard Neill, Vicar of the Isle of Wedmore Benefice, now also Area Dean of Axbridge (Bath & Wells).

NELSON. The Revd Mark Nelson, Assistant Curate of St John and St Luke, Hackney (London), to be also Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

NEWMAN-DAY. The Revd Christopher Newman-Day, Priest-in-Charge of St James the Less, Bethnal Green (London), to be Vicar.

OLADIPO. The Revd Jesutosin Oladipo, Assistant Curate of St John and St Luke, Hackney (London), to be also Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton (Chelmsford).

OSMOND. The Revd Tobias Osmond, Priest-in-Charge of Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Wells with Horrington, and Rural Dean of Shepton Mallet, to be Vicar of St Mary Magdalene’s and St John the Evangelist, Taunton (Bath & Wells).

POWDRILL. The Revd Penelope Powdrill, OLM of the Wye Reaches Group (Hereford), now NS Associate Minister.

RATCLIFFE. The Revd Nicholas Ratcliffe, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cliftonville, to be Mission Priest of Aylesham (Canterbury).

RICHARDS. The Revd Jane Richards, Vicar of St Andrew with Holy Cross, Basildon, to be also Area Dean of Basildon (Chelmsford).

RITCHIE. The Revd Philip Ritchie, Team Rector in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, and Chelmsford Archdeaconry Ordination Adviser, to be Colchester Area Mission and Ministry Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

ROBERTS. The Revd Alison Roberts, OLM of Aston Clinton with Buckland and Drayton Beauchamp (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

ROBERTS. The Revd Jane Roberts, formerly NS Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Pollards Hill, Mitcham (Southwark), now NS Assistant Curate of Midhurst (Chichester).

ROBERTS. The Revd Sharon Roberts, NSM in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry (Oxford), now Team Vicar.

RUNDELL-EVANS. The Revd Benjamin Rundell-Evans, Assistant Curate of St John and St Mary, Devizes, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Stour Benefice (Salisbury).

SAX. The Revd Katharine Sax, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Churchill and Langford, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Quantock Villages Benefice (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, NS Assistant Curate of Silsoe, Pulloxhill and Flitton, to be Minister-in-Charge of Renhold (St Albans).

STOBART. The Revd Joanna Stobart, Assistant Curate in the Yatton Moor Team Ministry, now Vicar of Ilminster and Whitelackington (Bath & Wells).

STRAWBRIDGE. The Revd Dr Jennifer Strawbridge, Associate Professor of New Testament in the University of Oxford, NSM of St Andrew’s, Headington (Oxford), and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester), to be also Canon Theologian of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

SUTER. The Revd Margot Suter, NS Assistant Curate of Flackwell Heath, now NSM in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry (Oxford).

TUTTON. The Revd Jeffrey Tutton, NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Ore, now NSM of Battle (Chichester).

VALENTINE. The Revd Daniel Valentine, NS Assistant Curate of St Clement and St Barnabas, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, to be 0.5 Priest-in-Charge of Crumpsall, remaining Chaplain of Manchester Airport (Manchester).

WEBBER. The Revd Michael Webber, Team Rector in the Daventry Team Ministry, now Hon. Assistant Curate of Weston Favell (Peterborough).

WORTELHOCK. The Revd Liza Wortelhock, NS Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Bath, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke (Bath & Wells).

WILMOT. The Revd David Wilmot, Vicar of St Mary’s, Applethwaite, Windermere, and Troutbeck, to be Priest-in-Charge of Grasmere and of Rydal, and Chaplain to Rydal Hall, remaining Rural Dean of Windemere, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Carlisle).

WYER. The Revd Janet Wyer, Rector of Kessingland, Gisleham and Rushmere, to be Vicar of Heartsease, Norwich, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Thorpe Hamlet (Norwich).

ZAMMIT. The Revd Mark Zammit, Team Rector in the Almondbury with Farnley Tyas Team Ministry, Area Dean of Almondbury, and Joint Area Dean of Kirkburton (Leeds), to be Vicar of Haxey and of Owston (Lincoln).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

JOHNSTON. Rachel Johnston now Diocesan Environment Officer (St Albans).

O’DEA. Vanessa O’Dea, Head of Boarding, and Teacher of Religious Studies at St Teresa’s School, Effingham, to be Diocesan Director of Education (Carlisle).

RADLEY. Ruth Radley to be Hon. Lay Chaplain of Birmingham Children’s Hospital (CMS Mission Partner) (Birmingham).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)