Appointments

by
22 November 2019

Europe archdeacon

THE new Archdeacon of the Eastern Archdeaconry and of Germany and Northern Europe is the Ven. Dr Leslie Nathaniel, Chaplain of St Thomas à Becket, Hamburg, since 2016, and Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter.

Before these appointments, he was the Archbishop of Canterbury’s International Secretary for Ecumenical Affairs, and European Secretary of the Council of Christian Unity, from 2009 until 2016.

 

BUCKINGHAM. The Revd Dr Terence Buckingham, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Wilfrid’s, Harehills, Leeds, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Wilfrid’s, Harrogate (Leeds).

COPE. The Revd Dr Elizabeth Cope, Assistant Curate of Long Stanton with St Michael, of Swavesey, of Over, and of Willingham, now Minister of Pathfinder Church, Northstowe (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Ely).

HIGGINS. The Revd Charles Higgins, Vicar of Burton Hastings and of Bulkington, now also Diocesan Disability Adviser (Coventry).

HOLDSWORTH. The Revd Graeme Holdsworth, Assistant Curate of Welton with Melton (York), to be Interim Vicar of Marsden and Slaithwaite with East Scammonden (Leeds).

LANGLEY. The Revd Morag Langley, NS Assistant Curate of the Tyndale Benefice (Gloucester), to be NS Associate Priest.

MACKENZIE. The Revd John Mackenzie, Team Rector in the Ashford Town Team Ministry, and Joint Area Dean of Ashford (Canterbury), to be Vicar of St Luke’s, West Holloway (London).

PASK. The Revd Victoria Pask, Canon Emeritus of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), and formerly Chaplain of the Grey Coat Hospital School (London), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Bromley (Rochester) (correction).

PERCIVAL. The Revd Kathryn Percival, Priest-in-Charge of Lingfield and Dormansland, and Area Dean of Tandridge (Southwark), to be Vice-Dean and Canon Chancellor of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

POULTNEY. The Revd David Poultney, Team Rector in the Bedworth Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Nuneaton (Coventry).

ROSENTHAL. The Revd Sheila Rosenthal, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chipping Campden (Gloucester), to be Assistant Chaplain of the Trondheim Congregation, Norway (Europe).

STONE. The Revd Robert Stone, NS Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Bocking, to be Priest-in-Charge of the South Rodings Benefice, of Great Canfield with High Roding and Aythorpe Roding, and of High Easter and Good Easter with Margaret Roding (Chelmsford).

STOTT. The Revd Amy Stott, Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Victoria Docks, to be Curate-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks (Chelmsford).

TAME. The Revd Helene Tame, Assistant Curate of St Neots, and Pioneer Minister of Loves Farm (Ely), to be NS Assistant Curate (Pioneer Associate Minister) of both.

TODD. The Revd Abigail Todd, Assistant Curate of Woodford Wells, to be Curate-in-Charge of South Woodford (Chelmsford).

WILKIE. The Revd Michael Wilkie, Rector of St John the Baptist’s Cathedral, Buenos Aires, Argentina (The Anglican Church of South America), to be Vicar of Kingskerswell, Abbotskerswell and Coffinswell (Exeter).

 

SCOTLAND

BREWER-LENNON. The Revd Oliver Brewer-Lennon, Assistant Curate of St Ninian’s, Edinburgh, now Vice-Provost of St Mary’s Cathedral, Glasgow (Glasgow & Galloway) (correction).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Chester (by the Bishop of Birkenhead in Chester Cathedral on 12 October): Gaynor Bracey, David Fidal, Alan Fryer, Christopher Gascoigne, Deborah Moores, Christine O’Neill, Karen Wilson.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)