Appointments

by
22 March 2019

Assistant archdeacon

THE new Assistant Archdeacon of Oxford is the Revd Dr Peter Groves, Vicar of St Mary Magdalen’s, Oxford, and Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford. Canon Groves was ordained priest in 1998 in Chelmsford diocese, and has served in Oxford since 1999, including ministries at Pusey House, Keble College, and Brasenose College.

 

ACKFORD. The Revd Mark Ackford, Priest-in-Charge of Stokenchurch and Ibstone, now Team Rector in the South Chilterns Team Ministry (Oxford).

ARCHER. The Revd Simon Archer, Team Vicar in the Brierley Hill Team Ministry, now Team Vicar in the Kidderminster Ismere Team Ministry (Worcester).

ASTON. The Revd Heather Aston, Priest-in-Charge of the Boscastle and Tintagel Group, now also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Gennys, and of Jacobstow with Warbstow and Treneglos (Truro).

ATKINSON. The Revd Clive Atkinson, Chaplain of All Saints’, Vevey, with Château d’Oex, Switzerland, to be also Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

BEADLE. The Revd Liam Beadle, formerly Vicar of Honley, to be Interim house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, Toller Lane, Leeds (Leeds).

BENNETT. The Revd Milen Bennett, part-time Assistant Curate of St Paul and St James, Stratford (Chelmsford), to be full-time.

BISCOE. The Revd Erika Biscoe, Assistant Curate of Bicester with Bucknell, Caversfield and Launton (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

BISHOP. The Revd David Bishop, Vicar of Ogley Hay (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Stroudwater Team Ministry (Gloucester).

BOURNE. The Revd Sarah Bourne, Assistant Curate of Shipston-on-Stour and of Coventry Cathedral (Coventry), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary’s, Banbury (Oxford).

BRACEGIRDLE. The Revd Dr Christopher Bracegirdle, Vicar of Bolton-Le-Moors, Borough Dean of Bolton, and Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Bolton (Manchester).

BROWNING. The Revd Rosheen Browning, Assistant Curate of Paddock Wood (Rochester), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Camborne, Tuckingmill and Penponds, and of Crowan and Treslothan (Truro).

Advertisement

BUCKLEY. The Revd Anthony Buckley, Chaplain of Alleyn’s School, Dulwich, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Dulwich, and Woolwich Episcopal Area Initial Ministerial Education Director (Southwark), now Vicar of St Michael at the North Gate with St Martin and All Saints, Oxford (Oxford).

CHESTERFIELD-TERRY. The Revd Darcy Chesterfield-Terry, Assistant Curate of St Mary, St Faith and St Barnabas and St Wilfrid, Portsea (Portsmouth), now Vicar of Colnbrook and Datchet (Oxford).

COLAM. The Revd Lorraine Colam, Chaplain of Royal Berkshire Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Burghfield (Oxford).

COLEMAN. The Revd Ann Coleman, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Doddinghurst, and of Bentley Common with Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Doddinghurst (Chelmsford).

COLLEDGE. The Revd Anthea Colledge, Interim Chaplain to the University of Leeds (Leeds), to be Lead Chaplain.

COOKE. The Revd Carolyn Cooke, Chaplain in La Côte, Switzerland, and Bishop’s Adviser in Women’s Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

CRAVEN. The Revd David Craven, Rector of Rufford and Tarleton, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St John and St George the Martyr with Christ the King Chapel, Preston (Blackburn).

FALSHAW. The Revd Simon Falshaw, Priest-in-Charge of The Lye and Stambermill (Worcester), now Vicar.

FLASHMAN. The Revd Sarah Flashman, Chaplain of Wycliffe Hall, Oxford, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Wolvercote and Wytham (Oxford).

GRIGG. The Revd Deborah Grigg, formerly Assistant Curate in the Bodmin with Lanhydrock and Lanivet, now Team Vicar for Mission in the Redruth Team Ministry (Truro).

HALL. The Revd Ian Hall, Vicar of Barton with Peel Green and Winton, to be also Borough Dean of Salford (Manchester).

HARRIS. The Revd Lena Harris now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Aldate’s, Oxford (Oxford).

HARTLEY. The Revd Julian Hartley, Team Vicar in the Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Leigh, to be Vicar of Astley Bridge (Manchester).

HILL. The Revd Carol Hill, OLM of Bicester with Bucknell, Caversfield and Launton (Oxford), now NSM (Associate Minister).

JENNINGS. The Revd Ian Jennings, formerly Team Rector in the Aston Cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulley Team Ministry (Sheffield), now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Denham (Oxford).

KENNY. The Revd Lynda Kenny, Chaplain of HM Prison Humber, to be Team Vicar in the Howden Team Ministry (York).

KNIGHT. The Revd Dr Peter Knight, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St George’s, Tunis, Tunisia (Egypt), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Trigg Major Deanery Conventional District (Truro).

LACEY. The Revd Carol Lacey, formerly Vicar of Brampton Bierlow (Sheffield), now Spiritual Care Chaplain at Leicestershire Organisation for the Relief of Suffering (Leicester).

LAUTENBACH. The Revd Glynnis Lautenbach, Priest-in-Charge of Burghfield (Oxford), now Rector.

LEWIS. The Revd Jane Lewis, formerly OLM of Southlake, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mark and All Saints, Reading (Oxford).

MAUNDER. The Revd Vicky Maunder, Team Vicar in the Kingston Team Ministry, with responsibility for St John the Evangelist (Southwark), to be Vicar of West End (Winchester).

MELLARS. The Revd Paul Mellars, Curate-in-Charge of Stainforth and of Fishlake with Sykehouse and Kirk Bramwith with Fenwick and Moss (Sheffield), to be Team Vicar in the Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry (Derby).

MILLER. The Revd Gareth Miller, Rector of the Akeman Benefice, now also Area Dean of Bicester and Islip (Oxford).

NEWHAM. The Revd Simon Newham, Rector of Ifield (Chichester), to be Vicar of Brockenhurst (Winchester).

NORTHALL. The Revd Sarah Northall, Priest-in-Charge of Wollescote and of Pedmore, now Vicar of St Wulstan’s, Worcester (Worcester).

PARKINSON. The Revd Richard Parkinson, Assistant Curate of Etton with Dalton Holme, now Priest-in-Charge, remaining Rector of Cherry Burton, Rural Dean of Beverley, and Chaplain to Bishop Burton College of Agriculture (York).

PATTON. The Revd Hannah Patton, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Colchester (Chelmsford), to be Pioneer Priest-in-Charge of Goole (Sheffield).

PENTLAND. The Revd Raymond Pentland, formerly Chaplain-Chief of the RAF, now NSM of Walton (Oxford).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Benjamin Phillips, Vicar of the Tove Benefice (Peterborough), now Vicar of Goring and Streatley with South Stoke (Oxford).

ROLLS. The Revd Mary Rolls, Assistant Curate of Eastfield, to be 20s-40s Minister of Thirsk (York).

SALES. The Revd Joel Sales, Leader of the Pattern Church (Swindon), now also Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine’s, Swindon (Bristol).

SELBY. The Revd Michael Selby, Assistant Curate of Mount Park, Ealing, to be Vicar of Ruislip Manor (London).

SHARP. The Revd Sarah Sharp, Vicar of Bodicote, now also Area Dean of Deddington (Oxford).

SIMS. The Revd Vickie Sims, Chaplain of All Saints’, Milan, Italy, to be also Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

SMITH. The Revd Katharine Smith, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul, Battersea (Southwark), now Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of the Pattern Church, Swindon (Bristol).

VACCARO. The Revd Alexandra Vaccaro, NSM (Associate Priest) in the Kidderminster Ismere Team Ministry, now NSM in the Kidderminster Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral and Dean of Self-Supporting Ministers (Worcester).

Advertisement

WALLER. The Revd David Waller, Chaplain of St Philip and St James, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, and Area Dean in the Gibraltar Archdeaconry, to be also Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

WHALE. The Revd David Whale, Assistant Curate of St Catharine’s, Gloucester (Gloucester), now Priest-in-Charge of Chenies and Little Chalfont, Latimer and Flaunden (Oxford).

WHITWORTH. The Revd Vincent Whitworth, Team Vicar in the Deane Team Ministry, with responsibility for Over Hulton, and Priest-in-Charge of St Bede’s, Bolton Le Moors, to be also Area Dean of Deane (Manchester).

WOOD. The Revd Timothy Wood, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Eastoke, Hayling Island (Portsmouth), now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Walbury Beacon Benefice (Oxford).

WRIGHT. The Revd Stuart Wright, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Hounslow (London), to be Vicar.

WYNNE-JONES. The Revd Nicholas Wynne-Jones, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Theale and Englefield, now Vicar of Englefield (Oxford).

WALES

BRUMWELL. The Revd Suzanne Brumwell, Assistant Curate of the Rectorial Benefice of Cowbridge, to be Vicar of Llansantffraid, Bettws and Aberkenfig (Llandaff).

JONES. The Revd Rhiannon Jones, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Mary’s, Bury (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bro Lliedi Ministry Area (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Appointments

Clerical

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)