Appointments

by
22 February 2019

Birmingham archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Birmingham is to be the Revd Jennifer Tomlinson, Colchester Area Mission and Ministry Adviser, Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, NSM of Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral. Before her ordination in Guildford diocese in 1991, she worked in NHS management in Surrey. She has served in Chelmsford diocese since 1998, where, as Chaplain of the Thurrock Primary Care Trust, she initiated a new model of community chaplaincy. Her last Sunday in Chelmsford diocese will be Easter Day.

 

Colchester archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Colchester, in Chelmsford diocese, is to be the Revd Ruth Patten, Priest-in-Charge of Great Dunmow and Barnston since 2014. She has served all her ministry in the Colchester archdeaconry; she was ordained in 2010 and served her title at Witham. Before ordination, she was a BBC radio producer; she also trained as a musician.

 

Europe archdeacons

The Revd John Newsome, Area Dean of Germany, will become Acting Archdeacon of Germany and Northern Europe. The Revd Adèle Kelham, Acting Archdeacon of Switzerland, and Canon of the Cathedral Chapter, will be also Acting Archdeacon of the Eastern Archdeaconry.

The Ven. Geoffrey Stanley Johnston, Interim Archdeacon of Gibraltar, is now also Acting Archdeacon in Italy and Malta, after the resignation of the Ven. Vickie Sims. Archdeacon Sims remains Chaplain in Milan, with Cadenabbia and Varese, and Bordighera Cemetery (diocesan correction).

 

ALIDINA. The Revd Jennifer Alidina, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Ellingham and Harbridge and Hyde with Ibsley (Winchester) to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Wool and East Stoke (Salisbury).

BESSANT. The Revd Simon Bessant, Vicar of St Saviour’s, High Green, Mortomley, and Priest-in-Charge of Grenoside, to be part-time Mission Development Officer (Mission Action Planning) (Sheffield), remaining Hon. Canon Emeritus of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

BOND. The Revd David Bond, Assistant Curate of Kingsbridge, Dodbrooke and West Alvington (Exeter), to be Rector of the Queen Thorne Benefice (Salisbury).

Advertisement

BRADISH. The Revd Christopher Bradish, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Andover (Winchester), to be Vicar.

BUSHELL. The Revd Linda Bushell, formerly NSM of Bembridge and of Shorwell with Kingston now NSM (Associate Priest) of Totland Bay, of Brighstone and Brooke with Mottistone, of Thorley, of Yarmouth, of Shalfleet, of Freshwater, of Shorwell with Kingston, and of Calbourne with Newtown (Portsmouth).

CAMPBELL. The Revd Lerys Campbell, Priest-in-Charge of Darby Green and Eversley, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Odiham (Winchester).

CHAMBERS. The Revd Dr Simon Chambers, Team Vicar in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale, to be Team Rector in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury).

CHATTELL. The Revd David Chattell, Assistant Area Dean of Alresford, to be Area Dean, remaining Rector of Farleigh, Candover and Wield (Winchester).

COLVILLE. The Revd Gary Colville, Chaplain to Kent Workplace Mission and Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Northfleet and Rosherville, and of Perry Street (Rochester).

COOPER. The Revd Suzanne Cooper, Assistant Curate of Blisworth, Alderton, Grafton Regis, Milton Malsor and Stoke Bruerne with Shutlanger, to be Vicar of Aynho and Croughton with Evenley and Farthinghoe and Hinton-in-the-Hedges with Steane (Peterborough).

DAWSON. The Revd Sarah Dawson, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Mitcham, to be Priest-in-Charge of St George’s, Camberwell (Southwark).

de GARIS. The Revd Jean de Garis, Team Rector in the Lytchetts and Upton Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Francis’s, Salisbury, and Stratford sub Castle, remaining Canon and Prebendary of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

DURRANT. The Revd James Durrant, NS Assistant Curate of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby, to be Assistant Curate of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

EAMES. The Revd Ellen Eames, Hon. Assistant Curate of St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington, now Priest-in-Charge of St Christopher’s, Walworth (Southwark).

FLETCHER. The Revd James Fletcher, Rector of Fawkham and Hartley, to be Rector of St George’s, Gravesend (Rochester).

FLOATE. The Revd Rhona Floate, Priest-in-Charge in the White Horse Benefice, to be Team Vicar in the Whitton Team Ministry (Salisbury).

FRASER. The Revd Dr Giles Fraser, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Newington, now Rector (Southwark), remaining Hon. Canon of Sefwi-Wiawso (Sefwi-Wiawso, West Africa) .

FRITH. The Revd Dr Richard Frith, Vicar of Holy Trinity and St Jude, Halifax (Leeds), to be Canon Precentor of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

GARDNER. The Revd Stephanie Gardner, NS Assistant Curate of Beeding and Bramber with Botolphs (Chichester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minster) of All Saints’, Falmouth (Truro).

GILL. The Revd Dr Simon Gill, Priest-in-Charge of Sudbury with Ballingdon and Brundon, and Rural Dean of Sudbury (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) of Long Stanton, of Over, of Swavesey, and of Willingham (Ely).

HANDLEY. The Revd Dennis Handley, Vicar of Berwick, to be also Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

HILLIARD. The Revd Dr Russell Hilliard, formerly Assistant Curate in Zürich with Lucerne and St Moritz, now Assistant Chaplain of St Nicholas’s, Basel, Switzerland (Europe).

HINCHCLIFFE. The Revd Lesley Hinchcliffe, NS Assistant Curate of Salesbury, to be half-time Vicar of Fence-in-Pendle and Higham (Blackburn).

HOUGHTON. The Revd Dr Josephine Houghton, Interim Bishops’ Chaplain and Bishops’ Archivist, and Acting Canon Precentor of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Canon Precentor.

JEMMETT. The Revd Melanie Jemmett, Vicar of Holy Redeemer, Lamorbey, to be also Area Dean of Sidcup (Rochester).

KERRY. The Revd Paul Kerry, Priest-in-Charge of Moresby, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Mirehouse (Carlisle).

LAUNDON. The Revd Timothy Laundon, NSM in the New Windsor Team Ministry (Oxford), now Rector of Ludgershall and Tidworth (Salisbury).

LEPPARD. The Revd Heather Leppard, Assistant Curate of Harnham (Salisbury), to be Vicar of Old Basing and Lychpit (Winchester).

LITTLEJOHN The Revd Keith Littlejohn, Priest-in-Charge of Bolney and of Cowfold, now Vicar of Goring-by-Sea (Chichester).

McHALE. The Revd John McHale, Chaplain and Teacher of Wycliffe College, to be Vicar of Berkeley with Wick, Breadstone, Newport, Stone, Woodford and Hill (Gloucester).

MAHILUM. The Revd Bello Mahilum, formerly NSM of St John’s, Notting Hill, now Chaplain of the Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust (London).

MARTIN. The Revd Kevin Martin, Assistant Curate of the St Bartholomew benefice, now Assistant Curate in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry (Salisbury).

MILNE. The Revd Andy Milne, formerly Lead Evangelist of Sorted Youth Church (Leeds), to be Strategic Lead for the Missional Youth Church Network (Northern Province).

MILNE. The Revd Tracy Milne, Associate Priest of Sorted Youth Church, to be Leader and Minster (Leeds).

MUNT. The Revd Linda Munt, Priest-in-Charge of Garrowby Hill (York), to be Rector.

NEEDHAM. The Revd Brother Peter Needham SSF, Chaplain of Barnsley Hospital NHS Trust, to be Vicar of Athersley and Carlton (Leeds).

OAKEY-JONES. The Revd Angela Oakey-Jones, Rector of Cheriton with Newington Benefice (Canterbury), to be Spiritual Care Worker at St Elizabeth Hospice, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

OKEKE. The Revd Christian Okeke, Chaplain of Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Tye Green with Netteswell, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Staple Tye (Chelmsford).

Advertisement

PATERSON. The Revd Alan Paterson, Vicar of Cowgate, and Priest-in-Charge of Newbiggin Hall, to be also Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

PEARSON. The Revd Fergus Pearson, Vicar of Hensingham, to be also Assistant Curate of Mirehouse (Carlisle).

PORTER. The Revd Linda Porter, formerly NSM of the Harwich Peninsula (Chelmsford), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Totland Bay, of Brighstone and Brooke with Mottistone, of Thorley, of Yarmouth, of Shalfleet, of Freshwater, of Shorwell with Kingston, and of Calbourne with Newtown (Portsmouth).

POWER. The Revd Michael Power, Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Romford, Area Dean of Havering, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Collier Row (Chelmsford).

PRESCOTT. The Revd David Prescott, Chaplain of Warminster School, and Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the River Were Benefice (Salisbury), to be Chaplain to Wycliffe College (Gloucester).

RAMSDEN. The Revd Jenny Ramsden, Assistant Curate of Morton and Riddlesden, to be part-time Bishop’s Interfaith Adviser (Leeds).

READ. The Revd Benjamin Read, Vicar of Kingsclere and Ashford Hill with Headley, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Whitchurch (Winchester).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Mandy Reynolds, Chaplain of East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, to be Team Vicar in the Wilford Peninsula Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

RICHARDS. The Revd Keith Richards, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Worthing, to be part-time Rector of Balcombe (Chichester).

RICKARDS. The Revd Bruce Rickards, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Wimbledon Team Ministry, now Assistnat Curate (Associate Minister) of St Andrew’s, South Wimbledon (Southwark).

SINCLAIR. The Revd John Sinclair, Diocesan Adviser for Local Evangelism, and Residentiary Canon of Newcastle Cathedral, to be Hon. Canon (Newcastle).

SMITH. The Revd Christopher Smith, Rector of Chevening, to be also Area Dean of Sevenoaks (Rochester).

SOUTHGATE. The Revd Graham Southgate, Team Rector in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry, now also Rural Dean of Chalke (Salisbury).

STARKEY. The Revd Michael Starkey, Tutor at the Wilson Carlile College of Evangelism (Church Army), to be Head of Church Growth (Manchester).

STEPHENSON. The Revd Martin Stephenson, Vicar of St Peter’s, Hall Green, Priest-in-charge of St Michael’s, Hall Green, Warden of Readers, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral, now also Diocesan Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union (Birmingham).

STILL. The Revd Jonathan Still, Vicar of Buckland Newton, Cerne Abbas, Godmanstone and Minsterne Magna, Rural Dean of Dorchester, and Canon and Prebendary of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury), to be also Chaplain in the Royal Naval Reserve (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

STIMPSON. The Revd Nigel Stimpson, Assistant Chaplain of St Philip and St James, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, to be Chaplain of St Andrew’s, Costa Del Sol East (Europe) (correction).

SWANTON. The Revd John Swanton, Team Rector in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry, now also Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

THORNHILL. The Revd Nicola Thornhill, Assistant Curate of St Breoke and Egloshaye in Wadebridge (Truro), to be Royal Navy Chaplain (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

TONKIN. The Revd Jacqueline Tonkin, Hon. Assistant Curate of Langtoft with Foxholes, Butterwick, Cottam and Thwing, and of Great and Little Driffield, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of the Waggoners Benefice, remaining Rural Dean of Harthill (York).

WALSH. The Revd Sarah Walsh, Managing Chaplain of HM Prison Lindholme, of HM Young Offenders’ Institution Moorland, and of HM Young Offenders’ Institution Hatfield, and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St George’s, Doncaster (Sheffield), to be Rector of Dickleburgh and the Pulhams (Norwich).

WEBB. The Revd Amy Webb, Assistant Curate of Locks Heath, to be Vicar of Wymering and of Cosham (Portsmouth).

WOOFF. The Revd Erica Wooff, Priest-in-Charge of Stockwell (Southwark), to be Vicar.

 

WALES

BATCHELOR. The Revd Martin Batchelor, Vicar of Bistre, and Mission Area Leader of Borderlands, now also Cursal Canon of St Asaph’s Cathedral (St Asaph).

HILL. The Revd Dr Matthew Hill, Priest-in-Charge of Llanfihangel Ystrad and Cilcennin with Trefilan and Nantcwnlle, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter with St John the Evangelist, Carmarthen, and Abergwili and Capel y Groes (St Davids).

LAURENCE. The Revd John-Daniel Laurence, Team Vicar in the Aberystwyth Team Ministry (St Davids), to be Tutor of St Pardarn’s Institute (Church in Wales).

 

ECUMENICAL

VERBURGH. The Revd Peter Verburgh, Pastoral Counsellor in the Netherlands, to be Local Church Leader (Licensed Lay Worker) of Mirehouse (Carlisle).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CANHAM. Nicola Canham, Senior Counsellor at Burrswood Health and Wellbeing, to be Head of Pastoral Care and Counselling (Chichester).

DRAKE. Rebecca Drake to be Lay Chaplain of the Bluecoat School (Birmingham).

MINTA. Michael Minta, Director of Development and Property (Chelmsford), now the Church Commissioners’ Head of Bishoprics and Cathedrals.

RENDER. Claire Render, Executive Head Teacher of Whitfield C of E Primary School, now Chief Executive of the Good Shepherd Multi Academy Trust, remaining Executive Head Teacher of Wreay C of E Primary School (Carlisle).

TAYLOR. Lucy Taylor, Director of Communications and Engagement, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

TUNSTALL. Alex Tunstall now Event Co-ordinator of Church House, Westminster.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

The 2019 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent.

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)