Appointments

by
02 August 2019

Order of the Holy Paraclete

THE new Prioress of the Sisters of the Order of the Holy Paraclete, in Whitby, is to be Sister Jocelyn. A former primary-school teacher, she has served the community for many years as organist, property manager, cook and caterer, and, most recently, was Sub-Prioress.

ARNOLD. The Revd Dr Jonathan Arnold, Dean of Divinity and Fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford (Oxford), to be Diocesan Director of Communities and Partnerships (Canterbury).

BELL. The Revd Benjamin Bell, Assistant Curate in the Poplar Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Anne with St Columba, Hoxton (London).

BOLSTER. The Revd Lucy Bolster, NS Assistant Curate in the Vine Benefice, Sheffield (Sheffield), to be Assistant Curate in the Poole Missional Communities (Salisbury).

BOWDEN. The Revd Andrew Bowden, Chaplain of All Saints’ Academy, Plymouth, to be Vicar of Buckland Monachorum (Exeter).

BRIDGES. The Revd John Bridges, Chaplain in the Royal Naval Reserve (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service), to be also NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Northwood (London).

CASTLETON. The Revd Mark Castleton, Assistant Curate (Resident Minister) of Aldridge (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodford Wells (Chelmsford).

CATHERALL. The Revd Mark Catherall, Vicar of South Thornaby (York) to be Vicar of Up Hatherley (Gloucester).

CHALLEN. The Revd Paula Challen, Assistant Curate of Towcester with Caldecote and Easton Newton and Greens Norton and Bradden (Peterborough), to be Rector.

CICILY ANTONY. The Revd Dioynisious Cicily Antony, NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Uxbridge, in the Uxbridge Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Hillingdon (London).

CLARKE. The Revd Paul Clarke, Vicar of Coxley with Godney, Henton and Wookey (Bath & Wells), to be Rector of Walton and Trimley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

COLBY. The Revd Ruth Colby, Assistant Curate of Rothwell with Orto and Rushton with Glendon and Pipewell and Loddington and Thorpe Malsor (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Fosse Group (Southwell & Nottingham).

COYNE. The Revd Deborah Coyne, Assistant Curate of Tadcaster, to be Priest-in-Charge of Alne, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, and Assistant Curate of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Forest of Galtres, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, and of Strensall (York).

DAVIS. The Revd Thomas Davis, Vicar of St Matthew the Apostle, Douglas, (Sodor & Man), to be Vicar of Hollinwood and Limeside (Manchester) (correction).

DEJA. The Revd Jonathan Deja, Assistant Curate of Harold Wood (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Moulton (Peterborough).

DINWIDDY SMITH. The Revd Emma Dinwiddy Smith, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Luke and Christ Church, Chelsea, and Area Dean of Chelsea, to be Vicar of St Mary Abbots, Kensington (London).

DOBRZYNSKI. The Revd Adam Dobrzynski, formerly in the RC Church, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Peter’s, Mount Park, Ealing (London).

DRYDEN. The Revd Sally Dryden, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar), of Golders Green (London), to be Team Vicar in the Hertford Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Holy Trinity, Little Amwell (St Albans).

EASTON. The Revd Robert Easton, Chaplain of Brighton College (Chichester), to be Chaplain of Highgate School (London).

FOX. The Revd Timothy Fox, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Coventry (Coventry), to be Vicar of Wilford Hill (Southwell & Nottingham).

FRASER. The Revd Jeremy Fraser, Area Dean of Newham, to be Vicar of North Woolwich with Silvertown, remaining Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Forest Gate, Mission and Development Adviser for the Barking Episcopal Area, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

GARDINER. The Revd David Gardiner, Bishop’s Chaplain, to be Vicar of Lydney, Woolaston, Alvington and Aylburton (Gloucester).

GARLAND. The Revd Michael Garland, formerly Vicar of St Mary’s, Charlton Kings, Assistant Area Dean of Cheltenham, and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral, now Interim Area Dean of Gloucester City (Gloucester).

HALL. The Revd Gillian Hall, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bilborough and Strelley, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Kimberley and Huthall (Southwell & Nottingham).

HELM. The Revd Alistair Helm, formerly Vicar of Manningham, and Area Dean of Inner Bradford (Leeds), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Transfiguration, Market Harborough, in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry (Leicester).

HILLMAN. The Revd Peter Hillman, formerly Assistant Curate of Rayleigh, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of New Thundersley (Chelmsford).

JARMAN. The Revd Michael Jarman, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Newport (Monmouth), to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal (Europe).

KING. The Revd Benjamin King, Team Rector in the Chigwell and Chigwell Row Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Forest Gate (Chelmsford).

LOMAX. The Revd Kate Lomax, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Paul’s, Luton (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge.

MACPHERSON. The Revd Anthony Macpherson, Canon Pastor and Sub Dean of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds), to be Canon Emeritus, and Priest-in-Charge of North Sunderland (Newcastle).

MANN. The Revd Susan Mann, Priest-in-Charge of Orsett and Bulphan and Horndon-on-the Hill (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

MARSHALL. The Revd Karen Marshall, Priest-in-Charge of Davyhulme with Urmston (Manchester), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Hebden Bridge and Heptonstall (Leeds).

MARSHALL. The Revd Tracy Marshall, Assistant Curate in the Didsbury Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge Team Ministry (Manchester).

McTIGHE. The Revd Ann-Margaret McTighe, Pioneer Minister of the Olympic Park, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul and St James, Stratford, and of St John with Christ Church, Stratford (Chelmsford), to be Fresh Expressions Development Officer for St Albans archdeaconry (St Albans).

MEIGHEN. The Revd Alan Meighen, NS Assistant Curate of Killingworth (Newcastle), to be Hon. Associate Priest.

NICOL. The Revd Harvie Nicol, Vicar of St Luke’s, Formby, to be Vicar of Roch Valley, Bury, and of Bircle (Manchester).

NOLAN. The Revd Stephen Nolan, Vicar of Norden with Ashworth and Bamford, to be Team Rector in the Farnworth, Kearsley and Stoneclough Team Ministry (Manchester).

NORMAN. The Revd Michael Norman, Rector of St Saviour’s, Bath, with Swainswick and Woolley (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of St Luke’s, Watford (St Albans).

PARSONS. The Revd Deborah Parsons, Team Vicar in the Totnes Mission Community, and Rural Dean of Totnes, to be Diocesan Interfaith Adviser (Exeter).

PAYNE. The Revd Mark Payne, Assistant Curate of Bocking and Panfield, to be Team Vicar in the Halstead Area Team Ministry (Chichester).

PRITCHARD. The Revd Simon Pritchard, Team Vicar in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Rector of the Stamford Bridge Group (York).

RADCLIFFE. The Revd Mark Radcliffe, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Erith (Rochester), to be Vicar of Malew and Santan (Sodor & Man).

REES. The Revd Christine Rees, formerly Team Vicar in the Dronfield with Holmesfield (Derby), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Gleadless, of Hackenthorpe, and of Woodhouse (Sheffield).

REISS. The Revd Peter Reiss, Diocesan Director of Discipleship and Ministry Training, to be Team Rector in the Turton Moorland Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

RINGLAND. The Revd Tom Ringland, Rector of Desford and Kirby Muxloe, and Area Dean of Sparkenhoe East, to be Rector of the Penhill Benefice (Leeds).

ROBERTS. The Revd Peter Roberts, Rector of St Luke’s, Merritt Island (Central Florida, ECUSA), to be Rector of Monk Fryston and South Milford (York).

ROBINSON. The Revd Matthew Robinson, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Sevenoaks (Rochester), to be Interim Vicar of King’s Sutton and Newbottle and Charlton (Peterborough).

RUTTER. The Revd Dr Graham Rutter, Priest-in-Charge of Swadlincote, Assistant Curate of Hartshorne and Bretby (Minister Responsible of Hartshorne), Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Gresley and of Newhall, and Area Dean of Mercia (Derby), to be Tutor in Old Testament Studies at St Mellitus North West.

STAINER. The Revd Richard Stainer, Vicar of Higham Ferrers with Chelveston, to be Rector of the Grand Union Benefice (Peterborough).

THOMSON. The Revd David Thomson, Priest-in-Charge of Ainsworth, and Borough Dean of Bury, to be also Area Dean of Radcliffe and Prestwich (Manchester).

TOASE. The Revd Catherine Toase Assistant Curate of Easingwold with Raskelf, to be NS Assistant Curate of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, and of Alne, and of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of Forest of Galtres, and of Strensall (York).

TOMKINS. The Revd Dr Justin Tomkins, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Longfleet (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hedinghams and Upper Colne Benefice (Chelmsford).

TRENIER. The Revd Andrew Trenier, Rector of Chingford (Chelmsford), to be Precentor and Sacrist of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester).

VILASECA-BRUCH. The Revd John Vilaseca-Bruch, Assistant Curate of Berwick, to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Cullercoats, Tynemouth (Newcastle).

WILSON. The Revd Colin Wilson, Priest-in-Charge of Finchingfield with Cornish Hall End and Wethersfield with Shalford (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Gawsworth with North Rode (Chester).

WILSON. The Revd Frances Wilson, Bishop’s Director of Ordinands (Lichfield), to be Team Rector in the Rectorial Benefice of Canton (Llandaff).

IRELAND

BERRY. The Revd Ian Berry, Rector of Monaghan with Tydavnet and Kilmore, and Prebendary of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and of St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, now also Chancellor of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and of St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

BLAIR. The Revd Henry Blair, Rector of Magheraculmoney, and Prebendary of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, remaining (Clogher), now Rector of Tullaniskin with Clonoe (Armagh).

GRAHAM. The Revd Kevin Graham, Rector of St Bartholomew’s, Belfast, and Rural Dean of South Belfast, now also Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Connor).

HALLISSEY. The Revd Catherine Hallissey, Assistant Curate of Taney, now Rector of Powerscourt with Kilbride (Dublin & Glendalough).

HANLON. The Revd Kyle Hanlon, Canon of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedal, Enniskillen, now Precentor, remaining Rector of Fivemiletown (Clogher).

HEAK. The Revd Philip Heak, Rector of the Nass Union, now also Rural Dean of Kildare (Meath & Kildare).

IRWIN. The Revd Alan Irwin, Rector of Lack, now also Canon of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and of St Marcartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

JONES. The Revd Peter Jones, Rector of Mossley, now also Diocesan Warden of Readers (Connor).

KIRKPATRICK. The Revd Nigel Kirkpatrick, Rector of Gilnahirk (Down & Dromore), now Rector of Kilroot and Templecorran (Connor).

McCARTNEY. The Rt Revd Darren McCartney, Suffragan Bishop of the the Arctic, Rupert’s Land, Canada (Anglican Church of Canada), now Rector of Clonallon and Warrenpoint with Kilbroney (Down & Dromore).

McCONNELL. The Revd Mark McConnell, Rector of Ballymena and Ballyclug, now also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn (Connor).

McCROSKERY. The Revd Andrew McCroskery, Rector of St Bartholomew’s, Dublin, with Leeson Park, now also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

NJOKU. The Revd Ngozi Njoku, Rector of the Garrison Group, now also Prebendary of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

NORMAN. The Revd Peter Norman, formerly Rector of Broadwoodkelly (Exeter), now Priest-in-Charge of Tubbercurry with Killoran (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

PEILOW. The Revd Lynda Peilow, Rector of St Nicholas’s, Galway, with Kilcummin, now also Provost of St Mary’s Cathedral (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

SIMPSON. The Revd Catherine Simpson, Assistant Curate of Seapatrick, now Rector of Glencraig (Down & Dromore).

THOMPSON. The Revd Elizabeth Thompson, NS Assistant Curate of Derryvullen South with Garvary, to be also Canon of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedal, Enniskillen (Clogher).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

KLAVER. Hendrik Klaver, Pioneer Lay Minister of the Protestant Church, Rotterdam South, Netherlands, to be 20s-40s Lay Minister of Malton and Old Malton (York).

OWENS. Matthew Owens, Organist and Master of the Choristers of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells), to be Director of Music of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Connor and Down & Dromore).

SMITH. Deborah Smith, Deputy Diocesan Director of Education (Carlisle), to be Diocesan Director of Education (Manchester).

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Portsmouth (by the Bishop in his cathedral, on 13 July):

Rosemary Greenlees, Clare King, James Mant, Nicola Pinnock, Bevaly Rackett, Fi Rosen, Teresa-Lucia Sutton-Becker, Penny Tapp (diocesan correction).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)