Ordinations

by
19 July 2019

Liz Hurst

Peterborough deacons. See gallery for more

Peterborough deacons. See gallery for more

DERBY

By the Bishop of Maidstone, in St Giles’s, Normanton-by-Derby, on 7 July:
Deacon:
William Eley (Normanton).
Priest:
Stephen Boswell.

 

LEEDS

By the Bishop of Bradford in St Christopher’s, Holme Wood, on 6 July:
Priest:
Philippa Slingsby.

By the Bishop of Ripon in Holy Trinity, Ripon on 13 July:
Priests:
Christopher Clayton, Kimberley Mason.

By the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral, on 13 July:
Priests:
Brian Greenfield, Steven Nuttall, Hannah Raitt, Natasha Thomas.

By the Bishop of Huddersfield in St John the Baptist, Halifax, on 13 July:
Priests:
Jennifer Clarke, Jane Finn, Dr Jessica Malay, Neil Walpole.

By the Bishop of Leeds in St Peter-at-Leeds, Leeds, on 13 July:
Priests:
Matthew Broughton, Robert Denton, Ericcson Mapfumo.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Paul’s, Monk Bretton, on 13 July:
Priest:
Blair Radford.

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Catherine’s, Belle Vue, Wakefield, on 14 July:
Priest:
Andrew Griffin.

 

PETERBOROUGH

By the Bishop of Peterborough in Peterborough Cathedral on 14 July:
Priests:
Jane Burns, Irene Cobley, Lisa Holland, Denise Maud, Philip Nightingale, Amanda Oliver.

By the Bishop of Brixworth in Peterborough Cathedral on 14 July:
Deacons:
Jordan Allen (St Peter’s, Rushden); Sophie Cowan (Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybrooke); Jenifer-Anne Duffy (Empingham, Edith Weston, Lyndon, Manton, North Luffenham, Pilton, Preston, Ridlington, Whitwell and Wing, NSM); Kathryn Evans (Brington with Whilton and Norton and Church Brampton with Chapel Brampton and Harlestone and East Haddon and Holdenby); Patrick Kelleher (Christ the King, Kettering); Keri Morrow (St Mary’s, Boongate, Peterborough); Matthew Smith (Weston Favell); Alice Watson (St Peter and St Paul, and St Michael and All Angels, Kettering).

 


ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

By the Bishop of Richborough, in St Mary the Virgin, Newmarket, on 10 July:
Priest:
Jeremy Lind.

 

SOUTHWARK

By the Bishop of Southwark in St James’s, Bermondsey, on 6 July:
Priests:
Timothy Ajayi, Raymond Baudon, Christopher Hanning, Jacob Mercer, Christopher Rogers.

By the Bishop of Croydon in St John the Baptist, Croydon, on 6 July:
Priests:
Cordella Dawson, Alistair Forster, Darius Weithers.

By the Bishop of Kingston in All Saints’, Kingston upon Thames, on 6 July:
Priests:
Lisa Bewick, Thomas Collins, Vanessa Elston.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)