Appointments

by
18 October 2019

Acting Dean of Bristol

THE Ven. Michael Johnson, formerly Acting Archdeacon of Bristol, and Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral, is to be Acting Dean of Bristol Cathedral, and Canon Residentiary. He will be licensed on 1 November.

 

York archdeacons

THE new Archdeacon of York is the Ven. Samantha Rushton, Archdeacon of Cleveland, in the same diocese, since 2015. She succeeds the Revd John Weetman, who became Acting Archdeacon of York on 1 July, after the Ven. Sarah Bullock’s preferment to the see of Shrewsbury, in Lichfield diocese. (Gazette, 28 June). Archdeacon Rushton was ordained priest in 2006, and served in Bristol diocese until 2015. Her posts have included diocesan Adviser for Licensed Ministry and Warden of Readers.

The Revd Clay Roundtree is now the Acting Archdeacon of Cleveland. He was ordained priest in 2004, served his title at St Mary Magdalene’s, Yarm, and has been Vicar of St Francis’s, Ingleby Barwick, since 2007. He continues to serve the parish.

 

Lichfield archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Lichfield and Archdeacon Missioner is to be the Ven. Dr Susan Weller, Archdeacon of Walsall, in the same diocese, since 2015. Archdeacon Weller was ordained priest in 1997, and has served all her ministry in Lichfield diocese, except for a period in Brazil from 2005 to 2011.

The Revd Julian Francis, Vicar of St George with St Michael, Edgbaston, in Birmingham diocese, since 2011, succeeds her as Archdeacon of Walsall. He has also been joint Bishop’s Ecumenical Adviser since last year.

He was ordained priest in 1992, and served in Southwark, Bradford, Lichfield, and Coventry dioceses, before becoming the National Training Co-ordinator for Minority Ethnic Anglicans, from 2008 until 2011.

 

AINSWORTH. The Revd Mark Ainsworth, Rector of All Hallows’, Wyncote, and of All Hallows’ Nursery School, Wyncote (Pennsylvania, ECUSA), now Priest-in-Charge of Nettlebed with Bix, Highmoor, Pishill and Rotherfield Greys (Oxford).

BALL. The Revd Marion Ball, formerly Assistant Curate of the Most Holy and Undivided Trinity, Kingston upon Hull (York), now Chaplain of HM Prison Young Offenders Institute Moorland (Sheffield).

BEER. The Revd Matthew Beer, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Bletchley, to be Leader of the Telford New Church (Lichfield).

CHALMERS. The Revd Malcolm Chalmers, Assistant Curate in Germiston, South Africa, and Headmaster of St Martin’s Preparatory School, Johannesburg (Johannesburg, Anglican Church of Southern Africa), now Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Bracknell (Oxford).

COLE. The Revd Guy Cole, Rector of Easthampstead, now also Area Dean of Bracknell (Oxford).

COLLINS. The Revd Cheryl Collins, Priest-in-Charge of St Gregory’s, Sudbury, with St Peter and Chilton, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DSOUZA. The Revd Derek D’Souza, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Prince’s Park (Rochester), to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minster) of Oxley and Wednesfield (Lichfield).

DAY. The Revd Dr Peter Day, Vicar of Christ Church, Reading, now also Associate Area Dean of Reading (Oxford).

EGAR. The Revd Judith Egar, NS Assistant Curate of St Anne, St Michael, St Thomas at Cliffe with All Saints, Lewes, and Rural Dean of Lewes and Seaford, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

FENBY. The Revd Sarah Fenby, Diocesan Vocations and Training Officer (Worcester), now Diocesan Director of Vocations, and Residentiary Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

FISHER. The Revd John Fisher, Assistant Curate of Darton with Staincross and Mapplewell (Leeds), now Priest-in-charge of Leadgate, of Hamsterley and Witton-le-Wear, of Medomsley, and of Ebchester (Durham).

FLEMING. The Revd Victoria Fleming, Priest-in-Charge in the Stratton St Margaret with South Marston and Stanton Fitzwarren Team Ministry (Bristol), to be Vicar of Cannock and Huntington, and of Hatherton (Lichfield).

GALLANT. The Revd Joanna-Sue Gallant, formerly NSM of Chenies and Little Chalfont, Latimer and Flaunden, now Team Vicar in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford).

GILLARD. The Revd David Gillard, Vicar of St Elisabeth’s, Eastbourne, and Rural Dean of Eastbourne, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

GOMPERTZ. The Revd Charlotte Gompertz, Assistant Curate of Meole Brace, to be Vicar of Shelton and Oxon (Lichfield).

GOUGH. The Ven. Jonathan Gough, Archdeacon of Richmond and Craven, now also Warden of Readers (Leeds).

HARTWELL. The Revd Dr Jeanette Hartwell, Director of Reader Training, and Lichfield Link Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation, Birmingham, to be Diocesan Ministry Training Enabler (Lichfield).

HENDERSON. The Revd Richard Henderson, Rector of Beccles, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Worlingham with Barnby and North Cove (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HOBBS. The Revd Maureen Hobbs, Vicar of Pattingham with Patshull, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, to be also Ministry Development Enabler (Lichfield).

KNILL-JONES. The Revd Jonathan (Jack) Knill-Jones, Team Rector in the North Barrow Team Ministry, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Barrow (Carlisle).

MANDER. The Revd Patricia Mander, formerly NSM in the Wychert Vale Benefice (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

MANSELL. The Revd Carol Mansell, Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Ipswich, and Ipswich Deanery Minister for Community Engagement, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MASON. The Revd Nigel Mason, Vicar of Rotherfield with Mark Cross, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

MAWDESLEY. The Revd Joy Mawdesley, Assistant Curate in the St Nicholas, Newbury, and St Mary, Speenhamland, Team Ministry (Oxford), now Associate Rector.

McINDOE. The Revd Darren McIndoe, Rector of St John with St Paul, Burslem, and Team Vicar in the Holy Evangelists’ Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Tye Green, Harlow (Chelmsford).

MORTON. The Revd Jennifer Morton, NS Assistant Curate in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Oxford), now Associate Minister.

MONRO. The Revd James Monro, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Edmund’s, Hunstanton, with Ringstead, to be also Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Mary’s, Hunstanton, with Ringstead Parva, Holme-next-the-Sea, Thornham, Brancaster, Burnham Deepdale and Tichwell (Norwich).

MUTHUVELOE. The Revd Dr Samuel Muthuveloe, OLM of St Mary’s, Bletchley, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cross and Stable Downs Bar in the Stantonbury Ecumenical Partnership (Oxford).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Stephen Nicholson, Priest-in-Charge of Selattyn and Hengoed with Gobowen (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

OGILVIE. The Revd Pamla Ogilvie, formerly Vicar of Billesley Common (Birmingham), to be Curate Ministry Enabler (Lichfield).

PERRY. The Revd James Perry, Team Vicar in the Tettenhall Regis Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Sydenham (Southwark).

PIKE. The Revd Amanda Pike, Vicar of Cheddleton, Horton, Longsdon and Rushton Spencer, to be Team Vicar in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

ROBINSON. The Revd Michael Robinson, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Walworth (Southwark), to be Bishop’s Chaplain, and Canon Theologian of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SMITH. The Revd Paula Smith, Ministry Development Adviser to be Ministry Development Enabler, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Donnington Wood (Lichfield).

SPENCE. The Revd Dr David Spence, Assistant Curate of Kirk Ella and Willerby (York), to be Assistant Curate of Cogges and South Leigh (Oxford).

STANDEN. The Revd Mark Standen, Rector of Angmering, and Rural Dean of Arundel and Bognor, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

STOLTZ. The Revd Christopher Stoltz, Minor Canon and Precentor of Westminster Abbey, to be Chaplain of Haileybury College (St Albans).

SUTHERLAND. The Revd Lesley Sutherland, Assistant Curate of Cornforth and Ferryhill, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lanchester and Burnhope, and of Harelaw and Annfield Plain (Durham).

THOMPSON. The Revd Rachel Thompson, formerly Missioner in the Erewash deanery (Derby), now Minister in Secular Employment in the Oakham Team Ministry (Peterborough).

TOUGH. The Revd Violet Tough, OLM of Tettenhall Wood and Perton, to be Resident Minister in Wrockwardine deanery (Lichfield).

TWINLEY. The Revd David Twinley, Vicar of Arundel with Tortington and South Stoke, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

WALKER. The Revd Dr John Walker, Team Rector in the Dover Town Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge (Mission Priest) of St Augustine with St Mary and St Eanswythe and St Saviour, Folkestone (Canterbury).

WHARTON. The Revd Susan Wharton, Priest-in-Charge of Bethersden with High Halden and Woodchurch (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Lower Beeding, and of Cowfold (Chichester).

WHITE. The Revd Simon White, NS Assistant Curate of Hadleigh, Layham and Shelley, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bures with Assington and Little Cornard (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Suzan Williams, Team Vicar in the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry, and Salop Archdeaconry Healing Ministry Enabler, to be also Salop archdeaconry Adviser for Women in Ministry (Lichfield).

WINDSLOW. The Revd Kathryn Windslow, Rector of St Mary’s, Storrington, and Rural Dean of Storrington, to be also Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

 

SCOTLAND

BOWRY. The Revd Nicholas Bowry, Assistant Curate of St Clement’s, Aberdeen, and of St Ninian’s, Aberdeen (Aberdeen & Orkney), now Rector of St James the Less, Penicuik, and of St Baldred’s, North Berwick (Edinburgh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

VERDUYN. Anthony Verduyn, barrister, to be Deputy Diocesan Chancellor (Lichfield).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 5 October): Gary Best, Jacqueline Chaston-Bailey, John Hanson, Angeline White, Christine Winter, Annie Wynter.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)