Resignations and retirements

by
18 January 2019

BAILEY. The Revd Adrian Bailey, Priest-in-Charge of Selattyn and Hengoed with Gobowen, Chaplain of the Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust, Oswestry, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield): 31 January.

BARDELL. The Revd Terence Bardell, Priest-in-Charge of Chapel St Leonards with Hogsthorpe and Mumby with Cumberworth (Lincoln): 16 February.

BIRCH. The Revd Richard Birch, NSM (Associate Priest) of the Kingsdown and Creekside Benefice(Canterbury).

BUNDAY. The Revd Janet Bunday, Team Vicar in the Blyth Valley Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich): 5 February.

BYROM. The Revd Alan Byrom, Vicar of Christ Church with All Saints and St Andrew, Blackpool (Blackburn): 28 February.

CHESTERFIELD-TERRY. The Revd Darcy Chesterfield-Terry, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Faith and St Barnabas and St Wilfrid, Portsea (Portsmouth): 24 February.

FLETCHER. The Revd James Fletcher, Rural Dean of Cobham (Rochester), remaining Rector of Fawkham and Hartley.

HANSON. The Revd Keith Hanson, Mission Development Team Vicar in the Maltby Team Ministry, and of Thurcroft (Sheffield): 12 February.

HARDY. The Revd John Hardy, Acting Rural Dean of Mildenhall, remaining Rector of St Mary’s, Newmarket, with St Agnes’s, Exning, and Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s, Exning, with Landwade (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

IZZARD. The Revd Susannah Izzard, Bishop’s Adviser for Pastoral Care of Clergy (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich): 22 February.

JAMES. The Revd Mark James, Rector of Bentley Common, Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock, and Priest-in-Charge of Doddinghurst (Chelmsford): 28 February.

MOORE. The Revd Thomas Moore, Assistant Curate of St Michael with the Ascension, Aldershot, with special responsibility for the Ascension (Guildford): 28 February.

NORMAN. The Revd Dr Timothy Norman, Assistant Curate (Interim Mission Chaplain) in the Blakenall Team Ministry (Lichfield).

RAMSDEN. The Revd Raymond Ramsden, Vicar of St Stephen’s, Hounslow (London): 31 January.

REES. The Revd Celia Rees, OLM in the Leominster Team Ministry (Hereford).

ROBERTS. The Revd Deryn Roberts, Rector of the Moorland Group (Truro): 4 February.

SCOTT. The Revd Janice Scott, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Trowse, and Canon Emeritus of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich): 1 April.

SHORTER. The Revd Anne Shorter, Vicar of Stanground and Farcet (Ely): 28 February.

SYKES. The Revd Alan Sykes, NSM (Assistant Priest) in the Richmond Team Ministry (Southwark).

TAYLOR. The Revd David Taylor, Team Rector in the Congleton Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester): 31 March.

THOMSON. The Revd Bruce Thomson, Team Vicar in the Leominster Team Ministry (Hereford).

TUPLING. The Revd Catherine Tupling, Vicar of Dore, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Totley (Sheffield).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Christine Williams, Team Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Little Thurrock, in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, and Thurrock Deanery Local Adviser for Readers (Chelmsford): 31 January.

WILSON. The Revd Caroline Wilson, Vicar of Rushmere (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

The 2019 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent.

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)