Appointments

by
18 April 2019

ASHDOWN. The Revd Lucyann Ashdown, Chaplain of Farleigh Hospice, Chelmsford (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of Weldmar Hospice, Dorchester (Salisbury).

BARNES. The Revd Dr Neal Barnes, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Kingston upon Hull, Hon. Chaplain of Hull Ambulance Service, and Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York), to be Canon for Mission and Faith Development of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

BUTCHER-TUSET. The Revd Richard Butcher-Tuset, Assistant Curate of Sidley, and of St Barnabas’s, Bexhill, to be Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels with St Paul, Brighton (Chichester).

CARPENTER. The Revd Dr Thomas Carpenter, Assistant Curate of St Catherine of Siena, Richmond Road, Sheffield (Sheffield), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Southport, and Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Southport (Liverpool).

DRYER. The Revd Richard Dryer, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Paddington, with responsibility for pioneer ministry in Paddington Basin, to be Vicar of St Stephen with St Luke, Paddington (London).

EVERETT. The Revd Anthony Everett, Vicar of Christ Church and St Andrew’s Church and Centre, Herne Bay, now also Area Dean of Reculver (Canterbury).

FEATHERSTONE. The Revd Amanda Featherstone, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Birmingham, to be Vicar of Wythall (Birmingham).

GAINSBOROUGH. The Revd Dr Martin Gainsborough, Bishop’s Chaplain, to be also Residentiary Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

GARDINER. The Revd Karen Gardiner, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Escrick and Stillingfleet with Naburn, and of Bubwith with Skiwith (York), to be Vicar of Aldborough with Boroughbridge and Roecliffe (Leeds).

GEORGE. The Revd Sunny George, Assistant Curate of Leicester Cathedral and of the Resurrection, Leicester, to be Pioneer Minister of All Saints’, Belgrave, Leicester (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Leicester).

HUMPHRYS. The Revd Kevin Humphrys, NS Assistant Curate of Colgate and Roffey, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels with St Paul, Brighton (Chichester).

JOHNSON. The Revd Jacqueline Johnson, Ministry Development Adviser (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Well-being and Continuing Ministerial Development Officer (Lincoln).

Advertisement

KING. The Revd Joanna King, Priest-in-Charge of North Bersted (Chichester), now Vicar.

LOVESEY. The Revd Katharine Lovesey, Interim Priest-in-Charge Minister of St John the Evangelist, Great Ilford, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Aldborough Hatch (Chelmsford).

McCORMICK. The Revd David McCormick, formerly Team Vicar in the Great and Little Coates Team Ministry (Lincoln), to be Team Rector.

MEADWAY. The Revd Professor Jeanette Meadway, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul with St James, Stratford, to be Vicar of St Martin’s, Plaistow (Chelmsford), remaining Hon. Canon of St Andrew’s Cathedral, Mbale (Mbale, Uganda).

MORGAN. The Revd Jane Morgan, Priest-in-Charge of Newburgh with Westhead, now also Diocesan Chaplain for Displaced People (Liverpool).

O’DONOGHUE. The Revd Sarah O’Donoghue, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Aughton (Liverpool), now Vicar.

PARRETT. The Revd Stephen Parrett, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Christ Church and St Andrew’s Church and Centre, Herne Bay, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Reculver, St Bartholomew’s, Herne Bay, and Holy Cross, Hoath (Canterbury).

PRYCE. The Revd Ruth Pryce, NSM in the 4Saints Team Ministry, now also Chaplain to the Marie Curie Hospice, Liverpool (Liverpool).

ROBERTS. The Revd Janet Roberts, Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands, now Vicar, remaining Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Stephen Robertson, Rector of Downham with South Hanningfield, and Ramsden Bellhouse (Chelmsford), to be Mission Community Leader and Team Rector in the Eden, Gelt and Irthington Team Ministry (Carlisle).

SANDOVER. The Revd Dr Cherry Sandover, NS Assistant Curate of Leigh (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest.

SANGRA. The Revd Ravinder Sangra, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands, to be Team Vicar in the Litherland and Orrell Hey Team Ministry (Liverpool).

SHEEHAN. The Revd Rachel Sheehan, Assistant Curate of Gateway Church-Plant, Wigan, now Assistant Curate (Associate Hub Leader) of Kitt Green and Marsh Green, and of Orrell (Liverpool).

STEPHENSON. The Revd Juliet Stephenson, Director of the Good Funerals Company, now also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Margaret’s, Toxteth (Liverpool).

TALLOWIN. The Revd Rosemary Tallowin, Team Vicar in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge and Pioneer Minister of Fen Drayton with Fenstanton (Ely).

THOMSON. The Rt Revd Dr David Thomson, formerly Suffragan Bishop of Huntingdon (Ely), now Hon. Assistant Bishop (Hereford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Alexandra Williams, Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Balham Hill (Southwark), to be Vicar of Nork with Burgh Heath (Guildford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Linda Williams, part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Nicholas’s, Harpenden, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Kimpton with Ayot St Lawrence (St Albans).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)