Resignations and retirements

by
16 August 2019

BURGESS. The Revd Clive Burgess, Team Rector in the Onchan, Lonan and Laxey Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man): 15 October.

CHANDLER. The Revd John Chandler, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Myland, of St Luke’s, Colchester, of Langham with Boxted, and of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley (Chelmsford): 20 October.

COATES. The Revd Nigel Coates, Canon Pastor of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham): 30 September.

CRAIG. The Revd Dr Andrew Craig, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Stranton in the Central Hartlepool Group Ministry (Durham).

CROOS. The Revd Princely Croos, Priest-in-Charge of North Woolwich with Silverton (Chelmsford): 11 September.

DEUCHAR de MELLO. The Revd Bridget Deuchar de Mello, NSM (Associate Priest) of Holy Trinity, Leytonstone, and St Augustine’s, Harrow Green (Chelmsford): 30 September.

DONALDSON. The Revd Anne Donaldson, Vicar of Great Amwell with St Margaret’s and Stanstead Abbots (St Albans): 21 October.

FIELDING. The Revd Stephen Fielding, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary Abbots, Kensington (London): 31 August.

FREEMAN. The Revd Dr Jane Freeman, Area Dean of Basildon, remaining Team Rector in the Wickfield and Runwell Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford): 30 September.

GARDINER. The Revd Anika Gardiner, Assistant Curate of Warmley, Syston and Bitton (Bristol): 30 September.

HUDD. The Revd Philip Hudd, Vicar of Christ Church, Lancaster (Blackburn): 31 August.

JERUMA-GRINBERGA. The Revd Dr Jana Jeruma-Grinberga, Chaplain of St Saviour’s, Riga, Latvia (Europe): 30 September.

KEATING. The Revd Geoffrey Keating, Vicar of St Jude’s, Peterborough (Peterborough): 31 October.

LAUCKNER. The Revd Averil Lauckner, Vicar of Hatfield Hyde (St Albans): 1 October.

PARKMAN. The Revd Christopher Parkman, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, St Andrew the Less, and St Peter, Clifton; St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George, Bristol (Bristol): 13 October.

PARTINGTON. The Revd John Partington, Team Vicar in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry (Gloucester): 29 September.

RHOADES. The Revd Andrew Rhoades, Vicar of Broom Leys (Leicester): 13 October.

RICHARDSON. The Revd Graeme Richardson, Vicar of St Peter’s, Harborne (Birmingham): 1 September.

ROBERTS. The Revd Michael Roberts, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Woodplumpton (Blackburn): 31 August.

ROSS-McNAIRN. The Revd Jonathon Ross-McNairn, Chaplain of Trinity School, Teignmouth (Exeter): 31 August.

RYAN. The Revd Gregg Ryan, Priest-in-Charge of the Clane Union of Parishes (Meath & Kildare).

SIMMONS. The Revd Ann Simmons, Vicar of Dordon (Birmingham): 31 August.

SPARROW. The Revd Michael Sparrow, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of North Ockendon (Chelmsford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)