Appointments

by
16 August 2019

ADEKUNLE. The Ven. Elizabeth Adekunle, Archdeacon of Hackney, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Leonard’s, Shoreditch (London).

ALLAN. The Revd Peter Allan, Principal of the College of the Resurrection, Mirfield (Leeds), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Bicton, Montford with Shrawardine and Fitz (Lichfield).

ALLEN. The Revd Richard Allen, Chaplain of Christ’s College, Brecon (Swansea & Brecon), to be Associate Priest in the Holiday Coast Mission Community (Dawlish, Cofton, and Starcross), with special responsibility for Cofton and Starcross (Exeter).

ALLFORD. The Revd Judith Allford, house-for-duty Priest of Englefield Green, to be Vicar, remaining Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

ALLS. The Revd Anna Alls, Growing Disciples Priest in Ollerton with Boughton, Kneesall with Laxton and Wellow, Bilsthorpe, Eakring, Egmanton, Kirton and Walesby, to be Vicar of Burton Joyce, Bulcote and Stoke Bardolph with Lowdham, Caythorpe and Gunthorpe (Southwell & Nottingham).

ANGELICI. The Revd Dr Ruben Angelici, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Stafford Episcopal Area (Lichfield), to be Vicar of South Hinksey (Oxford).

BARNES. The Revd Heather Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Hartshill and Galley Common, now Vicar (Coventry).

BENTLEY. The Revd Lesley Bentley, Director of Ministry, to be Inter Priest-in-Charge of Mid Trent (Fradswell, Gayton, Hixon, Milwich, Salt, Sandon, Stowe-by-Chartley, and Weston-upon-Trent) (Lichfield).

BISHOP. The Revd Mandy Bishop, Rector of the Flegg Group (Ormesby St Margaret with Scratby, Ormesby St Michael and Rollesby), to be Rector of Kessingland, Gisleham and Rushmere (Norwich).

BLOOR. The Revd Terence Bloor, Priest-in-Charge of Basford, to be Vicar, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Wolstanton, Rural Dean of Newcastle, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

BULL. The Revd Christine Bull, Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald in Lee with Bingfield, to be Associate Priest, and also Associate Priest of Chollerton with Birtley and Thockrington, remaining Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

CHANDLER. The Revd Helen Chandler, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Kirkley (Norwich).

CODY. The Revd Julia Cody, Team Vicar in the Tettenhall Wood and Perton Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Trysull (Lichfield).

CORCORAN. The Revd Daniel Corcoran to be Community and Mission Associate Priest of the Faversham Benefice (Canterbury).

CROSSLEY. The Revd Dr George Crossley, Priest-in-Charge of St Chad’s, Burton-on-Trent, to be Vicar, remaining also Priest-in-Charge of Stretton with Clay Mills, and (Lichfield).

DOBSON. The Revd Peter Dobson, Vicar of St Peter’s, Monkseaton, to be Canon for Outreach and Discipleship of Newcastle Cathedral (Newcastle).

DYBLE. The Revd Ian Dyble, Vicar of the Mitre Benefice, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Earlham, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Costessey, to be also also Diocesan Director of Church Revitalisation (Norwich).

EDGAR. The Revd Dr Orion Edgar, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity and St James, Malvern (Worcester), to be Chaplain of Royal Holloway, University of London (Guildford).

HALDON-JONES. The Revd the Hon. Mark Haldon-Jones, Priest-in-Charge (Mission Priest) of St Peter’s, Folkestone (Canterbury).

HARRISON. The Revd Gloria Harrison, NS Assistant Curate of the Holy Evangelists’, Hanley, to be NS Curate of Stoke upon Trent and Fenton (Lichfield).

LUNN. The Revd Sarah Lunn, Priest-in-Charge of Chollerton with Birtley and Throckrington, and Joint Bishop’s Rural Affairs Adviser, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald in Lee with Bingfield (Newcastle).

MITCHELL. The Revd Rachel Mitchell, Assistant Curate of Radcliffe-on-Trent and Shelford, to be Rector of Wiverton-in-the-Vale (Southwell & Nottingham).

OSAROMKPE. The Revd Amos Osaromkpe, Hon. Canon of the Niger Delta (Niger Delta), to be Chaplain of St Anthony Abbot’s, Padua, Italy (Europe).

PENDUCK. The Revd Joshua Penduck, Assistant Curate of St Giles’s, Newcastle under Lyme, with Butterton, to be Rector (Lichfield).

PRICE. The Revd Matthew Price, Curate-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene’s, Gorleston, to be Vicar (Norwich).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Alison Richardson, Priest-in-Charge of Kelloe and Coxhoe, and of Chilton (Durham), to be Chaplain to Tudor Hall School (Oxford).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Christopher Richardson, Assistant Curate of Alverstoke (Portsmouth), to be Vicar of St Martin’s, Camberley (Guildford).

RYAN. The Revd Alan Ryan, Rector of the Winterborne Valley and Milton Abbas (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate of Holbeton, Newton Ferrers with Revelstoke, Wembury and Yealmpton and Brixton (The Yealm and Erme Mission Community) (Exeter).

SEMPLE. The Revd Sean Semple, Vicar of Weobley with Sarnesfield and Norton Canon and Letton with Staunton-on-Wye, Byford, Mansel Gamage and Monnington-on-Wye, now Rector of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts (Hereford).

SHAW. The Revd Craig Shaw, Priest-in-Charge of Essington and of Shareshill, to Vicar of Essington, Featherstone and Shareshill (Lichfield).

STEER. The Revd Andrew Steer, Assistant Curate in the Almondbury and Farnley Tyas Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Gargrave with Coniston Cold and of Kirkby in Malhamdale (Leeds).

THOMAS. The Revd Alison Thomas, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Stafford, and Marston, and of St Chad’s, Stafford, to be Assistant Curate of St Paul and St Thomas, Stafford (Lichfield).

UPSON-SMITH. The Revd Nicola Upson-Smith, Assistant Curate of St Alban with the Ascension, Northampton (Peterborough), to be Vicar of Chadsmoor (Lichfield).

UPTON. The Revd Clement Upton, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Christopher’s, Costa Azahar, Spain, to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Sliema, Malta (Europe) (correction).

VALENTINE. The Revd John Valentine, Rector of St George the Martyr, Queen Square, with Holy Trinity and St Bartholomew, Grays Inn Road, Holborn, to be Church Planting Trainer and Theologian at Large with the Islington Team (London).

WHITE. The Revd Camilla White, formerly NSM of Bramley and Grafham, to be NS Priest-in-Charge (Guildford).

WILLETTS. The Revd Simon Willetts, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Virginia Water, to be Associate Minister of Bushbridge and Hambledon (Guildford).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Williams, Team Rector in the Worsley Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Rector of the Bowland Benefice (Bolton by Bowland, Grindleton and Gisburn) (Blackburn).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)