Appointments

by
15 March 2019

ANGELICI. The Revd Dr Ruben Angelici, Chaplain of Denstone College, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Stafford Episcopal Area (Lichfield).

ARCHER. The Revd Simon Archer, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Erith, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Belvedere (Rochester).

AUSTERBERRY. The Revd John Austerberry, Family Support Team Leader and Chaplain of Katharine House, Stafford, and Bishop’s Adviser on Hospital Chaplaincy, to be Vicar of Alstonfield, Ilam and Wetton (Lichfield).

BABBINGTON. The Revd David Babbington, Assistant Curate of Walsall, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Walsall Wood (Lichfield).

BATCHFORD. The Revd Philip Batchford, Pioneer Community Minster of Rotherham Minster (All Saints’), and Pioneer Mission Priest of Masbrough, to be Vicar of Rotherham Minster and Priest-in-Charge of Masbrough (Sheffield).

BERESFORD. The Revd Anthea Beresford, NS Assistant Curate of Cinderford with Littledean (Gloucester), to be NS Associate Priest.

BEST. The Revd Gary Best, Assistant Curate in the Bexley Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Shortlands (Rochester).

BURLEY. The Revd Michael Burley, Vicar of St Mary and St Peter, Staines, now Vicar of Christ Church, Staines (London).

CLEMINSON. The Revd Lee Cleminson, Assistant Curate of Bothal and Pegswood with Longhirst, to be Assistant Curate (Priest-in-Charge designate) of Balkwell and of St John Percy, Tynemouth (Newcastle).

DOOLAN. The Revd Benjamin Doolan, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, Resource Church Leader) of Newcastle Cathedral, to be also NS Master of St Thomas the Martyr Proprietary Chapel, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Newcastle).

GROOCOCK. The Revd Craig Groocock, Priest-in-Charge of Harbury and Ladbroke, to be Vicar of Shottery (Coventry).

HACKER HUGHES. The Revd Katherine Hacker Hughes, Vicar of St Paul’s, Newington (Southwark), to be Assistant Curate (Priest Pastor) of St Marylebone with Holy Trinity, St Marylebone (London).

IREDALE. The Revd Dr Simon Iredale, formerly Royal Air Force Chaplain, to be Vicar of Coven (Lichfield).

JENKINS. The Revd Garry Jenkins, Vicar of St George the Martyr, Brentwood, and Chaplain of North East London NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford), now Priest-in-Charge of New Brompton (Rochester).

Advertisement

KENYON. The Revd Robert Kenyon, NS Assistant Curate of Brockham Green and Leigh, now Faith in the Countryside Officer (Southwark).

LARKIN. The Revd Dr Andrew Larkin, Priest-in-Charge of Wootton Wawen, and of Claverdon with Preston Bagot, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Barford with Wasperton and Sherbourne, and of Hampton Lucy with Charlecote and Loxley (Coventry).

MORTIMER. The Revd Dr Richard Mortimer, Vicar of Christ Church, Dartford, to be also Area Dean of Dartford (Rochester).

MUDD. The Revd Linda Mudd, Team Vicar of St Mary Magdalen with the Risen Christ, in the Coventry Caludon Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Mancetter (Coventry).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Dr Mary Nicholson, Assistant Curate of Brockenhurst, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mark’s, Southampton (Winchester).

NIXON. The Revd Tonya Nixon, Rector of The Huntspills and Mark Benefice (Bath & Wells), to be Rector of the Braydon Brook Benefice (Bristol).

NOBBS. The Revd Charles Nobbs, Pioneer and New Initiatives Training Officer, to be Director of Mission, and Team Leader of Mission and Development, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough) and Police Chaplaincy Co-ordinator.

PHILLIP. The Revd Gail Phillip, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Kenilworth, to be Vicar of Exhall (Coventry).

PLANT. The Revd Michelle Plant, NS Assistant Curate of Burley (Leeds), to be NS Assistant Curate of Appley Bridge and Parbold (Blackburn).

SMITH. The Revd Merewyn Smith, Vicar of Newport with Longford, and Chetwynd (Lichfield), to be Rector.

SWABY. The Revd Anthony Swaby, Chaplain of Medway NHS Foundation Trust Chichester), to be Chaplain of Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust (Lichfield).

TOBIN. The Revd Vanessa Tobin, Assistant Curate of Tettenhall Wood and Perton (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Pensett (Worcester).

VANNOZZI. The Revd Peter Vannozzi, Vicar of St Augustine’s, Highgate, to be Vicar of St Francis of Assisi, Isleworth (London).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CANHAM. Nicola Canham now Head of Pastoral Care and Counselling (Chichester).

OLIVER. Darren Oliver, joint Diocesan Registrar (Oxford), to be also Deputy Diocesan Registrar (Chichester).

SELMAN. Nicholas Selman, Director of Development of the London Symphony Orchestra, to be Director of Development of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. Andy Smith to be Warden of Readers (Leicester).

WHEELER. Raymond Wheeler, Croydon Area Warden of Readers, to be Diocesan Warden of Readers (Southwark).

WITHDRAWAL OF ACCEPTANCE

DUNLOP. The Revd Neil Dunlop, Rector of Alveley and Quatt (Hereford), has withdrawn acceptance of the post of Chaplain of Leicester University (Leicester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

The 2019 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent.

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)