Appointments

by
11 October 2019

Lancaster archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Lancaster, in Blackburn diocese, is to be the Ven. David Picken, Archdeacon of Newark in Southwell & Nottingham diocese since 2012.

After a short teaching career, he trained for the priesthood at Lincoln Theological College, and was ordained priest in 1991. He served in Chichester, Worcester, and Oxford dioceses before taking up his current appointment.

In Blackburn diocese, Archdeacon Picken will work on the Vision 2026 Healthy Churches Transforming Communities project, and will chair the Diocesan Board of Education.

He enjoys cricket and football, and is married to Cathy, a Godly Play practitioner.

Archdeacon Picken will be installed in Blackburn Cathedral on 4 February 2020. He succeeds the Ven. Michael Everitt, now Canon Pastor of Durham Cathedral.

 

BEGLEY. The Revd Peter Begley, Priest-in-Charge of Southminster and Steeple, to be Vicar, remaining Area Dean of Maldon and Dengie (Chelmsford).

BIRON-SCOTT. The Revd Dr Laura Biron-Scott, Assistant Curate of Kidlington with Hampton Poyle, now Vicar of Headington Quarry (Oxford).

BISSETT. The Revd William Bissett, NS Assistant Curate of Virginia Water, now NS Assistant Curate of Egham (Guildford).

BOND. The Revd Lawrence Bond, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Sible Hedingham with Castle Hedingham, and Rural Dean of Hinckford, to be Area Dean of St Osyth, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Frinton-on-Sea (Chelmsford).

BRIDGE. The Revd Sheila Bridge, Minister-in-Charge of St Peter and St John Conventional District, Rugby, now Vicar of St Peter and St John, Rugby (Coventry).

BRITTON. The Revd David Britton, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Leytonstone, to be also Area Dean of Waltham Forest (Chelmsford).

BURNHAM. The Revd Stephen Burnham, Vicar of St Anne and St Paul with St Augustine, Leicester, now Chaplain of the Leicestershire Organisation for the Relief of the Suffering (Leicester).

CLARKE. The Revd Paul Clarke, Vicar of Coxley with Godney, Henton and Wookey (Bath & Wells), to be Rector of Walton and Trimley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CRONK. The Revd Simon Cronk, Rector of Great with Little Milton and Great Haseley, now also Area Dean of Aston and Cuddesdon (Oxford).

DEVADASON. The Revd Dr Jasmine Devadason to be NS Assistant Curate of St Catherine’s, Heald Green (Chester).

FAULL. The Revd Janet Faull, Vicar of Tuffley, Area Dean of Gloucester City, and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), now Rector of Hook Norton with Great Rollright, Swerford and Wigginton (Oxford).

FORBES STONE. The Revd Elizabeth Forbes Stone, Minister-in-Charge of St Catherine’s Conventional District, Stoke Aldermoor, now Vicar of Stoke Aldermoor and New Century Park, remaining, Area Dean of Coventry East (Coventry).

FULLER. The Revd Matthew Fuller, Assistant Curate of St Helen’s, Bishopsgate, with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga, Bishopsgate, and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, London, now Vicar of Christ Church, Down Street, Mayfair, and Leader of Christ Church Down Street Bishop’s Mission Order (London).

HARRIES. The Revd Dr John Harries, Vicar of Sutton with Wincle, Wildboarclough and Bosley, now also Rural Dean of Macclesfield (Chester).

HARRIS. The Revd Elizabeth Harris, OLM in the Caludon Team Ministry, Coventry, now Assistant Curate of Holy Cross, Caludon, (Coventry).

HARRIS. The Revd Philip Harris, Assistant Curate of Marple (Chester), now Associate Vicar.

HENDERSON. The Revd Richard Henderson, Rector of Beccles, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Worlingham with Barnby and North Cove (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JAMES. The Revd Dr Robert James, Vicar of Newnham with Awre and Blakeney (Gloucester), to be Chancellor of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

JUPP. The Revd Vincent Jupp, Rector of Birstall and Wanlip, to be Diocesan Transition Enabler (Interim Priest) (Leicester).

LACY. The Revd Melanie Lacy, Director of Youth and Children’s Ministry at Oak Hill College, now also NS Assistant Curate of St John’s, Knutsford, and Toft (Chester).

LEE. The Revd Andrew Lee, Priest-in-Charge of Dalton and of Rawmarsh, Ryecroft (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Eyres Monsell, and of Narborough and Huncote (Leicester).

McHAFFIE. The Revd Alistair McHaffie, Vicar of the Risen Lord, Preston, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral, now also Area Dean of Preston (Blackburn).

McLAREN. The Revd Robert McLaren, Vicar of Poynton, to be Vicar of Holmes Chapel, remaining Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

MILLER. The Revd Philip Miller, Priest-in-Charge of the Hundred River and Wainford Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector.

MOCK. The Revd Ruth Mock, Assistant Curate of Stretton and Appleton Thorn, now Vicar of Sandiway (Chester).

MOORE. The Revd Hilary Moore NS Assistant Curate of St Augustine of Hippo and St Augustine of Canterbury, of St Mark’s, Brampton, and of the Order of the Black Sheep, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Augustine of Hippo and St Augustine of Canterbury, of St Mark’s, Brampton, of Walton, of St Mary and All Saints, Chesterfield, and of St Thomas the Martyr, Brampton, and Associate Pioneer Minister to the Order of the Black Sheep (Derby).

NICHOL. The Revd David Nichol, Vicar of Malvern, and Rural Dean of Malvern, now Priest-in-Charge of Pedmore, and of Wollescote, remaining Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

NOBES. The Revd Gillian Nobes, Priest-in-Charge of Highcliffe, and Assistant Area Dean of Christchurch (Winchester), to be Rector of St Sampson’s, Guernsey (Winchester and Canterbury).

OSUNSANMI. The Revd Dr Sunkanmi Osunsanmi, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St James and All Saints and Christ Church, Gloucester (Gloucester).

PARRY. The Revd Andrew Parry, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Stoke Poges, now Priest-in-Charge of Wexham (Oxford).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Dr Noel Phillips, Assistant Curate in the Caludon Team Ministry, Coventry, now Assistant Curate of Wyken (Coventry).

PIMENTA. The Revd Valmor Pimenta, Vicar of St Martin’s, Bedford (St Albans), to be Vicar of St Joseph the Worker and St Hugh, West End, Northolt (London).

PORTER. The Revd James Porter, Vicar of Cromer (Norwich), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Helier’s, Jersey (Winchester and Canterbury).

RENGERT. The Revd Keith Rengert, Team Rector in the Reepham and Wensum Valley Team Ministry, Chaplain to the East Anglian Air Ambulance and to the Emergency Operation Centre for the Ambulance Service, and Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Ingworth and Sparham (Norwich).

RIDLEY. The Revd Andrew Ridley, Vicar of Barton Under Needwood with Dunstall and Tatenhill (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Witton, and Priest-in-Charge of Lostock Gralam (Chester).

RINGLAND. The Revd Tom Ringland, Rector of Desford and Kirby Muxloe, and Area Dean of Sparkenhoe East (Leicester), to be Rector of the Penhill Benefice (Leeds).

ROBSON. The Revd Dr James Robson, Ministry Director of Keswick Ministries, now also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minster) of Hartford (Chester).

SEN. The Revd Arani Sen, Vicar of Upper Armley, Area Dean of Armley, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral (Leeds), to be Rector of St Olave Hart Street with All Hallows Staining and St Catherine Coleman, London (London).

SHAW. The Revd Alison Shaw, Vicar of Stoke Fleming, Blackawton, Strete and East Allington, to be also Rural Dean of Woodleigh (Exeter).

SMITH. The Revd Christopher Smith, Rector of Chevening, and Rural Dean of Sevenoaks (Rochester), now Team Rector in the Marlborough Team Ministry (Salisbury).

SMITH. The Revd Magdalen Smith, National Adviser for Selection in the Ministry Division of the Archbishops’ Council, to be also NS Priest Vicar of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

STOPFORD. The Revd Dr John Stopford, NS Assistant Curate of Whitegate with Little Budworth, to be also Spiritual Care and Chaplaincy Co-ordinator of St Luke’s (Cheshire) Hospice (Chester).

TOWNS. The Revd Claire Towns, Vicar of Swanmore, and Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Portsmouth), to be Vicar of Sandridge, and Deputy Diocesan Director of Ordinands (St Albans).

TURNER. The Revd Betty Turner, Deacon of Christ Church Cathedral, Port Stanley, Falkland Islands (Canterbury), now NS Assistant Curate (Deacon) of Moreton (Chester).

WATKINSON. The Revd Denise Watkinson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Paul’s, Hyson Green, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Aspley, of Basford, of Bilborough and Strelley, of of Broxtowe, and of Cinderhill (Southwell & Nottingham).

WEBSTER. The Revd Susan Webster, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Walbury Beacon Benefice, now Team Vicar in the Hermitage Team Ministry (Oxford).

WHAITE. The Revd Richard Whaite, Chaplain and Solway Fellow of University College, Durham (Durham), now Rector of St Mary-without-the-Walls, Chester (Chester).

WHITE. The Revd Dr Hugh White, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of the Ironstone Benefice, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Edward Whittaker, Priest-in-Charge of Shrawley, Witley, Astley and Abberley, and of Teme Valley North, now also Rural Dean of Stourport (Worcester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Williams, Team Rector in the Worsley Team Ministry (Manchester), now Rector of the Bowland Benefice (Blackburn).

WILSON. The Revd Colin Wilson, Priest-in-Charge of Finchingfield with Cornish Hall End and Wethersfield with Shalford (Chelmsford), now Rector of Gawsworth with North Rode (Chester).

WRIGHT. The Revd Dr Catherine Wright, Tutor and Dean of Ministerial Formation of Ridley Hall, Cambridge, now also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hartford and Houghton with Wyton (Ely).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

GIRT. Matthew Girt, Acting Diocesan Secretary, now Diocesan Secretary (Rochester).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bristol (by the Bishop of Swindon in Bristol Cathedral on 21 September): Debra Chaffey, Julia Childerhouse, Christine Dursley, Pauline Loveday, Angela Mak, Kevin Penfold, Valerie Slade, Simon Williams.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)