Appointments

by
10 May 2019

ADELOYE. The Revd Emmanuel Adeloye, Vicar of St John’s, Iju and Iju Ishaga (Lagos West, Church of Nigeria), to be Vicar of St John with St Andrew, Peckham (Southwark).

ASHDOWN. The Revd Lucyann Ashdown, formerly Chaplain of Farleigh Hospice, Chelmsford (Chelmsford), now Chaplain to Weldmar Hospice (Salisbury).

AYO. The Revd Margaret Ayo, NS Assistant Curate of Notting Dale and St James’s, Norlands, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Philip’s, Earl’s Court Road (London).

BALL. The Revd Timothy Ball, Team Vicar in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, Area Dean of Chelmsford South, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Chelmsford North (Chelms­­ford).

BENYON. The Revd Thomas Benyon, Assistant Curate of Peasedown St John with Wellow and Foxcote with Shoscombe (Bath & Wells), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Stoke Gifford (Bristol).

BILLIN. The Revd Lynn Billin, Priest-in-Charge of Hackbridge and Beddington Corner (Southwark), to be Vicar.

BLACKBURN. The Rt Revd Richard Blackburn, formerly Suffragan Bishop of Warrington (Liverpool), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Sheffield).

BOWDEN. The Revd Philip Bowden, formerly Vicar of Dallington (Peterborough), to be Rector of the Mid Test Benefice (Winchester).

BURGE. The Revd Richard Burge, Vicar of Hartshead, Hightown, Roberttown and Scholes, to be Interim Rector of Harden and Wilsden, Cullingworth and Denholme (Leeds).

COLLYER. The Revd Leon Collyer, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Agnes with St Paul and St Barnabas, Reading (Oxford), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of the Saints Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

COOK. The Revd Lydia Cook, Rector of the Okeford Benefice, now also Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale (Salisbury).

CORBETT. The Revd Philip Corbett, Vicar of St Stephen and St Mark, Lewisham (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Notting Hill, and of St Michael and All Angels, Ladbroke Grove (London).

COUZENS. The Revd Carolyn Couzens, Assistant Curate of Lilliput, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Bridge Parishes (Salisbury).

Advertisement

CREGEEN. The Revd Gary Cregeen, Team Rector in the South Barrow Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Penrith with Newton Reigny and Plumpton Wall Team Ministry (to be known as Penrith Mission Community Leader and Mission Area Leader in the Penrith Deanery), remaining Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle).

DEACON. The Revd Selina Deacon, formerly Vicar of Studley, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Thomas and St Edmund, Salisbury

DESROSIERS. The Revd Jacques Desrosiers, Rector of the River Were Benefice, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Heytesbury (Salisbury).

DUCKETT. The Revd Lee Duckett, Vicar of Christ Church, Ore, to be Dean and Vicar of Battle (Chichester).

ECCLESTON. The Revd Frances Eccleston, Team Rector in the Aston Cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulley Team Ministry, to be Bishop’s Interim Minister, remaining Area Dean of Laughton (Sheffield).

EVANS. The Revd Adrian Evans, Assistant Curate (Church-Planting Associate Minster) of Walmley (Birmingham), to be Vicar.

EVERETT. The Revd Dr Alan Everett, Vicar of Notting Dale and St John’s, Norlands, and Prebendary of St Paul’s Cathedral (London), to be Vicar of All Saints’, West Dulwich (Southwark).

FISHER-BAILEY. The Revd Carol Fisher-Bailey, Vicar of Easington with Skeffling, Keyingham, Ottrington, Patrington, Welwick and Winestead, to be part-time Rector of Lockington and Lund and Scorborough with Leconfield (York).

GASSON. The Revd Siân Gasson, Vicar of Bryn, to be Vicar of Dingle (Liverpool).

GILBERT. The Revd Sean Gilbert, Assistant Curate of St Leonards (Chichester), to be Vicar of St Alban’s, South Norwood (Southwark).

HOBSON. The Revd Trudy Hobson, Assistant Curate of Brigg, Wrawby and Cadney Cum Howsham (Lincoln), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Upper Wylye Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury).

HOCKEY. The Revd Gaenor Hockey, Rector of Yeovil with Barwick (Bath & Wells), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Marnhull (Salisbury).

HOWSON. The Revd Philip Howson, Assistant Curate of Ollerton with Boughton, of Eakring, of Bilsthorpe, of Kneesall with Laxton and Wellow, of Walesby, of Egmanton, and of Kirton (Southwell & Nottingham) to be Rector of the South Leightonstone Benefice (Ely).

KAVANAGH. The Ven. Michael Kavanagh, Head of Chaplaincy and Faith Services to HM Prison Service, General Chaplain and Archdeacon to HM Prisons, to be NS Assistant Curate of the Garrowby Hill Benefice (York), remaining Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

KAY. The Revd Alasdair Kay, Priest-in-Charge of Mackworth (Derby), to be Rector of Wyke Regis (Salisbury).

LANHAM. The Revd Geoffrey Lanham, Vicar of Christ Church, Selly Park, to be Vicar of Knowle (Birmingham).

LENTHALL. The Revd Nicola Lenthall, Rector of Kensworth, Studham and Whipsnade, to be also Rural Dean of Dunstable (St Albans).

LOVE. The Revd Alison Love, Rector of the Draycot Benefice, to be also Area Dean of North Wiltshire (Bristol).

MACHAM. The Revd Anna Macham, Priest-in-Charge of Camberwell (Southwark), to be Canon Residentiary and Precentor of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

McHARDIE. The Revd Douglas McHardie, Rector of Woodmansterne, now Vicar of Christ Church, Purley (Southwark).

MARTINSON. The Revd Matthew Martinson, Vicar of Bransholme (York), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Holy Trinity and St Barnabas Team Ministry, Carlisle, and of St Luke’s, Morton, Carlisle (Carlisle).

MITTON. The Revd Christopher Mitton, Assistant Curate (Church-Planting Associate Minister) of St Luke’s, Birmingham, now Assistant Curate (Leader) of Anchor Church (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Birmingham).

MUTEMWAKWENDA. The Revd Jones Mutemwakwenda, Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Easton (Bristol), now Vicar.

NICHOLLS. The Revd Neil Nicholls, Vicar of St James with St George and St Michael, Hatcham, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Welling (Southwark).

O’SULLIVAN. The Revd Hazel O’Sullivan, Priest-in-Charge of St Francis and St Mary of Nazareth, West Wickham (Southwark), to be Vicar.

PERKINS. The Revd Kenneth Perkins, Assistant Curate of Gidea Park, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cranham Park (Chelmsford).

PORTER. The Revd Joanna Porter, Assistant Curate of Ashington (Newcastle), to be Assistant Curate of the Cannings and Redhorn Benefice (Salisbury).

REID. The Revd Pauline Reid, Priest-in-Charge of the Cley Hill Villages, now Rector, remaining Rural Dean of Heytesbury (Salisbury).

RINK. The Revd Pamela Rink, Team Vicar in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale (Salisbury).

SEABROOK. The Revd Penelope Seabrook, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints’, Fulham (London), to be Vicar.

SMITH. The Revd Aidan Smith, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Pinner (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lilliput (Salisbury).

STEVENSON. The Revd Nikki Stevenson, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Northampton (Peterborough), to be 20s-40s Minister of Ingleby Barwick (York).

SUEKARRAN. The Revd Robert Suekarran, Assistant Curate of Strensall, of Crayke with Brandsby and Yearsley, of Alne, of Brafferton with Pilmoor, Myton-on-Swale and Thormanby, of Coxwold and Husthwaite, of Easingwold with Raskelf, of the Forest of Galtres Benefice, of Skelton with Shipton and Newton on Ouse, to be 20s-40s Minister of Brayton (York).

TAYLOR. The Revd Simon Taylor, Rector of Busbridge and Hambledon, to be also Area Dean of Godalming (Guildford).

THOMSON. The Revd Charles Thomson, Assistant Curate of St Simon Zelotes, Upper Chelsea (London), to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minster) of St Mark’s, Battersea Rise (Southwark).

Advertisement

WHITTINGTON. The Revd Samuel Whittington, Assistant Curate of Gipsy Hill, to be Vicar of St Paul with St Saviour, Brixton (Southwark).

WIGLEY. The Revd Trudie Wigley, Priest-in-Charge of the Dorcan, Swindon Benefice (Bristol), now Rector.

WILLIAMS. The Revd Jane Williams, Assistant Curate in the Wareham Team Ministry, to be Rector of the Bride Valley Benefice (Salisbury).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Marion Williams, Priest-in-Charge of Cranham (Chelmsford), to be Rector.

WOOD. The Revd Shane Wood, Vicar of Salfords and Croydon Area Parish Ministry Development Adviser (Southwark), to be Vicar of Weston (Guildford).

WORMSLEY. The Revd Lucy Wormsley, Assistant Curate of Osset and Gawthorpe, to be Vicar of Wyke (Leeds).

WALES

EVANS. The Revd Martyn Evans, Priest-in-Charge of Lower Islwyn Ministry Area (Monmouth), to be Vicar of Llangynwyd with Maesteg (Llandaff).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd James Griffiths, Assistant Curate of Gabalfa, to be Vicar of Lisvane (Llandaff).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

COOPER. John Cooper, Development Manager of the Fellowship of Reconciliation, now Director.

HEASMAN. John Heasman, Chief Executive of Rock UK Adventure Centres, to be Chief Executive of the Christian Conference Trust.

WEIR. John Weir, Head of Strategic Land Investment, to be Head of Real Estate, Investment Division, for the Church Commissioners

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)