Appointments

by
01 February 2019

Isle of Wight change

THE next Archdeacon of the Isle of Wight, in Portsmouth diocese, is to be Canon Peter Leonard, Chancellor of Portsmouth Cathedral since 2014. He has also been Acting Dean of Portsmouth Cathedral since last summer. He was ordained in 1997 and served in Guildford diocese for nine years. He then became a teacher and head teacher before moving to Portsmouth diocese. He also serves on the General Synod.

 

ATKINS. The Revd Benedict Atkins, Assistant Curate of Canning Town (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge.

BOAKES. The Revd Norman Boakes, Archdeacons’ National Executive Officer, and Hon. Canon Emeritus of Winchester, to be also Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of North Stoneham and Bassett (Winchester).

BOLEN. The Revd Susan Bolen, Assistant Curate of St Francis’s, and St Peter’s, Frimley (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wimbledon Park, Wandsworth (Southwark).

BOSWELL. The Revd Colin Boswell, Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Holy Trinity and St Augustine, Sydenham, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Honor Oak Park, remaining Chaplain of St Dunstan’s College, Catford, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

BROOKS. The Revd Michael Brooks, NSM (Assistant Priest) of Holy Trinity and St Augustine, Sydenham, now NSM (Assistant Priest) of Honor Oak Park, remaining Area Dean of West Lewisham (Southwark).

BUCHANAN. The Revd Thomas Buchanan, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Curate) of St Philip with St Stephen, Cambridge, to be also Hon. Canon and Member of Chapter of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

BUCKLER. The Revd Timothy Buckler, Chaplain of Bede’s (Chichester), now Chaplain of Dulwich College and NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Dulwich (Southwark).

COLLEY. The Revd Noel Colley, Assistant Curate of Nanpatan, to be house-for-duty Priest of Groby and Ratby (Leicester).

COLMER. The Revd Andrew Colmer, Chaplain of the Academy of St Nicholas, Liverpool, now Vicar of Childwall (Liverpool).

COLPUS. The Revd Anita Colpus, Vicar of St Luke’s, Reigate, and joint Croydon Area Director of Initial Ministerial Education, now also Area Dean of Reigate (Southwark).

Advertisement

CORIO. The Revd Dr Alec Corio, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Stockport (Chester), to be Rector of East Barnet (St Albans).

DOVEY. The Revd Andrew Dovey, Assistant Chaplain of Croydon University Hospital NHS Trust, now Senior Chaplain, remaining NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St George’s, Shirley, and St John’s, Shirley (Southwark).

EDWARDS. The Revd Andrew Edwards, Vicar of the Good Shepherd, West Derby, now Bishop’s Chaplain for Ecumenism, and NSM of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

FAULKNER. The Revd Susan Faulkner, Rector of Badby with Newham and Charwelton with Fawsley and Preston Capes, to be Vicar of Dallington and St James’s, Northampton (Peterborough).

FINCH. The Revd Morgan Finch, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Leiston, to be also Spiritual Care Worker of St Elizabeth Hospice, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GERRARD. The Revd David Gerrard, Vicar of St Andrew and St Mary (St Swithun’s Centre), with St Catherine’s, Belle Vue, Wakefield, now also Area Dean of Wakefield (Leeds).

HALLSWORTH. The Revd Peter Hallsworth, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Clifton (York), to be part-time Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) of Langley Mill and Aldercar (Derby).

HAMLETT. The Revd David Hamlett, OLM in the Wigan Team Ministry, to be part-time Team Vicar in the Maghull and Melling Team Ministry (Liverpool).

HIGGINS. The Revd Emma Higgins, Assistant Curate of the Rugby West Benefice (Coventry), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Gartree (Leicester).

HOUGHTON. The Revd Matthew Houghton, Assistant Curate in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of Margaretting with Mountnessing and Buttsbury (Chelmsford).

HOVER. The Revd David Hover, Assistant Curate of the Four Saints Benefice, now Assistant Curate of the Avon-Swift Team Ministry (Leicester).

KAROON. The Revd David Karoon, Assistant Curate of Trumpington, now Priest-in-Charge of Watlington, of Tottenhill, with Wormegay, of Runcton Holme, of Wimbtosham with Stow Bardolph and Stow Bridge with Nordelph, of Fincham, of Marham, of Shouldham, and of Shouldham Thorpe (Ely).

KAUTZER. The Revd Dr Benjamin Kautzer, Assistant Curate of St Nicolas’s, Earley (Oxford), to be Rector of Oakley with Wootton St Lawrence (Winchester).

LANDER. The Revd Elizabeth Lander, Vicar of Eden Park, Beckenham (Rochester), now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Dulwich, and Chaplain of Alleyn’s School, Dulwich (Southwark).

MAXWELL. The Revd Dr Amanda Maxwell, Rector of Girton, and Priest-in-Charge of Madingley, to be Vicar of Trumpington (Ely).

MITUKANI. The Revd Martha Mitukani, NS Assistant Curate of South Beddington and Roundshaw, now NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Horley Team Ministry (Southwark).

MORRIS. The Revd Dr Jeremy Morris, Master of Trinity Hall, Cambridge, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

MULLIS. The Revd Robert Mullis, formerly NSM of Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel and Llanddewi Skirrid (Monmouth), now NSM (Associate Priest) of Eardisley with Bollingham, Willersley, Brilley, Michaelchurch, Whitney, Winforton, Almeley and Kinnersley (Hereford).

MYERS. The Revd Alison Myers, Team Rector in the Lordsbridge Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

NJOKA. The Revd Stanley Njoka, NSM of St Giles’s and St Matthew’s, Camberwell, and Chaplain of King’s College Hospital Foundation NHS Trust, now Chaplain of Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (Southwark).

POOLE. The Revd Nathanael Poole, Assistant Curate of Great Horton, and of St Wilfrid with St Columba with St Andrew, Bradford, to be Associate Leader of the Bradford City Centre Resource Church (Bradford).

RUSSELL. The Revd James Russell, Rector of North Mundham with Hunston and Merston, and Rural Dean of Chichester (Chichester), to be Rector of Overton and Laverstoke with Freefolk, and Priest-in-Charge of North Waltham and Steventon, Ashe and Deane (Winchester).

SOMASUNDRAM. The Revd Dr Ian Somasundram, Assistant Curate of St John’s, Heburn, and of Christ Church, Harrow (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge of both.

SPECK. The Revd Jane Speck, Chaplain of King’s College, London, Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark), and NS Assistant Curate of St Mary-le-Strand with St Clement Danes, now Chaplain of York St John University (York).

STEWART. The Revd Charles Stewart, Priest-in-Charge of Christchurch (Winchester), to be Vicar.

STOCK. The Revd Edward Stock, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Holy Trinity and St Augustine, Sydenham, now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Holy Trinity, Sydenham, and Forest Hill (Southwark).

VYVYAN. The Revd David Vyvyan, Assistant Curate of St Philip and St Mark, Camberwell, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brockley Hill (Southwark).

WALTON. The Revd Dr Richard Walton, NS Priest-in-Charge of Burghwallis and Campsall, Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Bishop’s Adviser for Self-Supporting Ministry, now also Area Dean of Adwick-le-Street (Sheffield).

WEBB. The Revd Glenda Webb, NS Assistant Curate of Brayton, to be NS Assistant Curate of Askham Bryan, of Copmanthorpe, and of Bolton Percy (York).

WILKINSON. The Ven. Guy Wilkinson, formerly Vicar of St Andrew’s, Fulham Fields, Fulham, and Area Dean of Hammersmith and Fulham (London), now NSM (Associate Priest) of Eardisley with Bollingham, Willersley, Brilley, Michaelchurch, Whitney, Winforton, Almeley and Kinnersley (Hereford).

WOMERSLEY. The Revd Sally Womersley, Team Vicar in the North Hinkford Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Milton Next Gravesend (Rochester).

Advertisement

WOODS. The Revd Christopher Woods, Vicar of St Anne’s, Hoxton, and Stepney Area Educator in Adult Learning and Development (London), to be Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Oxford (Oxford).

WOODWARD. The Revd Natasha Woodward, Vicar of Holy Innocents, Kingsbury, and Willesden Area Licenced Lay Ministers’ Training Officer, now also Willesden Area Dean of Women’s Ministry (London).

SCOTLAND

CAKE. The Revd Simon Cake, Team Vicar in the Egremont and Haile Team Ministry, and Chaplain of North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust (Carlisle), to be Lead Evangelist of St Cuthbert’s, Hawick, of St John the Evangelist, Selkirk, and of St Peter’s, Galashiels (Edinburgh).

O’RYAN. The Revd Elizabeth O’Ryan, Assistant Curate of St Augustine’s, Dumbarton, and of St Mungo’s, Alexandria (Glasgow & Galloway), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Haddington (Edinburgh).

RAILTON. The Revd David Railton, Vicar of Coniscliffe, of Blackwell, and Area Dean of Darlington (Durham), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Dunoon, and of St Paul’s, Isle of Bute (Argyll & The Isles).

 

ECUMENICAL

LANGHAM. Monsignor Mark Langham, Roman Catholic Chaplain to Cambridge University, to be also Etheldreda Ecumenical Canon of Ely Cathedral (Ely).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

REES. Siân Rees, to be Wales Director of the Evangelical Alliance.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)