Appointments

by
09 November 2018

Irish archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Glendalough, in the diocese of Dublin and Glendalough, is to be the Revd Neal O’Raw, Rector of Donoughmore and Donard with Dunlavin, since 2016. Before his current appointment, which he continues to hold, he had served in the diocese of Tuam, Killala & Achonry since ordination in 2002.

The Revd Ruth Elmes, Rector of Tinahely and Carnew Union, and Prebendary of St Edan’s Cathedral, Ferns, is to be the next Archdeacon of Ossory and Leighlin, in Cashel, Ferns & Leighlin diocese. Canon Elmes also serves as the Diocesan Registrar. She was ordained in 2009 and served a curacy in the diocese of Dublin & Glendalough, before taking up, in 2012, her current post, which she continues to hold.

The Ven. Stephen McWhirter, Rector of the Kilmoremoy Union (Ballina) since 2015, and Archdeacon of Killala and Achonry, since 2017, is to be also Archdeacon of Tuam, in the diocese of Tuam, Killala & Achonry.

 

AKERS. The Revd Rachel Akers, Assistant Curate in the Kidderminster East Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Dudley Team Ministry (Worcester).

ANDREW. The Revd Dr David Andrew, Priest-in-Charge of Waltham St Lawrence, now NSM (Associate Minster) of St Andrew and St Mary Magdalene, Maidenhead (Oxford).

BANNON. The Revd Lyndon Bannon, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Willaston, to be also Bishop’s Officer for Self-Supporting Ordained Ministry (Chester).

BAUN. The Revd Dr Jane Baun, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Abingdon, and Lecturer of Ripon College, Cuddesdon, now Chaplain of Wadham College, Oxford (Oxford).

BETSON. The Revd Dr Mark Betson, Diocesan Rural and Environment Officer (Chichester), to be National Rural Officer for the Church of England.

BLAND. The Revd Caroline Bland, Assistant Curate of Wotton St Mary Without, Longlevens, to be Vicar of Nailsworth with Shortwood, Horsley and Newington Bagpath with Kingscote (Gloucester).

Advertisement

BLUNDEN. The Revd Jeremy Blunden, Rector of St George and St Barnabas, Beckenham, and Bishop’s Adviser for Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Concerns, now also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

BUCHAN. The Revd Matthew Buchan, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Leybourne, Rural Dean of Malling, and Chaplain to the Roya Air Force and the Royal Auxiliary Air Force, now also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

CARR. The Revd Amanda Carr, Vicar of St George’s, Weald, and Bishop’s Adviser for Ordained Women’s Ministry, now also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

COLE. The Revd Guy Cole, Rector of Easthampstead, now also Associate Area Dean of Bracknell (Oxford).

COLVILLE. The Revd Gary Colville, Chaplain of Kent Workplace Mission, now also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

COOK. The Revd Celia Cook, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Bealings with Playford and Culpho, now Chaplain of East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

COOPER. The Revd Peter Cooper, Vicar of Seacombe with Poulton, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Resurrection, Liscard (Chester).

COWLEY. The Revd Judith Cowley, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Shepherd’s Bush with White City Estate, now NS Assistant Curate of Fulham Fields (London).

DAVY. The Revd Judith Davy, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Jersey, and of St Simon’s, Jersey, now Assistant Hospital Chaplain and NSM in the Health and Community Services Hospital Chaplaincy Team, Jersey (Canterbury & Winchester).

DENNIS. The Revd Samuel Dennis, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Woodside, Croydon (Southwark), to be Vicar.

DOORE. The Revd Sister Sandra Doore, Assistant Curate in the Gateacre Team Ministry (Liverpool), now Team Vicar.

DRAKE. The Revd Leslie Drake, Vicar of South Benfleet (Chelmsford), to be house-for-duty Vicar.

du SAIRE. The Revd Michèle du Saire, Rector of Sarratt and Chipperfield, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

DYER. The Revd Kay Dyer, Assistant Curate of Shottery, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon, Luddington and Clifford Chambers.

EASTWOOD. The Revd Nicola Eastwood, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Upton (Chester), to be Vicar.

FELLOWS. The Revd Grant Fellows, formerly Team Rector in the Ouzel Valley Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), now Canon Emeritus.

FLASHMAN. The Revd Sarah Flashman, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Southbourne with West Thorney (Chichester), now Chaplain of Wycliffe Hall (Oxford).

GILBERT. The Revd Howard Gilbert, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cirencester, and Area Dean of Cirencester, to be Rector of Minchinhampton with Box and Amberley, remaining Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).

GOSS. The Revd Kevin Goss, Vicar of St Paul’s, Bedford, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

GREENE. The Revd Rachel Greene, formerly Chaplain of Trinity College, Cambridge (Ely), to be Rector of Chiddingfold (Guildford).

HARRATT. The Revd James Harratt, Assistant Curate of Rainham, to be Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Bromley (Rochester).

HOOD. The Revd Elizabeth Hood, Area Dean of Hemel Hempstead, and Team Vicar in the Langelei Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Team Rector.

JOHNSON. The Revd Michael Johnson, Pioneer Minister in Sonning deanery, now Team Vicar in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry (Oxford).

KERR. The Revd Charles Kerr, Chaplain of St Edward’s School, Oxford, now Chaplaincy Adviser to the Diocesan Board of Education (Oxford).

KHAN. The Revd Pervaiz Khan, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Baptist, Leytonstone (Chelmsford).

LAMEY. The Revd Richard Lamey, Associate Area Dean of Sonning (Oxford), now Area Dean, remaining Rector of St Paul’s, Wokingham.

LANGRISH. The Rt Revd Michael Langrish Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chichester), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Europe).

LIEBERT. The Revd Sarah Liebert, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity and St Augustine, Upper Tooting (Southwark), to be Vicar of Stonebridge (London).

LUBBE. The Ven. Dr Linda Lubbe, formerly Archdeacon of Waterberg (St Mark the Evangelist, Southern Africa), to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Hilborough, Mundford and Oxborough Groups, with pastoral responsibility for the Hilborough Group (Norwich).

MORRISON. The Revd Caroline Morrison, Director of Spiritual Wellbeing at Burrswood Health and Wellbeing Medical Care Centre, to be Rector of Keston (Rochester).

PARTRIDGE. The Revd Sarah Partridge, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of King Charles the Martyr, Tunbridge Wells, now also Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).

REEVES. The Revd Helen Reeves, NS Assistant Curate of St George’s, Gravesend, to be Rector of Ash and of Ridley (Rochester).

RICHARDS. The Revd Nigel Richards, Assistant Curate of Warfield, now Vicar of Dedworth (Oxford).

RIDLEY. The Revd Michael Ridley, Vicar of Stockton Heath, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St James’s and St Hilda’s, Latchford (Chester).

SLATER. The Revd Mark Slater, Vicar of St Luke’s, St Albans, and Rural Dean of St Albans, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

SMITH. The Revd Dr Sharon Smith, Assistant Curate of Caddington and of Farley Hill (St Albans), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Orpington (Rochester).

SPENCER. The Revd Stephen Spencer, Vicar of Eastwood (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of St Augustine with St Luke, Bromley Common (Rochester).

Advertisement

ST JOHN NICOLLE. The Revd Jason St John Nicolle, Rector of the Churn Benefice and Area Dean of Wantage, now also Area Dean of the Vale of White Horse (Oxford).

TAYLOR. The Revd Nigel Taylor, Team Vicar and Workplace Chaplain in the Kidderminster Ismere Team Ministry (Worcester), to be Team Rector.

TWOMEY. The Revd David Twomey, Assistant Curate of Cullercoats, to be Priest-in-charge of Seaton Hirst (Newcastle).

WHITEHEAD. The Revd Dr Hazel Whitehead, formerly Diocesan Director of Ministerial Training and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford), now Canon Emeritus.

WHITEHEAD. The Revd Nicholas Whtiehead, formerly Rector of Shere, Albury and Chilworth and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford), now Canon Emeritus.

WALES

ROWLANDS. The Revd Dr Marc Rowlands, Team Rector in the Trisant Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lampeter with Maestir and Sillian and Llangybi and Betws Bledrws (St Davids).

MILNE. The Revd Sulin Milne, Assistant Curate of Bro Lliedi Ministry Area (St Davids), to be Vicar.

 

SCOTLAND

BROWN. The Revd Dr Nerys Brown, of St John the Baptist, Perth, to be Rector of St Mary’s, Dunblane (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

 

IRELAND

BEASLEY. The Revd Elizabeth Beasley, Rector of Adare, Kilpeacon, Croom, and Kilmallock, to be also Chancellor of St Mary’s Cathedral, Limerick, St Flannan’s Cathedral, Killaloe, and St Brendan’s Cathedral, Clonfert (Limerick, Killaloe & Ardfert).

BOYD. The Revd James Boyd, Vicar of Willowfield (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Derryvolgie (Connor).

CAIRNS. The Revd Elizabeth Cairns, Rector of Mullavilly, to be also Rural Dean of Mullabrack (Armagh).

DELAMERE. The Revd Issac Delamere, Rector of Tullamore with Durrow, Newtownfertullagh, Rahan, Tyrellspass and Killoughy to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Meath, and St Brigid’s Cathedral, Kildare (Meath).

HALLIGAN. The Revd Adrian Halligan, NSM of Skerry with Rathcavan and Newtowncrommelin, to be NS Curate-in-Charge of Craigs with Dunaghy and Killagan (Connor).

HASTINGS. The Ven. Gary Hastings, Rector of Holy Trinity, Killiney, and Prebendary of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin, to be also Canon Treasurer of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

ISON. The Revd Dr Andrew Ison, Rector of Ballisodare with Collooney and Emlaghfad, to be also Prebendary of St Mary’s Cathedral, Tuam, and of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Killala (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

LACEY. The Revd Brian Lacey, Rector of St Peter and St James, Belfast, to be also Rural Dean of North Belfast (Connor).

LYONS. The Revd Paul Lyons, Rector of Greenisland (Connor), to be Rector of Camus-Juxta-Bann (Macosquin) (Derry & Raphoe).

NORMAN. The Revd Peter Norman, formerly Vicar of Brushford and of Winkleigh, and Rector of Broadwoodkelly and Ashreigney (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of Tubbercurry with Killoran (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

REGAN. The Revd Noel Regan, formerly Precentor of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, and Rector of the Clogher Cathedral Group (Clogher), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Skreen Group(Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

ROBINSON. The Revd Lesley Robinson, Rector of Clontarf, Dublin, to be also Rural Dean of Fingal (Dublin & Glendalough).

RUDDOCK. The Revd Leonard Ruddock, Rector of the Blessington Union, to be also Prebendary of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

OSBORN. Richard Osborn, Diocesan Readers’ Secretary, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)