Appointments

by
07 September 2018

ARMSTRONG. The Revd David Armstrong, Assistant Curate of Lexden (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London (London).

BAKER. The Revd Dr Alexander Baker, formerly Vicar of Gisburn (Blackburn), now NSM of Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland (Liverpool).

BAMFORTH. The Revd Marvin Bamforth, formerly house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts (Hereford), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the North West Hampshire Benefice (Winchester), remaining Hon. Canon of St Peter’s Cathedral, Nyakatare (Kinkiizi, Uganda).

BARNETT. The Revd Gillian Barnett, Assistant Curate of Walmersley Road, now Priest-in-Charge of Hamer and Healey and of Belfield (Manchester).

BEESLEY. The Revd Aran Beesley, Assistant Curate of All Saints’ with St John the Baptist, Stamford, to be Rector of the Uffington Group (Lincoln).

COOK. The Revd Ryan Cook, Assistant Curate of St Margaret’s, Toxteth (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Christ Church, Beaurepaire, Canada (Montreal, Canada).

COOPER. The Revd Andrew Cooper, formerly Christian Chaplain of Feltham Community Chaplaincy Trust, and Chaplain of HM Prison, Feltham, to be Chaplain of the Royal Brompton Hospital (London).

ELLINGHAM. The Revd Fiona Ellingham, OLM Assistant Curate of Howell Hill, now OLM Assistant Curate of Nork with Burgh Heath (Guildford).

FISHER. The Revd David Fisher, Canon Precentor of Bangor Cathedral, and Hon. Assistant Curate of Bro Deiniol (Bangor), to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector Designate) of All Saints’, Carshalton (Southwark).

GALVIN. The Revd Linda Galvin, NS Assistant Curate of West End (Winchester), to be NS Associate Priest.

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Neil Griffiths, Assistant Curate of Broom Leys (Leicester), to be Rector Designate of the Colsterworth Group (Lincoln).

HARRISON. The Revd Dawn Harrison, Team Vicar of Christ the Servant, Digmoor, and Schools Minister, in the Upholland Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Schools Development Minister) of Skelmersdale (Liverpool).

HOLDEN. The Revd James Holden, NS Assistant Curate of Claverdon with Preston Bagot, and of Wootton Wawen, now Assistant Curate of Aston Cantlow and Wilmcote with Billesley (Coventry).

Advertisement

JOHN. The Revd Arun John, Vicar of St Stephen with St James, Blackburn, and Area Dean of Blackburn and Darwen (Blackburn), to be Team Rector in the Rothwell, Lofthouse, Methley with Mickletown and Oulton with Woodlesford Team Ministry (Leeds), remaining Visiting Hon. Canon (Christ the King, Southern Africa).

KEARNEY. The Revd Sandra Kearney, Priest-in-Charge of Ordsall and Salford Quays (Manchester), to be Rector.

KNOX. The Revd Matthew Knox, Priest-in-Charge of Tweedmouth, of Spittal, and of Scremerston (Newcastle), to be Chaplain of St Paul’s School (Southwark).

MAGUIRE. The Revd Luke Maguire, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Stretford (Manchester), to be Rector.

MAMBU. The Revd Jules Mambu, Assistant Curate in the Ashton-under-Lyne Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Lawrence’s, Denton, and Assistant Curate of St Anne’s, Haughton (Manchester).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Peter Matthews, part-time Priest-in-Charge of St Bride’s, Old Trafford, to be part-time Rector, remaining Young Adults Missioner of Manchester archdeaconry (Manchester).

McGANITY. The Revd Steven McGanity, Vicar of Christ Church, Southport, to be also Area Dean of North Meols, remaining Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

MILLER. The Revd Judith Miller, NSM of Bungay, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Sole Bay Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MUNNS. The Revd Mina Munns, Assistant Curate of Selston (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge and Pioneer Minister of Cresswell and Lynemouth (Newcastle).

NEWNHAM. The Revd Carol Newnham, OLM of St Thomas’s, Becontree, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Theydon Parishes (Chelmsford).

O’GRADY. The Revd Anthony O’Grady, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St Ann, Newcastle, to be Vicar of Woodhorn with Newbiggin (Newcastle).

PADFIELD. The Revd Jude Padfield, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St James in the City (Liverpool), to be Vicar.

PETERS. The Revd David Peters, NS Assistant Curate of Wonersh with Blackheath (Guildford), to be NS Associate Minister.

POWER. The Revd Michael Power, Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Romford, to be also Area Dean of Havering (Chelmsford).

PRIOR. The Revd Esther Prior, Team Vicar of St John’s, in the Cove Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Egham (Guildford).

PRIOR. The Revd Matthew Prior, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Cove Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Egham, remaining Adult Discipleship Development Adviser (Guildford).

ROBINSON. The Revd James Robinson, Assistant Curate of St Wulfram’s, Granthorpe, and of Grantham Manthorpe, to be Rector of Legbourne and Wold Marsh (Lincoln).

ROGERS. The Revd Malcolm Rogers, Vicar of Huyton Quarry, to be also Area Dean of Huyton, remaining Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

SCHAFER. The Revd Isabella Schafer, OLM of St Thomas’s, Ashton-in-Makerfield (Liverpool), now NSM.

SMART. The Revd Russell Smart, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Farnborough North (Guildford), to be Vicar.

SMITH. The Revd Adrian Smith, Diocesan Communications Officer, to be part-time Vicar of St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount, Lincoln, and part-time Diocesan Communications Officer (Lincoln).

STEPHENSON. The Revd Dr Judith Stephenson, formerly Chaplain of West London YMCA, to be Chaplain of HM Prison Wormwood Scrubs (London).

SUMMERS. The Revd Alexander Summers, Vicar of St Michael and all Angels, Walthamstow, and part-time Barking Episcopal Area Continuing Ministerial Development Adviser, now full-time Barking Episcopal Area Continuing Ministerial Development Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

TOWNSHEND. The Revd Angela Townshend, Chaplain of Birtley House, Bramley, now Chaplain of Oak Hall Nursing Home, Haslemere (Guildford)

WALL. The Revd Márcia Wall, Canon Pastor of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester), now Canon Precentor.

WELLS. The Revd Daniel Wells, Assistant Curate (Senior Associate Minister) of All Souls’, Langham Place (London), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Richmond (Southwark).

WHITE. The Revd Justin White, Chaplain of Dulwich College, NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Dulwich (Southwark), and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey, now Chaplain of Winchester College (Winchester).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Helena Whittaker, NSM (Associate Priest) of the Assumption of St Mary the Virgin with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley, and NS Associate Chaplain of Leicester Grammar School (Leicester), to be Chaplain of Ark Burlington Danes Academy (London).

WOODALL. The Revd Lynda Woodall, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Hey, to be also Area Dean of Oldham East (Manchester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)