This site will be down for maintenance today between 18:00 and 22:00 (BST)

Petertide Ordinations

by
06 July 2018

Read the full list of ordinations this Petertide, and find yourself, friends, and family in our photo gallery. Click on the image below. You can also click here to read some of the incredible stories behind the call to ministry

Diocese of Blackburn

Diocese of Blackburn

THE following were ordained by the Bishop in his or her cathedral on 30 June, unless otherwise stated:

BATH & WELLS

On 1 July:
Deacons:
James Bell-Winfrow (Aller, High Ham with Low Ham and Huish Episcopi cum Langport); Daniel Crouch (Highbridge); Caroline Deakin (St Michael Without, Bath); Susan Ison-Stierer (St Mary’s, Bridgwater, and Chilton Trinity); Elisabeth Isted (St Michael and All Angels, Yeovil); Guy Martin-Scott (Coxley with Godney, Henton and Wookey); Richard Miles (Beacon Trinity Benefice: Ashwick with Oakhill and Binegar); Julie Scott (Wellington and District Team Ministry); Michelle Taylor (Trendlewood Conventional District).

In St John the Baptist, Keynsham:
Priests:
Jennifer Buckler, Julie Harris, Andrew Hiscox, Martin Little, Adam Pitt.

By the Bishop of Taunton in St Mary Magdalene’s, Exford:
Priests:
Nicola Butt, Ann Gibbs.

By the Bishop of Taunton in All Saints’, Merriott:
Priests:
Nicholas Clark Janet Shellard-James, James Taylor.

 

BIRMINGHAM

On 24 June:
Deacons:
Arif Anees (Blackheath); Sean Clancy (Rubery); Mandy Harris (Sheldon); Catherine Matlock (Kings Norton Team Ministry); Gail Rogers (Bournville); Mark Waterstreet (Dosthill); Carol Young (the Benefice of Kingsbury and the United Benfice of Baxterley with Hurley and Wood End, and Merevale with Bentley).

On 23 June:
Priests:
Benjamin Cook, Sarah Cooper, Jennifer Crewes, Nicholas Drake, Dr Samuel Gibson, Helene Horan, Ann Peachey, Catherine Walker.

 

BLACKBURN

By the Bishop of Burnley:
Deacons:
Michael Clayton (St Cuthbert’s, Preston); Christopher Dingwall-Jones (St Peter and St David, Fleetwood); Rebecca Feeney (St Wilfrid’s, Standish); Karen Herschell (Ribchester with Stydd; Hurst Green and Mitton); Barbara Pack (St Aidan with St Luke, St Mark and St Philip, Blackburn); Emma Swarbrick (Holy Trinity, South Shore, Blackpool; St Peter’s, South Shore, Blackpool); Adam Thomas (St Cuthbert’s, Lytham); Jonathon Wei Sing Lee (St Andrew’s, Ashton on Ribble).

Priests: Christopher Anderton, Samuel Cheesman, Dr Alice Cole, Claire Cooke, Munawar Din, Stephen Large, Paul McNally, Victor Sohail.

In in All Hallows’, Blackpool, on 1 July:
Priest:
Thomas Woolford.

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Anne’s, Heyhouses, St Annes-on-the-Sea, on 2 July:
Priest:
Aiden Edwards.

 

BRISTOL

By the Bishop of Swindon:
Deacons:
Frances Brealey (Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth, NSM); Dr Mark Critchlow (St Aidan with St George, Bristol; St John’s, Fishponds; Two Mile Hill; East Bristol Partnership, NSM); Thomas Hunton (St Paul’s, Chippenham, with Hardenhuish and Langley Burrell Team Ministry); Jacqueline Kean (St Augustine’s, Whitchurch; St Paul’s district in Bedminster); Robert Latham (the Fromeside Benefice); Simon Leighton (Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth); Lydia Morey (St John the Baptist and St Andrew, Swindon, NSM); Dr Mark Siddall (the Draycot Benefice); Matthew Southcombe (Whitchurch; St Paul’s district in Bedminster, with particular responsibility for St Nicholas Resourcing Church, Bishop’s Mission Order); Teresa Townsend (West Swindon and Lydiard Tregoze, NSM); John White (Stoke Bishop).

By the Bishop of Swindon on 1 July:
Priests:
Michael Graham, Dr Steven Harre-Young, Elveen Mead, Sheila Melot, Neil Shepherd, Sam Sheppard, Robert Smith, Gail Thomas, Mark Tidey.

 

CANTERBURY

By the Archbishop:
Deacons:
Peter Bone (St Laurence in the Isle of Thanet Team Ministry); Andrew Brown (Ashford Town Team Ministry); Catherine Darkins (Herne); Jeanette Kennett (Tenterden, Rother and Oxney Team Ministry); Sandra Marsh (Eastry and Woodnesborough); Christopher Penfold (Sittingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry); Hannah Thomson (St Martin and St Paul, Canterbury); Robert Tugwell (Whitstable Team Ministry, NSM).

By the Bishop of Dover:
Priests:
Jack Bateson, Victoria Coneys, Priscilla Dulley, Barry Knott, Joanne Purle, Sean Sheffield, Christopher Watson Lee.

By the Bishop of Dover in St Helier’s, Jersey, on 1 July:
Priests:
Giles Bartleman, Helen Gunton.

 

CARLISLE

Deacons: Sheila Clark (North Westmorland Benefice); Mark Houston (The Cross Fell Group); Aimee Lynch (Walney Island); Sue O’Loughlin (Kirkby Lonsdale Team Ministry); Peter Powell (St Michael’s, Workington); Barrie Thomas (Holy Trinity and St Barnabas, Carlisle).

By the Bishop of Carlisle in St James’s, Whitehaven, on 1 July:
Priest:
Alison Riley.

By the Bishop of Carlisle in St Barnabas’s, Carlisle, on 1 July:
Priest:
Barrie Thomas.

 

CHESTER

On 2 June:
Priests:
Joshua Askwith, Victoria Barrett, Karen Brady, Jayne Coxall, Suzanne Eddleston, Alexandria Fisher, Allan Goode, Mark Green, Rachael Griffiths, Dr Valerie Hindmarsh, Ruth Mock, Jessica Piper, Kimberley Quak-Winslow, Fiona Robinson, Evelyn Weston, Christina Westwell, Gillian Younger.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St John the Baptist, Hartford, on 2 June:
Priests:
Peter Chamberlin, Alec Ham.

 

CHICHESTER

Deacons: Ian Edgar (West Tarring); Jon Haines (All Saints’, Eastbourne); Tim Hiorns (All Saints’, Crowborough); Jez Lowries (Denton, with South Heighton and Tarring Neville); Danny Pegg (Stone Cross with North Langney); Angus Reid (All Saints’, Hove); Simon Shorey (The Point Church Fresh Expression, Burgess Hill); Ben Sleep (St John’s, Meads, Eastbourne); Lucy Sullivan (Rottingdean); Rebecca Tuck (St Mary the Virgin, in the Horsham Team Ministry); Martin Walker (St John the Baptist, Crawley).

In St Saviour’s, Eastbourne, on 19 May:
Priests:
Nicholas Archer, Richard Butcher-Tuset.

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Mary’s, Storrington, on 19 May:
Priests:
Colin Cox, Stephen Mills, Harriet Neale-Stevens, Martha Weatherill.

By the Bishop of Lewes in All Saints’, Eastbourne, on 19 May:
Priests: Jane Bartlett, Timothy Bell, Samuel Carter, Isaac Pain, Jessica Reid, Jeffrey Tutton.

 

COVENTRY

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Barry Coleman (Wellesbourne, NSM); Sharon Crofts (Hartshill and Galley Common); Jo Joyce (Stockingford); Anita Morgan (New Warwick Team Ministry; the medical community, NSM); Esther Peers (Holy Trinity, Leamington Spa); Anne Richardson (Styvechale); Jonathan Smith (St Mark’s, Bilton); William Walton (Holy Trinity, Coventry, NSM); Julie Watkins-Wollner (Caludon Team Ministry, Coventry, NSM).

By the Bishop of Warwick on 1 July:
Priests:
Rupert Allen, Thomas Eagles, Elizabeth Harris, Elizabeth Holland, Dr Noel Phillips, Philip Richardson, Adam Tams, Dr Alycia Timms, Alexandra Williams.

 

DERBY

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Carolyn Baker (Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry, NSM); Joel Bird (Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry); Jill Hancock (East Scarsdale Team Ministry); Caroline Hemmings (Kirk Hallam; St John the Evangelist, Ilkeston); Janice Hutchinson (West Hallam and Mapperley with Stanley, OLM); Bruce Johnson (Heanor; Langley Mill and Aldercar; Marlpool, NSM); Amanda Marshall (St John the Baptist, Ashbourne; St Oswald’s, Ashbourne, with Mapleton; Clifton; Norbury with Snelston); Roderick Prince (Wirksworth Team Ministry, NSM).

Priests: Catherine Buckley, Paul Desborough, Stella Greenwood, Julie Lomas, Frank Startin, Sarah Watson, Linda Webb.

By the Rt Revd Roger Jupp in All Saints’, Ashton-on-Trent, on 1 July:
Priest:
Edward Backhouse.

 

DURHAM

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Cameron Abernethy (Cockerton); Paul Arnold (Preston-on-Tees and Longnewton); Alexander Crawford (St Helen’s, Gateshead; Bensham and Teams); Michelle Delves (Stranton); Brenda Forrester (Washington, NSM); Clive Hall (Stranton, NSM); Mark Harrison (Chester le Street); Pouya Heidari (St Gabriel’s, Bishopwearmouth); Philip Murray (St Peter’s, Stockton-on-Tees); Maeve Sherlock (St Nicholas’s, Durham, NSM).

Priests: Paul Barker, David Bond, Frances Cooper, Simon Grundy, Carol Harris, Emily Hudghton, Mark Hudghton, Sabine Tenge-Heslop, Graham Young.

By the Bishop of Beverley, in St John’s, Seaham Harbour, on 2 July:
Priest:
Mark Mawhinney.

 

ELY

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Andrew Atkins (St George’s, Chesterton); Kate Baker (Hartford and Houghton with Wyton); Christine Campbell (St John the Evangelist, Cherry Hinton); Mark Osborne (Arbury); Miles Pateman (Stanground and Farcet); Matthew Phillips (Ely Team Ministry); Joshua Shinhmar (St George’s, Chesterton); Paula Spalding (Burwell and Reach); Robert Strachan (Holy Sepulchre with St Andrew the Great, Cambridge).

Priests: Michael Bigg, Rebecca Dyball, Dr Zachary Guiliano, Diana Johnson, Kathryn Waite.

 

EUROPE

In Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, on 1 July:
Deacon:
Jean-Bosco Turahirwa (Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, NSM).

Advertisement

By the Suffragan Bishop in St Mark’s, Florence, on 1 July:
Deacon:
Giampaolo Pancetti (St Mark’s, Florence, NSM).

By the Bishop in St John and St Philip’s, The Hague:
Priest:
Guy Matumona.

 

GLOUCESTER

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Rosanne Amess (Holy Trinity and St Paul, Cheltenham Team Ministry); Stephen Godsell (Ashleworth, Corse, Hartpury, Hasfield, Maisemore, Staunton and Tirley); Sebastian Hamilton (Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning); Joseph Knight (Newnham with Awre and Blakeney); Rachel Murray (Winchcombe Team Ministry); Jane Wood (Dursley, Uley, Nympsfield and Owlpen).

Priests: Daniel Browne, Robert Church, Janice Hamilton, Joy Ludlow, Helkias Mapimhidze, James Turk, Julian Wilson.

 

GUILDFORD

On 1 July:
Deacons:
David Candlin (St Martin of Tours, Epsom); Elizabeth Hayes (Elvetham Heath Local Ecumenical Partnership); John Heine (Ashtead); John Marrow (Farnham); Helen Mitchell (Shottermill, spending initial year in Petersfield (Portsmouth)); Alexander Oehring (Walton-on-Thames); Kia Pakenham (Wonersh with Blackheath); Rutton Viccajee (Tongham); Samuel Waako (St Peter’s, Woking); Sophie Wellbelove (St Paul’s, Camberley); Matthew White (West Byfleet).

By the Bishop of Dorking:
Priests:
Michael Currier, Raymond Driscoll, Simon Fraser, Nicholas Hill, Derek Holbird, Sarbjit Klair, Caroline Merrick, Alexander Munro, Sarah Norbron, David Preece, Philip Roche, Stuart Sadler, Ellen Turtle, Ian Whitley, Deborah Wignall.

 

HEREFORD

By the Bishop of Ludlow on 1 July:
Deacons:
Sue Jelleyman (Apedale Group, NSM); Tom King (Highley with Billingsley, Glazeley and Deuxhill, and Chelmarsh); David Poyner (Highley with Billingsley, Glazeley and Deuxhill, and Chelmarsh, NSM); Tim Starling (Stowcaple Benefice); Elliot Swattridge (St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford); Alison Walker (Wenlock Team Ministry).

Priests: Matthew Cashmore, Samuel Mann, Clive Munday, Rachel Robertson.

 

LEEDS

Deacons: Matthew Broughton (Ireland Wood); Anthony Cantlow (Skipton with Carleton); Jennifer Clarke (Bradshaw and Holmfield); Christopher Clayton (St Peter’s, High Harrogate); Robert Denton (Halton and Osmondthorpe); Jane Finn (Halifax with Siddal); Brian Greenfield (Sutton with Cowling and Lothersdale); Andrew Griffin (Sandal; St Andrew and St Mary with St Swithun, Wakefield); Carol Hawkins (St Peter’s, Huddersfield); Jessica Malay (Almondbury with Farnley Tyas Team Ministry); Ericcson Mapfumo (St Aidan’s, Leeds); Kim Mason (St Mark’s, Harrogate); Steve Nuttall (Greengates and Thorpe Edge); Blair Radford (Monk Bretton); Hannah Raitt (Bankfoot and Bowling); Philippa Slingsby (Tong and Laisterdyke); Natasha Thomas (Keighley); Neil Walpole (Dewsbury Team Ministry).

On 23 June:
Priests:
Robert Bailey, Dr Christopher Baxfield, Dr Angela Birkin, Mark Burns, Caitlin Carmichael-Davis, Peter Clapham, Claire Corley, Monika Doering, Yvonne Hagan, Dr James Handley, Stephanie Hunter, Derek Jones, Rolf Mason, Abigail Palmer, Dr Erik Peeters, Michelle Petch, Daniel Ross, Rodney Walker, Alex Wheatley.

 

LEICESTER

On 1 July:

Deacons: Sharon Andrews (Glenfield and Newton Linford, NSM); Richard Balmer (Enderby with Lubbesthorpe and Thurlaston); Stewart Betts (Ashby-de-la-Zouch and Breedon on the Hill Team Ministry); Thomas Brown (Lutterworth with Cotesbach and Bitteswell); Mark Carroll (All Saints’ with Holy Trinity, Loughborough, NSM); Andrew Giles (Market Harborough Team Ministry, NSM); Rosemary Homer (Billesdon cum Goadby and Rolleston in the Coplow Benefice); Nigel Rostock (Evington).

Priests: Joanna Benner, Joanne Dyer, Robin Hay, Christopher Haywood, Gareth Hutchinson, Dimitry Lutsenko, Jennifer Ridge, Morna Simpson, Paul Towns, Darren Walker.

 

LICHFIELD

Deacons: Deborah Aitken (Hanford, OLM); John Beswick Pallister (Betley; Madeley); Rachael Farnham (Bayston Hill); Sara Humphries (Ashley and Mucklestone and Broughton and Croxton, OLM); Lisa Knight (the Deanery of Wrockwardine Team Ministry); Ian Macfarlane (Market Drayton, NSM); Michael Shaw (Shifnal, Sheriffhales and Tong, OLM); David Sims (Wellington with Eyton); Robin Trotter (St Modwen’s, Burton-upon-Trent; St Aidan and St Paul, Burton-upon-Trent, OLM); Lucinda Wray-Wear (Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry, NSM).

 

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Nicola Busby (Mease Valley Benefice, OLM); Nicola Caines (Kinver and Enville, OLM); Melanie Clark (St Michael and St Mary, Lichfield, and Wall); Emma Cooksey (Christ Church, Lichfield, and Longdon); Catherine Leighton (Tettenhall Regis Team Ministry); Anne Martin (Oxley and Wednesfield, OLM); Alison Storer (Penn, NSM); Abigail Walsh (Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry).

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Giles’s, Newcastle under Lyme, on 23 June:
Priests:
Jill Cooper, Patrick Griffin, Gloria Harrison, Alison Hudson, Malcolm Mycock.

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Peter’s, Wolverhampton, on 23 June:
Priests:
Catherine Brumfitt, Stephen Deall, Gayle Greenway, Elizabeth Mills, Deborah Walton, Cathryn Watson, Joanne Wood.

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in St Giles’s, Shrewsbury, on 23 June:
Priests:
Jassica Castillo-Burley, Stuart Howes, Fiona Iddon, Anastasia Lawrence, Hannah Lins.

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Mary the Virgin, Uttoxeter, on 24 June:
Priests:
Vivienne Starkie, Andrew Walker, Benjamin Care.

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in Holy Trinity, Ettingshall, on 24 June:
Priest:
Adam Edwards.

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Mary and St Chad, Longton, on 29 June:
Priest: Richard Hume.

 

LINCOLN

Deacons: Paul Dickinson (Brumby); Alan Jenkins (Quarrington with Old Sleaford); Evan McWilliams (St Mary and St Nicolas, Spalding); Claire Mitchell (the Wolds Gateway Group, NSM); Arabella Milbank Robinson (Louth Team Ministry); Melanie Parkin (Grantham and Manthorpe); Rachel Revely (Lincoln Cathedral); Alistair Ward (St Peter in Eastgate, Lincoln); Paul Whiteley (St Paul’s, Spalding).

 By the Bishop of Grantham in St Botolph’s, Boston, on 1 July:
Priests:
Rachel Beck, Suzanne Rose, Joseph Snelling.

Advertisement

 By the Bishop of Grimsby in St Mary and St James, Grimsby, on 1 July:
Priests:
Patricia Barlow, Rachel Fowler, Judy Shaw, Claire Walker.

 

LIVERPOOL

 On 24 June:
Deacons:
Gareth Banton (the Newton Team Ministry); Fergus Butler-Gallie (Our Lady and St Nicholas, Liverpool); Gwyneth Carter (Rainford, SSM); Timothy Coates (Roby); Jonathan Forster (Huyton Quarry); Craig Gaudion (South Widnes Team Ministry); Rachel Gaunt (The Oaks, Skelmersdale); Gillian Hitchen (Parr Team Ministry); Kimberley Mannings (Prescot); Simon Renison (Christ Church, Southport); Marie Raffay (Allerton): Gillian Reeve (Christ Church, Norris Green, SSM); Keith Thornborough (St Nicholas’s, Blundellsands, OLM); Nick White (St Andrew’s, Denton’s Green, in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry).

 On 9 June:
Priests:
Elizabeth Anderson, Ryan Cook, Felicity Cowling-Green, Edward Down, Rachael Garland, Christopher Gregory, Elliott Ireton, Andrew Liggins, Jacqueline Parry, Tabitha Rao, Jack Shepherd, Nathan Thorpe, Poppy Thorpe, Alyson Tunstall, Mark Wade, Jill Wheatley.

 

LONDON

Deacons: Jonathan Aitken (St Matthew’s, Westminster, NSM); Andy Coates (Wood Green Team Ministry); Matt Coombs (St Mary’s, Bryanston Square, with St Mark’s, Marylebone); Duncan Cowan-Gray (St Mary of Eton, Hackney Wick NSM); Susy Dand (St Thomas’s, Hanwell); Hugo Foxwood (East Twickenham); Carole George (Sunbury-on-Thames, NSM); Rachel Greaves (St Michael’s, Highgate); Caroline Halmshaw (St Mary with St Alban the Martyr, Teddington, NSM); Mark Harris (Christ Church, Kensington); Simon Johnson (South Harrow); Ayla Lepine (St John at Hampstead); Roxanne Liddell (St Mary’s, Stoke Newington); Cara Lovell (St Mary’s, Hampton, NSM); Anna Mason (King’s Cross Church); Ali Mulroy (St Paul’s, Rossmore Road, Marylebone, NSM); Tosin Oladipo (St John-at-Hackney); Catharina Olsson-Gisleskog (All Saints’, Isleworth, NSM); Alison Philips (All Saints with St Michael, Edmonton, NSM); Heike Prentice (St Peter’s, Hammersmith); Judy Robinson (Holy Trinity, Swiss Cottage (The Lighthouse)); Sam Sanya (St Stephen’s, Ealing); Sophie Schuil-Brewer (St Martin’s, Kensal Rise); Jacqueline Shalloe (St John the Baptist, Hillingdon, NSM); Lesley Tate (St Katherine’s, Westway, North Hammersmith, NSM); Caroline Taylor (St John the Baptist with Christ Church, Hoxton); Alex Volossevich (St Mary’s, Ealing, NSM); Daniel Warnke (St John the Evangelist with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington); Matt Way (Hope Church, Islington); Elaine Weaver (Roxeth, NSM); Daniel White (St Margaret Lothbury and St Stephen Coleman Street with St Christopher-le-Stocks, St Bartholomew-by-the-Exchange, St Olave Old Jewry, St Martin Pomeroy, St Mildred Poultry and St Mary Colechurch, London, NSM); Donna Williams (Holy Trinity, Hounslow).

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Helen’s, Bishopsgate, on 19 February:
Deacon:
Thomas Pountain (St Luke’s, West Hampstead).
Priest: Henry Eatock-Taylor.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in St Botolph without Aldersgate, on 3 July:
Deacons:
Scott Furey (Christ Church, Mayfair); Andrew Holt (St Helen with Holy Trinity, Kensington); Edwards Lees-Millais (St Joh with St Andrew, Chelsea); Philip Martin (London Guild Church of St Botolph without Aldersgate).

By the Bishop of Fulham in Our Most Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell:
Deacons:
Aidan Bartlett (Our Most Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell; St Mark’s, Clerkenwell); James White (St Martin’s, Ruislip, NSM).

By the Bishop of Stepney in St Luke’s, West Kilburn, on 16 June:
Priests:
Jane Alty, Sophie Bannister, Benjamin Bell, Jonathan Dyer, Peter James, Timothy May; Mark Nelson, Emmaline Walford.

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Paul’s, Hammersmith, on 17 June:
Priests:
Richard Atkinson, Lydia Corbett, Christopher Kennedy, Dr William Levanway, David Matthews, Andrew Morley, Alexander Rayment, John Russell, Jean-Luc Sergent.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Andrew’s, Enfield, on 23 June:
Priests:
Christopher Alexander, Elizabeth Brown, Jonathan Featherstone, Peter Howarth, Roy Hutchinson, Kechinyere Onwuka, Anna Stuttard, Nicholas Walters.

In St Andrew’s, Sudbury, on 29 June:
Priests:
Mark Arnold, Victoria Bastidas, Sheenagh Burrell, Stuart Melchor.

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Mary’s, Tottenham, on 24 June:
Priests:
Nigel Palmer, Matthew Topham.

By the Bishop of Islington in Holy Trinity, Hounslow, on 17 June:
Priest:
Immanuel Christian.

 

MANCHESTER

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Sachin Awale (St Edmund’s, Whalley Range, and St James with St Clement, Moss Side, OLM); Carole Barnet (St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, OLM); Sheila Beattie (St Mary the Virgin, Bury; St Paul’s, Bury, OLM); Jennifer Beaumont (St Mary the Virgin, Davyhulme); Debra Blair (St Mary the Virgin, Davyhulme, OLM); Richard Dashwood (Littleborough); Jessica Davis (Brunswick); Samuel Foulds (Rusholme); Anne Gilbert (Dearnley, Wardle and Smallbridge); Jane Hyde (Clarksfield and Waterhead, NSM); Sydwell Isaac (St Chrysostom, Victoria Park, Manchester); Richard Moffat (Tottington, OLM); Adrienne Morgan (Harwood, OLM); Janet O’Neill (West Bolton); Elizabeth Rowles (St Andrew’s and St Martin’s, Droylsden); Hilary Shedlock (St Andrew’s, Carr Clough, OLM); Andrew Smith (St Andrew’s, Blackley; St Paul’s, Blackley; St Peter’s, Blackley, NSM); Grace Thomas (St Edmund’s, Whalley Range, and St James with St Clement, Moss Side); Susan Walker (St Margaret with St George, Prestwich, NSM); Simon Watkinson (St Philip with St Stephen, Salford); Neil Whitaker (Langley, NSM); Adam Whittle (Pennington); Benjamin Wilkinson (Deane Team Ministry; Lostock).

On 23 June:
Priests:
Christine Aspinall, Benjamin Brady, Alison Clissold, Dr Owen Edwards, Julia Gordon, Eileen Hartigan, Aaron Jackman, Debra Johnstone, Pamela Manley, Kate O’Sullivan, Oliver Preston, James Spence, Jane Whittell.

 

NEWCASTLE

Deacons: Ian Chadwick (Whittingham and Edlingham with Bolton Chapel, NSM); Clare Connors (St Mary’s, Monkseaton, NSM); Malcolm Hall (North Shields Team Ministry, NSM); Stephanie Keates (St George’s and St Hilda’s, Newcastle upon Tyne); Christopher Minchin (Benwell and Scotswood Team Ministry); Gerard Rundell (Alnwick); Elaine Ryder (North Tyne and Redesdale Team Ministry, house-for-duty); Tracey Usher (St Gabriel’s, Heaton, Newcastle).

Advertisement

On 6 May:
Priest:
Morten Grindvoll.

On 1 July:
Priests:
Dr Gillian Alexander, Darren Bell, Leanne Bell, Dr Rachel Caro, Jonathan Cooper, Judith Dobson, Rachel Hudson, Helen Lunn, Waldemar Nion, Joanna Porter, Thomas Sharp, Neal Terry, Alice Ward.

 

NORWICH

Deacons: Joshua Bell (South Lynn); Helen Budd (Great Yarmouth Team Ministry); Rachel Foster (Poringland); Dr Louisa Pittman (Wymondham with Spooner Row Mission Church); Laura Purnell (Gaywood Team Ministry); Angela Rayner (St Margaret with St Nicholas, King’s Lynn, Team Ministry); Isaac Sibanda (Heartsease); Samuel Thorp (Diss Team Ministry); Shawn Tomlinson (Christ Church, Eaton).
Priests: Miriam Fife, Philip Harvey, Alexander Irving, Graham Kirk-Spriggs, Lyn Marsh, Daniel Tansey, Dr Sally Wallace-Jones, Andrew Woodman.

By the Bishop of Maidstone in Christ Church, Lowestoft:
Priest:
Jonathan Carter.

 

OXFORD

Deacons. Hannah Akibo Betts (Bletchley); Toby Artis (Chipping Norton Team Ministry); Christopher Ashton (Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford); Benjamin Baker (St Mary’s, Headington); Gemma Beesley (St James and St Francis, Cowley, Team Ministry); Kevin Colyer (Furze Platt); James Dwyer (St Andrew’s, Oxford); Susan Gillingham (St Barnabas and St Paul with St Thomas the Martyr, Oxford); Andrew Gosler (Marston with Elsfield); Kvetoslav Krejci (St Giles with St Saviour, Reading); Sarah Nesbitt (Shiplake with Dunsden and Harpsden); Leonard Onugha (Thatcham Team Ministry); Paul Pavlou (Bletchley); Philip Price (St Peter’s, Earley); Nigel Spoor (Prestwood and Great Hampden); Oliver Strange (Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford); Susan Templeton (Southlake); Paul Walker (Great Faringdon with Little Coxwell); Michael Wilcockson (Eton College); Gemma Wilkinson (Finchampstead and California); Natalie Worsfold (High Wycombe Team Ministry).

By letters dimissory from the Bishop of the Convocation of Episcopal Churches in Europe:
Deacon:
Edda Wolff.

By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary the Virgin, Reading, on 23 June:
Priests:
John Ainslie, Hugh Barne, Susan Cady, Serena Tajima, Stephen Turville.

By the Bishop of Buckingham in St Peter and St Paul, Great Missenden, on 23 June: Priests: Jacqueline Dove, Nigel Featherston, Christopher Gercke, Jason Griffiths, Paul Henderson, Dr Elizabeth Lowson, Roland Slade.

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter and St Paul, Dorchester, on 24 June:
Priests:
Jacqueline Barr, April Beckerleg, Emma Hopegood Jones, Dr Karen Hyde, Ross Meikle, Wendy Middleton, Stewart Morgan, Michael Reading, Paula Smith, Vanessa Watts.

In St Clements’, Oxford, on 24 June:
Priests:
Timothy Howles, Joel Knight, Dr Philip Lockley, Matthew Pope, Stephen Tuck.

 

PETERBOROUGH

On 24 June:
Deacons:
Jane Burns (Finedon); Irene Cobley (Cogenhoe and Great Houghton and Little Houghton with Brafield on the Green); Lisa Holland (Duston and Upton Team Ministry); Denise Maud (Kingsthorpe Team Ministry); Philip Nightingale (Rushden with Newton Bromswold); Amanda Oliver (Yardley Hastings, Denton and Grendon with Castle Ashby and Whiston).
Priests: Dawn Airey, Simon Berry, Helena del Pino, Mark Donnelly, Thomas Houston, Thomas McLean, Charlotte Osborn, Iain Osborne, David Reith, Timothy Smith, Susan Stanley.

 

PORTSMOUTH

Deacons: Marcus Collie (St Mary with St Faith and St Barnabas and St Wilfrid, Portsea); Philippa Good (Farlington); Daniel Greenfield (Crofton); Judith Greenfield (Crofton); Jeannette Hayward (St Jude’s, Southsea); Wendy-May Jacobs (Holy Trinity with St Columba, Fareham); Julie Minter (Cowplain); Stephen Sutcliffe (Northwood; Gurnard with St Faith’s, Cowes); Jacqueline Twine (St Luke and St Peter, Southsea).
Priests: Matthew Bray, Dr Samantha Cullen, Richard Hutchins, Dr Mary Kells, Kathryn Marlow, Samantha Martell, David Morgan, Victoria Morgan.

 

ST ALBANS

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Stephen Burge (Eaton Bray with Edlesborough); Christopher Edwards (Little Heath); Samuel Frampton (Mill End and Heronsgate with West Hyde); Katherine Franks (Eaton Socon); Duncan Goldthorpe (St Andrew’s, Bedford); Elizabeth Guest (All Saints, Oxhey); James Hadley (St Nicholas with All Saints, Harpenden); David Halsey (St Luke’s, St Albans); Hilary Kemp (Grovehill and Woodhall Farm in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry); Vanessa Kerswill (Abbots Langley; Soul Survivor, Watford); Charles King (St Michael’s, St Albans); Catherine McFarlane (Marston Moretayne with Lidlington); Andrea Maffei (Flitwick); Lynne Sandle (Chellington Team Ministry); Joseph Sellers (St Andrew’s, Chorleywood); Wendy Sellers (St Andrew with St Nicholas, hertford, and Hertingfordbury in the Hertford Team Ministry); David Sheppard (St Mary the Virgin, Ware); Rachel Simons (St Peter De Merton with St Cuthbert, Bedford).

Priests: James Brown, Joanna Burke, Grant Fensome, Dr Sarah Forrest, Andrew Gliddon, Sarah Hancock, Jacob Harrison, Dominic Holroyd-Thomas, Jessica McLaren, Patrick Moriarty, Nathan Mulcock, Ann Poultney, Terence Russoff, Katherine Scott, Adrian Smith, Ian Smith, Mark Smith, Penelope Thomson, Stephen Tudway, Caroline Wainman.

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

Deacons: Rebecca Artiss (Four Rivers Benefice); Adam Barclay (Stanton, Hopton, Market Weston, Barningham and Coney Weston; Hepworth with Hinderclay, Wattisfield and Thelnetham); Cheryl Belding (St Mary’s, Newmarket, with Exning, distinctive deacon); David Butcher (Mildenhall Team Ministry); Andrew Buttress (Triangle Benefice, Ipswich); Lawrence Carey (Triangle Benefice, Ipswich); Dennis Coburn (Brandon); Catherine Connolly (St Thomas’s, Ipswich); Mark Cresswell (Framlingham with Saxtead); Philip Cudmore (Beccles); Mervyn Dye (South West Ipswich Team Ministry); Benjamin Edwards (Beccles); Eric Falla (Whitton and Thurleston with Akenham); Jane Held (Blyth Valley Team Ministry); William Herbert (St John’s, Woodbridge and Bredfield); Sarah Jenkins (Nacton and Levington with Bucklesham and Foxhall with Kirton and Falkenham); Gary Jones (Kesgrave); Claire Kiddy (Beccles); Jeremy Lind (St Mary’s, Newmarket, with Exning); Faith Marsden (Acton with Great Waldingfield); Kathleen Martin (Mid Loes Benefice); David Mulrenan (Four Rivers Benefice); Kay Palmer (South West Ipswich Team Ministry); Christine Pinder (Martlesham with Brightwell); Janine Price (Pakenham with Norton, Tostock).

Advertisement

Priests: Michael Birt, Elke Cattermole, Donna Gibbs, Johanna Mabey, Ernest Okeke, Lynda Sebbage, Matthew Selman, Nicolas Stuchfield, Paul Tyler.

 

SALISBURY

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Oliver Blease (Royal Wootton Bassett); Heather Brearey (Amesbury); Darren Dalton (St Andrew’s, Kinson, in the Kinson and West Howe Team Ministry); Matthew Lee (New Borough and Leigh); Thomas Pelham (Canford Cliffs and Sandbanks); David Perry (Clarendon Team Ministry); Karen Wilson (Okeford).

Priests: Jean Audibert, Hilary Bond, Susan Hart, James Holden, Stéphane Javelle, Matthew Levinsohn, Kevin Martin, Mealnie Otto, Lewis Pearson, Neil Robertson, Caroline Titley, Ruth Wells.

 

SHEFFIELD

On 1 July:
Deacons:
Louise Castle (Mosborough, NSM); Joseph Cooper (Stannington); Diane Etchell (Greasborough, NSM); Jacqueline Gardner (Adwick-le-Street, NSM); James Norris (Woodseats); Rebecca Otieno (Christ Church, Hillsborough and Wadsley Bridge, NSM); Daniel Parkinson (St George’s, Doncaster); Casey Strine (St Thomas’s, Crookes, NSM); Angela Teasdale (Wadworth with Loversall and Balby, NSM); Anwyl Whitehead (Chapletown, NSM); Claire Williams (Grenoside, NSM); Louise Yaull (Malin Bridge, NSM).

By the Bishop of Maidstone on 1 July:
Deacons:
Thomas Brown (Kilnhurst); Stewart Deering (Gleadless Valley).

Priest: Christopher Tufnell.

Priests: Susan Bedford, Joy French, Christopher Herbert, Jacqueline Jones, Diane Ryan, Huw Thomas, Caitlin Thomson, Dagmar Wilkinson.

 

SOUTHWARK

Deacons. Timothy Ajayi (St Michael and All Angels, Blackheath); Raymond Baudon (St John the Evangelist, East Dulwich); Lisa Bewick (St John the Evangelist with St Andrew, Waterloo, NSM); Thomas Collins (Ascension, Balham Hill); Cordella Dawson (St Luke’s, Woodside, Croydon); Vanessa Elston (St Anne and All Saints, South Lambeth); Alistair Forster (St Oswald’s, Norbury); Christopher Hanning (St John the Evangelist, Blackheath); Jacob Mercer (St James with Christ Church and St Anne, Bermondsey); Christopher Rogers (Catford Southend and Downham Team Ministry); Darius Weithers (St Matthew’s, Croydon).

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

On 1 July:
Deacons:
David Bean (All Hallows’, Ordsall, with St Michael the Archangel, West Retford; Retford Town Centre Mission, NSM); Jacqueline Bull (Woodthorpe); Richard Hanford (St Anne’s, Worksop; Norton Cuckney); Michael Forsyth (Chilwell with Inham Nook); Deborah Hudghton (Carlton; Colwick); Simon Jones (Burton Joyce, Bulcote and Stoke Bardolph with Lowdham, Caythorpe and Gunthorpe); James Moring (Nottingham North deanery); Michael Vyse (Worksop Priory Benefice); George White (Trinity Church, Nottingham, Bishop’s Mission Order).

Priests: Michael Allen, Naeem Bahadur, Anthony Dixon, Simon Fellows, Garreth Frank, Rebecca Hancock, Michele Hampson, Karen Hanford, Christopher Lee, Rachel Mitchell, Peter Shaw.

 

TRURO

By the Bishop of St Germans on 29 June:
Deacons:
Graham Adamson (Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh); Linda Garthwaite (Ludgvan, Marazion, St Hilary and Perranuthnoe, NSM); Tess Lowe (Lann Pydar; Ben Morgan-Lundie (Budock); Alexander Sharp (St Illogan); Richard Wallis (St Stythians with Perranarworthal and Gwennap; Chacewater with St Day and Carharrack; Devoran; Feock); Stephen Williams (Blisland with Temple, St Breward and Helland; St Tudy with St Mabyn and Michaelstow, NSM).

Advertisement

By the Bishop of St Germans:
Priests:
Ian Gulland, Rachel Monie.

 

WINCHESTER

 On 1 July:
Deacons:
Natasha Anderson (Arle Valley); Christopher Dudgeon (North Hampshire Downs); Jonathan Evans (Christchurch); Alison Hill (St Mary Extra, Southampton); Helen O’Sullivan (North Hampshire Downs); Hayley Richens (St Luke’s, Hedge End); Gillian Sakakini (Tadley with Pamber Heath and Silchester); Michael Trotman (Fordingbridge and Hyde with Breamore and Hale and Woodgreen).

Priests: Graeme Dixon, William Fairbairn, Nikolas Gower, Hasna Khatun, Kathryn Mepham, Simon Nicholls, Robert Phillips, Jacqueline Sellin, Nicola Smith, David Torrance, George Watkinson, Joy Windsor.

 

WORCESTER

Deacons: Sue Adeney (Upton-on-Severn, Ripple, Earls Croome with Hill Croome and Strensham; Henley Castle with Hanley Swan and Welland, SSM); Jen Dennison (West Worcestershire Rural Team Ministry, SSM); Richard Hackett (Old Hill); Adam Hadley (St Thomas’s, Stourbridge); Janet Hatton (Bromsgrove Team Ministry, SSM); Timothy Hupfield (Badsey with Aldington and Offenham and Bretforton); Peter Myres (Malvern Chase Team Ministry); Robin Parry (Worcester South East Team Ministry, SSM); Julia Quinn (Stourport-on-Severn and Wilden, SSM); Chris Sheehan (Arch Benefice: Church Lench with Rous Lench and Abbots Morton and Harvington, SSM); Andy Smith (All Saints’ with St Helen’s, Worcester); Jo Williamson (Broadway with Wickhamford, SSM).

By the Bishop of Dudley on 1 July in St Peter’s, Martley:
Priest:
Rebecca Elliott.

By the Bishop of Dudley on 1 July in St John the Baptist, Claines:
Priest:
Paula Honniball.

 

YORK

By the Archbishop:
Deacons:
Rebecca Allright (Carlton by Snaith and Drax); David Biggs (Thirsk); Lucy Brencher (Rural Ainsty benefice); Abigail Davison (York Minster, NSM); Jill Gillanders (Thirsk, NSM); Sally Gough (Thornton Dale with Allerston, Ebberston, Ellerburn and Wilton, NSM); Arleen Ingham (St Mary with Christ Church and Holy Apostles, Scarborough, NSM); Shena Moray (Newby); Michael Perkins (St Michael le Belfrey and St Cuthbert, York); Miriam Swaffield (St Michael-le-Belfrey and St Cuthbert, York, NSM).

By the Archbishop on 27 May:
Priests:
Simon Biddlestone, Jennifer Foreman, Tobias Gibbons, Carmel Gittens, Benjamin Gunter, Fiona Robinson, Claire Todd.

 

BANGOR

Deacons. Simon Freeman (Bro Gwydyr); Nick Golding (Bro Eifionydd Team Ministry, NSM Distinctive Deacon); Vince Morris (Bro Tysilio).
Priests: Llewellyn Moules-Jones, Lesley Rendle, Sara Roberts, Allan Wilcox.

 

LLANDAFF

Deacons: Angela Cooper (East Vale Group, NSM); Nicholas Gill (Whitchurch Rectorial Benefice); David Jones (Glan Ely).
Priests: Mark Broadway, Peter Godsall, Rosemary Hill, Judith Peters, Charlotte Rushton.

 

MONMOUTH

On 23 June:

Deacons: Steven Blewett (Christ Church, Newport, NSM); Matthew Davis (Cyncoed Rectorial Benefice); Sally Ingle-Gillis (Wentwood).
Priests: Robert Greenland, Ross Maidment.

 

ST ASAPH

Deacons: Dominic Cawdell (Alyn Mission Area); Alan Cronin (Borderlands Mission Area, NSM); Dylan Jones (Dyffryn Clwyd Mission Area); John Searl (Aled Mission Area, NSM); Kathryn Steward (Mold Mission Area, NSM); Heather Shotton (Wrexham Mission Area, NSM).
Priests: Rocky Bateman, Ann Chidgey, Rebecca Sparey-Taylor, Jeanette Wilkes.

Advertisement

 

ST DAVIDS

Deacons: Lindy Morgan (Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice and Local Ministry Area, NSM); Shirley Murphy (Narberth with Mounton with Robeston Wathen and Crinow and Minwear with Templeton); Timothy Nelson (Llandingat and Myddfai (Bro Dyfri Ministry Area), NSM); Helen Nicholls (Bro Lliedi Rectorial Benefice and Local Ministry Area, NSM).
Priests: Susan Barnett, Adam Bruce, James Flanagan, Gaynor Ford, Wyndham Maskell, Jonathan Parker.

 

SWANSEA & BRECON

By the Archbishop of Wales
Deacons:
Petrina Lodge (Beacons and Llyn Safaddan Ministry Area); Susan Rumblelow (St John’s, Gowerton; Llwchwr Ministry Area).
Priests: Bronwyn Curnow.

By the Archbishop of Wales by letters dimissory from the Bishop of St Davids:
Priest:
Aled Lewis.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)