Michaelmas ordinations

by
05 October 2018

Paul Starr

Chelmsford deacons, at the diocesan retreat house in Pleshey, on the evening before their ordination (see gallery for more images from the Michaelmas Ordinations)

Chelmsford deacons, at the diocesan retreat house in Pleshey, on the evening before their ordination (see gallery for more images from the Michaelmas ...

BLACKBURN

By the Bishop of Blackburn in St Margaret’s, Hornby, on 30 September:

Priest: Judith Smith.

 

CHELMSFORD

By the Bishop of Chelmsford in his cathedral on 15 September:

Deacons: Thomas Britt (St Mary and Christ Church, Wanstead); Andrew Brown (Widford); Obaka Chike (St Paul’s, East Ham); Sandra Eldridge (St Matthew’s, West Ham, NSM); Kirsty Emerson (Great Oakley, Wix, Wrabness, Tendring and Beaumont-cum-Moze);

Helen Flack (Stansted Mountfitchet with Birchanger and Farnham, NSM); Suzanne Fryer (Grays Thurrock Team Ministry); David Harrigan (the Good Shepherd, Collier Row, Romford); Catherine Hasler (Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, OLM); Thomas Jee (Woodford Wells); Annette Keeble (Tye Green with St Andrew Netteswell, OLM); John King (Holy Trinity, East Ham Team Ministry, OLM); Susannah Lacon (Thaxted, the Sampfords, Radwinter and Hempstead, OLM); Annette Mackenna (St Andrew’s, Leytonstone, NSM); Vivien Mendham (Lexden, OLM); Alan Moss (Collier Row and Havering-atte-Bower); Wendy Mott (Corringham and Fobbing, OLM); Robert Otule (St John the Evangelist with Christ Church, Stratford); Shirley Pearce (St Andrew and Holy Cross, Basildon); Simon Pearce (All Saints’, Springfield); David Perry (St Nicholas’s, Elm Park, Hornchurch, NSM); Samuel Peters (St John the Baptist, St Gabriel and St Nicholas, Loughton); Christopher Smith (St Luke’s, Colchester); Amy Stott (the Ascension, Victoria Docks); Abigail Todd (Woodford Wells); Jacqueline Turner (St James the Less, Hadleigh; St Barnabas’, Hadleigh, NSM); Beverley Vincent (Halstead Team Ministry, NSM); Michael Walker (St Andrew’s, Westcliffe; St Michael and All Angels, Westcliffe); Thomas Warmington (Epping District Team Ministry); Gary Wilson (Woodford Wells).
 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Mary’s, Walthamstow, on 29 September:

Priests: Adam Childs, Sarah Clarke-Moisley, Susan Diplock, Polly Kersys-Hull, Lee Taylor, Patricia Wallson.

By the Bishop of Barking in Waltham Abbey, on 29 September:

Priests: Jane Begley, Malcolm Green, Alexandra Guest, Elise Peterson, Jane Quinton.
 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Chad’s, Chadwell Heath, on 29 September:

Advertisement

Priests: Daniel Barnes-Davies, Chika Nduku, Saffron Ryan.
 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Mary and St Lawrence, Great Waltham, on 29 September:

Priests: Susan Edmundson, Ian Fuller, Dr Diana Garfield, Jackie-Dee Thornton.
 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Michael and All Angels, Myland, on 29 September:

Priests: Laura Garnham, Hazel Greenland, Christine Newmarch, Terry Walker, Vivien Whitfield.
 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Mary the Virgin, Saffron Walden, on 29 September:

Priests: Paul Grover, Philip Howlett, Janet Parker, Mark Payne, Rachel Prior; Claire Robertson, John Saxon. 

 

ELY

By the Bishop of Ely in St Mary the Great, Cambridge, on 29 September:

Deacon: Andrew Day (St Mary the Great with St Michael, Cambridge).

 

EXETER

By the Bishop of Exeter in his cathedral on 15 September:

Deacons: Timothy Collins (Dawlish, Cofton and Starcross); Reuben Crossley (Charles with St Matthias, Plymouth); Dr Andrew Langley (Dartmouth and Dittisham); Ann Lewis (Ilfracombe, Lee, Woolacombe, Bittadon and Mortehoe); Janet May (Burrington, Chawleigh, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Meshaw, Romansleigh, Thelbridge, Wembworthy with Eggesford, Witheridge with Creacombe, East and West Worlington); Justin Montague (St George’s and St Paul’s, Tiverton); Timothy Partridge (St Andrew’s, Plymouth, and St Paul’s, Stonehouse Team Ministry); Carl Robinson (Exeter Network Church); Sarah Sharland (Plympton Team Ministry); Helen Sherlock (Alphington, Shillingford, and Ide; Unlimited Church (Bishop’s Mission Order)).
 

By the Bishop of Exeter in his cathedral on 29 September:

Priests: Judith Blowey, Darryl Cree, Simon Hitchcock, Marc Kerslake, Kimberley Lovell, Russell Morgan, Huw Ryden, Thomas Simpson, Armynel Speed-Andrews, Martyn Tyrrell, Fiona Wimsett.


By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Michael’s, Heavitree, on 29 September:

Priest: Alexander Hobbs.
 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Peter’s, Plymouth, on 30 September:

Priest: David Watson. 

 

ROCHESTER

By the Bishop of Rochester in his cathedral on 29 September:

Deacons: Luke Bacon (Christ Church, Beckenham); Lisa Cornell (Yalding with Collier Street); Laura Faturoti (Christ Church, Dartford); Judith Hammill (St James’s, Tunbridge Wells); Anthea Harris-Faulkner (Greenhithe); Nicola Rawlins (St Augustine’s, Gillingham); Jessica Smith (St Francis’s, Strood); Gordon Taylor (Holy Trinity with Christ Church, Tunbridge Wells); Simon Walker (St Mary’s, Swanley).

Priests: Christine Allen, James Bennett, Wendy Carr, Jeffrey Foulger, Nicola Harvey, Harriet Johnson, Olufolake Makanjuola, Amanda Maskell, Edward Pritchett.
 

By the Bishop of Maidstone, in St Nicholas’s, Sevenoaks, on 30 September:

Priest: Matthew Taylor. 

 

EDINBURGH

By the Bishop of Edinburgh in his cathedral on 30 September.

Deacons: Ollie Clegg (St Mungo’s, Balerno); Andrew Philip (St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh).
 

By the Bishop of Edinburgh in St Mary the Virgin, Dalkeith, on 20 September.

Priest: Jacqueline du Rocher. 

 

GLASGOW & GALLOWAY

By the Bishop of Glasgow & Galloway, in St John the Evangelist, Dumfries, on 23 September.

Priest: Dr James Clark Maxwell.
 

By the Bishop of Glasgow & Galloway, in St Mary the Virgin, Hamilton, on 26 September.

Priest: Jonathan Livingstone.
 

By the Bishop of Glasgow & Galloway in his cathedral on 30 September.

Deacon: Lee Johnston (Christ Church, Lanark). 

 

MORAY, ROSS & CAITHNESS

By the Bishop of Moray, Ross & Caithness, in St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness, on 15 September.

Deacon: Eleanor Charman (St John the Evangelist, Wick; St Peter and the Holy Rood, Thurso).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)