Appointments

by
04 May 2018

New archdeaconry in Monmouth

THE first Archdeacon of the Gwent Valleys, in Monmouth diocese, is to be the Revd Suzanne Pinnington, Rector of Houghton-le-Spring in Durham diocese, since 2008. She is also to be the Diocesan Director of Mission diocese. Before her present appointment, she was Vicar of Cottingley in Bradford diocese, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral.

CHILDS. The Revd Michael Childs, Priest-in-Charge of St Alphege’s, Edmonton, and of St Matthew’s, Ponders End (London), to be Vicar of St Barnabas’s, Morecambe (Blackburn).

CHIPLIN. The Revd Christopher Chiplin, Vicar of Midsomer Norton with Clandown, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Midsomer Norton (Bath & Wells).

CORKE. The Revd Roderick Corke, Vicar of St Mary Magdalene, and St John the Evangelist, Taunton (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of Great Malvern (Worcester).

COTTON. The Revd Michelle Cotton, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Wellingborough, to be Vicar of St Andrew’s and St Barnabas’s, Wellingborough (Peterborough).

CRELLIN. The Revd Gary Crellin, Assistant Curate in the Stoke Prior, Wychbold and Upton Warren Team to be Vicar of Powick and Guarlford and Madresfield with Newland (Worcester).

CRIDLAND. The Revd Clarissa Cridland, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coleford with Holcombe, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Midsomer Norton (Bath & Wells).

CROOK. The Revd Simon Crook, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Huddersfield, to be Priest-in-Charge of Golcar and of Longwood (Leeds).

GANDY. The Revd Nicholas Gandy, Vicar of Brackley, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

GENT. The Revd David Gent, Vicar of Martock with Kingsbury Episcopi and Ash, to be Rector of Wrington with Butcombe and Burrington (Bath & Wells).

HOAD. The Revd Shona Hoad, Vicar of Atworth, Shaw and Whitley (Salisbury), to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Whitewater Benefice (Winchester).

HOLLINS. The Revd Beverley Hollins, Vicar of Hardingstone, Piddington with Horton and Quinton and Preston Deanery, and Rural Dean of Greater Northampton, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

Advertisement

JONES. The Revd Mark Jones, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Bryanston Square with St Mark’s, St Marylebone (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Brockley (Southwark).

KELLY. The Revd Stephen Kelly, Vicar of St Giles’s, Northampton, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

LONGE. The Revd David Longe, Chaplain to the Archbishop in Jerusalem (Jerusalem; Jerusalem and the Middle East) and CMS Mission Partner, to be Rector of Barningham with Matlaske with Baconsthorpe with Plumstead with Hempstead (Norwich).

MILES. The Revd Robert Miles, Team Vicar in the Cornerstone Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Team Rector.

MILLER. The Revd Annette Miller, formerly NSM of Levens, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Arnside (Carlisle).

PETTIFOR. The Revd Anne Pettifor, NS Assistant Curate in the Kirkby Lonsdale Team Ministry (Carlisle), now Team Vicar.

RAILTON. The Revd Ray Railton, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Wellingborough, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s and St Barnabas’s, Wellingborough (Peterborough).

ROGERS. The Revd George Rogers, Vicar of Werrington, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

SMITH. The Revd William Smith, Team Rector in the Caludon Coventry Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Lillington and Old Milverton (Coventry).

WARD. The Revd Sandra Ward, NS Assistant Curate of High Westmorland (Carlisle), now Associate Priest, with special responsibility for Orton with Tebay.

WARREN. The Revd James Warren, Vicar of Shottery (Coventry), to be Priest-in-Charge of Winnersh (Oxford).

WALES

ADAMS. The Revd Nicholas Adams, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cotham and St Paul’s, Clifton (Bristol), now Team Vicar in the Upper Islwyn Ministry Area (Monmouth).

BUTLER. The Revd Jane Butler, Assistant Curate of the Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice, now Team Vicar in the Upper Islwyn Ministry Area (Monmouth).

JONES. The Revd Brenda Jones, Assistant Curate of Bedwellty and New Tredegar, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Upper Islwyn Ministry Area (Monmouth).

OWEN. The Revd Mark Owen, Priest-in-Charge of Blackwood with Fleur-de-Lis and of Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice, now Rector of the Upper Islwyn Ministry Area, remaining Area Dean of Bedwellty. (Monmouth).

OVERSEAS

THORNLEY. The Revd Edward Thornley, Assistant Curate of St Marylebone with Holy Trinity, St Marylebone, London, Chaplain of St Marylebone C of E School and Chaplain of the Royal Academy of Music (London), to be Chaplain of All Saints’ Episcopal School, Fort Worth (Fort Worth, ECUSA).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)