Appointments

by
30 November 2018

Malmesbury move

THE next Archdeacon of Malmesbury, in Bristol diocese, is to be the Revd Christopher Bryan, Rector of the Gauzebrook Benefice, since 2016, and Area Dean of North Wiltshire since 2017.

After theological training at Durham, Mr Bryan spent a year as a licensed lay worker in Chester diocese, and was ordained in 2000. He served his title in Worcester diocese, moved to Gloucester diocese in 2004, and has served in Bristol diocese since 2010.

Mr Bryan enjoys gardening and rural walking. He and his wife, Chantal, have three children: Jonathan, Susannah, and Jemima. Jonathan, who has cerebral palsy and communicates by eye movement, is the author of Eye Can Write (Features, 28 September, 13 April).

The Ven. Graham Archer, Director of Ministry of CPAS, will remain Acting Archdeacon of Malmesbury until Easter.

 

BAVINGTON. The Revd John Bavington, Vicar of Great Horton, and Interim Minister of St Wilfrid with St Columba, Lidget Green, Brad­ford, and Hon. Canon of Brad­­ford Cathedral, to be also Area Dean of Inner Bradford (Leeds).

BISHOP. The Revd Dr Andrew Bishop, Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Croydon, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Croydon (Southwark).

BLANCHFLOWER. The Revd Rachel Blanchflower, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Chesterton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Great Gransden and Abbotsley and Little Gransden and Waresley (Ely).

BLOOMFIELD. The Revd John Bloomfield, Vicar of Hunstanton with Ringstead, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Flegg Coastal Benefice (Norwich).

COOPER. The Revd Jennifer Cooper, Academic Dean and Lecturer of Theology at the College of the Resurrection, Mirfield, and Associate Lecturer of the University of Sheffield, to be Director of Initial Ministerial Education Phase 2 (Newcastle).

FENNELL. The Revd Julian Fennell, Assistant Curate of Bramford, and of Great and Little Blakenham with Baylham and Nettlestead, to be Team Vicar in the South West Ipswich Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

Advertisement

GAMBLE. The Revd Dianne Gamble, Assistant Curate of Sowerby, of Sessay, and of Thirkleby with Kilburn and Bagby, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Osmotherley with Harlsey and Ingleby Arncliffe, of Cowesby, of Felixkirk with Boltby, of Kirkby Knowle, and of Leake with Over and Nether Silton and Kepwick, and Deanery Change Management Support Officer (York).

GERMAIN-POWELL. The Revd Dr Gareth Germain-Powell, Priest Missioner of St Margaret the Queen, Streatham Hill, to be also NS Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Croydon (Soutwark).

GUEST. The Revd Ernest Guest, Priest-in-Charge of Tye Green with Netteswell, and Harlow Archdeaconry Area Ordination Adviser, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ashingdon with South Fambridge, Canewdon and Paglesham (Chelmsford).

GUEST. The Revd Sharon Guest, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Great Parndon, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Team Vicar Designate) of Rochford and Sutton with Shopland, of Great Wakering with Foulness, and of Barling Magna and Little Wakering (Chelmsford).

HILL. The Revd Stuart Hill, Vicar of the Upper Derwent Benefice (York), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Jarrow (Durham).

HOCKEN. The Revd Glen Hocken, Chaplain of HM Prison Moorland, to be Chaplain of HM Prison Wealstun (York).

HOLT. The Revd Stephen Holt, Assistant Curate in the Boston Team Ministry, to be Vicar of the Carr Dyke Group (Lincoln).

JEFFERSON. The Revd Charles Jefferson, Vicar of Balderstone, Mellor and Samlesbury (Blackburn), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms, and of Immanuel, Stapenhill (Derby).

JONES. The Revd Patricia Jones, Team Vicar in the Thatcham Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Vicar of London Colney (St Albans).

KOZAK. The Revd Robert Kozak, Assistant Curate of Leavesden, to be Priest-in-Charge of Letchworth (St Albans).

MASON. The Revd Nigel Mason, Chaplain of Hospiscare Exeter, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the White Cross Mission Community (Exeter).

McCORMACK. The Revd Ian McCormack, Priest-in-Charge of St George with St John the Baptist, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham), now also Clerical Vice-Chairman of Forward in Faith.

McGOWAN. The Revd James McGowan, Vicar of Malew and Santan (Sodor & Man), to be Vicar of St James and St Basil, Fenham, and Chaplain of Dame Allan’s School (Newcastle).

MERRINGTON. The Revd Dr Bill Merrington, formerly Senior Chaplain of Bournemouth University (Salisbury), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Full Sutton (York).

PETTIFOR. The Revd Anne Pettifor, Team Vicar in the Kirkby Lonsdale Team Ministry, now also Rural Dean of Kendal (Carlisle).

PRESTWOOD. The Revd James Prestwood, Priest-in-Charge of St Swithin’s, Lincoln (Lincoln), now Vicar.

QUAK-WINSLOW. The Revd Kimberley Quak-Winslow, Assistant Curate of Sutton, Wincle, Wildboarclough and Bosley (Chester), to be Youth Chaplain and Minor Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

RAZZALL. The Revd Charles Razzall, Rector of Coppenhall (Chester), to be Vicar of North Thornaby (York).

ROBINSON. The Revd Denis Robinson, formerly chaplain of Gordon’s School, Woking (Guildford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Sparkwell and of Cornwood (Exeter).

ROBSON. The Revd Claire Robson, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Hexham Abbey (Newcastle).

ROGERS. The Revd Kevin Rogers, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Parkstone (Salisbury), to be Rector of Abbas and Templecombe, Henstridge and Horsington (Bath & Wells).

SHORT. The Revd Geoffrey Short, Team Vicar in the Christ the King Team Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Upper Skerne Team Ministry (Newcastle).

SMITH. Canon Geoffrey Smith, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Biddenham (St Albans), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Shotley (Newcastle).

TREASURE. The Revd Stephen Treasure, Vicar of Little Horton, Assistant Curate of Bankfoot and Bowling, and Hon. Canon of Bradford Cathedral, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Inner Bradford (Leeds).

WARD. The Revd Alice Ward, NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Jesmond, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Newcastle Upon Tyne (Newcastle).

WHITEHEAD. The Revd Ian Whitehead, Rector of Anslow, Rolleston and Tutbury (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Crich and South Wingfield (Derby).

WISE. The Revd Susan Wise, NSM in the Wickford and Runwell Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

 

WALES

BURROWS. The Revd Victoria Burrows, house-for-duty Team Vicar in the East Vale Group, to be Priest-in-Charge of Radyr (Llandaff).

LE BRUN POWELL. The Revd Edward Le Brun Powell, Assistant Curate of Llandaff Cathedral, to be Assistant Curate in the Rectorial Benefice of Eglwysilan and Caerphilly (Llandaff).

 

IRELAND

MULHALL. The Revd James Mulhall, Priest-in-Charge of Kells Union with Inistioge, to be also Prebendary of St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenny (Cashel & Ossory).

STEPHENS. The Revd James Stephens, Bishop’s Curate of the Tralee Group of Parishes (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be also Prebendary of St Mary’s Cathedral, Limerick, St Flannan’s Cathedral, Killaloe, and St Brendan’s Cathedral, Clonfert (Limerick, Killaloe & Ardfert).

THOMPSON. The Revd Peter Thompson, Rector of Donaghmore with Upper Donaghmore, Succentor and Hon. Vicar Choral of Armagh Cathedral, and Diocesan Liturgical Officer, to be also Prebendary of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh (Armagh).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

MARCH. Sharon March, Pioneer of Birstall and Wanlip, now house-for-duty Pioneer Minister in the Avon-Swift Benefice (Leicester).

REID. Roger Reid to be Chaplain of Archbishop Tenison’s School, Kennington (Southwark).

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of York (by the Archbishop of York in York Minster on 24 November): Kathleen Brown, Jeanne Barton, John Bestley, Nicholas Gledhill, April Heywood, Wendy Macfarlane, Jacqueline Moore, Tricia West.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)