*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
03 August 2018

BEVAN. The Revd Rodney Bevan, Vicar of Edgeside, to be also Area Dean of Rossendale (Manchester).

BREWSTER. The Revd Samuel Brewster, Assistant Curate of St Andrew and St Mary Magdalene, Maidenhead, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Trinity, Henley-on-Thames (Oxford).

BURGESS. The Revd Kate Burgess, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, Stretford (Manchester), to be Rector.

COLES. The Revd Olivia Coles, NS Assistant Curate of Impington and of Histon, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Whittlesford, remaining Diocesan Baptism Plus Co-ordinator (Ely).

CUNLIFFE. The Revd Katherine Cunliffe, Assistant Curate of the Church of the Good Shepherd with St Barnabas and the Church of the Resurrection, Man­chester, to be half-time Vicar of Shaw, and half-time Children and Young Families Missioner for Oldham East deanery (Manchester).

DAVIES. The Revd Patrick Davies, Priest-in-Charge of Withington (Manchester), to be Rector.

DAVIS. The Revd George Davis, Team Vicar in the Worcester South East Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Holy Trinity and St Matthew, Ronkswood, to be Team Vicar in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

EDWARDS. The Revd Clare Edwards, Canon Residentiary of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), to be Rector of Drybrook, Lydbrook and Ruardean (Gloucester).

FREEMAN. The Rt Revd Robert Freeman, formerly Bishop of Penrith (Carlisle), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Leicester).

GREENWOOD. The Revd Caroline Greenwood, formerly Assistant Curate of Hillock and Unsworth (Manchester), to be Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Warley, and St Hilda’s, Halifax (Leeds).

HART. The Revd Sheila Hart, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Alde Sandlings Benefice, to be also Rural Dean of Saxmundham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HIBBERT. The Revd Peter Hibbert, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Hyde with Godley cum Newton Green and Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester), to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of Hulme, and of St Werburgh’s, Chorlton-cum-Hardy (Manchester).

HOLLOWOOD. The Revd Graham Hollowood, Vicar of Glodwick, and Area Dean of Oldham East, to be part-time Rector of St Paul’s, Royton, and part-time Catholic Missioner of Oldham West deanery (Manchester).

HUME. The Revd Barbara Hume, formerly Rector of the Hedinghams and Upper Colne Benefice (Chelmsford), to be Lead Retail Chaplain in the Canary Wharf Multifaith Chaplaincy Team (London).

HURLEY. The Revd Robert Hurley, Chaplain of St Mark’s, Grenoble, France (Europe), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the West Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester).

HURLSTON, The Revd Jean Hurlston, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, Rochdale Archdeac­onry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministers, and Borough Dean of Oldham, to be also Chaplain of Manchester Airport (Manchester).

JONES. The Revd Elizabeth Jones, Assistant Curate of Bulkington, and of Burton Hastings, now Chap­lain and Bereavement Officer of University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (Coven­try).

JONES. The Revd Sally Jones, Minor Canon and Youth Chaplain of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church with St Mary Magdalene, Munster Square (London).

KING. The Revd Eleanor King, Assistant Curate of the Alfred Jewel Benefice, to be Rector of Aisholt, Enmore, Goathurst, Nether Stowey, Over Stowey and Spaxton with Charlynch (Bath & Wells).

KING. The Revd Rowena King, Assistant Curate of Dursley, Uley, Owlpen and Nympsfield, to be Rector of Bourton-on-the-Water with Clapton and The Rissingtons (Gloucester).

MADDEN. The Revd Kenneth Madden, formerly NSM of Newent and Gorsley with Cliffords Mesne (Gloucester), now Interim Minister of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

McCLELLAND. The Revd Sarah McClelland, Assistant Curate of King’s Worthy, of the Upper Denver Benefice, and of Headbourne Worthy, to be Priest-in-Charge of Valley Park (Winchester).

MEESON. The Revd Andrew Meeson, Assistant Curate of Whittle-Le-Woods, to be Vicar of St John’s, Leyland (Blackburn).

MORGAN. The Revd Richard Morgan, formerly Rector of Therfield with Kelshall, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), now Canon Emeritus.

MUSKER. The Revd Hilary Musker, OLM of St Laurence’s, Barkingside, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints with St Peter and St Paul, Chingford (Chelmsford).

O’NEILL. The Revd Caroline O’Neill, Chaplain of King Edward’s School, Bath, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coker Ridge Benefice (Bath & Wells).

OSBORNE. The Revd Mark Osborne, Vicar of St John’s, Walham Green (London), to be Chaplain of St George’s, Paris (Europe).

OWEN. The Revd Denise Owen, Priest-in-Charge of Oldham Moorside, to be Vicar, remaining Assistant Curate of Clarksfield and Waterhead (Manchester).

PARRIS. The Revd Alison Parris, NSM of the Camelot Parishes (Bath & Wells), now Associate Priest.

PATTERSON. The Revd Neil Patterson, Diocesan Director of Vocations and Director of Ordinands, to be also Rural Dean of Hereford (Hereford).

RODEN. The Revd Michael Roden, Team Rector in the Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), to be Canon Chancellor of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol).

RUSZCZYNSKI. The Revd Gregory Ruszczynski, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Castleford Team Parish Team Ministry (Leeds), to be part-time Team Vicar.

SALES. The Revd Joel Sales, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), now Leader of the Pattern Church (Bristol).

SHORT. The Revd Martin Short, Rector of Middleton and Thornham (Manchester), to be Vicar of Honley (Leeds).

SMITH. The Revd Esther Smith, Assistant Curate (Interim Min­ister) of Combe with Monkton Combe and South Stoke, now Rector of Chilcompton with Downside and Stratton on the Fosse (Bath & Wells).

SMITH. The Revd Laurence Smith, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Peter’s District Church, Bury St Edmunds (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Vicar of St James’s, Woodley (Oxford).

VALENTINE. The Revd Daniel Valentine, NS Assistant Curate of St Clement and St Barnabas, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, to be also Chaplain of Manchester Airport (Manchester).

WATTS. The Revd Samantha Watts, part-time Team Vicar in the Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry, now also Chaplain of St George’s School, Ascot (Oxford).

WICKHAM. The Revd Timothy Wickham, Assistant Curate of Balderstone, to be Student Minister of Platt (Manchester).

WINTLE. The Revd Thomas Wintle, Assistant Curate of St Mary the Virgin, Nuneaton (Coventry), to be Vicar.

WUYTS. The Revd Fabian Wuyts, Assistant Curate in the Whitstable Team Ministry (Canterbury), to be Vicar of St James’s, Taunton (Bath & Wells).

WALES

MITSON. The Revd Judith Mitson, Assistant Curate of St Ann’s, Manchester (Manchester), to be Team Vicar in the Pontypridd Team Ministry (Llandaff).

IRELAND

FIELDING. The Revd Stephen Fielding, Rector of Agherton, to be Rector of St John’s, Malone, Belfast, remaining Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Connor).

OVERSEAS

PRICE. The Revd William Price, formerly Rural Dean of Wem and Whitchurch (Lichfield), now Hon. Canon of St Paul’s Cathedral, St Helena (St Helena, Southern Africa).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)