Appointments

by
29 June 2018

ATKINSON. The Revd Peter Atkinson, Assistant Curate in the West Warrington Team Ministry, to be Interim Assistant Curate (Transform Local Lead) in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry (Liverpool).

BATCHELOR. The Revd Michael Batchelor, OLM (Assistant Curate) of St Stephen’s, Willenhall (Lichfield), now OLM.

BEVIS-KNOWLES. The Revd Julia Bevis-Knowles, NS Assistant Curate of St Lawrence, Eastcote, to be also Chaplain of the North London West University Healthcare NHS Trust (London).

BEURKLIAN-CARTER. The Revd Santou Beurklian-Carter, Bank Chaplain of Guy’s and St Thomas’s NHS Trust (Southwark), to be Chaplain of Whipps Cross Hospital (Chelmsford).

BRENNAND. The Revd Carol Brennand, Rector of the Upper Soar Benefice (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of the West Leightonstone Benefice (Ely).

BROOKE. The Revd David Brooke, Diocesan Lead Mission Support Partner, and Hon. Canon of Durham Cathedral (Durham), to be Interim Team Rector and Hub Leader in the Chapelfields Team, Wigan (Liverpool) (correction).

BURNAGE. The Revd Gavin Burnage, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Walsall (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

CHANDLER. The Revd John Chandler, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley, and NSM (Associate Priest) of Myland, Colchester, to be also Associate Priest of St Luke’s, Colchester; of Langham with Boxted; and of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley (Chelmsford).

CLARK. The Revd Jonathan Clark, Assistant Curate in the South Cotswolds Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Chineham Local Ecumenical Partnership (Winchester).

COHEN. The Revd Grant Cohen, Priest-in-Charge of Riddlesdown, to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Sanderstead (Southwark).

COOPER. The Revd Hannah Cooper, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Colchester, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Myland, Colchester; of Langham with Boxted; of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley; and of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

COYNE. The Revd Deborah Coyne, Assistant Curate of Rural East York, to be Assistant Curate of Tadcaster (York).

DELMEGE. The Revd Andrew Delmege, Vicar of Brandwood, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

Advertisement

DENYER. The Revd Christopher Denyer, Assistant Curate of Bethersden with High Halden and Woodchurch, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Stour Downs Benefice (Canterbury).

ELMES. The Revd Amanda Elmes, Priest-in-Charge of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley and of Langham with Boxted, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Myland, Colchester; of St Luke’s, Colchester; and of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

EVANS. The Revd Michael Evans, Vicar of Ipstones with Berkhamsytch and Onecote with Bradnop, and Rural Dean of Alstonfield, now Vicar of Butterton, Ipstones with Berkhamsytch and Onecote with Bradnop (Lichfield).

FINCH. The Revd Jonathan Finch, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, South Kensing­ton (London), now Team Vicar in the Southampton City Team Ministry (Winchester).

FRANCE. The Revd Elizabeth France, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Etchingham (Chichester), to be Chaplain of the University of West London (London).

GARCIA FUERTE. The Revd Antonio Garcia Fuerte, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Hyde Park Crescent, with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington, to be Assistant Chaplain of St Christopher’s Hospice, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas with Christ’s Chapel, Dulwich (Southwark).

GAVIN. The Revd David Gavin, Team Vicar in the Toxteth Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Walton Breck (Liverpool).

GIBBS. The Revd Raymond Gibbs, Priest-in-Charge of Myland, Colchester, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Luke’s, Colchester; of Langham with Boxted; West Bergholt and Great Horkesley; and of Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

GREGSON. The Revd Dr Fiona Gregson, formerly Vicar of Girlington, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Harborne Heath (Birmingham).

HILL-BROWN. The Revd Duncan Hill-Brown, Vicar of Dorridge, and Area Dean of Shirley, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

HINTON. The Revd Paul Hinton, Vicar of Warley Woods, now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Birmingham).

HOLMES. The Revd Dr Stephen Homes, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St John the Evangelist, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), to be Rector of Padstow, St Merryn and St Issey with St Petroc Minor (Truro).

HUNTER JONES. The Revd Karen Hunter Jones, formerly house-for-duty Priest of Rodborough, Woodchester and Brimscombe, and Chaplain to MoD Abbey Wood (Gloucester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Stithians with Perranarworthal and Gwennap; of Chacewater with St Day and Carharrack; of Feock; and of Devoran (Truro).

KENNEDY. The Revd Dr David Kennedy, Vice Dean and Canon Residentiary of Durham Cathedral (Durham), to be Vicar of Corbridge with Halton and Newton Hall (Newcastle).

KENNY. The Revd Lynda Kenny, Assistant Curate of South Cave and Ellerker with Broomfleet, to be Chaplain of HM Prison Humber (York).

KESTER. The Revd Jonathan Kester, Vicar of Emmanuel Church, West End, Priest-in-Charge of St Cuthbert’s, West Hampstead, and Area Dean of North Camden, to be also Area Dean of South Camden (London).

KNOX. The Revd Janet Knox, NSM of Quniton Road West, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

LAWRENCE. The Revd Dr Simon Lawrence, Priest-in-Charge of Smallburgh with Dilham with Honing and Crost­­wight, to be Rector, remaining Rector of Stalham, Rural Dean of St Benet at Waxham and Tunstead, Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

LEAHY. The Revd Adrian Leahy, Vicar of Four Oaks, and Area Dean of Sutton Coldfield, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

LEES. The Revd Amanda Lees, NS Assistant Curate of Blidworth with Rainworth, now Bishop’s Chaplain (Southwell & Nottingham).

LOWRIE. The Revd David Lowrie, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Great Crosby (Liverpool), to be NS Pioneer Minister.

MANN. The Revd Paul Mann, formerly NSM of Lawford, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of West Bergholt and Great Horkesley; of Langham with Boxted; of Myland, Colchester; of St Luke’s, Colchester; Wormingford, Mount Bures and Little Horkesley (Chelmsford).

MAYNARD. The Revd Adam Maynard, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Norris Green, Liverpool, to be Vicar of St George’s, Everton (Liverpool).

McKEE. The Revd Nicolas McKee, Vicar of Astley Bridge, and Area Dean of Walmsley (Manchester), to be Diocesan Director of Vocations (Blackburn).

MILLER. The Revd Gail Miller, NS Assistant Curate of Church Hulme (Chester), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Preston (Blackburn).

MORBY. The Revd Helen Morby, Rector of Kinnerley with Melverley and Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury, to be Rector of Edgmond with Kynnersley and Preston Wealdmoors and of Tibberton with Bolas Magna and Waters Upton (Lichfield).

MORGAN. The Revd Jane Morgan, NSM of Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Newburgh with Westhead (Liverpool).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Rector of Liskeard and St Keyne, to be also Rural Dean of West Wivelshire (Truro).

MORRIS. The Revd Victor Morris, OLM (Assistant Curate) of Wigginton (Lichfield), now OLM.

MUNDY. The Revd Dr David Mundy, NS Assistant Curate of Glossop and of Dinting Vale, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) and Priest-in-Charge designate of Glossop (Derby).

PLATTEN. The Revd Dr Gregory Platten, Vicar of All Saints’, Friern Barnet, and Area Dean of Central Barnet, to be also Area Dean of West Barnet (London).

Advertisement

PLUMB. The Revd Stephen Plumb, Assistant Curate of The Six Benefice (Canterbury), to be NS Assistant Curate in the Hackney Marsh Team Ministry (London).

RAJA. The Revd Joshva Raja, Rector of Curdworth, Middleton and Wishaw, to be also Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

RISBRIDGER. The Revd Jeffrey Risbridger, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Waterloo (Southwark), to be Associate Priest of Ludgvan, Marazion, St Hilary and Perranuthnoe (Truro).

SCOTT. The Revd David Scott, Assistant Curate of the Church of the Good Shepherd, Collier Row, Romford (Chelmsford), to be Associate Vicar of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London).

SHOESMITH. The Revd Frances Shoesmith, Team Vicar of St Luke’s, in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar and Hub Leader in the All Saints’, Wigan, Team Ministry (Liverpool) (correction).

SMART. The Revd Neil Smart, Vicar of Boldre with South Baddesley and of Brockenhurst (Winchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Jude’s, Southsea (Portsmouth).

SMITH. The Revd Christine Smith, Assistant Curate of East Winchester (Winchester), to be Associate Priest.

STEVENS. The Revd Mark Stevens, Assistant Curate of the Resurrection, Leicester, to be Pioneer Minister of St Peter’s Community Church, Belgrave Bishop’s Mission Order (Leicester).

TEMPLEMAN. The Revd Ann Templeman, house-for-duty Vicar of Theale and Englefield (Oxford), to be Vicar of Hoole (Blackburn).

THOMPSON. The Revd Robert Thompson, NSM (Associate Vicar) of St Clement with St Mark, Notting Dale, and St James’s, Norlands, to be Vicar of St Mary with All Souls, Kilburn, with St James’s, West Hampstead (London).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Vicar of St Peter’s and St Augustine’s, Croydon, and Area Dean of Croydon Central, to be Chaplain of Morden College (Southwark).

WHITAKER. The Revd Irene Whitaker, Team Vicar in the Bootle Team Ministry (Liverpool), now Team Rector.

WHITELEY. The Revd Dr Raewynne Whiteley, Diocesan Discipleship and Vocations Missioner, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mary’s, Sanderstead (Southwark).

WIDDOWS. The Revd Nicholas Widdows, Chaplain of Magdalene College, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of St Ives (Truro).

WILLIS. The Revd Guy Willis, Assistant Curate of St Alban the Martyr, Holborn, with St Peter, Saffron Hill (London), to be Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Pancras Old Church (London).

WILSON. The Revd Mark Wilson, Assistant Curate of Kidsgrove, to be Minister-in-Charge (Ordained Missioner) of St James and St Paul, West Bromwich (Lichfield).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ALMOND. Geoffrey Almond, formerly Head Teacher of St Michael’s C of E School, Aughton, to be acting Chair of Liverpool Diocesan Board of Education (Liverpool).

BAUMANN. Paul Baumann, Chief Financial Officer of NHS England, to be Receiver General of Westminster Abbey.

BROCKLEBANK. Jacqueline Brocklebank to be Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

DEVANI. Kishan Devani, consultant, politician and former RE teacher, to be Ambassador for the Religious Education Council.

HUXLEY. Marcus Huxley, Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Hon. Lay Canon Emeritus.

MACDONALD. Jill MacDonald to be Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

PRESTON. Dr John Preston, National Stewardship Officer for the Church of England, to be Diocesan Secretary (Worcester).

RATTLEY. Jonathan (Fred) Rattley to be Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

SLATER. Dr Terence Slater, Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Hon. Lay Canon Emeritus.

WILSON. Paul Wilson, Hon. Lay Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Hon. Lay Canon Emeritus.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)