*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
27 July 2018

Archdeacon of Sherborne

THE next Archdeacon of Sherborne, in Salisbury diocese, is to be the Revd Penelope Sayer, Bradwell Area Turnaround Minister, and NSM of Woodham Walter and of Woodham Mortimer, in Chelmsford diocese, since 2016. Before her present posts, she was Team Rector in the Becontree South Team Ministry, also in Chelmsford diocese. She was ordained in 2007, in Chichester diocese. Before ordination, she raised six children; she now has three grandchildren. She takes up her post on 25 November.

ATKINSON. The Revd Richard Atkinson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington (London), to be Vicar of Aspley (Southwell & Nottingham).

AYERS-HARRIS. The Revd Rebecca Ayers-Harris, Chaplain of Sherborne Girls’ School, to be Chaplain and Head of Religious Studies of Warminster School (Salisbury).

BAILEY. The Revd Stella Bailey, Vicar of St Nicholas’s, Kenilworth, now also Area Dean of Kenilworth (Coventry).

BOWERMAN. The Revd Lynn Bowerman, Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Barnabas, Branksome (Salisbury), to be Associate Priest.

BRAY. The Revd Simon Bray, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Beverley, to be Domestic Chaplain to the Archbishop of York (York).

CASH. The Revd Simon Cash, Team Rector in the Dewsbury Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Dewsbury, now also Interim Area Dean of Birstall (Leeds).

CLAYTON. The Revd Benjamin Clayton, Assistant Curate of St Jude’s, Nottingham, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Retford Area Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham).

COX. The Revd Terence Cox, NS Assistant Curate in the Rhondda deanery, now NS Priest-in-Charge of Tonypandy with Clydach Vale and Williamstown (Llandaff).

CRUSE. The Revd John Cruse, Vicar of Shalford (Guildford), to be Team Vicar in the Diss Team Ministry (Norwich).

FORD. The Revd John Ford, Rector of Yarm, Priest-in-Charge of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rudby in Cleveland with Middleton, Rural Dean of Stokesley, and Prebendary of York Minster, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby (York).

FOREMAN. The Revd Timothy Foreman, Vicar of Christ Church, Walker, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Eastchurch, with Leysdown and Harty (Canterbury).

GANDY. The Revd Nicholas Gandy, Vicar of Brackley, to be Diocesan Pastoral Care and Counselling Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

GILBERT. The Revd Anthony Gilbert, Team Rector in the Three Valleys Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Sherborne (Salisbury).

GILLARD. The Revd Linda Gillard, NS Assistant Curate in the Marfleet Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate of St Alban’s, Kingston upon Hull (York).

HAINE. The Revd Joanne Haine, Assistant Curate in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Minis­try, to be Team Vicar in the Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry (Salisbury).

HARTLESS. The Revd Dr Berengaria Hartless, Diocesan OLM Principal, and Director of Initial Ministerial Education Part 2 (Oxford), now also Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Edgehill Churches Benefice (Coventry).

HARWOOD. The Revd Christopher Harwood, Assistant Curate of St James with St Paul, Poole (Salisbury), to be house-for-duty Pioneer Minis­ter (Carlisle).

HOWELL. The Revd Pamela Howell, Vicar of Willenhall, now also Area Dean of Coventry East (Coventry).

HOWLAND. The Revd David Howland, NSM of Horsted Keynes, now NSM of West Green (Chichester).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Alison Hutchinson, NS Assistant Curate of Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby, and Sessional Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders’ Institution Kirklevington Grange, to be also Interim NS Assistant Curate of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rudby in Cleveland with Middleton (York).

HYDE. The Revd Dr Jeremy Hyde, formerly Vicar of St Martin in the Fields, Finham (Coventry), to be NS Assistant Curate of St Mellitus with St Mark, Hanwell (London).

ISAACSON. The Revd Hilda Isaac­son, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Bolsterstone, and of St John the Evangelist, Deepcar, now Vicar of the Cornerstone Benefice (Sheffield).

JACKSON. The Revd Elizabeth Jackson, Priest-in-Charge of St Francis of Assisi, North Radford, Coventry, now also Area Dean of Coventry North (Coventry).

KANE. The Revd Peter Kane, formerly Vicar of St James with St Christopher, Clacton-on-Sea (Chelmsford), now Priest-in-Charge of St Botolph’s, Heene (Chichester).

KORMI. The Revd Emmanuel Kormi, Assistant Senior Chaplain of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Found­ation Trust, now Co-ordinating Chaplain of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, remaining NSM of St Catherine’s, Hatcham (Southwark).

LEE. The Revd John Lee, Rector of St Paul’s, York, now also Area Dean of York (York).

LEWRY. The Revd Glyn Lewry, NSM in the Sampford Peverell Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Team Rector.

MOOR. The Revd Simon Moor, Vicar of St Peter’s, Huddersfield, Area Dean of Huddersfield, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral, now also Interim Joint Area Dean of Kirkburton (Leeds).

OPALA. The Revd Dr Robert Opala, NS Assistant Curate of Crathorne, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Rudby in Cleveland with Middleton, now also Interim Assistant Curate of Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby (York).

PARKER. The Revd John Parker, Rector of Lighthorne, and Vicar of Newbold Pacey with Moreton Morrell, and of Chesterton (Coventry), to be Vicar of Wath-upon-Dearne (Shef­ield).

RAJA. The Revd Dr Joshva Raja, Vicar of Curdworth, Middleton and Wishaw, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Wellsprings Benefice (Salisbury).

RENSHAW. The Revd Claire Renshaw, Assistant Curate in the Knaresborough Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Walkingham Hill Benefice (Leeds).

RENSHAW. The Revd David Renshaw, formerly Rector of Lynch with Iping Marsh and Milland, now Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity with Christ Church, Worthing (Chi­chester).

SARGENT. The Revd Philippa Sargent, Assistant Curate of Kempsey and Severn Stoke with Croome D’abitot (Worcester), to be Vicar of Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch (Salisbury).

SMITH. The Revd Gregory Smith, Vicar of Eastern Green, now also Area Dean of Coventry South (Coventry).

TUCKWELL. The Revd Jonathan Tuckwell, Assistant Curate (Senior Associate Minister) of St Andrew of the Less with Christ Church, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of Cockfosters (London).

TURNER. The Revd Vivien Turner, NSM of Banstead (Guildford), now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Graffham with Woolavington (Chichester).

WEBBLEY. The Revd Rachel Webbley, Team Vicar in the Whitstable Team Ministry (Canterbury), now Team Rector.

WILLIS. The Revd Maureen Willis, Assistant Curate of St Clement with St Barnabas, Branksome (Salisbury), to be Associate Priest.

WINDLE. The Revd Catharine Windle, formerly Chaplain of St Helen and St Katharine School, Abingdon (Oxford), to be Chaplain of Sherborne Girls’ School (Salisbury).

WOGAN. The Revd Adam Wogan, Assistant Curate of St Martin’s, Scarborough, and of St Saviour with All Saints’, Scarborough (York), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, East Grinstead (Chichester).

YOUNG. The Revd James Young, Assistant Curate in the Horsham Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John the Baptist, Crawley (Chichester).

ZAMMIT. The Revd Mark Zammit, Team Rector in the Almondbury Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Almondbury, now also Interim Joint Area Dean of Kirkburton (Leeds).

 

IRELAND

BELL. The Revd Julie Bell, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Lisburn (Connor), to be part-time team member of the Lecale Area Mission Partnership Ministry Team (Down & Dromore).

DOWNEY. The Revd Olivia Downey, Assistant Curate of St Macmartin’s, Cathedral, Enniskillen, to be Rector of the Clogher Cathedral Group of Parishes (Clogher).

GREEN. The Revd Susan Green, Chaplain of Kilkenny College, and Prebendary of St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenny (Cashel & Ossory), to be Rector of the Cloyne Union of Parishes, and Dean of Cloyne (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

McGRATH. The Revd Kenneth McGrath, Associate Vicar, of Kilkeel, to be Vicar of Holywood (Down & Dromore).

TARLETON. The Revd Peter Tarleton, Rector of Killeshin with Cloydagh and Killabban, to be Priest-in-Charge of Maryborough with Dysart Enos and Ballyfin, remaining Canon of St Canice’s Cathedral, Kilkenny (Cashel & Ossory).

TAYLOR. The Revd Roy Taylor, formerly Rector of Julianstown and Colpe with Drogheda and Duleek (Meath & Kildare), to be Rector of Clones with Killeevan and of Currin with Drum and Newbliss (Clogher).

 

LLMs (admitted and licensed)

Diocese of London (by the Bishop of London, in St Peter’s, Eaton Square, on 13 June): Augustine Dankwah, Sarah Elkins, Rosamond Miskin, Susan Parry, Dr Judith Richardson, Fiona Usher.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)