Appointments

by
23 November 2018

Archdeacon of Bedford

THE next Archdeacon of Bedford is to be the Revd David Middlebrook, Vicar of St Luke’s, Watford, since 2012, Rural Dean of Watford, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral, in St Albans diocese. He served as Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Watford, from 2008.

Canon Middlebrook, who trained at Trinity College, Bristol, before ordination in 1998, will move to Luton, with his wife, Anne, and daughter, Katie, and hopes to take part in the town’s Parkrun, something he enjoys in Watford.

Before his ministry in St Albans diocese, he studied for a Master’s degree in distribution technology and management at Cranfield Institute of Technology, and worked in Bedford for National Freight.

ADSHEAD. The Revd Adele Adshead, NS Associate Minister in the Ashby de la Zouch and Breedon on the Hill Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Nanpantan (Leicester).

BADEJO. The Revd Adetola Badejo, Healthcare Chaplain of the Whittington Health NHS Trust, to be also part-time Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Upper Clapton (London).

BAILEY. The Revd Michael Bailey, Priest-in-Charge of Sidley (Chichester), now Vicar.

BRETT. The Revd John Brett, Assistant Curate of Rusholme, to be Minister of the Antioch Network in Manchester (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Manchester).

COOPER. The Revd David Cooper, Priest-in-Charge of Arnside, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Carlisle), to be Team Rector in the Walkden and Little Hulton Team Ministry (Manchester).

DRING. The Revd Alicia Dring, Vicar of Littleover, and Dean of Women’s Ministry, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Blagreaves (Derby).

FALLONE. The Revd Christopher Fallone, Priest-in-charge of Collyhurst, to be Missioner of North Manchester deanery (Manchester).

FERNÁNDEZ. The Revd Dr Hugo Fernández, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark (Southwark), to be Rector.

FLAHERTY. The Revd Mandy Flaherty, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Leightonstone (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge.

FOSS. The Revd Esther Foss, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Coulsdon (Southwark), to be Vicar, remaining Diocesan Mothers’ Union Chaplain.

Advertisement

GALLAGHER. The Revd Margaret Gallagher, Acting Area Dean of Pontefract, now Area Dean of Pontefract, remaining Vicar of South Elmsall (Leeds).

GRADY. The Revd Gary Grady, Team Vicar in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Cheltenham (Gloucester).

HALL. The Revd Ian Hall, Vicar of Barton with Peel Green and Winton, to be also Borough Dean of the City and Borough of Salford (Manchester).

HAMPEL. The Revd Michael Hampel, Canon Residentiary and Precentor of St Paul’s Cathedral (London), now Canon Precentor of Durham Cathedral (Durham).

HARFORD. The Revd Timothy Harford, Director of Fund-raising and Communications for USPG, to be house-for-duty of Poynings with Edburton, Newtimber and Pyecombe (Chichester).

HENDERSON. The Revd Daniel Henderson, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Hove, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Acting Rural Dean of Hove (Chichester).

JONES. The Revd Martin Jones, formerly NSM of Aisholt, Enmore, Goathurst, Nether Stowey, Over Stowey and Spaxton with Charlynch (Bath & Wells), now Interim Priest-in-Charge of Duloe and Herodsfoot (Truro).

KINRADE. The Revd Nicol Kinrade, Assistant Curate of Ditchling, Streat and Westmeston, now Priest-in-Charge of Highbrook and West Hoathly (Chichester).

LANGAN. The Revd Eleanor Langan, Lead Chaplain of Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Vicar of St Helen’s Norwich, and Chaplain to the Great Hospital, Norwich, remaining Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

LATTIMER. The Revd Nicholas Lattimer, Assistant Curate of Woodside, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) for church-planting of Burley (Leeds).

LAWSON. The Revd June Lawson, Priest Vicar of Wakefield Cathedral, Area Dean of Wakefield, Diocesan Dean of Women’s Ministry, Clergy Development Officer for the Wakefield Episcopal Area (Leeds), and Director of the Mirfield Centre, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Pontefract, and of St Giles with St Mary, Pontefract, remaining Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds).

McCLURE. The Revd Catherine McClure, Chaplain of Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, now also Bishop’s Healthcare Chaplaincy Adviser (Gloucester).

MORLEY. The Revd Andrew Morley, NSM of St Paul’s, Onslow Square, with St Augustine’s, Kensington (London), to be also President of World Vision.

ORR-EWING. The Revd Francis Orr-Ewing, Rector of the Latimer Minster community (Oxford), to be also Post-Doctoral Teaching Fellow of Mission (Winchester).

POPHAM. The Revd Dr Neil Popham, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Kirkby in Ashfield, and Priest-in-Charge of St Wilfrid’s, Kirkby in Ashfield (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Team Rector of the Stantonbury Ecumenical Partnership, Milton Keynes (Oxford).

RANDALL. The Revd Jonathan Randall, Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Huntingdon, now also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints with St John the Baptist, and St Mary, Huntingdon, with St Benedict and the Stukeleys (Ely).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Katherine Richardson, NS Assistant Curate of Cirencester (Gloucester), now NS Associate Priest.

RUDDOCK. The Revd Bruce Ruddock, formerly Canon Residentiary of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Chaplain of Chichester Cathedral, and Custos of St Mary’s Hospital, Chichester (Chichester), remaining Chaplain to the Queen.

SCANLAN. The Revd Helen Scanlan, Team Vicar in the Heatons Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Heaton (Manchester).

SEDGWICK. The Revd Jonathan Sedgwick, Priest-in-Charge of St George the Martyr with St Alphege and St Jude, Southwark (Southwark), to be Rector.

STEVENS. The Revd Sara-Jane Stevens, Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Worthing, now Priest-in-Charge of Sullington and Thakeham with Warminghurst (Chichester).

TOBIN. The Revd Dr Robert Tobin, Vicar of St Mary and St John the Divine, Balham (Southwark), now also Kingston Area Director of Ordinands.

TOMLINSON. The Revd Helen Tomlinson, NHS Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Blackley, to be also Chaplain of the University of Salford (Manchester).

TWINING. The Revd Kathryn Twining, formerly Assistant Curate of New Addington (Southwark), now house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Ovingdean (Chichester).

UZOIGWE. The Revd Austin Uzoigwe, Assistant Curate in the Mardyke Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Team Vicar in the Tas Valley Team Ministry (Norwich).

WOODFIELD. The Revd Benjamin Woodfield, Assistant Curate of Astley Bridge, to be Minister of the Antioch Network in Manchester (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Manchester).

YATES. The Revd Lindsay Yates, Priest-in-Charge of the Octagon Benefice (Chichester), to be Vicar.

 

WALES

MILNE. The Revd Sulin Milne, Assistant Curate of Bro Lliedi Ministry Area, to be Vicar, remaining Diocesan Vocations Adviser (St Davids) (correction).

SAYER. The Revd Vivienne Sayer, Assistant Curate of Newcastle Emlyn and Llandyfiog and Troedyraur and Cenarth and Henllan, to be Priest-in-Charge of Llansadwrn with Llanwrda and Manordeilo (St Davids).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

de MESTRE. Lyndsey de Mestre, Deputy Diocesan Chancellor, to be Chancellor (St Albans).
 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Southwark (by the Bishop of Woolwich in Southwark Cathedral on 7 October): Sarah Corlett, Gerry Daley, Wendy Hewitt, Ejovwokoghene (Ivan) Ibuno, Julie Knight, Julie Mason, Christopher Serbutt, Vivian Snell, Elizabeth Windridge.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)