*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
21 September 2018

Archdeacon of Sherborne

THE next Archdeacon of Sherborne is to be the Revd Penelope Sayer, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Woodham Mortimer with Hazeleigh, and of Woodham Walter, and Bradwell Area Turnaround Minister in Chelmsford diocese, since 2016. She was ordained in Chichester diocese in 2007, a served as an NSM of Upper St Leonards. From 2010, she was Team Rector in the Becontree South Team Ministry, in Chelmsford diocese. Before ordination, she raised six children.

BAILEY. The Revd Stephen Bailey, Diocesan Warden of Readers (Leicester), to be also Area Dean designate of the Gartree Deanery, remaining Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) in the Oadby Team Ministry.

BARKER. The Revd Miriam Barker, Community Chaplain in Tonbridge Archdeaconry and Assistant Curate of St Stephen’s and St Eanswythe’s Mission Church, Tonbridge (Rochester), to be also Area Dean of Tonbridge.

BECKETT. The Revd Caroline Beckett, Assistant Curate of Berechurch, to be Vicar of Brightlingsea (Chelmsford).

BLANCH. The Revd Dr Michael Blanch, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Hampden Park and The Hydnye, now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Isfield (Chichester).

BOOKER. The Revd Alison Booker, Area Dean of Gartree First and Gartree Second to be Area Dean of The Launde (Leicester), remaining Vicar of the Coplow Benefice.

BREWER. The Revd Susan Brewer, Priest-in-Charge of Borstal (Rochester), now also Residentiary Canon of Rochester Cathedral.

BROWN. The Revd David Brown, Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s, Woodside Park (London), now NSM (Assistant Priest) of St John, Newport (Portsmouth).

BROWN. The Revd Kim Brown, Assistant Curate of Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne, and Leader of the Upper Room Community (Bishop’s Mission Order), to be NS Pioneer Minister at the Upper Room Community (Gloucester).

BURNS. The Revd Michael Burns, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, West Wimbledon (Southwark), to be Vicar.

CATTLE. The Revd David Cattle, formerly Team Vicar of Haldens, in the Digswell and Panshanger Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Vicar of Galleywood Common (Chelmsford).

COZIER. The Revd Christopher Cozier, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Harold Hill, now Assistant Curate of Cranham Park (Chelmsford).

CREIGHTON. The Revd Rachel Creighton, Rector of St Leonard with St Anne, Hollington (Chichester), to be also Rural Dean of Hastings.

DATCHLER. The Revd Colin Datchler, Priest-in-Charge of Stopham and Fittleworth, and District Mission Team Priest, now Chaplain of Seaford College (Chichester).

GAMBLE. The Revd Bronwen Gamble, Rector of the Wiverton Group and Area Dean of East Bingham, to be Team Vicar (Incumbent designate) in the South East of Retford Benefice, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham). (Diocesan correction)

HIGGINS. The Revd Charles Higgins, Assistant Curate of Rugby West, to be Vicar of Bulkington and of Burton Hastings (Coventry).

HOWARTH. The Revd David Howarth, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Bromley (Rochester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Bishop Hannington Memorial Church, Hove, with responsibility for Holy Cross, Hove (Chichester).

ITUMU. The Revd John Itumu, Vicar of St Catharine’s, Gloucester (Gloucester), now Vicar of St Helier (Southwark).

KING. The Revd Joanna King, Assistant Curate of Pagham, to be Priest-in-Charge of North Bersted (Chichester).

LAMBETH. The Revd Dorothy Lambeth, NS Assistant Curate of Riccall, Barlby and Hemingbrough (York), to be Assistant Minister.

LEACH. The Revd Samuel Leach, Team Vicar in the Wednesfield Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Rector of Upton (Exeter).

LEWIS. The Revd Jayne Lewis, Assistant Curate in the Market Harborough Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Whatborough Group of Parishes (Leicester).

McKENNA. The Revd Jacqueline McKenna, Lead Chaplain and Bereavement Care Manager of the Donacaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Priest-in-Charge of Blyth and Scrooby with Ranskill (Southwell & Nottingham).

MELLARS. The Revd Paul Mellars, Assistant Curate of Hoyland, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Stainforth, and of Fishlake with Sykehouse and Kirk Bramwith with Fenwick and Moss (Sheffield).

MUNDY. The Revd Kay Mundy, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton, Chace­ley, Tredington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke, to be also Chaplain to the Bishop of Tewkesbury (Gloucester).

MUSSON. The Revd John Musson, Vicar of Cudham and Downe (Rochester), now also Area Dean of Orpington.

OLADUNJOYE. The Revd Oluwayemi Oladunjoye, formerly Assistant Curate of Lagos Cathedral, Nigeria, to be Minister-in-Charge of the Anglican Church of Light and Life (Bishop’s Mission Order) (Birmingham).

RANSOM. The Revd Adam Ransom, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St Philip, Eastbourne, now Priest-in-Charge of Hampden Park and The Hydnye (Chichester).

RUSSELL. The Revd James Russell, Priest-in-Charge of North Mundham with Hunston and Merston (Chichester), now Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Chichester.

RYLETT. The Revd Adam Rylett, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Barnes Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Kingston Hill (Southwark).

SLATER. The Revd Elizabeth Slater, Diocesan Adviser for Initial Ministerial Development, and Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth (Bristol), to be Team Rector in the Broadclyst, Clyst Honiton, Pinhoe, Rockbeare and Sowton Team Ministry (Exeter).

TURNER. The Revd Ruth Turner, Team Vicar in the Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry (Derby) now Assistant Curate (Interim Associate Vicar) of Battersea Fields (Southwark).

WINGFIELD. The Revd Christopher Wingfield, Rector of Harton (York), to be also Area Dean of Southern Ryedale.

YARRIEN. The Revd Cora Yarrien, Assistant Curate of Daybrook, to be Team Vicar (Incumbent designate) in the West of Retford Benefice (Southwell & Nottingham). (Diocesan correction).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)