Appointments

by
21 December 2018

ASHTON. The Revd Grant Ashton, Vicar of Euxton, now also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

AYLING. The Revd Dallas Ayling, Rector of Dawlish, Cofton and Starcross, to be also Rural Dean of Kenn (Exeter).

BAGULEY. The Revd Dr David Baguley, formerly NSM of Waterbeach (Ely), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Martin’s, Sherwood (Southwell & Nottingham).

BELL. The Revd Susan Bell, NS Assistant Curate of St Hilda and St Columba, Darlington, now Chaplain of HM Prison Holme House, Stockton (Durham).

BLAND. The Revd Elizabeth Bland, Team Vicar in the Great Aycliffe Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Upper Skerne Team Ministry (Durham).

BUDDEN. The Revd Carl Budden, Assistant Curate of Eggbuckland with Estover, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Plymstock and Hooe Mission Community (Exeter).

CARSON-FEATHAM. The Revd Lawrence Carson-Featham, Rector of Accrington and Church Kirk, now also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

ELLIOTT. The Revd Neil Elliott, Assistant Curate of Whalley Range and Moss Side, to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Harpurhey, and of Collyhurst (Manchester).

ELLIS. The Ven. John Ellis, Chaplain-in-Chief of the RAF (Royal Air Force Chaplaincy Service), now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

FOWLER. The Revd Anthony Fowler, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Highpoint (South), now Assistant Curate of Alderney (Canterbury & Winchester).

FOWLER. The Revd Janice Fowler, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Highpoint (North), and of Havebury Housing Partnership, now Vicar of Alderney (Canterbury & Winchester).

FRAMPTON. The Revd Ruth Frampton, Assistant Curate of Salcombe and Malborough with South Huish, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Teign Valley and Haldon Hill Mission Community (Exeter).

GODFREY. The Revd Dr Kesari Godfrey, Vicar of Southwater, to be also Diocesan Interfaith Adviser (Chichester).

HANNAFORD. The Revd Professor Robert Hannaford, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Workington (Carlisle), to be Interim Director of Cumbria Christian Learning.

Advertisement

HARVEY. The Revd Simon Harvey, Vicar of St Mary’s, Islington (London), to be Vicar of St Mary and St Peter’s District Church, Bury St Edmunds (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HEDDERLY. The Revd Katherine Hedderly, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Martin-in-the-Fields, to be Vicar of All Hallows Berkynchirche-by-the-Tower with St Dunstan-in-the-East, and Area Dean of the City of London (London).

HEWERDINE. The Revd Mark Hewerdine, Priest-in-Charge of Ladybarn, to be Rector, remaining Withington Deanery Fresh Expressions Enabler, and Assistant Curate of St Nicholas’s, Burnage (Manchester).

HILL. The Revd Stuart Hill, Vicar of the Upper Derwent Benefice (York), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Jarrow (Durham) (correction).

HOROBIN. The Revd Timothy Horobin, Vicar of Lower Darwen, now also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

JEFFERSON. The Revd Charles Jefferson, Vicar of Balderstone, Mellor and Samlesbury (Blackburn), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Walton-on-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, of Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms, and of Immanuel, Stapenhill (Derby).

JOHNSON. The Revd Paul Johnson, NSM (Associate Minister) of St Mary the Virgin, Norton, and of St Michael and All Angels, Norton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Billingham Team Ministry (Durham).

MACLUSKIE. The Revd Linda Macluskie, Vicar of Sandylands, now also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

MANSELL. The Revd Carol Mansell, Priest-in-Charge of Monks Eleigh with Chelsworth and Brent Eleigh with Milden and Kettlebaston, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows’, Ipswich, and Ipswich Deanery Community Engagement Officer (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MAYFIELD. The Revd Timothy Mayfield, Vicar of Christ Church, Cheltenham (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Earsdon and Backworth, and Area Dean of Tynemouth (Newcastle).

MERCER. The Revd Nicholas Mercer, Rector of Christ Church Cathedral, Port Stanley (Falkland Islands), to be Rector of Bolton Abbey (Leeds).

MURPHY. The Revd Owen Murphy, Priest-in-Charge of Yealmpton and Brixton, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Withycombe Raleigh Team Ministry, with special responsibility for All Saints’, Exmouth (Exeter).

NEWLANDS. The Revd Christopher Newlands, Vicar of St Mary’s, with St John and St Anne, Lancaster, now also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

PENNINGTON. The Revd Dr Emma Pennington, Vicar of Garsing­ton, Cuddesdon and Horspath, and Area Dean of Aston and Cuddesdon (Oxford), to be Canon Missioner of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).

RODEL. The Revd Mark Rodel, Pioneer Minister and Priest-in-Charge of Lady Bay with Holme Pierrepont and Adbolton, and Tutor of St John’s College, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Fresh Expressions and Pioneer Adviser (Ely).

SHORT. The Rev Geoffrey Short, Team Vicar in the Christ the King Team Ministry (Newcastle), to be Team Rector in the Upper Skerne Team Ministry (Durham).

WALLACE. The Revd Susan Wallace, Canon Precentor and Sacrist of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester), to be Liturgical Director and Creative Worship Consultant of Transcendence.

WHITWORTH. The Revd Vincent Whitworth, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Halliwell, and Area Dean of Bolton, to be Team Vicar in the Deane Team Ministry, with responsibility for Over Hulton, and Priest-in-Charge of St Bede’s, Bolton Le Moors (Manchester).

WINGATE. The Revd Dr Andrew Wingate, Diocesan Interfaith Advisor, to be Associate Interfaith Advsior (Chichester), remaining Canon Theologian of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

WINSBURY. The Revd Leigh Winsbury, Assistant Curate of Bideford, Landcross, Littleham, Monkleigh and Weare Gifford, to be Team Vicar in the Northmoore Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Exbourne, Hatherleigh, Jacobstowe, Meeth and Northlew (Exeter).

SCOTLAND

GREEN. The Revd Ruth Green, Rector of St David of Scotland, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Aberdeen (Aberdeen & Orkney).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BINNS. Alexander Binns, Assistant Director of Music of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Director of Music of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

DUERDEN. Jean Duerden, Diocesan Conference Administrator, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

GILMORE. Dr Carolyn Gilmore, Lay Missioner and Minister-in-Charge of All Souls and St Peter, Radford (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Lead Minister of Beam Park Church Plant (Chelmsford).

GILMORE. Mark Gilmore, Lay Missioner and Minister-in-Charge of All Souls and St Peter, Radford (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Lead Minister of Beam Park Church Plant (Chelmsford).

JONES. Richard Jones, Head Teacher of St Christopher’s C of E High School, Accrington, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

SNAPE. Jo Snape, Associate Adviser to the Board of Education, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

WHITTAKER. Stephen Whittaker, Diocesan Director of Education, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

WITTS. Susan Witts, formerly Children’s Work Adviser and Lay Leader of St Paul’s, Hoddlesden, now Hon. Lay Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)