Appointments

by
02 November 2018

ABBOTT. The Revd Rachma Abbott, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Lyneham with Bradenstoke (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Priest-in-Charge of the Woodhill Benefice.

BAKER. The Revd Andrew Baker, Assistant Curate of Haydock (Liverpool), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Michael-le-Belfrey and St Cuthbert, York (York).

BANKS. The Revd Susan Banks, Priest-in-Charge of St Margaret’s, Heywood, and Heap Bridge (Manchester), to be Vicar.

BOUSFIELD. The Revd Andrew Bousfield, Assistant Curate of Patcham (Chichester), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Salisbury, and Laverstock (Salisbury).

BRIDGEWATER. The Revd Guy Bridgewater, Team Rector in the Horsham Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Horsham (Chichester), to be Rector of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

BROCKLEHURST. The Revd Ian Brocklehurst, NS Assistant Curate of Coldhurst and St Stephen and All Martyrs, Oldham, to be Assistant Curate of Mossley, and of Roughtown (Manchester).

CHARLES. The Revd Beverley Charles, Assistant Curate in the Yate Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) of Kingswood and of Hanham (Bristol).

COUZENS. The Revd Brenda Couzens, formerly NSM of Chichester Cathedral, now NSM of St Paul with Immanuel, Chichester, and Westhampnett (Chichester).

D’SILVA. The Revd David D’Silva, Assistant Curate of Edlington and Hexthorpe, now Curate-in-Charge of St Leonard and St Jude, Doncaster (Sheffield).

DIGGINS. The Revd Glyn Diggins, Assistant Curate of Malton and Old Malton (York), to be Vicar.

DIXON. The Revd Peter Dixon, Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Army Chaplains’ Department), now Chaplain of HM Naval Base, Devonport (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

EVANS. The Revd Christine Evans, Priest-in-Charge of Kingswood, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Kingswood and of Hanham (Bristol).

FISHER. The Revd David Fisher, Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s, Salisbury (Salisbury), to be Rector.

FOX. The Revd Tina Fox, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry, now also Associate Ministry Support Officer for Sarum Archdeaconry (Salisbury).

Advertisement

GILBERT. The Revd Hilda Gilbert, NSM of St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Walthamstow (Chelmsford).

GILLINGS. The Revd Ruth Gillings, NSM of Atworth with Shaw and Whitely (Salisbury), now Chaplain of St Monica’s Trust, Bristol (Bristol).

GRANT. The Revd Andrew Grant, Vicar of Marton-in-Cleveland, to be also Interim Priest-in-charge of St Agnes’, Middlesbrough (York).

HEWITT. The Revd Dr Caroline Hewitt, Assistant Curate of the All Saints’, Salford, Benefice, to be part-time Team Vicar in the Wythenshawe Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Martin with St Francis, and part-time Priest-in-Charge of Lawton Moor (Manchester).

HUGHES. The Revd John Hughes, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Old Trafford (Manchester), to be Rector.

HURLSTON, The Revd Jean Hurlston, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, Rochdale Archdeac­onry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministers, Borough Dean of Oldham, and Chaplain of Manchester Airport, to be also Chaplain of the Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, and Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

JAMES. The Revd Stephen James, Rector of Rusholme, to be also Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

KEMBER. The Revd Ann Kember, Assistant Curate of Wolverton (Oxford), to be Rector of Chard with Combe St Nicholas, Wambrook and Whitestaunton (Bath & Wells).

KERR. The Revd Karlene Kerr, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest, and Team Vicar designate) in the Gaywood Team Ministry (Norfolk), to be Team Vicar.

KTORIDES. The Revd Nicholas Ktorides, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Lowestoft, to be Interim Assistant Minister of St Michael’s, Oulton (Norwich).

LAUNDON. The Revd Timothy Laundon, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the New Windsor Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Ludgershall and Faberstown, and of Tidworth (Salisbury).

LEIGH. The Revd Richenda Leigh, formerly Vicar of Holy Trinity, with St Philip, Dalston, and All Saints’, Haggerston (London), to be Chaplain of Hartpury College (Gloucester).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Michael Matthews, formerly Vicar of the Watersmete Benefice, to be Chaplain of All Saints’ Primary School, Peterborough (Peterborough).

MAUDSLEY. The Revd Philip Maudsley, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Fulwood (Blackburn), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Moston, and of St Chad’s, Moston (Manchester).

McCARTHY. The Revd Vienna McCarthy, Assistant Curate of St George-in-the-East with St Paul (London), to be also Chaplain of London Design and Engineering University Technical College (Chelmsford).

MORGAN. The Revd Nicholas Morgan, Assistant Curate of Masham and Healey (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bramham (York).

MOSSOP. The Revd Patrick Mossop, formerly Team Rector in the Plaistow and North Canning Town Team Ministry, to be Interim Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of South Woodford (Chelmsford).

NICHOLSON. The Revd Julie Nicholson, Chaplain of North Bristol NHS Trust, now Chaplain of the University of the West of England (Bristol).

ORAM. The Revd Anthony Oram, Assistant Curate of St Aidan’s, Southcoates, Kingston upon Hull (York), to be Rector of Cottesmore and Burley, Clipsham, Exton, Greetham, Stretton and Thistleton (Peterborough).

PHAROAH. The Revd Carol Pharaoh, Team Rector in the Farnworth, Kearsley and Stoneclough Team Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Blackrod, Daisy Hill, Westhoughton and Wingates Team Ministry (Manchester).

POWELL. The Revd Roger Powell, Rector of the Ridgeway Benefice, to be also Rural Dean of Marlborough (Salisbury).

REES. The Revd John Rees, Rector of the Canalside Benefice, now also Chaplain to Wiltshire Air Ambulance (Salisbury).

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Ruth Schofield, Priest-in-Charge of Rowde and Bromham (Salisbury), now Rector.

SCROGGIE. The Revd Felicity Scroggie, Team Rector in the Kidlington Team Ministry, to be Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry (Oxford).

SINCLAIR. The Revd John Sinclair, Residentiary Canon of Newcastle Cathedral, and Diocesan Adviser for Local Evangelism, to be Rector of the Upper Coquetdale Benefice (Newcastle).

STEPHENSON. The Revd David Stephenson, Vicar of All Saints’, West Dulwich, Area Dean of Lambeth South, and Acting Archdeacon of Lambeth, now Vicar of Cotham and St Paul’s, Clifton (Bristol) (correction).

SUMMERS. The Revd Alexander Summers, temporary Barking Area Continuing Ministerial Development Adviser, to be part-time Barking AreaCMD Adviser and part-time Interim Vicar of All Saints’, West Ham, remaining Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

THORPE. The Rt Revd Richard Thorpe, Suffragan Bishop of Islington (London), now also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

THURGILL. The Revd Sally Thurgill, OLM Assistant Curate of the Mattishall and the Tudd Valley Benefice (Norwich), now Assistant Priest.

WALKER. The Revd Daniel Walker, Vicar of Birkenshaw with Hunsworth (Leeds), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Easington with Liverton (York).

WARD. The Revd Sandra Ward, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of High Westmorland, with special responsibility for Orton with Tebay, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Lorton and Loweswater with Buttermere (Carlisle).

WEBSTER. The Revd Stephen Webster, Rector of Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn, and Rural Dean of Oundle, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

WILKINSON. The Revd James Wilkinson, Chaplain to the Bishop of Fulham, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Dunstan in the West, London, and part-time Chaplain to the Bishop of Fulham (London).

Advertisement

 

SCOTLAND

ADDIS. The Revd Rosemary Addis, Assistant Curate of the Good Shepherd, Edinburgh, now Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St John the Evangelist, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

LAST. The Revd Michael Last, Priest-in-Charge of St Marnan’s, Aberchirder, of Christ Church, Huntly, of Holy Trinity, Keith, and of Gordon Chapel, Fochabers, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Dufftown (Moray, Ross & Caithness).

RATHBAND. The Revd Kenneth Rathband, Rector of St Ninian’s, Alyth, of St Catherine’s, Blairgowrie, and of St Anne’s, Coupar Angus, to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Dunfermline, and of St Margaret’s, Lunan Head, remaining Dean of the Diocese of St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane (St Andrews, Dunkeld and Dunblane).

OVERSEAS

WATSON. The Revd Dr Timothy Watson, Continuing Ministerial Development Officer, and Priest to the Chemin Neuf Community in St Patrick’s, Hove (Chichester), to be Rector of Holy Cross, Hackett (Canberra & Goulburn, Australia).

LAY APPOINTMENT

VALLELY. Paul Vallely to be Hon. Ecumenical Lay Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)