Appointments

by
02 March 2018

AUSTIN. The Revd David Austin, Vicar of St Luke with St Augustine, New Catton (Norwich), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Coldhurst, and St Stephen and All Martyrs, Oldham.

BAILEY. The Revd Robert Bailey, Canon Emeritus of Carlisle Cathedral, to be also house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Lorton and Loweswater with Buttermere (Carlisle).

BATTS. The Revd Dr Sarah Batts, Assistant Curate of St Edmund’s, Chingford, now Assistant Curate of Coggeshall with Marks Hall, and of Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell-Juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

BLUNT. The Revd Christopher Blunt, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Chester (Chester), now Vicar.

BROOKS. The Revd Glen Brooks, Priest-in-Charge of Somerleyton, Ashby, Fritton, Herringfleet, Blundeston and Lound (Norwich), to be Vicar.

BURR. The Revd Anna Burr, Priest-in-Charge of Haddlesey with Hambleton and Birkin, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Carlton By Snaith and Drax (York).

CAREW. The Revd Richard Carew, Archbishop’s Domestic Chaplain, to be Vicar of Dringhouses (York).

CROSS. The Revd Max Cross, Assistant Curate of Sheet, to be Rector of Bedhampton (Portsmouth).

FEAR. The Revd Kevin Fear, Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Peterborough, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Werrington (Peterborough).

FREETH. The Revd Patricia Freeth, formerly Vicar of Shires’ Edge, and Area Dean of Deddington (Oxford) to be Interim Area Dean of Stroud (Gloucester).:

FRENCH. The Revd Julia French, Bank Chaplain of Musgrove Park Hospital in the Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, (Bath & Wells), now Lead Chaplain.

GREEN. The Revd Veronica Green, Curate-in-Charge of Marbury with Tushingham and Whitewell (Chester), now Priest-in-Charge.

GRIFFITHS. The Revd John Griffiths, Assistant Curate in the Cockermouth Area Team Ministry (Carlisle), to be Vicar of St Thomas’s, Garstang (Blackburn).

HARNEY. The Revd Janice Harney, NS Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) in the Astley, Tyldesley and Mosley Common Team Ministry (Manchester), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Glazebury with Hollinfare (Liverpool).

Advertisement

HART. The Revd Peter Hart, Vicar of St Philip and All Saints with St Luke, Kew, and Kingston Area Ecumenical Adviser, to be also Area Dean of Richmond and Barnes (Southwark).

HARTLAND. The Revd Rachel Hartland, NS Assistant Curate of Old Basing and Lychpit, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Darby Green and Eversley (Winchester).

HEYWOOD. The Revd Margaret Heywood, formerly NS Assistant Minister in the Thame Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Damascus Parish (Oxford).

HILL. The Rt Revd Michael Hill, formerly Bishop of Bristol, now Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells).

JACKSON. The Revd Alison Jackson, NS Assistant Curate of Rye Park, now Hertford Archdeaconry Fresh Expressions Development Officer (St Albans).

KAY. The Revd Alasdair Kay, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Francis’s, Mackworth (Derby), now Priest-in-Charge.

KENDRICK. The Revd Helen Kendrick, Rector of the Damascus Parish, now also Area Dean of Abingdon (Oxford).

KENNEDY. The Revd Wendy Kennedy, Diocesan Secretary, to be also Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

LEYDEN. The Revd Dr Michael Leyden, Priest-in-Charge of Weston (Chester), now Vicar.

MORRIS. The Revd Catharine Morris, Parish Development Adviser for Berkshire archdeaconry, now Vicar of Warfield (Oxford).

MUNT. The Revd Linda Munt, formerly Vicar of Attercliffe and Darnall (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Garrowby Hill (York).

PACKMAN. The Revd James Packman, Rector of Frant with Eridge, and Rural Dean of Rotherfield (Chichester), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Nailsea (Bath & Wells).

PALIN. The Revd Elizabeth Palin, Team Vicar in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Stroudwater Team Ministry (Gloucester).

PATTERSON. The Revd Scott Patterson, Priest-in-Charge of Curry Rivel with Fivehead and Swell (Bath & Wells), to be Rector.

PENNINGTON. The Revd James Pennington, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Nailsea (Bath & Wells), to be Rector of Passenham (Peterborough).

PERCY. The Revd Pauline Percy, NS Assistant Curate of Rudby in Cleveland with Middleton, of Kirklevington with Picton, and High and Low Worsall, and of Crathorne, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Sowerby, of Sessay, and of Thirkleby with Kilburn and Bagby, remaining Voluntary Chaplain of the North Yorkshire Police (York).

PIPER. The Revd Calum Piper, Assistant Curate of St Hilary’s, Wallasey, now Assistant Curate in Cheadle deanery (Chester).

PLATT. The Revd Anthea Platt, formerly Assistant Curate of Thorley (St Albans), now Chaplain of Downe House School, Newbury (Oxford).

READ. The Revd Geoffrey Read, Colchester Area Continuing Ministerial Education Adviser, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Evangelist, Colchester (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of Konvikt Chapel, Luxembourg (Europe).

RHODES. The Revd Laura Rhodes, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary Without-the-Walls, Chester, now also Chaplain of the University of Chester (Chester).

SCARISBRICK. The Revd Helen Scarisbrick, Vicar of Broadheat, now Priest-in-Charge of Gee Cross (Chester).

SCOTT. The Revd Guy Scott, Vicar of Biggleswade, now also Rural Dean of Biggleswade (St Albans).

SEAGO. The Revd Timothy Seago, Assistant Area Dean of Barnet, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of Totteridge (St Albans).

SUTTON. The Revd Philip Sutton, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Matthew’s, Oxford, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Damascus Parish (Oxford).

WAINWRIGHT. The Revd Robert Wainwright, NS Assistant Curate of Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford, now Chaplain of Oriel College, Oxford (Oxford).

WEITZMANN. The Revd Benjamin Weitzmann, Assistant Curate of Boxmoor (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Priest) of the Ascension and of St Saviour’s, Portsea, and Team Vicar in the Portsea North End Team Ministry (Portsmouth).

WHITTAKER. The Revd John Whittaker, Vicar of the Assumption of St Mary with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley (Leicester), to be Team Rector in St Mary and All Saints Team Ministry, Putney (Southwark).

WILBRAHAM. The Revd David Wilbraham, Chaplain to the Thames Valley Police, now National Police Chaplain, remaining Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

 

IRELAND

DONOHOE. The Revd Simon Donohoe, Assistant Curate of Cuthbert with St Mary, Cheadle (Chester), now Priest-in-Charge of Kildallon with Newtowngore and Corrawallen and Swanlinbar with Kinawley, Templeport and Tomregan (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Simon Archer (Erith School Squadron); the Revd Bertin Hermo (Ealing and Brentford Squadron); the Revd Philip Johnson (Sleaford Squadron); the Revd Paul Kennedy (Seaham Squadron); the Revd Brian McAvoy (Rutland Squadron); the Revd Imogen Nay (Rugby Squadron); the Revd Peter Organ (Welling Squadron); the Revd Christopher Rushton (Staffordshire Wing); the Revd Martin Short (North Manchester Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

DUNWOODY. Mark Dunwoody, formerly Diocesan Missioner (Montreal, Canada), now Senior Fresh Expressions Officer (St Albans).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)