Appointments

by
02 February 2018

ASHCROFT. The Rt Revd Mark Ashcroft, Suffragan Bishop of Bol­ton, now also Warden of Readers (Man­­chester).

ATKINS. The Revd Benedict Atkins, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Vic­toria Docks, now Assistant Curate for Church-Planting of St Matthias’s, Canning Town (Chelmsford).

BAILEY. The Ven. David Bailey, for­­­­merly Archdeacon of Bolton (Man­­chester), now Archdeacon Emeritus.

BARNETT. The Revd Lisa Barnett, Vicar of Scaynes Hill, to be also Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

BENFIELD. The Revd Paul Benfield, Vicar of Fleetwood, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St An­­drew with St Margaret and St James, Burnley, and of St Mark’s, Burn­ley, and Diocesan Registrar (Blackburn).

BINNEY. The Revd Mark Binney, Priest-in-Charge of Hampton with Sedgeberrow and Hinton-on-the-Green, and of Bengeworth, now Rector of Bengeworth and Hampton with Sedgeberrow and Hinton-on-the-Green in the ASUM Group Min­istry (Worcester).

BOUMENJEL. The Revd Nejib Boumenjel, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Birmingham, to be Vicar of the Ascension, Hall Green (Birm­ingham).

BRYAN. The Revd Angela Bryan, Priest-in-Charge of Kirkholt, and Rochdale Deanery Estates Missioner, to be house-for-duty Missioner with Children and Young People in the Saddleworth Team Ministry (Man­ches­ter).

DEVALL. The Revd Elizabeth Devall, Priest-in-Charge of Hurst (Manchester), to be Vicar.

FARNWORTH. The Revd Roger Farnworth, Team Rector in the Ashton-under-Lyne Team Ministry, to be also Borough Dean of Tame­side (Manchester).

FINDLOW. The Revd Robert Find­low, NS Assistant Curate of Rad­cliffe, to be NS Assistant Curate of Spot­land and Oakenrod (Man­chester).

FOX. The Rt Revd Peter Fox, Hon. Assist­ant Bishop (Norwich), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Leic­es­ter).

HARKIN. The Revd John Harkin, Vicar of St Mary’s, Andover, Rural Dean of Andover, and Hon. Canon of Winchester Cathedral (Winches­ter), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Mickle­­­ham, in Leatherhead and Mickle­ham (Guildford).

HARPER. The Revd Timothy Harper, Rector of Amersham, and Joint Area Dean of Amersham, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

Advertisement

HESLOP. The Revd Neil Heslop, Assistant Curate of St James and St Basil, Fenham, to be Assistant Cur­ate (Priest-in-Charge designate) of Sugley (Newcastle).

HIGHAM. The Revd Pauline Higham, Rector of Little Berkham­sted and Bayford, Essendon and Pons­­bourne, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral, to be house-for-duty As­­sistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Combs and Little Finbor­ough, and of Great Finborough with Onehouse, Harleston, Buxhall and Shelland (St Albans).

HURLSTON. The Revd Jean Hurlston, OLM of St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, and Rochdale Arch­deac­onry Officer for Self-Supporting Ministers, to be also Borough Dean of Oldham (Manchester).

JABLONSKI. The Revd Andrew Jablonski, Assistant Curate (Asso­ciate Vicar) of St Peter and St Paul, Bromley (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mudeford (Winchester).

LANE. The Revd Martin Lane, Vicar of Bosham, and Rural Dean of West­bourne, to be also Prebendary of Chi­­chester Cathedral (Chiches­ter).

McHAFFIE. The Revd Alistair McHaffie, Vicar of St John’s, Ley­land, to be Vicar of the Risen Lord, Preston, remaining Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

MANN. The Revd Dr Rachel Mann, Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Burnage, to be Rector, remaining Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathed­ral (Manchester).

NOGHIU. The Revd Bernard Noghiu to be Assistant Curate (As­­so­­ciate Priest) of Emmanuel Church, Leyton (Chelmsford).

PATON. The Revd John Paton, Pre­centor of Christ Church, Oxford, now Hon. Canon, and Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Sulhamstead Abbots and Bannister with Ufton Nervet (Ox­­ford).

ROBINSON. The Revd Teresa Robin­­son, Director for Women in Church and Society in the Anglican Communion Office, and NSM of St Luke’s, Maidenhead, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

ROWLANDSON. The Revd Diana Rowlandson, NS Assistant Curate of Gerrards Cross and Fulmer (Ox-
ford), to be Vicar of Earlham (Nor­wich).

STANTON. The Revd Angela Stanton, Priest-in-Charge of St Elisa­beth’s, Reddish, to be Rector, re­­main­­ing Hon. Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Borough Dean of Stockport (Manchester).

TAYLOR. The Revd Bryony Taylor, Assistant Curate of Houghton le Spring (Durham), to be Rector of Barlborough and Clowne (Derby).

ROCHE. The Revd David Roche, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Beirut (Jerusalem; Jerusalem and the Middle East), to be Priest-in-Charge of Whit­­church with Tufton with Litch­­field (Winchester).

WADE. The Revd David Wade, Vicar of St Luke’s, Victoria Docks, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cath­edral, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Matthias’s, Canning Town (Chelms­ford).

WRIGHT. The Revd Nicholas Wright, NSM (Associate Priest) of Bengeworth, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of Bengeworth and Hampton with Sedgeberrow and Hinton-on-the-Green in the ASUM Group Min­­istry (Worcester).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CAMERON. Dr Helen Cameron, Head of Public Affairs of the Salva­tion Army, now Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

KENNEDY. Jane Kennedy, formerly Architect to Ely Cathedral (Ely), now Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

ST JOHN NICOLLE. Maranda St John Nicolle, Director of Christian Concern for One World, now Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)