Appointments

by
19 January 2018

0:00 / 0:00

ANDERSON. The Revd Ann Anderson, Rector of Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton, to be Team Rector in the Great Aycliffe Team Ministry (Durham).

ARCHER. The Revd Nicholas Archer, Assistant Curate of St Saviour and St Peter, Eastbourne, now Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Eastbourne (Chichester).

BAMBER. The Revd Jeremy Bamber, Assistant Curate of Southover, now Assistant Curate of Trinity in Lewes (Chichester).

BANBURY. The Revd David Banbury, Diocesan Leader of Parish Mission Support (Blackburn), to be Vicar of Burscough Bridge (Liverpool).

BAUGHEN. The Revd Andrew Baughen, Vicar of St James and St John with St Peter, Clerkenwell (London), to be Assistant Curate.

BAXTER. The Revd Jane Baxter, Rector of Lyddington, Bisbrooke, Caldecott, Glaston, Harringworth, Seaton and Stoke Dry, to be also Rural Dean of Rutland (Peterborough).

BENSON. The Revd Rachel Benson, formerly NSM of Sand Hutton and Whitwell with Crambe and Foston, now High Steward of Selby Abbey (York).

BROOKER. The Revd Anna Brooker, Priest-in-Charge of Haswell, Shotton and Thornley, to be also Priest-in-Charge of South Hetton (Durham).

BURGESS. The Revd John Burgess, formerly Assistant Curate in the Bruton and District Team Ministry (Bath & Wells), now Interim Priest-in-Charge of Hempton and Pudding Norton (Norwich).

COLLIER. The Revd Steven Collier, Assistant Curate in the Broadwater Team Ministry (Chichester), now Associate Vicar.

CREIGHTON. The Revd Rachel Creighton, Rector of Holy Trinity and St Silas, Belfast (Connor), to be Rector of St Leonard with St Anne, Hollington (Chichester).

DEVADASON. The Revd Dr Jacob Devadason, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Broad Green, Croydon, to be Vicar, remaining Croydon Area Interfaith Adviser (Southwark).

GARRATT. The Revd Helen Garatt, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Peter’s, Brighton (Chichester), now stipendiary.

GILLINGHAM. The Revd Stephanie Gillingham, Priest-in-Charge of Widford, to be Rector, remaining Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Galleywood Common, of St John’s, Moulsham, and of St Luke’s, Moulsham (Chelmsford).

Advertisement

GUTHRIE. The Revd Nigel Guthrie, Rector of Crediton with Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions, now Vicar of St David with St Michael and All Angels, Exeter, remaining also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

HALL. The Very Revd John Hall, Dean of Westminster, to be also Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

HARRISON. The Revd Kathryn Harrison, Assistant Curate in the New Windsor Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Mark’s, Hamilton Terrace, St Marylebone (London).

HAYDEN. The Ven. David Hayden, Interim Priest-in-Charge of Oulton Broad, to be also Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Michael’s, Oulton (Norwich).

HOOD. The Revd Christopher Hood, Assistant Curate of Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland, to be Vicar of St Peter and St Paul with St Andrew and St Nicholas, Felixstowe (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JACKSON. The Revd Mark Jackson, Minister-in-Charge of the Inspire Bishop’s Mission Order, to be also NS Assistant Curate of St James and St John with St Peter, Clerkenwell (London).

JELLEY. The Revd James Jelley, formerly Vicar of St Luke’s, Camberwell (Southwark), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Brede with Udimore and Beckley and Peasmarsh (Chichester).

LIDDELL. The Revd Mark Liddell, Vicar of St Mary’s, Nuneaton (Coventry), to be Vicar of Ocker Hill (Lichfield).

McCOLL. The Revd Iain McColl, Assistant Curate of Henleaze (Bristol), to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector designate) of Great with Little Abington, of Hildersham, and of Balsham, Weston Colville, West Wickham and West Wratting (Ely).

MIDDLETON. The Revd Jules Middleton, Assistant Curate of Southover and of St John sub Castro, Lewes, and South Malling, now Assistant Curate of Trinity in Lewes (Chichester).

MORTON. The Revd Christine Morton, NS Assistant Curate of Marton, to be Vicar designate of Wesham and Treales (Blackburn).

MURRAY. The Revd Susan Murray, Vicar of Three Bridges (Chichester), to be Vicar of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge and Bussage with Eastcombe (Gloucester).

NICHOLAS. The Revd Peter Nicholas, Minister-in-Charge of the Inspire Bishop’s Mission Order, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St James and St John with St Peter, Clerkenwell (London).

PATEL. The Revd Jitesh Patel, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Jude’s, Southsea (Portsmouth), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester, with responsibility for Training and Development (Leicester).

PINNINGTON. The Revd Gillian Pinnington, Vicar of Speke, and Assistant Area Dean of Liverpool South (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Coalville with Bardon Hill and Ravenstone (Leicester).

PLATTIN. The Revd Darleen Plattin, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Plumstead with Thorpe End and Witton, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Tas Valley Benefice (Norwich).

RAJKOVIC. The Revd Dr Michael Rajkovic, Team Rector in the Maltby Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of Thurcroft, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Laughton-En-Le-Morthen and Throapham (Sheffield).

RICHARDS. The Revd Mischa Richards, Assistant Curate of St Martin with St Wilfrid and St Alban, Brighton, now NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels with St Paul, Brighton (Chichester).

ROWLAND. The Revd Matthew Rowland, Assistant Curate of St Leonard with Holy Trinity, Exeter, now Vicar of Modbury, Bigbury, Ringmore, Kingston, and Aveton Gifford (Exeter).

STEPHENS. The Revd Penny Stephens, Chaplain of St Joseph’s Hospice, Hackney (London), now Chaplain of the Weald Hospice, Tunbridge Wells (Rochester).

STEPHENSON. The Revd David Stephenson, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Darwen, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Associate Vicar) of Haslingden with Grane and Stonefold (Blackburn).

STRAWBRIDGE. The Revd Dr Jennifer Strawbridge, Associate Professor of New Testament in the University of Oxford, to be also Prebendary of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

THOMAS. The Revd Katie Thomas, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Mary the Virgin and St Michael, Guildford (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Malden (Southwark).

TODD. The Revd David Todd, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Normanton (Derby), to be Assistant Curate (Senior Associate Minister), of St Andrew the Less with Christ Church, Cambridge (Ely).

TURNER. The Revd Dominic Turner, Priest-in-Charge of Mistley with Manningtree and Bradford (Chelmsford), to be Rector.

WILKINSON. The Revd Robert Wilkinson, Vicar of St Paul’s, Tottenham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints’, Friern Barnet (London).

WYATT. The Revd Susan Wyatt, Canon Emeritus of Ely Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Bourn (Ely).

Diocesan correction. The Revd Joy Dale, formerly NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Penn Fields (Lichfield), is not to be Chaplain in Brittany (Europe).

 

WALES

McKNIGHT. The Revd Ann McKnight, NSM of Cil-Y-Cwm and Ystrad-Ffin with Rhandirmwyn Llanfair-Ar-Y-Bryn (St Davids), to be NS Priest-in-Charge.

MAYES. The Revd Alexier Mayes, Team Vicar in the Cedewain Mission Area, to be Priest-in-Charge in Borderlands Mission Area, with pastoral responsibility for Connah’s Quay (St Asaph).

TAYLOR. The Revd Kingsley Taylor, Vicar of Whitland with Cyffig and Henllan Amgoed and Llan-Gan with Llandysilio and Clunderwen, to be Vicar of Whitland with Cyffig and Henllan Amgoed and Llan-Gan with Llandysilio and Clunderwen and Llanboidy, remaining Area Dean of Pembroke (St Davids).

WHITTICK. The Revd Dr Emma Whittick, Assistant Curate of Dafen and Felinfoel, to be Chaplain of the University of Wales, Lampeter (St Davids).

Advertisement

WILSON. The Revd Delyth Wilson, NSM of Cynwyl Gaeo with Llansawel and Talley and Abergorlech (St Davids), to be Priest-in-Charge.

 

OVERSEAS

LING. The Revd Claire Ling, Assistant Curate of Kesgrave (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Associate Priest of St Augustine’s, Cashmere (Christchurch, Aotearoa, New Zealand & Polynesia).

LING. The Revd Dr Matthew Ling, Assistant Curate of East Bergholt and Brantham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Vicar of St Augustine’s, Cashmere (Christchurch, Aotearoa, New Zealand & Polynesia).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GRAYSTONE. Peter Graystone, Church Army National Development Officer for Fresh Expressions, now Assistant Director of Discipleship and Ministry (Southwark).

MAY. Nick May, Diocesan Secretary, now also Hon. Lay Canon of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells).

TESTER. Paul Tester now CMS Mission Development Manager for Latin America.

The 2018 Train-a-Priest Fund

Help train the next generation of priests - donate to the Church Times Train-a-Priest (TAP) Fund this Lent

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)