Appointments

by
14 December 2018

Northumberland archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Northumberland is to be the Revd Mark Wroe, Acting Archdeacon since the beginning of the year, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Jesmond, since 2007, and Area Dean of Newcastle since 2017.

He succeeds the Very Revd Geoff Miller, who is now Dean of Newcastle (News, 29 June).

Mr Wroe, who is 49, is married to Caroline, who is a renal consultant and research professor; they have three school-age children. He trained at Ridley Hall, Cambridge, served his title in Coventry diocese, and served in Durham diocese before moving to Newcastle diocese in 2007.

 

ANDERSON. The Revd Ivo Anderson, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St James, Stratford (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

ASTON. The Revd Michael Aston, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of West Hanningfield, to be Priest-in-Charge of Pleshey (Chelmsford).

BADGER-WATTS. The Revd Lorraine Badger-Watts, Team Vicar in the Estuary and Mountain Mission Area (St Asaph), to be Rector of Colchester New Town and The Hythe (Chelmsford).

CABLE. The Revd Kevin Cable, Priest-in-Charge of St Katharine’s and St Nicholas’s, Southbourne (Winchester), to be Vicar.

COLEMAN. The Revd Andrew Coleman, Vicar of Longford, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Radford, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Ansty and Shilton (Coventry).

CURRIE. The Revd Lesley Currie, NSM (Associate Minister) of Marple, to be also Rural Dean of Chadkirk (Chester).

DRUMMOND. The Revd Matthew Drummond, Assistant Curate of Addington (Southwark), to be Team Vicar of Purfleet, in the Mardyke Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

GAINSBOROUGH. The Revd Dr Martin Gainsborough, Professor of Development Politics at the University of Bristol, to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Bristol (Bristol), remaining Diocesan Social Justice and Environmental Adviser, and Canon Theologian of Bristol Cathedral.

GREEN. The Revd Mark Green, Assistant Curate of Witton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Moulton (Chester).

HEALE. The Revd Nicholas Heale, Vicar of St Chad’s, Skerton, to be Priest-in-Charge of the North and East Blackburn Benefice (Blackburn).

Advertisement

JOHNSTON. The Revd Henrietta Johnston, Vicar of Lache cum Slatney, to be also Rural Dean of Chester (Chester).

KARWIEC. The Revd Christopher Krawiec, Assistant Curate of Great Harwood, to be Rector of Poulton-le-Sands with St Laurence’s, Morecambe (Blackburn).

LEE. The Revd John Lee, Rector of St Paul’s, Holgate Road, York, and Rural Dean of the City of York, to be Diocesan 20s-40s Team Leader, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, York (York).

MADUKA. The Revd Nnamdi Maduka, NSM of St Joseph the Worker, Northolt, and St Hugh’s, West End (London), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Denham (Oxford).

MARTIN. The Revd Edward Martin, Vicar of Grimsby and Great Grimsby, to be Vicar of Edenham with Witham on the Hill and Swinstead, Warden of Edenham Regional House, and Ministry Experience Scheme Leader (Lincoln).

McCORMACK. The Revd Lesley McCormack, Canon Emeritus of Peterborough Cathedral, now also Chaplain to Retired Clergy and Clergy Widows and Widowers for the Higham Kettering and Corby deaneries (Peterborough).

McDONALD. The Revd James McDonald, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Olave with St Giles, of St Helen Stonegate with St Martin Coney Street, of All Saints’, Pavement, with St Crux and St Michael Spurriergate, of St Denys’s, of Holy Trinity, Micklegate, and of St Lawrence with St Nicholas, York, with special responsibility for St Lawrence with St Nicholas (York), to be Team Vicar in the Langelei Team Ministry, with special responsibility for All Saints’, Kings Langley, and St Mary’s, Apsley End (St Albans).

MULRYNE. The Revd Mark Mulryne, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Great Clacton (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

PENNINGTON. The Revd Nicola Pennington, Team Leader in Cumbria Christian Learning, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Crosslacon Team Ministry (Carlisle).

PLATTIN. The Revd Darleen Plattin, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Plumstead with Thorpe End and Witton, and of Rackheath, now Rector of Great and Little Plumstead, Rackheath with Salhouse and Witton (Norwich).

POPHAM. The Revd Dr Neil Popham, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Kirkby in Ashfield, and Priest-in-Charge of St Wilfrid’s, Kirkby in Ashfield (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Team Vicar in the Stantonbury Ecumenical Partnership, Milton Keynes (Oxford) (correction).

SMITH. The Revd Edward Smith, Rector of Cogenhoe and Great Houghton and Little Houghton with Brafield on the Green, now also Rural Dean of Wellingborough (Peterborough)

TILLETT. The Revd Luke Tillett, Vicar of Acomb Moor, to be also Rural Dean of the City of York (York).

VAN STRAATEN. The Revd Christopher van Straaten, Vicar of Sutton Park and Wawne, to be also Associate Dean of Hull East (York).

WHITEHEAD. The Revd Andrew Whitehead, Team Vicar in the Aylsham and District Team Ministry, to be also Diocesan Chaplain to the Mothers’ Union (Norwich).

WOOD. The Revd Christopher Wood, Rector of St John the Baptist, Timberhill, with St Julian’s, Norwich, and Chaplain of Norfolk Constabulary (Norwich), to be Vicar of St Helen’s, Waddington (Blackburn).

WOOD. The Revd Steven Wood, Vicar of Stratley (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Burnham Group (Norwich).

 

WALES

NEWMAN. The Revd Lynda Newman, Team Vicar in the Neath Rectorial Benefice, and Assistant Curate of Llansawel and Briton Ferry, to be Rector of Neath, remaining Assistant Diocesan Children’s Officer (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)