Appointments

by
13 July 2018

ANÁD-FERNANDEZ. The Revd Dr Hugo Anád-Fernandez, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Laurence’s, Catford, now Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity with St Matthew, Southwark (Southwark).

BAILEY. The Revd Joshua Bailey, Assistant Curate of Rothley (Leicester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Great Chesham Team Ministry (Oxford).

BAUGHEN. The Revd Elizabeth Baughen, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Enfield, now Assistant Curate of St John’s, Whetstone (London).

BEAHAN. The Revd Alan Beahan, Interim Assistant Curate in the Kirkby Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Rector of Calton, Cauldon, Grindon, Waterfall and Blore Ray with Okeover (Lichfield).

BOARDMAN. The Revd Jonathan Boardman, Senior Tutor of the Anglican Centre, Rome, Chaplain of All Saints’, Rome, and Priest-in-Charge of St Anthony Abbot, Padova, Italy (Europe), now Vicar of St Paul’s, Clapham (Southwark), remaining Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).

BRUCE. The Revd Dr James Bruce, formerly Vicar of Lyndhurst and Emery Down and Minstead (Winchester), to be Priest-in-Charge (transitional Team Rector) of the Cartmel Peninsula Team Ministry (Carlisle).

CARTER. The Revd Ashley Carter, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Mayfair (London), to be Rector of Kirk Ella and Willerby (York).

CHESHIRE. The Revd Charlotte Cheshire, Assistant Curate of Wellington with Eyton (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Moldgreen and Rawthorpe (Leeds).

CORNELL. The Revd Nicholas Cornell, Vicar of Nutley, and Rector of Maresfield (Chichester), to be Associate Vicar of Christ Church, Southborough (Rochester).

COUPLAND. The Revd Dr Simon Coupland, Vicar of Kingston Hill, now Priest-in-Charge of St Richard’s, Ham (Southwark).

DOEL. The Revd Stephen Doel, Vicar of Walmley (Birmingham), to be Rector of Aldridge (Lichfield).

DUCKETT. The Revd Helen Duckett, Chaplain of King’s School, Wolverhampton, to be Walsall Archdeaconry Adviser for Women and Ministry, remaining Team Vicar of the Furzedown Worship Centre, in the Emmanuel Church, Bentley, and Holy Trinity, Willenhall Team Ministry (Lichfield).

DYSON. The Revd Debra Dyson, Vicar of Wigginton, and Rural Dean of Tamworth, to be also Lichfield Archdeaconry Adviser for Women and Ministry (Lichfield).

Advertisement

FERNANDES. The Revd Joseph Fernandes, Assistant Curate of Horton and Wraysbury (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Hilda’s, Ashford (London).

HERRICK. The Revd David Herrick, formerly Lay Ministry Training Officer, Diocesan Warden of Readers and Licensed Lay Ministers, and Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Hallingbury (Chelmsford).

HURLEY. The Revd Robert Hurley, Chaplain of St Mark’s, Grenoble, France (Europe), to be Pioneer Minister of West Cheltenham (Gloucester).

LAMONT. The Revd Charles Lamont, Assistant Curate of Wisley with Pyrford (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, South Wimbledon (Southwark).

LEATHERBARROW. The Revd Howard Leatherbarrow, Assistant Curate of St Ann’s, Rainhill, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Stoneycroft, Liverpool (Liverpool).

LEATHERBARROW. The Revd Laura Leatherbarrow, Assistant Curate in the East Widnes Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Croxteth Park (Liverpool).

MATTOCKS. The Revd Margaret Mattocks, Team Rector in the Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Lichfield, to be Vicar of Codsall (Lichfield).

MICKLEFIELD. The Revd Andrew Micklefield, Vicar of the Resurrection, Alton, now also Assistant Area Dean of Alton (Winchester).

NION. The Revd Waldemar Nion, Assistant Curate of Cowgate, to be also Assistant Curate of Newbiggin Hall (Newcastle).

NJUE. The Revd James Njue, formerly Kenya Diocesan Communications Director and Diocesan Secretary (Kenya), to be Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Addington (Southwark).

O’BRIEN. The Revd Andrew O’Brien, Assistant Curate of St Luke’s, Wimbledon Park (Southwark), now Associate Vicar.

O’FLAHERTY. The Revd Sheila O’Flaherty, NS Assistant Curate of Coldhurst and St Stephen and All Martyrs, Oldham (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Newton with Flowery Field (Chester).

PATERSON. The Revd Alan Paterson, Vicar of Cowgate, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Newbiggin Hall (Newcastle).

PENN. The Revd Jennifer Penn, Priest-in-Charge of St Philip’s, Reigate, now Vicar, remaining Chaplain of St Bede’s School (Southwark).

PYKE. The Revd Richard Pyke, formerly Team Rector in the Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Welwyn Hatfield, to be Diocesan Vocations Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon Emeritus of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

RUGEN. The Revd Peter Rugen, Vicar of Norley, Crowton and Kingsley, and Rural Dean of Frodsham, to be Vicar of Plas Newton (Chester).

SHARP. The Revd Nicholas Sharp, Team Vicar in the Hertford Team Ministry with special responsibility for Little Amwell, to be Vicar of Rye Park (St Albans).

SHORT. The Revd Martin Short, Rector of Middleton and Thornham (Manchester), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Honley, with Brockholes (Leeds).

SMITH. The Revd Andrew Smith, formerly Rural Dean of Telford and Ecumenical Dean of Telford to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury (Lichfield).

STEVENSON. The Revd Graham Stevenson, Assistant Curate of St Thomas’s, Stamford Hill (London), to be Chaplain of Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge (Ely).

STUDDERT-KENNEDY. The Revd Andrew Studdert-Kennedy, Team Rector in the Marlborough Team Min­­istry, Rural Dean of Marlbo­rough, Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury), to be Team Rector in the Uxbridge Team Ministry (London), remaining Hon. Chaplain to the Queen.

SYMONS. The Revd Susannah Symons, Rector of Bradeley, Church Eaton, Derrington and Haughton, to be Rector of Kingsley and Foxt-with-Whiston and Oakamoor with Cotton (Lichfield).

WALE. The Revd Wendy Wale, Chaplain of Wadham College, Oxford (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Beverley Minster (York).

WARD. The Very Revd Dr Frances Ward, formerly Dean of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Visiting Theologian to the Diocese and Cathedral (Carlisle).

YELDHAM. The Revd Dr Denise Yeldham, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist in Thanet, Margate, and of All Saints’, Margate, Assistant Area Dean of Thanet, and Thanet Deanery Minister of Deliverance and the Paranormal (Canterbury), now Chaplain at Marie Curie Hospice (London).

 

LAY APPOINTMENT

OLIVER. Darren Oliver, Senior Associate with Winckworth Sherwood Solicitors, and formerly Deputy Diocesan Registrar, to be Diocesan Registrar (Oxford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)