Appointments

by
13 April 2018

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Margam, in Llandaff diocese, is to be Canon Michael Komor, Area Dean of Bridgend since 2015, Canon of Llandaff Cathedral since 2014, and Rector of Coity, Nolton and Brackla, since 2005, and with Coychurch, since 2014. He has served his whole ministry in the diocese of Llandaff, since 1986, and has been Secretary of the Diocesan Conference, Secretary to the Board of Nomination, and Secretary to the Diocesan Standing Committee since 2010.

New assistant archdeacon

THE Ven. Moira Astin, Archdeacon of Reigate, in Southwark diocese, since 2016 is to be Assistant Archdeacon of Croydon in that diocese. Before her present appointment, she was Vicar of Frodingham and New Brumby, in Lincoln diocese from 2011, and Prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral from 2012.

ATKINS. The Revd Lesley Atkins, Priest-in-Charge of Hattersley (Chester), to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Marton, Blackpool (Blackburn).

BISHOP. The Revd Dr Andrew Bishop, Residentiary Canon of Guildford Cathedral, and Chaplain of the University of Surrey (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, Croydon (Southwark).

CAWTHORNE. The Revd Paul Cawthorne, Team Vicar in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Astley, Clive, Grinshill and Hadnall (Lichfield).

CRESSWELL. The Revd Richard Cresswell, Assistant Curate of Lilleshall and Muxton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Shawbury, of Stanton on Hine Heath and of Moreton Corbet (Lichfield).

DADE. The Revd Jonathan Dade, Assistant Curate of St Giles’s, Northampton (Peterborough), to be Pioneer Minister of St Mary and St George, High Wycombe, in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford).

DANGERFIELD. The Revd Sarah Dangerfield, Priest-in-Charge of Fladbury, Hill and Moor, Wyre Piddle, Cropthorne and Charlton, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Peopleton, and White Ladies Aston with Churchill and Spetchley and Upton Snodsbury and Brough­ton Hackett, of Abberton, The Flyfords, Naunton Beauchamp and Bishampton with Throckmorton, and of Stoulton with Drakes Broughton and Pirton and Norton, to be also Rural Dean of Pershore (Worcester).

Advertisement

ENGH. The Revd Dwayne Engh, Assistant Curate of St Mary Magdalen’s, Coventry (Coventry), to be Vicar.

HOBBS. The Revd Nicola Hobbs, Assistant Curate of Broughton with Loddington and Cransley and Thorpe Malsor (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge.

HOGGER-GADSBY. The Revd Alison Hogger-Gadsby, Assistant Curate of Wyken, in the Coventry Caludon Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Foleshill (Coventry).

JAMES. The Revd Joanna James, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Christ Church, South Mimms, to be Vicar of St Paul’s, Mill Hill, Hendon (London).

JENKINS. The Revd Gary Jenkins, Vicar of St James with Christ Church and St Anne and St Augustine, Bermondsey, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark), to be also Area Dean of Bermondsey.

JOHNSON. The Revd Philip Johnson, Vicar of Weston, and Area Dean of Emly (Guildford), to be Vicar of Malvern Link with Cowleigh (Worcester).

KEULEMANS. The Revd Andrew Keulemans, formerly Rector of St Andrew’s, Prestonpans (Edinburgh), to be Chaplain of Shrewsbury School (Lichfield).

LEEMAN. The Revd Penelope Leeman, Assistant Curate in the Maghull and Melling Team Ministry (Liverpool), now Interim Team Vicar.

LEWIS. The Revd Simon Lewis, Dean of the Community of St Anselm (London), to be also NS Assistant Curate of St James with Christ Church and St Anne and St Augustine, Bermondsey (Southwark).

McGARRIGLE. The Revd John (Don) McGarrigle, Assistant Curate of Ketton and Tinwell, in Ketton, Collyweston, Easton-On-The-Hill, Tinwell and Wittering, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Casterton with Pickworth and Tickencote (Peterborough).

MORTON. The Revd Christine Morton, Vicar designate of Wesham and Treales (Blackburn), to be house-for-duty Vicar of Treales.

NYIRONGO. The Revd David Nyirongo, Team Vicar in the Pontypridd Ministry Area (Llandaff), to be Interim house-for-duty Team Vicar of St George’s, Tolworth, in the Tolworth, Hook and Surbiton Team Ministry (Southwark).

PEASE. The Revd Alexander Pease, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Itchen Valley (Winchester), to be Interim part-time NS Priest-in-Charge.

PENNIE. The Revd Fiona Pennie, NSM of Grassendale, and of All Souls’, Springwood, Liverpool, to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of Dovecot (Liverpool).

POLLARD. The Revd Susan Pollard, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bowbrook North, of Bowbrook South, and of Stoke Prior, Wychbold and Upton Warren, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of St George with St Mary Magdalene, Worcester, and of Claines (Worcester).

SEED. The Revd Susan Seed, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with Christ Church Worship Centre, Lancaster, to be Vicar of Slyne with Hest and Halton and Aughton (Blackburn).

SHORT. The Revd Neil Short, Vicar of St James in the City, Liverpool, to be Vicar of St Michael’s, Blundellsands, L23 Missioner, and Parish Development Minister (Liverpool).

STOTT. The Revd Andrew Stott, Team Rector in the 4Saints Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Huyton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Orrell Hey and Litherland (Liverpool).

THOMSON. The Revd James Thomson, Chaplain of Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, to be Chaplain of Peterborough City Hospital, North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust (Peterborough).

WATKINS. The Revd Jonathan Watkins, formerly Rector of the Test Valley Benefice (Winchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Knutton (Lichfield).

WELSBY. The Revd Andrew Welsby, Vicar of St Giles’s, Willenhall, and of St Anne’s, Willenhall (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St James’s, Haydock (Liverpool).

WHEELER. The Revd Andrew Wheeler, Diocesan World Mission Adviser, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Holy Trinity and St Mary the Virgin with St Michael, Guildford (Guildford).

 

WALES

BALE. The Revd Susannah Bale, Priest-in-Charge of Llanybydder and Llanwenog with Llanllwni and Llanwnnen, to be also Residentiary Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

DAVIES. The Revd Dewi Davies, Vicar of Pen-Bre and Acting Area Dean of Cydweli, to be also Hon. Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

DAVIES. The Revd Elizabeth Davies, NSM of Llandysul with Bangor Teifi and Llanfairollwyn w Llangynllo (St Davids), to be Assistant Curate.

FARAH. The Revd Mones Farah, Team Ministry (Chelmsford), Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) of Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice (St Davids), to be also Residentiary Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

HOWELLS. The Revd Ann Howells, Priest-in-Charge of Llan-Llwch with Llangain and Llangynog and Llansteffan and Llan-y-Bri with Llandeilo Abercywyn, to be also Hon. Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

LEWIS. The Revd David Lewis, Team Vicar of the Aled Mission Area, to be also Mission Area Leader of Aled (St Asaph).

MOSFORD. The Revd Huw Mosford, Priest-in-Charge, Min­istry Team Leader and Area Dean of the Bro Lliedi Benefice and Local Min­istry Area, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer to be also Residentiary Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

ROWLANDS. The Revd Michael Rowlands, Priest-in-Charge, and Ministry Team Leader designate, of Llanrhian and Mathry with Grandstone with St Nicholas and Jordan­ston, and Area Dean of the Greater Dewisland Benefice and Local Ministry Area, to be also Residentiary Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

LAY APPOINTMENT

WIGNAL. Andrew Wignal to be Chaplain of St Mark’s Academy Trust, Mitcham (Southwark) (diocesan correction).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)